ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

512 holdings in all 2 funds
FundGXCMCHIPositionsHoldings
GXCState Street SPDR S&P China ETF —74%
512 shared
1,533as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
MCHIiShares MSCI China ETF 74%
512 shared
— 576as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

74.5% common weight
HoldingGXCMCHISmallest
TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD9.58%13.59%9.58%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD7.85%9.50%7.85%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK H3.71%4.44%3.71%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA H2.22%2.63%2.22%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H1.90%2.20%1.90%
PDD1.88%1.78%1.78%
XIAOMI CORP CLASS B1.77%2.49%1.77%
MEITUAN CLASS B1.63%2.06%1.63%
NETEASE INC1.32%1.86%1.32%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H1.20%1.64%1.20%
BYD CO LTD H1.05%1.46%1.05%
JD.COM INC CLASS A1.01%1.29%1.01%
BEONE MEDICINES LTD0.80%0.97%0.80%
PETROCHINA CO LTD H0.78%1.14%0.78%
LENOVO GROUP LTD0.73%1.02%0.73%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN INC0.73%0.95%0.73%
TRIP.COM GROUP LTD0.73%1.00%0.73%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD H0.71%1.00%0.71%
BAIDU INC CLASS A HKD0.68%0.88%0.68%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE CO H0.67%0.93%0.67%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H0.66%1.09%0.66%
KWEICHOW MOUTAI CO LTD A0.59%0.64%0.59%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY CO H0.55%0.76%0.55%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA H0.54%0.98%0.54%
INNOVENT BIOLOGICS INC0.51%0.68%0.51%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHN A0.48%0.44%0.44%
PICC PROPERTY + CASUALTY H0.39%0.56%0.39%
CHINA PETROLEUM + CHEMICAL H0.38%0.54%0.38%
ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD0.38%0.52%0.38%
POP MART INTERNATIONAL GROUP0.38%0.37%0.37%
CHINA RESOURCES LAND LTD0.36%0.47%0.36%
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LT0.35%0.53%0.35%
KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY0.34%0.44%0.34%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK A0.33%0.33%0.33%
CHINA CITIC BANK CORP LTD H0.31%0.36%0.31%
NONGFU SPRING CO LTD H0.31%0.40%0.31%
CSPC PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP LT0.29%0.39%0.29%
CITIC LTD0.29%0.30%0.29%
BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS CO H0.28%0.34%0.28%
CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO LTD A0.27%0.28%0.27%
ZHONGJI INNOLIGHT CO LTD A0.27%0.28%0.27%
CHINA MENGNIU DAIRY CO0.25%0.30%0.25%
CHINA PACIFIC INSURANCE GR H0.25%0.37%0.25%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA A0.32%0.24%0.24%
AKESO INC0.24%0.32%0.24%
WEICHAI POWER CO LTD H0.24%0.26%0.24%
WUXI APPTEC CO LTD H0.23%0.42%0.23%
LI AUTO INC CLASS A0.22%0.29%0.22%
SINO BIOPHARMACEUTICAL0.22%0.29%0.22%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD A0.22%0.22%0.22%
CHINA HONGQIAO GROUP LTD0.21%0.33%0.21%
XPENG INC CLASS A SHARES0.21%0.26%0.21%
YMM0.21%0.27%0.21%
IND + COMM BK OF CHINA A0.32%0.20%0.20%
CAMBRICON TECHNOLOGIES A0.20%0.23%0.20%
HUA HONG GRACE SEMICONDUCTOR0.20%0.29%0.20%
FOXCONN INDUSTRIAL INTERNE A0.27%0.20%0.20%
BZ0.19%0.26%0.19%
HAIER SMART HOME CO LTD H0.18%0.24%0.18%
PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO A0.18%0.20%0.18%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.