ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

505 holdings in all 3 funds
FundMCHIFLCHGXCPositionsHoldings
MCHIiShares MSCI China ETF —88%
560 shared
74%
512 shared
576as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
FLCHFranklin FTSE China ETF 88%
560 shared
—80%
857 shared
1,107as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
GXCState Street SPDR S&P China ETF 74%
512 shared
80%
857 shared
— 1,533as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

72.7% common weight
HoldingMCHIFLCHGXCSmallest
TENCENT HOLDINGS13.59%11.87%9.58%9.58%
ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING9.50%9.22%7.85%7.85%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H4.44%4.01%3.71%3.71%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF2.63%2.77%2.22%2.22%
BANK OF CHINA LTD H2.20%1.91%1.90%1.90%
PDD1.78%2.29%1.88%1.78%
XIAOMI2.49%2.15%1.77%1.77%
MEITUAN2.06%1.94%1.63%1.63%
NETEASE1.86%1.65%1.32%1.32%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) CO OF CH1.64%1.37%1.20%1.20%
BYD H1.46%1.26%1.05%1.05%
JD.COM CLASS A1.29%1.19%1.01%1.01%
BEONE MEDICINES AG0.97%0.85%0.80%0.80%
PETROCHINA H1.14%0.96%0.78%0.78%
WUXI BIOLOGICS CAYMAN0.95%0.86%0.73%0.73%
TRIP.COM GROUP1.00%0.88%0.73%0.73%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD H1.00%0.86%0.71%0.71%
BAIDU0.88%0.77%0.68%0.68%
CHINA LIFE INSURANCE LTD H0.93%0.79%0.67%0.67%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK H1.09%0.93%0.66%0.66%
KWEICHOW MOUTAI A0.64%0.64%0.59%0.59%
CHINA SHENHUA ENERGY LTD H0.76%0.65%0.55%0.55%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD H0.98%0.66%0.54%0.54%
INNOVENT BIOLOGICS0.68%0.66%0.51%0.51%
CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY A0.44%0.44%0.48%0.44%
PICC PROPERTY AND CASUALTY LTD H0.56%0.48%0.39%0.39%
CHINA PETROLEUM AND CHEMICAL H0.54%0.47%0.38%0.38%
ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD0.52%0.43%0.38%0.38%
POP MART INTERNATIONAL GROUP0.37%0.43%0.38%0.37%
CHINA RESOURCES LAND0.47%0.40%0.36%0.36%
GEELY AUTOMOBILE HOLDINGS LTD0.53%0.42%0.35%0.35%
KUAISHOU TECHNOLOGY0.44%0.46%0.34%0.34%
CHINA MERCHANTS BANK A0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%
CHINA CITIC BANK CORP LTD H0.36%0.34%0.31%0.31%
NONGFU SPRING LTD H0.40%0.34%0.31%0.31%
CSPC PHARMACEUTICAL GROUP0.39%0.33%0.29%0.29%
CITIC LTD0.30%0.29%0.29%0.29%
BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS LTD H0.34%0.29%0.28%0.28%
CHINA YANGTZE POWER LTD A0.28%0.28%0.27%0.27%
ZHONGJI INNOLIGHT A0.28%0.28%0.27%0.27%
CHINA MENGNIU DAIRY LTD0.30%0.26%0.25%0.25%
CHINA PACIFIC INSURANCE (GROUP) H0.37%0.31%0.25%0.25%
AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA LTD A0.24%0.24%0.32%0.24%
AKESO INC0.32%0.31%0.24%0.24%
WUXI APPTEC H0.42%0.39%0.23%0.23%
WEICHAI POWER LTD H0.26%0.23%0.24%0.23%
LI AUTO CLASS A0.29%0.24%0.22%0.22%
SINO BIOPHARMACEUTICAL0.29%0.24%0.22%0.22%
ZIJIN MINING GROUP LTD A0.22%0.23%0.22%0.22%
CHINA HONGQIAO GROUP LTD0.33%0.28%0.21%0.21%
XPENG CLASS A INC0.26%0.25%0.21%0.21%
YMM0.27%0.23%0.21%0.21%
INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF0.20%0.24%0.32%0.20%
CAMBRICON TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION0.23%0.23%0.20%0.20%
HUA HONG GRACE SEMICONDUCTOR LTD0.29%0.25%0.20%0.20%
FOXCONN INDUSTRIAL INTERNET LTD A0.20%0.22%0.27%0.20%
BZ0.26%0.23%0.19%0.19%
HAIER SMART HOME CLASS H LTD H0.24%0.21%0.18%0.18%
PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) OF CHINA0.20%0.21%0.18%0.18%
JD HEALTH INTERNATIONAL INC0.22%0.20%0.18%0.18%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.