EHLS vs VFMO
Even Herd Long Short ETF against Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF: cost, size, returns, what they hold and how much of it is the same.
Overlap by weight
12%
66 shared positions
Fee gap
249 bp
VFMO is cheaper
1-year return gap
11.1 pts
VFMO is ahead
Larger fund
VFMO
$1.9B
Side by side
| EHLS | VFMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund | Even Herd Long Short ETF | Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF |
| Issuer | Even | Vanguard |
| Category | Long/Short & Market Neutral | Momentum |
| Expense ratio | 2.62% | 0.13% |
| Assets | $57M | $1.9B |
| Average daily dollar volume | $153K | $11M |
| Listed | Apr 1, 2024 | Feb 13, 2018 |
| FrenzyCap score | 30 | 86 |
| 1-month return | −2.4% | −0.8% |
| 3-month return | −3.7% | −2.5% |
| Year to date | +5.9% | +16.3% |
| 1-year return | +1.7% | +12.8% |
| 30-day volatility | 9.7% | 14.3% |
| Worst drawdown, 1 year | −9.8% | −14.0% |
| Trailing 12-month yield | — | 0.61% |
| Holdings | 240 | 700 |
| Top 10 weight | 17.8% | 9.5% |
| Look-through P/E | 28.2 | 50.0 |
| Holdings vs fair value | +14.6% | +11.2% |
| Holdings above 200-day average | 51% | 72% |
| Net flow, latest 3 reported months | −$1.1M thru Jun 2026 | +$269M thru May 2026 |
| 30-day implied volatility | — | 22.0% |
| Holdings as of | as of Jun 30, 2026SEC filing | as of Oct 14, 2026issuer data |
Returns are price returns and exclude distributions. Flows are each fund's own latest reported months and may not cover the same period.
Largest shared holdings
44% of EHLS · 12% of VFMO| Holding | EHLS | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| KLAC | 0.68% | 0.75% |
| MU | 0.63% | 0.76% |
| LRCX | 0.63% | 0.71% |
| BNY | 0.70% | 0.62% |
| ROST | 0.56% | 0.64% |
| CAT | 0.49% | 0.61% |
| HWM | 1.08% | 0.46% |
| TIGO | 1.68% | 0.37% |
| TRGP | 0.32% | 0.28% |
| CAH | 1.34% | 0.28% |
| FTI | 1.40% | 0.28% |
| KRYS | 0.41% | 0.25% |
| RPRX | 1.04% | 0.25% |
| PTGX | 0.85% | 0.25% |
| VSAT | 0.33% | 0.25% |
| C | 0.45% | 0.25% |
| DOCN | 0.51% | 0.25% |
| LITE | 0.39% | 0.21% |
| GH | 1.87% | 0.21% |
| SNEX | 0.31% | 0.20% |
| GTX | 1.12% | 0.18% |
| CASY | 1.68% | 0.17% |
| ARWR | 0.41% | 0.17% |
| STRL | 0.49% | 0.17% |
| NHC | 0.38% | 0.16% |
Sector mix of the stock holdings
| Sector | EHLS | VFMO | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | 12.6% | 24.0% | −11.4% |
| Health Care | 9.5% | 22.5% | −13.0% |
| Industrials | 9.5% | 16.7% | −7.2% |
| Financials | 15.0% | 8.7% | +6.3% |
| Materials | 11.3% | 4.2% | +7.2% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 7.2% | 7.1% | +0.1% |
| Energy | 1.4% | 10.2% | −8.8% |
| Utilities | 5.8% | 1.3% | +4.4% |
| Real Estate | 5.8% | 0.2% | +5.6% |
| Communication Services | 3.1% | 2.1% | +1.0% |
| Consumer Staples | 1.9% | 2.7% | −0.8% |
| Other | 0.0% | 0.3% | −0.3% |
More: full overlap table · EHLS holdings · VFMO holdings
Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.