TWLO Twilio Inc.
XNYS
209.15
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $105.00 – $308.40
- YTD
- +51.16%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 37.41
- Straddle Price
- $29.85
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.28
- Market Cap
- $31.5B
- Open
- $203.69
- Day Range
- $202.65 – $211.84
- Volume
- 1,408,900
- Prev Close
- $205.03
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.05% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.63 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 12.78% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 13.33% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | -8.8pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj -25bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 20.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +14.5% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $1.0B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 12.8% |
| Book / Price | 23.9% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 48.7% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 19.8% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.13 |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +25.5% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $256.62 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $264.48 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 11.5% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.5B |
| Market Cap | $33B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $114.83 | 20% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $23.98 | 6% | median 33.5× · 6 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $96.70 | 6% | median 28.1× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/B | $1069.43 | 6% | median 21.9× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/S | $416.37 | 6% | median 11.4× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $256.62 | 37% | stability 93% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $202.55 | 20% | 48 strikes · skew -0.18 |
- Industry (SIC)
- SERVICES-PREPACKAGED SOFTWARE (7372) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $31.5B
- Employees
- 5,587
- List Date
- 2016-06-23
- CIK
- 0001447669
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.twilio.com
Twilio is a cloud-based communications platform-as-a-service company offering communication building blocks that allow for a fully customized customer engagement experience spanning voice, video, chat, and SMS messaging. It does this through various application programming interfaces and prebuilt solution applications aimed at improving customer engagement. The company leverages its Super Network, a global network of carrier relationships, to facilitate high-speed, cost-effective communication.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 7.42% | -21.42% | 18.68% | -1.12% | 34.39% | -12.94% | 4.17% |
| Feb | 5.74% | -16.99% | 7.90% | -15.40% | -18.18% | 0.80% | -6.02% |
| Mar | -18.04% | -2.89% | 1.35% | 1.24% | -15.89% | 1.62% | -5.43% |
| Apr | 4.48% | -34.03% | -18.12% | -4.12% | -1.49% | 13.49% | -6.63% |
| May | -6.65% | -10.90% | 33.96% | -5.82% | 20.25% | 3.98% | 5.80% |
| Jun | 18.13% | -19.62% | -5.47% | -0.80% | 3.98% | -9.32% | -2.18% |
| Jul | -3.47% | -0.43% | 3.08% | 4.19% | 10.04% | -5.99% | 1.24% |
| Aug | -5.95% | -20.36% | -2.67% | 11.53% | -12.83% | 19.86% | -1.74% |
| Sep | -11.20% | 2.20% | -10.53% | 6.57% | -3.94% | 27.91% | 1.84% |
| Oct | -10.17% | 6.81% | -11.38% | 26.55% | 31.33% | -31.94% | 1.87% |
| Nov | -4.81% | -34.71% | 28.10% | 23.22% | -4.71% | 0.00%* | 1.18% |
| Dec | 1.47% | -0.97% | 13.65% | 2.84% | 11.51% | -- | 5.70% |
| Total | -24.97% | -83.25% | 55.85% | 50.66% | 46.48% | -6.39% | 6.39% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report - TWLO
Executive Summary
BULLISH (Confidence Level: 8/10)
Key drivers: Positive recent news headlines, technical indicators suggesting a short-term uptrend, and bullish momentum signals.
Primary risks: High volatility, potential for a breakdown if the stock fails to hold above key support levels, and regulatory changes affecting the company's growth prospects.
Investment thesis: TWLO is poised for a short-term rally driven by positive news sentiment and technical momentum. However, high volatility and regulatory risks warrant caution.
Recent news sentiment impact: Positive news headlines have contributed to the recent price increase, with investors responding favorably to the company's partnerships and product launches.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): Uptrend, Medium-term (1-3 months): Uptrend, Long-term (3-12 months): Neutral
Support/Resistance Levels: Key support levels: $200.52 (SMA 20), $203.38 (SMA 50); Resistance level: $230.52 (Upper Bollinger Band)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Overbought (>70)
- MACD signal: Bearish crossover
- Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze, indicating a potential breakout
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Positive news headlines from the past week, including a surprise earnings beat and a partnership with Twilio.
Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate news sentiment is positive (4/5).
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings release (no specific date available) could provide further catalysts for the stock's price movement.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: High risk relative to market, with a beta of 1.27.
Volatility Regime: Current volatility is higher than historical levels, indicating high risk.
Options Market Signals: IV rank: Medium (36%), Put/call ratios: Bullish sentiment, Unusual activity: None noted.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: TWLO is outperforming the overall market, with a relative strength of 1.15.
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggest institutional interest in the stock, with a volume flow of 171 calls vs 119 puts.
Correlation Analysis: TWLO's price movement is not strongly correlated with the broader market (R-squared interpretation: 0.24).
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels: Support levels to monitor: $200.52 (SMA 20), $203.38 (SMA 50); Resistance level: $230.52 (Upper Bollinger Band)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Short-term breakout above $230.52 could lead to further gains, while a breakdown below $200.52 could signal a bearish trend.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming earnings release and potential product launches or partnerships.
Risk Management: Consider placing stop-loss orders around the key support levels and adjusting position sizing based on market volatility.
By analyzing the provided data, I conclude that TWLO is poised for a short-term rally driven by positive news sentiment and technical momentum. However, high volatility and regulatory risks warrant caution.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-17 | After-Close | 7.73% | 7.73% | 1.00x | Within |
| 2021-05-05 | After-Close | 8.40% | 9.41% | 1.12x | Exceeded |
| 2021-07-29 | After-Close | 6.68% | 4.75% | 0.71x | Within |
| 2021-10-27 | After-Close | 7.35% | 17.57% | 2.39x | Exceeded |
| 2022-02-09 | After-Close | 15.97% | 1.93% | 0.12x | Within |
| 2022-05-04 | After-Close | 15.97% | 1.48% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2022-08-04 | After-Close | 11.89% | 13.51% | 1.14x | Exceeded |
| 2022-11-03 | After-Close | 13.75% | 34.61% | 2.52x | Exceeded |
| 2023-02-13 | After-Close | 15.28% | 1.27% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2023-05-09 | After-Close | 14.07% | 12.64% | 0.90x | Within |
| 2023-08-08 | After-Close | 12.24% | 2.21% | 0.18x | Within |
| 2023-11-08 | After-Close | 12.95% | 0.34% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2024-01-08 | After-Close | 3.80% | 1.07% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2024-05-07 | After-Close | 10.54% | 7.50% | 0.71x | Within |
| 2024-08-01 | After-Close | 10.98% | 11.71% | 1.07x | Exceeded |
| 2024-10-30 | After-Close | 11.25% | 14.28% | 1.27x | Exceeded |
| 2025-02-13 | After-Close | 10.91% | 15.01% | 1.38x | Exceeded |
| 2025-05-01 | After-Close | 13.36% | 2.28% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2025-08-07 | After-Close | 13.18% | 19.38% | 1.47x | Exceeded |
| 2025-10-30 | After-Close | 12.92% | 19.51% | 1.51x | Exceeded |
| 2026-02-12 | After-Close | 13.83% | 2.35% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2026-04-30 | After-Close | 13.44% | 23.83% | 1.77x | Exceeded |
| 2026-08-06 | After-Close | 13.25% | 24.89% | 1.88x | Exceeded |
| 2026-10-29 | After-Close | 13.25% | 15.24% | 1.15x | Exceeded |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
TWLO Options Activity & IV Rank
TWLO IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 13th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $43.9M | #362 of 1945 | -77.6% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $13.3M | #1390 of 3716 | -89.9% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $3.7M | #2328 of 6285 | -99.1% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $1.5M | #1500 of 4729 | -23.2% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
TWLO Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $186.71M | 22.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $182.38M | 22.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $133.31M | 16.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $93.41M | 11.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $49.52M | 6.09% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Walleye Trading LLC | $29.03M | 3.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | PEAK6 LLC | $19.29M | 2.37% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $18.52M | 2.28% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $13.33M | 1.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $10.79M | 1.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Laurion Capital Management LP | $10.29M | 1.27% | 2026-09-30 |
| 12 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $9.24M | 1.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $7.02M | 0.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $6.97M | 0.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $6.19M | 0.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $5.16M | 0.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | SUMMIT PARTNERS PUBLIC ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.75M | 0.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $3.67M | 0.45% | 2025-09-30 |
| 19 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $3.55M | 0.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $2.70M | 0.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $2.33M | 0.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.29M | 0.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Walleye Capital LLC | $2.25M | 0.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $1.65M | 0.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $1.34M | 0.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $172.74M | 29.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $82.99M | 14.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $70.15M | 11.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $62.64M | 10.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $60.29M | 10.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Walleye Trading LLC | $40.46M | 6.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $14.70M | 2.48% | 2025-09-30 |
| 8 | Laurion Capital Management LP | $14.30M | 2.41% | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $8.19M | 1.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $8.05M | 1.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $7.45M | 1.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Twin Tree Management, LP | $6.73M | 1.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $6.02M | 1.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $5.96M | 1.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian | $4.23M | 0.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | HSBC Holdings plc Custodian | $3.86M | 0.65% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $3.76M | 0.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $3.51M | 0.59% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Lido Advisors, LLC | $2.58M | 0.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Walleye Capital LLC | $2.25M | 0.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.15M | 0.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Marshall Wace, LLP Custodian | $1.69M | 0.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | $1.55M | 0.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $1.49M | 0.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $1.02M | 0.17% | 2025-09-30 |
TWLO Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-07| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | Khozema Shipchandler | Chief Executive Officer | Sell (S) | −14,442 | $291.03 | -$4.20M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-02 | Aidan Viggiano | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −9,084 | $294.65 | -$2.68M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-02 | Khozema Shipchandler | Chief Executive Officer | Sell (S) | −13,898 | $294.08 | -$4.09M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-17 | Charles H Bell | Director | Award (A) | +345 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Miyuki Suzuki | Director | Award (A) | +341 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Jeffrey R Immelt | Director | Award (A) | +352 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Douglas A. Robinson | Director | Award (A) | +341 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Deval L Patrick | Director | Award (A) | +337 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Jeff Epstein | Director | Award (A) | +465 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Andrew Stafman | Director | Award (A) | +1,725 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Donna Dubinsky | Director | Mixed | +337 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-17 | Erika Rottenberg | Director | Mixed | +344 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-19 | Aidan Viggiano | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −1,394 | $234.48 | -$326.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-12 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | Sell (S) | −2,500,000 | $247.08 | -$617.70M | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-12 | Erika Rottenberg | Director | Sell (S) | −3,500 | $251.82 | -$881.4K | EDGAR |
TWLO Insider Holdings
16 insiders · @ $207.70| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uncas GP LLC | 2,307,163 | $479.20M | -$645.00M | 3 | 2025-12-02 | |
| 2 | Scott D. Ferguson | 633,891 | $131.66M | -$653.20M | 3 | 2026-06-17 | |
| 3 | Sachem Head GP LLC | 633,492 | $131.58M | -$920.70M | 2 | 2026-05-27 | |
| 4 | Khozema Shipchandler | Chief Executive Officer | 178,863 | $37.15M | -$119.82M | 91 | 2026-10-07 |
| 5 | Andrew Stafman | Director | 134,236 | $27.88M | $0 | 4 | 2026-09-17 |
| 6 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 133,492 | $27.73M | -$617.70M | 3 | 2026-08-12 | |
| 7 | Aidan Viggiano | Chief Financial Officer | 108,230 | $22.48M | -$27.89M | 58 | 2026-10-02 |
| 8 | Jeff Epstein | Director | 66,851 | $13.88M | $0 | 26 | 2026-09-17 |
| 9 | Jeffrey R Immelt | Director | 34,874 | $7.24M | $2.05M | 25 | 2026-09-17 |
| 10 | Dana Wagner | Chief Legal Officer, Secretary | 32,690 | $6.79M | -$7.29M | 40 | 2025-01-03 |
TWLO Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 7, 2026Directors 10
- Erika Rottenberg · since Jun 22, 2016
- Jeff Epstein · since Jul 13, 2017
- Donna Dubinsky · since Dec 1, 2018
- Jeffrey R Immelt · since Jun 19, 2019
- Deval L Patrick · since Jan 13, 2021
- Miyuki Suzuki · since Aug 4, 2022
- Charles H Bell · since Mar 28, 2023
- Khozema Shipchandler · listed since Feb 2024
- Andrew Stafman · since Mar 30, 2024
- Douglas A. Robinson · since Mar 24, 2026
Officers 2
- Khozema Shipchandler · Chief Executive Officer · listed since Feb 2024
- Aidan Viggiano · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2023
Changes in the last 10 years (51)
| Mar 24, 2026 | Douglas A. Robinson became a director |
| Jan 3, 2025 | Dana Wagner reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Legal Officer, Secretary |
| Apr 3, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Byron B Deeter from the board in an SEC filing |
| Mar 30, 2024 | Andrew Stafman became a director |
| Feb 22, 2024 | Khozema Shipchandler listed as Chief Executive Officer (previously President, Communications) in SEC filings |
| Feb 22, 2024 | Khozema Shipchandler first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Jeff Lawson from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jan 7, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Jeff Lawson as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Nov 3, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Elena A. Donio as President, Data & Applications in an SEC filing |
| Jun 14, 2023 | Richard L Dalzell reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Apr 4, 2023 | Khozema Shipchandler listed as President, Communications (previously Chief Operating Officer) in SEC filings |
| Apr 4, 2023 | Elena A. Donio listed as President, Data & Applications (previously President of Revenue) in SEC filings |
| Mar 28, 2023 | Charles H Bell became a director |
| Mar 1, 2023 | Aidan Viggiano became Chief Financial Officer |
| Feb 14, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Eyal Manor as Chief Product Officer in an SEC filing |
| Aug 4, 2022 | Miyuki Suzuki became a director |
| Jun 23, 2022 | Elena A. Donio first listed as President of Revenue in an SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Marc Boroditsky as Chief Revenue Officer in an SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Elena A. Donio from the board in an SEC filing |
| Dec 15, 2021 | Marc Boroditsky became Chief Revenue Officer |
| Dec 15, 2021 | Eyal Manor became Chief Product Officer |
| Dec 15, 2021 | Dana Wagner became Chief Legal Officer, Secretary |
| Dec 8, 2021 | The company announced the departure of Karyn Smith as General Counsel and Secretary in an SEC filing |
| Nov 15, 2021 | Khozema Shipchandler listed as Chief Operating Officer (previously Chief Financial Officer) in SEC filings |
| Oct 25, 2021 | The company announced the departure of George Hu as Chief Operating Officer in an SEC filing |
| May 19, 2021 | Chee Chew reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Product Officer |
| Jan 13, 2021 | Deval L Patrick became a director |
| Jun 19, 2019 | Jeffrey R Immelt became a director |
| Mar 14, 2019 | Chee Chew became Chief Product Officer |
| Feb 14, 2019 | Lee Kirkpatrick reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Financial Officer |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Deer VII & Co. Ltd. no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Deer VII & Co. Ltd. first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Deer VII & Co. L.P. no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Deer VII & Co. L.P. first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Bvp Vii Special Opportunity Fund LP no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Bvp Vii Special Opportunity Fund LP first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Bessemer Venture Partners VII L.P. no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Bessemer Venture Partners VII L.P. first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Bessemer Venture Partners VII Institutional L.P. no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 5, 2019 | Bessemer Venture Partners VII Institutional L.P. first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Feb 5, 2019 | 15 Angels LLC no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 5, 2019 | 15 Angels LLC first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Feb 1, 2019 | Deer VIII & Co. Ltd. became a director |
| Feb 1, 2019 | Deer VIII & Co. L.P. became a director |
| Feb 1, 2019 | Bessemer Venture Partners VIII L.P. became a director |
| Feb 1, 2019 | Bessemer Venture Partners VIII Institutional L.P. became a director |
| Dec 1, 2018 | Donna Dubinsky became a director |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Khozema Shipchandler became Chief Financial Officer |
| Jul 13, 2017 | Jeff Epstein became a director |
| Feb 28, 2017 | George Hu became Chief Operating Officer |
| Dec 22, 2016 | Union Square Ventures 2008 LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (13)
- Jeff Lawson · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 30, 2023
- Bessemer Venture Partners VII Institutional L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- Bvp Vii Special Opportunity Fund LP · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- Bessemer Venture Partners VII L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- Deer VII & Co. Ltd. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- Deer VII & Co. L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- 15 Angels LLC · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- Bessemer Venture Partners VIII L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- Bessemer Venture Partners VIII Institutional L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- Deer VIII & Co. L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- Deer VIII & Co. Ltd. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Nov 29, 2019
- James McGeever · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 14, 2017
- Scott Campbell Raney · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Feb 13, 2017
TWLO Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-05What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-05 | Shipchandler Khozema | Officer, Director | 14,442 | $4.20M | 2026-10-05 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-30 | Viggiano Aidan | Officer | 9,084 | $2.68M | 2026-09-30 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-30 | Shipchandler Khozema | Officer, Director | 13,898 | $4.09M | 2026-09-30 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Viggiano Aidan | Officer | 1,394 | $326.9K | 2026-08-17 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-12 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | Director, Affiliate of Director | 500,000 | $123.54M | 2026-08-12 | Jones Trading Institutional Serv… | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-10 | ROTTENBERG ERIKA | Director | 3,500 | $881.4K | 2026-08-10 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-06 | Shipchandler Khozema | Officer, Director | 14,458 | $3.04M | 2026-07-06 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-02 | Viggiano Aidan | Officer | 8,528 | $1.75M | 2026-07-02 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-30 | Viggiano Aidan | Officer | 9,093 | $1.83M | 2026-06-30 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-30 | Shipchandler Khozema | Officer, Director | 13,881 | $2.79M | 2026-06-30 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 0001447669-26-000046 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-24 | 0001447669-26-000027 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-12 | 0001447669-26-000010 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-30 | 0001447669-25-000147 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-07 | 0001447669-25-000119 | EDGAR |
| 2025-06-11 | 0001193125-25-139163 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-01 | 0001447669-25-000067 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-13 | 0001447669-25-000016 | EDGAR |
| 2025-01-23 | 0001193125-25-011461 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-16 | 0001193125-24-279636 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | 0001447669-26-000049 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-31 | 0001447669-25-000151 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-08 | 0001447669-25-000122 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-02 | 0001447669-25-000073 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-31 | 0001447669-24-000178 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-01 | 0001447669-24-000128 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-08 | 0001447669-24-000074 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-09 | 0001447669-23-000226 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-09 | 0001447669-23-000171 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-10 | 0001447669-23-000101 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $1.4B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.57% | $1.0B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 1.28% | $562.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.54% | $505.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.06% | $456.5M | $813.6B | 2026-10-29 |
| 6 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $419.9M | $870.0B | 2026-10-30 |
| 7 | VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | Vanguard | 0.21% | $370.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | XLK State Street® Technology Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.15% | $182.4M | $124.7B | 2026-10-29 |
| 9 | RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | Invesco | 0.17% | $175.6M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 10 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.22% | $128.8M | $58.1B | 2026-10-30 |
| 11 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.06% | $103.5M | $185.3B | 2026-10-29 |
| 12 | JTEK JPMorgan U.S. Tech Leaders ETF | JPMorgan | 1.99% | $85.3M | $4.3B | 2026-10-30 |
| 13 | BAI iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Active ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.68% | $83.7M | $12.2B | 2026-10-30 |
| 14 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.09% | $79.5M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 15 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.54% | $78.2M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 16 | IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | Vanguard | 1.32% | $75.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 17 | RSPT Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Technology ETF | Invesco | 1.16% | $71.7M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 18 | CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.27% | $71.0M | $26.0B | 2026-10-29 |
| 19 | IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.09% | $67.1M | $74.7B | 2026-10-30 |
| 20 | JGRO JPMorgan Active Growth ETF | JPMorgan | 0.67% | $63.4M | $9.5B | 2026-10-30 |
| 21 | SPYG State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.10% | $57.5M | $55.5B | 2026-10-29 |
| 22 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.07% | $56.8M | $83.2B | 2026-10-30 |
| 23 | SKYY First Trust Cloud Computing ETF | First Trust | 1.55% | $51.1M | $3.3B | 2026-10-30 |
| 24 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.10% | $47.9M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 25 | IVOG Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 2.51% | $46.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $1.41B | $90.14M | $0.57 | $153.21M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $1.37B | $-45.85M | $-0.29 | $271.56M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $1.30B | $37.25M | $0.23 | $263.56M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $1.23B | $22.42M | $0.14 | $277.08M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $1.17B | $20.02M | $0.12 | $191.04M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $1.19B | $-12.47M | $-0.09 | $108.45M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $1.13B | $-9.73M | $-0.06 | $204.33M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $1.08B | $-31.86M | $-0.19 | $213.34M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $1.05B | $-55.35M | $-0.31 | $190.12M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $1.08B | $-365.41M | $-2.00 | $222.54M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $1.03B | $-141.71M | $-0.78 | $206.43M |
| Q2 '23 | 2023-06-30 | $1.04B | $-166.19M | $-0.91 | $83.65M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.