URTY vs VTWO
ProShares UltraPro Russell2000 against Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF: cost, size, returns, what they hold and how much of it is the same.
Overlap by weight
51%
1967 shared positions
Fee gap
89 bp
VTWO is cheaper
1-year return gap
3.5 pts
URTY is ahead
Larger fund
VTWO
$16.4B
Side by side
| URTY | VTWO | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund | ProShares UltraPro Russell2000 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF |
| Issuer | ProShares | Vanguard |
| Category | Leveraged Equity | Small Cap Blend |
| Expense ratio | 0.95% | 0.06% |
| Assets | $267M | $16.4B |
| Average daily dollar volume | $27M | $159M |
| Listed | Feb 9, 2010 | Sep 20, 2010 |
| FrenzyCap score | 64 | 96 |
| 1-month return | −10.5% | −3.5% |
| 3-month return | −21.0% | −6.6% |
| Year to date | +21.1% | +11.6% |
| 1-year return | +14.4% | +10.9% |
| 30-day volatility | 37.0% | 12.7% |
| Worst drawdown, 1 year | −32.7% | −11.2% |
| Trailing 12-month yield | 0.98% | 1.22% |
| Holdings | 1,993 | 2,006 |
| Top 10 weight | 258.8% | 3.3% |
| Look-through P/E | 227.9 | 1792.1 |
| Holdings vs fair value | +14.7% | +14.5% |
| Holdings above 200-day average | 52% | 50% |
| Net flow, latest 3 reported months | −$72M thru May 2026 | +$635M thru May 2026 |
| 30-day implied volatility | 54.4% | 19.8% |
| Holdings as of | as of Oct 15, 2026issuer data | as of Sep 30, 2026issuer data |
Returns are price returns and exclude distributions. Flows are each fund's own latest reported months and may not cover the same period.
Largest shared holdings
51% of URTY · 98% of VTWO| Holding | URTY | VTWO |
|---|---|---|
| BTSG | 0.18% | 0.31% |
| MOG.A | 0.18% | 0.36% |
| FROG | 0.18% | 0.35% |
| UMBF | 0.17% | 0.32% |
| TWST | 0.17% | 0.42% |
| GKOS | 0.16% | 0.31% |
| SM | 0.16% | 0.27% |
| PCVX | 0.16% | 0.25% |
| EAT | 0.15% | 0.28% |
| FCFS | 0.15% | 0.28% |
| CTRE | 0.15% | 0.29% |
| ONB | 0.15% | 0.28% |
| JXN | 0.15% | 0.28% |
| CYTK | 0.15% | 0.29% |
| KRYS | 0.15% | 0.29% |
| PBF | 0.15% | 0.25% |
| IDCC | 0.15% | 0.28% |
| RHP | 0.15% | 0.27% |
| TXG | 0.15% | 0.35% |
| PTGX | 0.14% | 0.28% |
| TGTX | 0.14% | 0.27% |
| OSCR | 0.14% | 0.24% |
| VSAT | 0.14% | 0.30% |
| HUT | 0.14% | 0.29% |
| HQY | 0.13% | 0.24% |
Sector mix of the stock holdings
| Sector | URTY | VTWO | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | 9.7% | 19.2% | −9.5% |
| Financials | 9.4% | 18.1% | −8.7% |
| Industrials | 8.2% | 16.1% | −7.8% |
| Technology | 6.4% | 12.5% | −6.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 4.9% | 9.1% | −4.1% |
| Real Estate | 3.2% | 6.1% | −2.9% |
| Materials | 2.8% | 5.6% | −2.7% |
| Energy | 2.1% | 3.9% | −1.7% |
| Utilities | 1.8% | 3.5% | −1.6% |
| Communication Services | 0.9% | 1.9% | −1.0% |
| Consumer Staples | 0.8% | 1.4% | −0.6% |
| Other | 0.0% | 0.1% | −0.0% |
More: full overlap table · URTY holdings · VTWO holdings
Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.