CORT Corcept Therapeutics Inc.
XNAS
81.12
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $28.66 – $126.38
- YTD
- +112.36%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 91.16
- Straddle Price
- $12.15
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.04
- Market Cap
- $8.8B
- Open
- $85.00
- Day Range
- $80.28 – $85.31
- Volume
- 1,429,029
- Prev Close
- $85.95
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.99% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.70 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 8.50% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 8.57% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +49.1pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +23.4% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.1B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 7.7% |
| Book / Price | 7.1% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 98.3% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 12.9% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $112.78 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $109.05 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 45.3% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $-0.1B |
| Market Cap | $10B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $53.74 | 31% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $18.73 | 9% | median 40.5× · 3 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $2.94 | 9% | median 24.6× · 4 peers |
| Peer P/B | $57.93 | 9% | median 9.5× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/S | $64.14 | 9% | median 8.1× · 5 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $112.78 | 0% | stability 0% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $84.52 | 31% | 27 strikes · skew +0.15 |
- Industry (SIC)
- PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS (2834) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $8.8B
- Employees
- 730
- List Date
- 2004-04-14
- CIK
- 0001088856
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-03 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.79
- Headquarters
- Redwood City, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.corcept.com
Corcept Therapeutics Inc is a commercial-stage pharmaceutical company engaged in the discovery and development of medications that treat severe metabolic, oncologic, and neuropsychiatric disorders by modulating the effect of the cortisol hormone. The company markets Korlym (mifepristone) tablets and its authorized generic version, which is an oral medication for the treatment of hypercortisolism (also known as Cushing's syndrome). Additionally, its pipeline contains several key compounds, such as Relacorilant, Dazucorilant, Miricorilant, etc., that are being evaluated in clinical trials as pot…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 8.32% | -7.72% | 13.34% | -12.67% | 33.92% | 4.37% | 6.59% |
| Feb | -14.13% | 18.50% | -12.99% | 8.65% | -8.97% | -12.31% | -3.54% |
| Mar | -6.56% | -2.68% | 9.06% | 4.70% | 93.36% | 12.07% | 18.32% |
| Apr | -6.71% | -9.05% | 0.09% | -9.40% | -21.81% | 10.81% | -6.01% |
| May | -3.83% | -5.49% | 3.16% | 26.34% | 8.51% | 35.14% | 10.64% |
| Jun | 2.14% | 14.66% | -3.13% | 3.80% | 2.40% | 23.44% | 7.22% |
| Jul | -7.81% | 12.66% | 15.24% | 18.37% | -3.09% | 27.55% | 10.49% |
| Aug | 1.24% | -5.53% | 30.92% | -6.96% | 1.04% | 0.49% | 3.53% |
| Sep | -9.10% | -1.31% | -17.69% | 35.08% | 16.43% | 1.63% | 4.17% |
| Oct | -9.27% | 9.75% | 6.81% | 4.75% | -12.80% | -28.86% | -4.94% |
| Nov | 15.32% | -15.62% | -9.33% | 21.13% | 7.05% | --* | 3.71% |
| Dec | -6.43% | -18.56% | 25.07% | -14.90% | -56.38% | -- | -14.24% |
| Total | -33.85% | -16.91% | 61.81% | 89.60% | -4.93% | 75.70% | 28.57% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
CORT (Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated)
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level 6/10
Key Drivers:
- Recent FDA approval news has boosted sentiment
- High volatility due to beta >1.8, which may lead to increased trading activity
- Options market pricing a significant move ahead of earnings (IV rank: 0.0%, low volatility)
Primary Risks:
- Negative catalysts from ongoing class-action lawsuits and potential regulatory issues
- Technical indicators showing mixed signals
Investment Thesis: CORT's recent FDA approval has lifted sentiment, but high volatility and ongoing legal proceedings create uncertainty. As the stock approaches key technical levels, it may be wise to consider hedging or waiting for a clearer direction.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: Positive news headlines have contributed to the bullish momentum, while negative headlines have tempered expectations.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): Uptrend, Medium-term (1-3 months): Consolidation, Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish trend
Support/Resistance Levels: Key price levels:
- SMA 20: $106.10
- SMA 50: $93.75
- SMA 200: $63.85
- Bollinger Bands Upper/Lower: $124.85 and $87.35, respectively
Momentum Signals: RSI interpretation: Neutral (66.96), MACD signal: Bullish (6.67 / Signal: 0.04 / Histogram: 6.63), Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze.
Volume Analysis: Volume trends:
- Volume SMA 20: 1214768.51
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 33110844.47
- Volume Rate of Change: -67.99%
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Positive FDA approval news, mixed sentiment from regulatory and legal proceedings.
Sentiment Assessment: Positive (60%), Negative (30%), Neutral (10%)
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings, potential product launches or FDA approvals.
Market Narrative: Technical signals show a bullish trend, but high volatility and ongoing legal proceedings create uncertainty. News headlines have contributed to the positive momentum, while negative headlines have tempered expectations.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: High-risk stock (beta >1.8) with increased trading activity.
Volatility Regime: Current vs historical volatility levels: Higher than average (0.82).
Options Market Signals: IV rank: 0.0% (low), put/call ratios: Bearish sentiment, unusual activity: None reported.
Downside Protection: Support levels and risk management considerations: SMA 20 ($106.10) and SMA 50 ($93.75) as key price levels to monitor.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Pharmaceuticals sector performing well, but with mixed individual stock performance.
Institutional Activity: Mixed institutional interest signals, with some buying and selling activity.
Correlation Analysis: Correlated (0.29) with the broader market, but showing increased volatility relative to SPY.
Relative Valuation: Position within trading range: Neutral.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels: Support/resistance levels:
- SMA 20: $106.10
- SMA 50: $93.75
- SMA 200: $63.85
- Bollinger Bands Upper/Lower: $124.85 and $87.35, respectively
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Technical levels that could trigger significant moves:
- MACD signal line crossover above/below zero (bullish/bearish)
- RSI oversold/overbought conditions (>70 or <30)
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming earnings, potential product launches or FDA approvals.
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels and position sizing considerations: SMA 20 ($106.10) and SMA 50 ($93.75) as key price levels to monitor.
Please let me know if you have any questions or need further clarification!
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-08 | After-Close | 8.77% | 3.08% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2021-05-06 | After-Close | 16.12% | 2.81% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2021-07-29 | After-Close | 4.44% | 2.37% | 0.53x | Within |
| 2021-11-03 | After-Close | 6.74% | 10.14% | 1.50x | Exceeded |
| 2022-02-15 | After-Close | 7.29% | 12.80% | 1.76x | Exceeded |
| 2022-05-05 | After-Close | 7.74% | 9.94% | 1.28x | Exceeded |
| 2022-08-03 | After-Close | 9.20% | 1.32% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2022-11-03 | After-Close | 6.91% | 10.41% | 1.51x | Exceeded |
| 2023-02-28 | After-Close | 9.36% | 4.66% | 0.50x | Within |
| 2023-05-03 | After-Close | 6.28% | 3.90% | 0.62x | Within |
| 2023-08-02 | After-Close | 7.60% | 24.91% | 3.28x | Exceeded |
| 2023-11-01 | After-Close | 11.04% | 9.97% | 0.90x | Within |
| 2024-01-08 | After-Close | 9.40% | 8.59% | 0.91x | Within |
| 2024-05-01 | After-Close | 13.74% | 4.94% | 0.36x | Within |
| 2024-07-29 | After-Close | 14.51% | 1.12% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2024-10-30 | After-Close | 22.39% | 4.44% | 0.20x | Within |
| 2025-02-26 | After-Close | 23.75% | 5.55% | 0.23x | Within |
| 2025-05-05 | After-Close | 11.90% | 4.33% | 0.36x | Within |
| 2025-07-31 | After-Close | 13.62% | 2.72% | 0.20x | Within |
| 2025-11-04 | After-Close | 14.14% | 7.81% | 0.55x | Within |
| 2026-02-24 | After-Close | 13.16% | 0.71% | 0.05x | Within |
| 2026-04-30 | After-Close | 10.43% | 10.53% | 1.01x | Exceeded |
| 2026-07-29 | After-Close | 13.13% | 27.29% | 2.08x | Exceeded |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
CORT Options Activity & IV Rank
CORT IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 44th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $457.5M | #20 of 3138 | -7.4% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $13.3M | #1389 of 3716 | -72.7% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $10.7M | #703 of 4729 | -0.1% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $9.5M | #1629 of 6285 | -57.1% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $5.0M | #482 of 997 | +49.9% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
CORT Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caption Management, LLC | $45.21M | 27.26% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $30.94M | 18.65% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $22.41M | 13.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $17.94M | 10.81% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $9.53M | 5.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $8.88M | 5.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $7.43M | 4.48% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $5.53M | 3.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $4.16M | 2.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.30M | 1.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.00M | 1.81% | 2025-09-30 |
| 12 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.30M | 1.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $1.55M | 0.94% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | PEAK6 LLC | $1.19M | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | INGALLS & SNYDER LLC | $1.09M | 0.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $843.41K | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $356.50K | 0.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Raiffeisen Bank International AG | $226.76K | 0.14% | 2026-09-30 |
| 19 | Walleye Capital LLC | $17.39K | 0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $13.63M | 29.52% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $5.12M | 11.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.42M | 9.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Caption Management, LLC | $4.17M | 9.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $4.16M | 9.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $3.55M | 7.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $2.98M | 6.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.48M | 5.36% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.10M | 4.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.35M | 2.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $869.50K | 1.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $591.26K | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $521.70K | 1.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $217.38K | 0.47% | 2026-06-30 |
CORT Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-16| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | James N Wilson | Director | Sell (S) | −10,000 | $114.81 | -$1.15M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Justin Frederick Gunn | See Remarks | Grant (A) | +100,000 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-05 | Sean Maduck | See Remarks | Mixed | — | $62.27 | -$2.70M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Roberto Wandenkolk Vieira | President, Oncology | Mixed | — | $68.86 | -$787.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Joseph Douglas Lyon | See Remarks | Mixed | — | $66.48 | -$991.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-28 | Gary Charles Robb | Chief Business Officer | Gift (G) | −7,100 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-09-18 | Roberto Wandenkolk Vieira | President, Oncology | Sell (S) | −296 | $100.82 | -$29.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-18 | Gary Charles Robb | Chief Business Officer | Exer (M) | +17,493 | $8.27 | $144.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | James N Wilson | Director | Sell (S) | −10,000 | $110.69 | -$1.11M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | Joseph Douglas Lyon | See Remarks | Mixed | — | $63.24 | -$1.01M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | William Guyer | Chief Development Officer | Award (A) | +328 | $113.38 | $18.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Gary Charles Robb | Chief Business Officer | Mixed | +237 | $113.38 | $8.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Joseph Douglas Lyon | See Remarks | Mixed | +188 | $113.38 | $6.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Atabak Mokari | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed | +174 | $113.38 | $4.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Roberto Wandenkolk Vieira | President, Oncology | Mixed | +174 | $66.29 | -$5.19M | EDGAR |
CORT Insider Holdings
12 insiders · @ $81.12| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | G Leonard Baker Jr | Director | 4,454,934 | $361.38M | $20.75M | 60 | 2026-05-26 |
| 2 | David L Mahoney | Director | 1,163,939 | $94.42M | -$17.20M | 49 | 2026-08-20 |
| 3 | James N Wilson | Director | 1,057,889 | $85.82M | -$8.24M | 72 | 2026-10-16 |
| 4 | Joseph K Belanoff | Chief Executive Officer | 393,154 | $31.89M | -$54.98M | 39 | 2026-06-02 |
| 5 | Hazel Hunt | Chief Scientific Officer | 255,437 | $20.72M | -$631.8K | 17 | 2026-03-03 |
| 6 | Sean Maduck | See Remarks | 68,525 | $5.56M | -$60.82M | 70 | 2026-10-05 |
| 7 | Gary Charles Robb | Chief Business Officer | 34,627 | $2.81M | -$14.84M | 82 | 2026-09-28 |
| 8 | Atabak Mokari | Chief Financial Officer | 16,304 | $1.32M | -$18.73M | 24 | 2026-09-03 |
| 9 | Roberto Wandenkolk Vieira | President, Oncology | 11,179 | $906.8K | -$7.46M | 3 | 2026-10-05 |
| 10 | Joseph Douglas Lyon | See Remarks | 6,493 | $526.7K | -$32.43M | 52 | 2026-10-05 |
CORT Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 16, 2026Directors 8
- Joseph K Belanoff · on file since 2006
- David L Mahoney · on file since 2006
- G Leonard Baker Jr · on file since Dec 2006
- James N Wilson · on file since Dec 2006
- Daniel N Swisher JR · since Jun 18, 2015
- Kimberly Park · since Sep 17, 2019
- Gregg H Alton · since Mar 12, 2020
- Joshua M. Murray · since Jun 9, 2021
Officers 9
- Joseph K Belanoff · Chief Executive Officer · on file since 2006
- Roberto Wandenkolk Vieira · President, Oncology · since Sep 1, 2026
- Atabak Mokari · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2021
- Hazel Hunt · Chief Scientific Officer · since Jul 13, 2020
- Sean Maduck · Chief Commercial Officer · listed since Jul 2021
- William Guyer · Chief Development Officer · since Aug 16, 2021
- Gary Charles Robb · Chief Business Officer · listed since Sep 2021
- Joseph Douglas Lyon · Chief Accounting & Technology Officer · listed since Apr 2024
- Justin Frederick Gunn · since Oct 1, 2026
Changes in the last 10 years (24)
| Oct 1, 2026 | Justin Frederick Gunn became an officer |
| Sep 1, 2026 | Roberto Wandenkolk Vieira became President, Oncology |
| Oct 6, 2025 | The company announced the departure of Gillian Cannon from the board in an SEC filing |
| Apr 3, 2024 | Joseph Douglas Lyon listed as Chief Accounting & Technology Officer (previously Chief Accounting Officer) in SEC filings |
| Sep 1, 2021 | Gary Charles Robb listed as Chief Business Officer (previously Chief Financial Officer) in SEC filings |
| Aug 16, 2021 | William Guyer became Chief Development Officer |
| Jul 9, 2021 | Sean Maduck listed as Chief Commercial Officer (previously Senior Vice President, Commercial) in SEC filings |
| Jun 9, 2021 | Joshua M. Murray became a director |
| Mar 1, 2021 | Atabak Mokari became Chief Financial Officer |
| Nov 23, 2020 | Gillian Cannon became a director |
| Jul 13, 2020 | Joseph Douglas Lyon became Chief Accounting Officer |
| Jul 13, 2020 | Hazel Hunt became Chief Scientific Officer |
| Mar 12, 2020 | Gregg H Alton became a director |
| Sep 17, 2019 | Kimberly Park became a director |
| Mar 18, 2019 | Andreas Grauer became Chief Medical Officer |
| Feb 7, 2018 | Sean Maduck became Senior Vice President, Commercial |
| Dec 12, 2017 | Robert S Fishman no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 27, 2017 | Patrick G Enright no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 14, 2017 | Robert S Fishman first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Nov 30, 2016 | Longitude Venture Partners L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 30, 2016 | Longitude Capital Partners, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 30, 2016 | Longitude Capital Associates, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 30, 2016 | Bakker Juliet Tammenoms reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 17, 2016 | Longitude Venture Partners L.P. no longer listed as a director in SEC filings |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (5)
- Andreas Grauer · Last reported as Chief Medical Officer in an SEC filing dated Feb 8, 2021
- Daniel Bradbury · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Feb 12, 2019
- Robert S Fishman · Last reported as Chief Medical Officer in an SEC filing dated Nov 9, 2018
- Renee D Gala · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Aug 22, 2018
- Patrick G Enright · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 20, 2017
CORT Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-01What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | Lyon Joseph Douglas | Officer | 10,000 | $1.15M | 2026-10-01 | Stifel Nicolaus | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | WILSON JAMES N | Director | 30,000 | $3.34M | 2026-09-15 | THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | Lyon Joseph Douglas | Officer | 10,000 | $1.13M | 2026-09-14 | Stifel Nicholas | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-26 | KIMBERLY PARK | Director | 26,685 | $3.27M | 2026-08-26 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-25 | Maduck Sean | Officer | 175,000 | $21.98M | 2026-08-25 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | MAHONEY DAVID L | Director | 103,606 | $12.16M | 2026-08-18 | THE CHARLES SCHWAB CORPORATION | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Robb Gary Charles | Officer | 10,000 | $1.16M | 2026-08-17 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-04 | Guyer William | Officer | 20,000 | $2.26M | 2026-08-04 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-03 | Lyon Joseph Douglas | Officer | 1,540 | $175.8K | 2026-08-03 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-30 | Mokari Atabak | Officer | 40,000 | $4.59M | 2026-07-30 | Stifel Nicolaus & Company Inc | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-03 | 0001193125-26-254622 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-28 | 0001628280-26-038793 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028892 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-25 | 0001193125-26-123543 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-24 | 0001628280-26-011080 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-19 | 0001193125-26-059551 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-22 | 0001193125-26-018704 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-31 | 0001193125-25-338184 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-04 | 0001628280-25-048814 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-14 | 0001193125-25-237834 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-24 | 0001628280-26-011091 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-26 | 0001628280-25-008167 | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-15 | 0001628280-24-005055 | EDGAR |
| 2023-02-28 | 0001628280-23-005581 | EDGAR |
| 2022-02-15 | 0001628280-22-002714 | EDGAR |
| 2021-02-23 | 0001628280-21-002861 | EDGAR |
| 2020-02-24 | 0001628280-20-002122 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-26 | 0001628280-19-001879 | EDGAR |
| 2018-02-28 | 0001564590-18-003840 | EDGAR |
| 2017-03-06 | 0001564590-17-003493 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028902 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-04 | 0001628280-25-048841 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-31 | 0001628280-25-037005 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-05 | 0001628280-25-022173 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-30 | 0001628280-24-044322 | EDGAR |
| 2024-07-29 | 0001628280-24-033284 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-01 | 0001628280-24-019610 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-01 | 0001628280-23-035988 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-02 | 0001628280-23-026768 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-03 | 0001628280-23-015236 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $356.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.23% | $277.4M | $123.2B | 2026-10-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.14% | $252.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.32% | $140.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.13% | $123.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | FBT First Trust NYSE® Arca® Biotechnology Index Fund | First Trust | 2.13% | $66.7M | $3.1B | 2026-10-30 |
| 7 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.23% | $61.2M | $26.2B | 2026-10-29 |
| 8 | IJK iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.45% | $46.4M | $10.4B | 2026-10-30 |
| 9 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.24% | $44.4M | $18.9B | 2026-10-29 |
| 10 | IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.23% | $43.3M | $18.5B | 2026-10-30 |
| 11 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.11% | $38.4M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 12 | VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF | Vanguard | 0.16% | $34.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 13 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $32.7M | $58.1B | 2026-10-30 |
| 14 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.14% | $31.3M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 15 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $29.0M | $120.3B | 2026-10-30 |
| 16 | IHE iShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 1.61% | $26.2M | $1.6B | 2026-10-30 |
| 17 | FXH First Trust Health Care AlphaDEX® Fund | First Trust | 1.59% | $18.5M | $1.2B | 2026-10-30 |
| 18 | IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | Vanguard | 0.32% | $18.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 19 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $17.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 20 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.12% | $17.6M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 21 | MDYG State Street® SPDR® S&P 400™ Mid Cap Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.47% | $13.3M | $2.8B | 2026-10-29 |
| 22 | PJP Invesco Pharmaceuticals ETF | Invesco | 2.13% | $12.2M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 23 | IVOG Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.61% | $11.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 24 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $10.1M | $95.5B | 2026-10-30 |
| 25 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $9.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $256.15M | $42.99M | $0.36 | $33.54M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $164.90M | $-31.76M | $-0.30 | $-16.77M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $202.12M | $23.90M | $0.20 | $38.45M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $207.64M | $19.36M | $0.16 | $54.48M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $194.43M | $35.15M | $0.29 | $44.30M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $157.21M | $20.55M | $0.17 | $4.77M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $181.89M | $30.39M | $0.25 | $60.06M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $182.55M | $46.69M | $0.41 | $73.29M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $163.80M | $35.12M | $0.32 | $41.19M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $146.81M | $27.76M | $0.25 | $23.76M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $135.41M | $31.14M | $0.28 | $5.89M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $123.60M | $31.17M | $0.28 | $52.91M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.