ESMV vs SUSA
iShares Trust iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF against iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF: cost, size, returns, what they hold and how much of it is the same.
Overlap by weight
42%
103 shared positions
Fee gap
7 bp
ESMV is cheaper
1-year return gap
7.7 pts
SUSA is ahead
Larger fund
SUSA
$4.1B
Side by side
| ESMV | SUSA | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund | iShares Trust iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | iShares ESG Optimized MSCI USA ETF |
| Issuer | iShares | iShares |
| Category | Low Volatility | ESG & Values |
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.25% |
| Assets | $7.9M | $4.1B |
| Average daily dollar volume | $21K | $6.5M |
| Listed | Nov 2, 2021 | Jan 24, 2005 |
| FrenzyCap score | 49 | 76 |
| 1-month return | +2.1% | +2.7% |
| 3-month return | +2.9% | +2.8% |
| Year to date | +9.9% | +14.1% |
| 1-year return | +8.3% | +16.0% |
| 30-day volatility | 9.0% | 10.3% |
| Worst drawdown, 1 year | −7.4% | −9.9% |
| Trailing 12-month yield | 1.37% | 0.82% |
| Holdings | 163 | 207 |
| Top 10 weight | 15.3% | 32.8% |
| Look-through P/E | 25.1 | 27.3 |
| Holdings vs fair value | +7.3% | +2.1% |
| Holdings above 200-day average | 71% | 71% |
| Net flow, latest 3 reported months | $0 thru Jul 2026 | +$12M thru Jul 2026 |
| 30-day implied volatility | — | 13.3% |
| Holdings as of | as of Oct 8, 2026issuer data | as of Oct 8, 2026issuer data |
Returns are price returns and exclude distributions. Flows are each fund's own latest reported months and may not cover the same period.
Largest shared holdings
71% of ESMV · 70% of SUSA| Holding | ESMV | SUSA |
|---|---|---|
| MSFT | 1.63% | 4.54% |
| NVDA | 1.60% | 7.56% |
| AMD | 1.59% | 1.69% |
| V | 1.30% | 1.23% |
| BNY | 1.36% | 0.99% |
| MA | 1.38% | 0.98% |
| AMAT | 1.55% | 0.93% |
| AVGO | 0.91% | 2.59% |
| HD | 0.86% | 0.95% |
| PANW | 1.49% | 0.84% |
| CSCO | 1.42% | 0.78% |
| GILD | 1.30% | 0.76% |
| LLY | 0.76% | 1.40% |
| PG | 0.98% | 0.75% |
| MU | 0.75% | 1.72% |
| ECL | 0.74% | 0.97% |
| NOW | 1.66% | 0.69% |
| TT | 1.21% | 0.68% |
| KO | 1.35% | 0.68% |
| CRM | 0.84% | 0.66% |
| LNG | 0.66% | 0.71% |
| VZ | 1.42% | 0.63% |
| LRCX | 0.63% | 0.97% |
| AAPL | 0.63% | 6.71% |
| SPGI | 0.61% | 0.61% |
Sector mix of the stock holdings
| Sector | ESMV | SUSA | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | 34.4% | 49.0% | −14.6% |
| Industrials | 11.5% | 13.4% | −1.9% |
| Health Care | 14.3% | 8.3% | +6.0% |
| Financials | 8.8% | 9.1% | −0.3% |
| Consumer Staples | 7.8% | 3.8% | +4.0% |
| Utilities | 7.8% | 3.1% | +4.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 4.0% | 6.1% | −2.1% |
| Real Estate | 2.9% | 2.6% | +0.3% |
| Communication Services | 3.9% | 1.3% | +2.6% |
| Materials | 2.0% | 2.8% | −0.8% |
| Energy | 2.1% | 0.5% | +1.6% |
More: full overlap table · ESMV holdings · SUSA holdings
Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.