ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

1261 holdings in all 2 funds
FundAVSDIDEVPositionsHoldings
AVSDAvantis Responsible International Equity ETF —51%
1261 shared
2,053as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
IDEViShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF 51%
1261 shared
— 2,310as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by both funds

51.4% common weight
HoldingAVSDIDEVSmallest
ROCHE HOLDING AG COMMON STOCK CHF.0011.18%1.16%1.16%
ASML1.11%2.23%1.11%
RY0.80%0.96%0.80%
TD0.76%0.70%0.70%
ALLIANZ SE REG COMMON STOCK0.58%0.64%0.58%
COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRAL COMMON STOCK0.57%0.64%0.57%
ADVANTEST CORP COMMON STOCK0.55%0.55%0.55%
UBS0.57%0.52%0.52%
BBVA0.71%0.50%0.50%
NESTLE SA REG COMMON STOCK CHF.10.49%0.90%0.49%
SAN0.45%0.66%0.45%
SAFRAN SA COMMON STOCK EUR.20.73%0.42%0.42%
DBS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK0.52%0.42%0.42%
BMO0.43%0.40%0.40%
UNICREDIT SPA COMMON STOCK0.57%0.40%0.40%
BNS0.51%0.39%0.39%
IBERDROLA SA COMMON STOCK EUR.750.39%0.52%0.39%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG COMMON STOCK CHF.10.46%0.39%0.39%
SOFTBANK GROUP CORP COMMON STOCK0.48%0.38%0.38%
CM0.60%0.36%0.36%
LVMH MOET HENNESSY LOUIS VUI COMMON STOCK EUR.30.36%0.37%0.36%
TOKYO ELECTRON LTD COMMON STOCK0.36%0.50%0.36%
GSK0.52%0.35%0.35%
AZN0.35%0.89%0.35%
BNP PARIBAS COMMON STOCK EUR2.00.40%0.34%0.34%
CIE FINANCIERE RICHEMO A REG COMMON STOCK CHF1.00.33%0.40%0.33%
AEM0.44%0.33%0.33%
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM AG REG COMMON STOCK0.33%0.34%0.33%
TOKIO MARINE HOLDINGS INC COMMON STOCK0.55%0.33%0.33%
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK LTD COMMON STOCK0.37%0.30%0.30%
WESTPAC BANKING CORP COMMON STOCK0.34%0.29%0.29%
RECRUIT HOLDINGS CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.29%0.55%0.29%
ANZ GROUP HOLDINGS LTD COMMON STOCK0.51%0.29%0.29%
MUENCHENER RUECKVER AG REG COMMON STOCK0.32%0.28%0.28%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG COMMON STOCK0.38%0.27%0.27%
AXA SA COMMON STOCK EUR2.290.40%0.27%0.27%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG COMMON STOCK0.27%0.40%0.27%
OVERSEA CHINESE BANKING CORP COMMON STOCK0.32%0.26%0.26%
AIRBUS SE COMMON STOCK EUR1.00.26%0.45%0.26%
MFC0.43%0.26%0.26%
ENEL SPA COMMON STOCK EUR1.00.25%0.28%0.25%
NWG0.35%0.24%0.24%
INTESA SANPAOLO COMMON STOCK0.23%0.33%0.23%
AIA GROUP LTD COMMON STOCK0.23%0.34%0.23%
SAP0.23%0.81%0.23%
SHOP0.23%0.74%0.23%
INDUSTRIA DE DISENO TEXTIL COMMON STOCK EUR.030.22%0.24%0.22%
WESFARMERS LTD COMMON STOCK0.27%0.22%0.22%
FAST RETAILING CO LTD COMMON STOCK0.22%0.31%0.22%
CANADIAN NATL RAILWAY CO COMMON STOCK0.24%0.22%0.22%
ABB LTD REG COMMON STOCK CHF.120.21%0.47%0.21%
DHL AG COMMON STOCK0.28%0.21%0.21%
MITSUBISHI HEAVY INDUSTRIES COMMON STOCK0.21%0.26%0.21%
VINCI SA COMMON STOCK EUR2.50.43%0.20%0.20%
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA COMMON STOCK0.36%0.20%0.20%
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC COMMON STOCK0.23%0.20%0.20%
RHEINMETALL AG COMMON STOCK0.20%0.20%0.20%
KDDI CORP COMMON STOCK0.26%0.19%0.19%
NORDEA BANK ABP COMMON STOCK EUR1.00.20%0.19%0.19%
L OREAL COMMON STOCK EUR.20.19%0.38%0.19%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.