Industries
Every US-listed company grouped by sector and industry. Drill from sectors into industry groups and individual industries to compare returns, breadth and momentum.
Tiles are sized by market cap and coloured by return over the chosen period. Click a group or tile to drill in; click a company for its quote. Search for a company to see where it sits.
Industries in Health Services
| Industry | Companies | Market cap | 1D | Median stock | Up today | > 50-day | > 200-day | 52-wk hi / lo | RSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Laboratories8071 | 18 | $172B | +0.34% | +0.44% | 56% | 39% | 88% | 0 / 0 | 48 |
| Hospitals806 | 8 | $150B | +2.13% | +1.85% | 88% | 100% | 88% | 0 / 0 | 63 |
| Miscellaneous Health and Allied Services, not809 | 8 | $39.5B | +0.48% | +1.23% | 63% | 63% | 88% | 1 / 0 | 56 |
| Home Health Care Services8082 | 6 | $29.2B | +1.26% | +1.30% | 83% | 67% | 83% | 0 / 0 | 58 |
| Nursing and Personal Care Facilities805 | 6 | $26.3B | +1.10% | +0.98% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 0 / 0 | 51 |
| Health Services (general)8000 | 8 | $14.8B | +1.25% | +0.38% | 63% | 50% | 63% | 0 / 0 | 48 |
| Offices and Clinics of Doctors of Medicine8011 | 5 | $9.65B | −5.57% | −2.84% | 0% | 60% | 75% | 0 / 0 | 52 |
Return follows the weighting above. Up today, above the 50- and 200-day averages: share of companies. 52-week: companies at a new 52-week high / low today.
Largest companies in Health Services
59| Symbol | Name | Market cap | 1D | 1M | YTD | 1Y | RSI | > 50-day | > 200-day | 52-wk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HCA | HCA Healthcare, Inc. | $99.8B | +2.10% | +11.00% | +0.77% | +14.55% | 74 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| NTRA | Natera, Inc. | $57.0B | −0.23% | +12.53% | +72.31% | +126.65% | 58 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| DGX | Quest Diagnostics Inc. | $25.4B | +1.29% | −5.52% | +34.52% | +27.71% | 49 | ✓ | ||
| LH | Labcorp Holdings Inc. | $25.4B | +1.18% | −2.05% | +26.49% | +14.71% | 54 | ✓ | ||
| GH | Guardant Health, Inc. | $21.8B | +0.56% | −7.21% | +59.58% | +164.04% | 43 | ✓ | ||
| THC | Tenet Healthcare Corporation | $21.5B | +1.76% | +4.12% | +36.67% | +42.95% | 63 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| BTSG | BrightSpring Health Services, Inc. | $12.4B | +1.12% | +7.66% | +69.16% | +114.89% | 61 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| EHC | Encompass Health Corporation | $12.3B | +1.79% | +3.74% | +19.24% | +4.33% | 63 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| DVA | DaVita Inc. | $11.6B | −0.76% | −5.34% | +59.05% | +45.83% | 49 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| FMS | Fresenius Medical Care AG | $11.2B | +2.18% | −6.18% | −9.57% | −21.42% | 43 | |||
| UHS | Universal Health Services, Inc. | $10.6B | +3.84% | +5.11% | −14.74% | −6.00% | 67 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ENSG | The Ensign Group, Inc. | $10.1B | +1.49% | +1.79% | +0.95% | −0.66% | 55 | ✓ | ||
| CAI | Caris Life Sciences, Inc. | $8.35B | +2.46% | +6.16% | +12.14% | −0.02% | 58 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| PACS | PACS Group, Inc. | $7.03B | +1.35% | +6.87% | +17.17% | +262.74% | 62 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| HIMS | Hims & Hers Health, Inc. | $6.93B | −6.70% | −0.47% | −14.63% | −49.35% | 44 | ✓ | ||
| CHE | Chemed Corporation | $6.55B | +2.48% | +1.32% | +19.94% | +19.44% | 54 | ✓ | ||
| GRAL | GRAIL, Inc. | $6.27B | −0.46% | +84.08% | +63.22% | +98.32% | 66 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| RDNT | RadNet, Inc. | $5.63B | −3.29% | −10.32% | −3.07% | −3.57% | 44 | ✓ | ||
| SHC | Sotera Health Company | $5.20B | −2.64% | −6.59% | +0.51% | +13.15% | 39 | ✓ | ||
| CON | Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. | $4.79B | −0.21% | +5.17% | +90.35% | +85.72% | 69 | ✓ | ✓ | High |
| LFST | LifeStance Health Group, Inc. | $4.68B | +1.62% | −4.13% | +77.84% | +145.01% | 56 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| OPCH | Option Care Health, Inc. | $4.66B | +0.06% | +32.31% | −2.32% | +16.69% | 84 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| BLLN | BillionToOne, Inc. | $4.46B | +3.64% | −6.13% | +19.60% | — | 44 | ✓ | ||
| NHC | National Healthcare Corp. | $3.62B | +1.34% | +3.47% | +71.04% | +96.20% | 61 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| VCYT | Veracyte, Inc. | $3.47B | +0.93% | +8.40% | +3.35% | +27.63% | 48 | ✓ | ||
| CDNA | CareDx, Inc. | $3.38B | −1.13% | +22.89% | +243.37% | +345.22% | 62 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CELC | Celcuity Inc. | $3.09B | −5.21% | −27.57% | −39.94% | +26.34% | 24 | |||
| ACHC | Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. | $2.81B | +4.76% | +15.67% | +123.19% | +30.38% | 66 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| PRVA | Privia Health Group, Inc. | $2.77B | +0.09% | +6.43% | −8.60% | −10.23% | 66 | ✓ | ||
| AVAH | Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. | $2.66B | +1.48% | −13.63% | +51.29% | +40.14% | 45 | ✓ | ||
| BKD | Brookdale Senior Living, Inc. | $2.42B | −0.10% | −14.68% | −6.30% | +15.94% | 28 | |||
| MD | Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. | $2.16B | +1.69% | +1.39% | +26.51% | +68.60% | 60 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ADUS | Addus HomeCare Corp. | $2.14B | +1.82% | +0.64% | +8.59% | +3.59% | 57 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| PGNY | Progyny, Inc. | $2.10B | +1.64% | +0.29% | +8.41% | +36.27% | 60 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| FTRE | Fortrea Holdings Inc. | $1.99B | +2.01% | +8.16% | +23.71% | +117.31% | 63 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| WGS | GeneDx Holdings Corp. | $1.94B | +5.62% | −27.50% | −47.25% | −43.24% | 39 | |||
| SGRY | Surgery Partners, Inc. | $1.90B | +1.92% | +8.64% | −4.01% | −25.06% | 58 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| SNDA | Sonida Senior Living, Inc. | $1.73B | −0.56% | −9.83% | +9.75% | +36.97% | 36 | |||
| PSNL | Personalis, Inc. | $1.69B | +0.32% | −1.24% | +99.75% | +93.20% | 46 | ✓ | ||
| ARDT | Ardent Health, Inc. | $1.65B | +2.22% | +11.79% | +35.33% | −15.43% | 72 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| AGL | agilon health, inc. | $1.44B | +1.75% | −5.12% | +407.62% | +292.32% | 53 | ✓ | ||
| HCSG | Healthcare Services Group | $1.43B | +0.62% | −4.06% | +9.94% | +34.40% | 47 | |||
| PNTG | The Pennant Group, Inc. | $1.40B | +1.67% | +2.13% | +45.01% | +70.15% | 56 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| FRNM | Freenome, Inc. | $1.36B | −3.56% | −16.73% | — | — | 29 | — | ||
| USPH | US Physical Therapy Inc | $1.27B | −0.62% | +3.87% | +8.73% | −4.25% | 59 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| INNV | InnovAge Holding Corp. | $1.23B | +0.67% | −16.85% | +74.95% | +63.60% | 37 | ✓ | ||
| OMDA | Omada Health, Inc. | $1.12B | −0.44% | −7.37% | +15.46% | −24.08% | 36 | ✓ | ||
| TDOC | Teladoc Health, Inc. | $1.09B | −3.17% | −11.70% | −17.00% | −29.58% | 44 | |||
| LMRI | Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. | $1.02B | −0.47% | −10.28% | −42.92% | — | 46 | |||
| CSTL | Castle Biosciences, Inc. | $1.00B | +0.70% | −6.73% | −14.88% | +45.16% | 46 | ✓ | ||
| AHCO | AdaptHealth Corp. | $844M | −1.26% | +7.39% | −37.25% | −28.16% | 58 | ✓ | ||
| STLN | Starling Oncology, Inc. | $683M | −2.84% | +2.20% | — | — | 52 | ✓ | — | |
| FLGT | Fulgent Genetics, Inc. | $579M | −0.24% | −1.27% | −20.02% | −6.58% | 49 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| SBC | SBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated | $547M | −1.69% | +13.94% | +21.35% | +26.02% | 62 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| YDES | YD Bio Limited | $432M | +4.26% | +61.01% | −47.83% | −65.55% | 57 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CYH | Community Health Systems, Inc. | $422M | −0.33% | +0.34% | −4.49% | +2.41% | 58 | ✓ | ||
| AUNA | Auna S.A. | $395M | −1.50% | +1.74% | +6.71% | −19.97% | 56 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| SRTA | Strata Critical Medical, Inc. | $394M | −3.82% | −19.09% | −11.02% | −13.01% | 25 | |||
| VMD | Viemed Healthcare, Inc. | $366M | +0.83% | +10.74% | +30.42% | +40.84% | 68 | ✓ | ✓ |
How the industry explorer works
Industries. Each company is placed by the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code it reports in its SEC filings, then grouped into one of 11 sectors. SIC has three levels below the sector: major groups (two digits, e.g. 28 Chemicals), industry groups (three digits, e.g. 283 Drugs) and industries (four digits, e.g. 2834 Pharmaceutical Preparations). Codes ending in 0 or 00 mean a company is classified at the group level only; those appear as "(general)". Groups with a single sub-group are merged so every drill step shows a choice.
Cap-weighted vs median. The cap-weighted return is how the group performed as a basket, so the largest companies dominate it. The median stock shows what a typical member did. A wide gap between the two means a few giants are carrying, or dragging, the group.
Companies, not tickers. A company with several share classes (Alphabet, Berkshire) counts once, through its most traded class. Blank-check companies (SPACs) are left out. Use the size filter to drop micro-caps, which dominate the counts in industries like biotech.
Find a company. Search by ticker or name to jump to the industry a company is classified in. It stays marked on the map and its path stays above the figures while you move between levels, so you can see which sector, group and industry it belongs to and how it ranks there. Funds and ETFs have no industry and are not on the map.
Figures are price returns (excluding dividends) as of the latest close, refreshed each trading day after the market closes. The S&P 500 comparison uses SPY over the same period.