BTAI BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
XNAS
1.88
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $0.07 – $2.33
- YTD
- +10.53%
- Straddle Price
- $1.85
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.17
- Market Cap
- $0.0B
- Open
- $0.09
- Day Range
- $0.07 – $0.09
- Volume
- 47,432,390
- Prev Close
- $0.12
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.78% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.44 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 11.64% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 10.07% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | -434.9pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj -25bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-0.1B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 61.4% |
| Book / Price | -6941.9% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 53.1% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | -6860.4% |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $0.84 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $0.66 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 33919.1% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $-0.0B |
| Market Cap | $0B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/B | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/S | n/a | 0% | |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $0.84 | 100% | stability 69% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | n/a | 0% |

- Industry (SIC)
- PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS (2834) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $0.0B
- Employees
- 29
- List Date
- 2018-03-08
- CIK
- 0001720893
- Headquarters
- New Haven, CT
- Homepage
- https://www.bioxceltherapeutics.com
BioXcel Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company. The company is focused on drug development utilizing novel artificial intelligence (AI) to identify the next wave of medicines across neuroscience and immuno-oncology. The pipeline products of the company are-BXCL501, being evaluated as a potential treatment for agitation associated with multiple neurological disorders and BXCL701, an investigational oral innate immune activator for the treatment of aggressive forms of prostate cancer and other solid and liquid tumors. The company's commercial product, IGALMI (developed as…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -11.35% | -25.97% | 32.90% | 9.90% | -16.84% | -6.47% | -2.97% |
| Feb | 3.65% | 8.41% | 8.28% | 0.00% | -56.13% | 5.70% | -5.02% |
| Mar | -22.53% | 14.32% | -41.36% | -12.15% | -45.87% | -17.79% | -20.90% |
| Apr | -9.73% | -39.16% | 7.96% | -10.64% | -3.65% | 0.82% | -9.07% |
| May | 0.49% | -16.13% | -13.79% | -28.74% | -33.52% | -2.50% | -15.70% |
| Jun | -15.28% | 22.11% | -63.31% | -24.26% | 37.12% | 18.49% | -4.19% |
| Jul | -10.56% | 8.20% | 15.99% | -4.27% | -33.50% | -41.02% | -10.86% |
| Aug | 13.49% | -0.73% | -49.60% | -40.29% | 195.62% | -80.79% | 6.28% |
| Sep | 0.70% | -15.87% | -33.94% | -1.60% | -32.63% | -46.06% | -21.57% |
| Oct | -5.11% | 9.10% | 65.23% | 18.75% | -20.23% | -- | 13.55% |
| Nov | -26.86% | 35.82% | -13.44% | -36.45% | 18.42% | --* | -4.50% |
| Dec | -0.49% | 19.53% | -24.16% | -13.07% | -22.33% | -- | -8.10% |
| Total | -61.38% | -8.50% | -87.93% | -82.82% | -83.15% | -94.21% | -69.67% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
Click Frenzy-Pro™ for an AI analysis of this ticker.
Analysis includes technical indicators, news sentiment, risk assessment, and specific price levels to watch.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-14 | Pre-Market | 5.69% | 6.37% | 1.12x | Exceeded |
| 2021-05-10 | Pre-Market | 1.03% | 0.39% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2021-08-10 | Pre-Market | 2.65% | 0.24% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2021-11-10 | Pre-Market | 0.65% | 1.21% | 1.86x | Exceeded |
| 2022-01-13 | Pre-Market | 3.06% | 1.92% | 0.63x | Within |
| 2022-03-10 | Pre-Market | 12.39% | 4.13% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2022-05-09 | Pre-Market | 1.43% | 9.55% | 6.68x | Exceeded |
| 2022-08-09 | Pre-Market | 0.76% | 7.58% | 9.97x | Exceeded |
| 2022-11-10 | Pre-Market | 2.28% | 29.27% | 12.84x | Exceeded |
| 2023-03-09 | Pre-Market | 0.73% | 13.40% | 18.36x | Exceeded |
| 2023-05-08 | Pre-Market | 14.59% | 13.64% | 0.93x | Within |
| 2023-08-14 | Pre-Market | 20.27% | 41.49% | 2.05x | Exceeded |
| 2023-11-14 | Pre-Market | 36.13% | 23.41% | 0.65x | Within |
| 2024-03-12 | Pre-Market | 16.67% | 4.48% | 0.27x | Within |
| 2024-05-09 | Pre-Market | 11.11% | 8.73% | 0.79x | Within |
| 2024-07-16 | Pre-Market | 315.57% | 9.84% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2024-11-14 | Pre-Market | 75.00% | 15.93% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2025-03-27 | Pre-Market | 102.56% | 5.96% | 0.06x | Within |
| 2025-05-12 | Pre-Market | 120.92% | 3.27% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2025-08-12 | Pre-Market | 168.42% | 6.25% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2025-11-12 | Pre-Market | 87.87% | 15.35% | 0.17x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
BTAI Options Activity & IV Rank
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 209
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $3.0M | #2359 of 3716 | +9.2% | 13F | |
| Oaktree Capital Asset manager Howard Marks | $1.9M | #114 of 130 | +472.3% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $210K | #5436 of 6285 | new | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
BTAI Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|
BTAI Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-08-14| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Susan E. Atkins | Director | Grant (A) | +17,000 opt | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-17 | Javier Rodriguez | See Remarks | Exer (M) | +35 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-17 | Richard I Steinhart | Chief Financial Officer | Exer (M) | +35 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-17 | Vimal Mehta | CEO and President | Exer (M) | +219 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-06-17 | Frank Yocca | Chief Scientific Officer | Exer (M) | +35 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-22 | Frank Yocca | Chief Scientific Officer | Mixed | +10,655 | $1.08 | -$7.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-22 | Vimal Mehta | CEO and President | Mixed | +30,339 | $1.09 | -$21.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-22 | Javier Rodriguez | See Remarks | Mixed | +10,940 | $1.08 | -$7.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-22 | Richard I Steinhart | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed | +10,655 | $1.08 | -$7.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-07 | Vimal Mehta | CEO and President | Exer (M) | +18,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-07 | Javier Rodriguez | See Remarks | Exer (M) | +9,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-07 | Frank Yocca | Chief Scientific Officer | Exer (M) | +9,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-07 | Richard I Steinhart | Chief Financial Officer | Exer (M) | +9,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-16 | Richard I Steinhart | Chief Financial Officer | Exer (M) | +68 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-16 | Javier Rodriguez | See Remarks | Exer (M) | +68 | — | EDGAR |
BTAI Insider Holdings
8 insiders · @ $0.07| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vimal Mehta | CEO and President | 550,160 | $40.7K | -$18.36M | 40 | 2026-06-17 |
| 2 | Javier Rodriguez | See Remarks | 26,838 | $2.0K | -$81.8K | 26 | 2026-06-17 |
| 3 | Richard I Steinhart | Chief Financial Officer | 26,335 | $1.9K | -$364.6K | 32 | 2026-06-17 |
| 4 | Frank Yocca | Chief Scientific Officer | 26,210 | $1.9K | -$3.79M | 35 | 2026-06-17 |
| 5 | David J. Mack | Director | 20,317 | $1.5K | $0 | 15 | 2026-01-12 |
| 6 | Peter Mueller | Director | 13,112 | $969 | $152.9K | 13 | 2026-01-12 |
| 7 | Matthew T. Wiley | Chief Commercial Officer | 1,580 | $117 | -$6.6K | 8 | 2025-04-01 |
| 8 | Vincent O'Neill | See Remarks | 1,247 | $92 | -$4.82M | 19 | 2025-04-01 |
BTAI Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Aug 14, 2026Directors 8
- Peter Mueller · since Mar 7, 2018
- Vimal Mehta · since Mar 7, 2018
- Michal Votruba · since Mar 7, 2019
- June Bray · since Mar 1, 2021
- Michael Patrick Miller · since Jul 1, 2022
- David J. Mack · since Nov 21, 2024
- Rajiv Patni · since Jan 15, 2025
- Susan E. Atkins · since Aug 12, 2026
Officers 4
- Vimal Mehta · CEO and President · listed since Feb 2022
- Javier Rodriguez · Chief Legal Officer, Senior Vice President and Corporate Secretary · listed since Mar 2023
- Richard I Steinhart · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 7, 2018
- Frank Yocca · Chief Scientific Officer · since Mar 7, 2018
Changes in the last 10 years (52)
| Aug 12, 2026 | Susan E. Atkins became a director |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Vincent O'Neill reported in an SEC filing no longer being Executive Vice President, Chief of Product Development and Medical Officer |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Matthew T. Wiley reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Commercial Officer |
| Mar 17, 2025 | Vimal Mehta no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Jan 15, 2025 | Rajiv Patni became a director |
| Nov 21, 2024 | David J. Mack became a director |
| Jun 6, 2024 | Vimal Mehta first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2024 | Vincent O'Neill listed as Executive Vice President, Chief of Product Development and Medical Officer (previously Chief Medical Officer) in SEC filings |
| Sep 19, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Sandeep Laumas from the board in an SEC filing |
| Sep 19, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Krishnan Nandabalan from the board in an SEC filing |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Vipin Agarwal became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Tarun K. Gupta became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Suganthi Balasubramanian became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Rashmi Agarwal became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Pardeep Kumar Sood became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Michael James Aiello became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Marshal D. Gibson became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Krunal Dilip Patel became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Jatin Markand Patel became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Indu R. Gupta became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Diwakar Jain became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Bina Jatin Patel became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Anita Jain became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Anesha Agarwal became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Alka Sood became a 10% owner |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Akrati Agarwal became a 10% owner |
| Mar 16, 2023 | Javier Rodriguez listed as Chief Legal Officer, Senior Vice President and Corporate Secretary (previously Chief Legal Officer, Senior Vice President and Secretary) in SEC filings |
| Feb 14, 2023 | Vimal Mehta no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Dec 19, 2022 | Vimal Mehta first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Nov 14, 2022 | Krishnan Nandabalan first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Jul 1, 2022 | Michael Patrick Miller became a director |
| Feb 14, 2022 | Vimal Mehta listed as CEO and President (previously CEO, President and Secretary) in SEC filings |
| Jan 17, 2022 | Matthew T. Wiley became Chief Commercial Officer |
| Mar 1, 2021 | June Bray became a director |
| Feb 22, 2021 | Javier Rodriguez became Chief Legal Officer, Senior Vice President and Secretary |
| Feb 16, 2021 | Vimal Mehta no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Feb 16, 2021 | Krishnan Nandabalan no longer listed as a 10% owner in SEC filings |
| Jun 22, 2020 | Reina Benabou became an officer |
| Jun 15, 2020 | William P Kane Jr became Chief Commercial Officer |
| May 13, 2020 | Vimal Mehta first listed as a 10% owner in an SEC filing |
| Apr 23, 2020 | BioXcel Holdings, Inc. became a 10% owner |
| Mar 7, 2019 | Michal Votruba became a director |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Vincent O'Neill became Chief Medical Officer |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Vimal Mehta became a director |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Vimal Mehta became CEO, President and Secretary |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Sandeep Laumas became a director |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Richard I Steinhart became Chief Financial Officer |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Peter Mueller became a director |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Krishnan Nandabalan became a director |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Krishnan Nandabalan became a 10% owner |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Frank Yocca became Chief Scientific Officer |
| Mar 7, 2018 | BioXcel LLC became a 10% owner |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (21)
- BioXcel LLC · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 6, 2024
- BioXcel Holdings, Inc. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jun 6, 2024
- Michael James Aiello · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 26, 2023
- Suganthi Balasubramanian · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 14, 2023
- Rashmi Agarwal · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Anesha Agarwal · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Jatin Markand Patel · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Alka Sood · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Krunal Dilip Patel · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Pardeep Kumar Sood · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Bina Jatin Patel · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Anita Jain · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Marshal D. Gibson · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Akrati Agarwal · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Indu R. Gupta · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Vipin Agarwal · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Tarun K. Gupta · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Diwakar Jain · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2023
- Krishnan Nandabalan · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 10, 2023
- William P Kane Jr · Last reported as Chief Commercial Officer in an SEC filing dated Aug 18, 2021
- Reina Benabou · Last reported as an officer in an SEC filing dated Jun 23, 2020
BTAI Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-05-20What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-20 | Mehta Vimal | Officer | 19,419 | $21.1K | 2026-05-20 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-20 | Rodriguez Javier | Officer | 6,560 | $7.1K | 2026-05-20 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-20 | Yocca Frank | Officer | 6,845 | $7.4K | 2026-05-20 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-20 | Steinhart Richard I | Officer | 6,845 | $7.4K | 2026-05-20 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-16 | O'Neill Vincent | Officer | 165 | $58 | 2024-12-16 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-16 | Rodriguez Javier | Officer | 430 | $153 | 2024-12-16 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-16 144/A | Steinhart Richard I | Officer | 430 | $154 | 2024-12-16 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-16 | Yocca Frank | Officer | 430 | $152 | 2024-12-16 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-16 | Mehta Vimal | Officer | 983 | $340 | 2024-12-16 | Merrill Private Wealth Managemen… | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-03 | Rodriguez Javier | Officer | 6,863 | $3.8K | 2024-10-03 | Merrill Lynch | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $182.00K | $-14.71M | $-0.49 | $-6.10M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $206.00K | $-12.69M | $-0.54 | $-11.81M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $256.00K | $-12.54M | $0.65 | $-14.21M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $98.00K | $-30.91M | $-2.18 | $-18.79M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $120.00K | $-19.19M | $-2.45 | $-12.57M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $168.00K | $-7.25M | $-1.50 | $-12.04M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $366.00K | $-10.86M | $-2.91 | $-14.81M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $214.00K | $-13.65M | $-5.15 | $-16.34M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $1.10M | $-8.30M | $-3.30 | $-23.17M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $582.00K | $-26.79M | $-13.89 | $-17.71M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $376.00K | $-22.26M | $-11.93 | $-26.86M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $341.00K | $-50.49M | $-27.52 | $-37.58M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.