CRH CRH Public Limited Company
XNYS
83.63
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $78.62 – $131.55
- YTD
- -33.86%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 61.23
- Straddle Price
- $6.95
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.60
- Market Cap
- $54.8B
- Open
- $83.40
- Day Range
- $82.99 – $85.10
- Volume
- 7,702,391
- Prev Close
- $82.32
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.07 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 11.10% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 9.78% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +16.4pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 24.9% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | -2.6% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $2.6B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 15.9% |
| Book / Price | 45.3% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 36.2% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 6.6% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.61 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +18.0% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $89.61 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $83.21 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 13.0% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $12.4B |
| Market Cap | $55B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $24.47 | 21% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $10.91 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $114.82 | 9% | median 20.2× · 5 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $138.35 | 9% | median 13.8× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/B | $131.39 | 2% | median 3.5× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/S | $241.86 | 6% | median 4.2× · 6 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $89.61 | 35% | stability 85% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $82.11 | 18% | 17 strikes · skew +0.37 |
- Industry (SIC)
- CEMENT, HYDRAULIC (3241) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $54.8B
- Employees
- 83,032
- List Date
- 2009-09-10
- CIK
- 0000849395
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-04 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $2.20 (3 est.)
- Headquarters
- Dublin 16, L2
- Homepage
- https://www.crh.com
CRH is a global manufacturer of a range of building products used in construction projects, operating via a vertically integrated business model. The past decade has seen CRH transform into a leading building materials business, with increasing exposure to upstream building activities such as aggregates and cement. CRH's geographic footprint is mostly across developed markets. North America is CRH's largest market and accounts for 75% of EBITDA. The company is the largest producer of aggregates and asphalt in the US.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.68% | -5.24% | 14.75% | 5.10% | 6.82% | -3.19% | 2.43% |
| Feb | 1.62% | -13.05% | -1.54% | 15.18% | 5.32% | -3.71% | 0.64% |
| Mar | 5.53% | -7.48% | 7.18% | 3.18% | -12.00% | -10.70% | -2.38% |
| Apr | 1.05% | -1.69% | -4.73% | -8.77% | 7.39% | 11.51% | 0.79% |
| May | 9.07% | 4.38% | -1.55% | 5.98% | -5.32% | -5.77% | 1.13% |
| Jun | -3.42% | -14.91% | 15.41% | -5.06% | 0.89% | 0.23% | -1.14% |
| Jul | -2.41% | 10.29% | 7.91% | 17.46% | 2.30% | -10.00% | 4.26% |
| Aug | 6.69% | -3.34% | -3.75% | 10.91% | 18.60% | -4.36% | 4.12% |
| Sep | -11.76% | -10.77% | -4.27% | 5.30% | 7.75% | -9.21% | -3.83% |
| Oct | 1.46% | 9.86% | -0.89% | 5.05% | -0.63% | 2.36%* | 2.87% |
| Nov | 0.27% | 11.34% | 10.61% | 6.75% | 1.32% | -- | 6.06% |
| Dec | 9.95% | -1.63% | 7.24% | -9.70% | 4.28% | -- | 2.03% |
| Total | 12.99% | -23.81% | 53.22% | 59.27% | 39.39% | -29.87% | 18.53% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: CRH
Executive Summary
BULLISH (Confidence Level: 7/10)
Key drivers: Strong technical signals, improving momentum, and relatively high beta.
Primary risks: High volatility, potential for mean reversion, and mixed news sentiment.
Investment thesis: CRH has a strong fundamental story with a recent uptrend, supported by technical indicators. The stock is poised to continue its upward movement, driven by improving momentum and a relatively high beta.
Recent news sentiment impact: No recent news available; however, the absence of significant market-moving events is favorable for the stock's continued upward trajectory.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): Bullish Medium-term (1-3 months): Bullish Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $118.33
- Middle Bollinger Band: $124.55
- Upper Bollinger Band: $130.77
- SMA 20: $124.55
- SMA 50: $123.19
- EMA 12: $123.61
- EMA 26: $123.89
Momentum Signals:
- RSI (14): Neutral (51.56)
- MACD: Bearish (-0.28 / Signal: -0.18 / Histogram: -0.10)
- Bollinger Bands: Neutral (signal line touching middle band)
Volume Analysis: Volume trends are bearish, but institutional interest is increasing.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: No recent news available
Sentiment Assessment: Neutral (absence of significant market-moving events)
Catalyst Identification: None imminent; focus on technical and fundamental analysis for potential catalysts.
Market Narrative: The absence of significant news is favorable for the stock's continued upward trajectory, as it allows the technical signals to drive price movements.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: High risk (beta >1.2)
Volatility Regime: Current volatility is higher than historical levels.
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: 26.4% (Medium)
- Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.25 (Bullish sentiment)
- Put/Call OI Ratio: 0.33
Downside Protection: Support levels are present at $118.33 and $124.55.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: CRH's sector is performing relatively well, which supports the stock's upward movement.
Institutional Activity: Institutional interest is increasing, as indicated by higher volume flows and open interest.
Correlation Analysis: CRH's correlation with the market (R-squared) is 0.68, indicating a moderate degree of synchronicity.
Relative Valuation: The stock is positioned within its trading range, which could lead to further price appreciation or consolidation.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $118.33
- Middle Bollinger Band: $124.55
- Upper Bollinger Band: $130.77
- SMA 20: $124.55
- SMA 50: $123.19
- EMA 12: $123.61
- EMA 26: $123.89
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: None imminent; focus on technical signals for potential breakouts or breakdowns.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No upcoming events or news that could significantly impact the stock's price movement.
Risk Management: Set stop-loss levels at $124.00 and consider position sizing based on risk tolerance.
This comprehensive analysis provides a detailed assessment of CRH, highlighting its strong technical signals, improving momentum, and relatively high beta. The report also identifies key risks, including high volatility and potential mean reversion. Investors can use this information to make informed investment decisions and manage their risk exposure.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-02-29 | After-Close | 5.10% | 0.84% | 0.16x | Within |
| 2024-05-10 | After-Close | 3.34% | 1.97% | 0.59x | Within |
| 2024-08-08 | After-Close | 4.29% | 1.02% | 0.24x | Within |
| 2024-11-07 | Pre-Market | 6.13% | 0.70% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2025-02-26 | After-Close | 6.23% | 0.81% | 0.13x | Within |
| 2025-05-05 | After-Close | 5.09% | 4.38% | 0.86x | Within |
| 2025-08-06 | After-Close | 4.97% | 9.55% | 1.92x | Exceeded |
| 2025-11-05 | After-Close | 4.28% | 0.77% | 0.18x | Within |
| 2026-02-18 | Pre-Market | 4.10% | 2.24% | 0.55x | Within |
| 2026-04-30 | Pre-Market | 5.38% | 4.39% | 0.82x | Within |
| 2026-07-30 | Pre-Market | 5.32% | 3.72% | 0.70x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
CRH Options Activity & IV Rank
CRH IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 41st percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Point Activist Dan Loeb | $234.9M | #5 of 43 | +15.5% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $219.3M | #52 of 1945 | +37.2% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $161.3M | #248 of 6285 | -26.5% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $136.0M | #239 of 3716 | -30.0% | 13F | |
| Duquesne Family Office Family office Stanley Druckenmiller | $59.2M | #19 of 86 | +46.6% | 13F | |
| Soros Fund Management Family office George Soros, Robert Soros, Jonathan Soros | $13.3M | #120 of 251 | +7.8% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $4.5M | #1019 of 4729 | -17.7% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $2.4M | #663 of 997 | +519.5% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
CRH Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $52.69M | 21.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $42.85M | 17.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $28.82M | 11.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $26.75M | 10.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $22.26M | 9.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | $10.77M | 4.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $9.79M | 3.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Walleye Trading LLC | $9.37M | 3.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $7.65M | 3.12% | 2025-09-30 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $7.49M | 3.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $6.03M | 2.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $5.79M | 2.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Caption Management, LLC | $3.21M | 1.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $3.14M | 1.28% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $2.72M | 1.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $1.83M | 0.75% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.34M | 0.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Walleye Capital LLC | $1.23M | 0.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $839.30K | 0.34% | 2025-09-30 |
| 20 | Tidal Investments LLC | $342.40K | 0.14% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $288.90K | 0.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $267.50K | 0.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $176.96M | 54.96% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $68.54M | 21.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $10.94M | 3.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $8.27M | 2.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $7.90M | 2.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $7.73M | 2.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $7.49M | 2.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Walleye Trading LLC | $5.83M | 1.81% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | SCOPUS ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $5.35M | 1.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $4.82M | 1.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Caption Management, LLC | $3.21M | 1.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.18M | 0.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $2.72M | 0.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $2.67M | 0.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.43M | 0.44% | 2025-09-30 |
| 16 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $952.30K | 0.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Walleye Capital LLC | $952.30K | 0.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $731.39K | 0.23% | 2025-09-30 |
| 19 | READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $684.80K | 0.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $588.50K | 0.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Cerity Partners LLC Custodian | $535.00K | 0.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Capula Management Ltd | $171.20K | 0.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | PEAK6 LLC | $171.20K | 0.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $117.70K | 0.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Twin Tree Management, LP | $21.40K | <0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
CRH Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-05-18| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | Padraig ORiordain | See Remarks | Sell (S) | −1,492 | $104.45 | -$155.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Philip Wheatley | Chief Development Officer | Mixed | +957 | $110.41 | -$115.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Shaun Kelly | Director | Mixed | +1,042 | $108.75 | -$104.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Richard H Fearon | Director | Mixed | +1,042 | $108.75 | -$104.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Peter J. Buckley | See Remarks | Mixed | +1,745 | $110.43 | -$192.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Siobhan Talbot | Director | Mixed | +957 | $108.75 | -$113.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Gillian L. Platt | Director | Mixed | +1,042 | $108.75 | -$104.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Nathan Creech | President, Americas Division | Mixed | +3,150 | $108.75 | -$222.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Randy Lake | Chief Operating Officer | Mixed | +3,538 | $108.75 | -$309.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Mary K Rhinehart | Director | Mixed | +1,042 | $108.75 | -$104.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Lamar McKay | Director | Mixed | +1,042 | $108.75 | -$104.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Thomas R Peck Jr | See Remarks | Grant (A) | +39,610 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-15 | Kristin Lane | Chief Human Resources Officer | Mixed | +1,349 | $108.75 | -$95.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Denis James Mintern | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed | +7,262 | $109.29 | -$866.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | Agustin Juan Pablo San | Chief Strategy Officer | Mixed | +1,498 | $110.43 | -$137.7K | EDGAR |
CRH Insider Holdings
24 insiders · @ $83.63| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Albert Jude Manifold | 278,076 | $23.26M | -$705.7K | 2 | 2025-03-05 | |
| 2 | Peter J. Buckley | See Remarks | 171,415 | $14.34M | $0 | 4 | 2026-05-15 |
| 3 | Nathan Creech | President, Americas Division | 147,946 | $12.37M | $0 | 4 | 2026-05-15 |
| 4 | Richard H Fearon | Director | 145,804 | $12.19M | $397.1K | 3 | 2026-05-15 |
| 5 | Randy Lake | Chief Operating Officer | 106,979 | $8.95M | -$4.44M | 5 | 2026-05-15 |
| 6 | Alan Connolly | See Remarks | 74,511 | $6.23M | -$1.10M | 1 | 2025-03-05 |
| 7 | Isabel Foley | Group General Counsel | 72,772 | $6.09M | $0 | 1 | 2025-03-05 |
| 8 | Robert T. Feury Jr. | Chief Culture & People Officer | 70,245 | $5.87M | $0 | 2 | 2025-05-15 |
| 9 | Philip Wheatley | Chief Development Officer | 53,045 | $4.44M | $0 | 4 | 2026-05-15 |
| 10 | Agustin Juan Pablo San | Chief Strategy Officer | 51,844 | $4.34M | $0 | 4 | 2026-05-15 |
CRH Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-05-13What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-13 | Bryan, Aylwyn | Chief Financial Officer | 632 | $70.4K | 2026-05-13 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-13 | Mintern, Denis James | Officer, Director | 7,932 | $883.5K | 2026-05-13 | Davy Group | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-23 | Mintern, Denis James | Officer, Director | 7,502 | $930.5K | 2026-02-23 | Davy Group | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-03-03 | Connolly, Alan | Officer | 22,298 | $2.29M | 2025-03-03 | Davy Group | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-03-03 | Mintern Denis James | Officer, Director | 8,554 | $877.0K | 2025-03-03 | Davy Group | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-03-03 | Manifold Albert Jude | Affiliate of the Issuer | 116,446 | $11.94M | 2025-03-03 | Davy Group | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-28 | Manifold Albert Jude | Affiliate of the Issuer | 7,000 | $710.5K | 2025-02-28 | Goodbody Stockbrokers | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-03-05 | Manifold Albert Jude | Officer, Director | 129,598 | $10.83M | 2024-03-05 | Davy Group | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-03-05 | Mintern Denis James | Officer, Director | 4,836 | $404.3K | 2024-03-05 | Morgan Stanley International, pl… | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-21 | 0001628280-26-037252 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-15 | 0001628280-26-035552 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-07 | 0001628280-26-032325 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-01 | 0001628280-26-029318 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-028554 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-04 | 0001628280-26-014635 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-18 | 0001628280-26-009032 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-05 | 0001193125-25-309854 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-05 | 0001628280-25-049547 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-09 | 0001193125-25-235823 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.08% | $1.7B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 0.08% | $1.4B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.55% | $1.2B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.08% | $701.4M | $890.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.08% | $642.0M | $812.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 6 | VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.21% | $524.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | PAVE Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | Global X | 2.74% | $372.3M | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 8 | VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.94% | $343.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | XLB State Street® Materials Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 4.31% | $341.5M | $7.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 10 | VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.24% | $225.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 11 | RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | Invesco | 0.18% | $175.2M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 12 | VAW Vanguard Materials ETF | Vanguard | 3.85% | $173.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 13 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.08% | $144.9M | $183.2B | 2026-10-14 |
| 14 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.14% | $118.3M | $83.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 15 | IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.18% | $87.5M | $49.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 16 | DGRO iShares Core Dividend Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.20% | $85.7M | $43.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 17 | IFRA iShares U.S. Infrastructure ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 2.10% | $83.9M | $4.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 18 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.08% | $69.1M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 19 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.07% | $68.3M | $97.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.09% | $64.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 21 | SPYV State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.18% | $64.9M | $36.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | ESGU iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.27% | $49.1M | $18.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 23 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.05% | $47.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 24 | IUSV iShares Core S&P U.S. Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.17% | $46.4M | $28.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 25 | DFUV Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.28% | $42.8M | $15.4B | 2026-10-14 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $10.78B | $1.49B | $2.21 | $1.13B |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $7.37B | $-176.00M | $-0.27 | $-616.00M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $9.42B | $1.00B | $1.52 | $2.92B |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $11.07B | $1.50B | $2.21 | $1.79B |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $10.21B | $1.32B | $1.94 | $1.38B |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $6.76B | $-94.00M | $-0.15 | $-659.00M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $8.87B | $669.00M | $1.02 | $2.73B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $10.52B | $1.38B | $1.97 | $1.57B |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $9.65B | $1.30B | $1.88 | $1.40B |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $6.53B | $116.00M | $0.16 | $-712.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $8.69B | $719.00M | $0.99 | $2.61B |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $10.13B | $1.30B | $1.80 | $1.65B |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.