HNST The Honest Company, Inc. Common Stock
XNAS
4.67
+5.18%
Pre-market
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $2.07 – $6.01
- YTD
- +70.11%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 49.04
- Straddle Price
- $1.05
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.08
- Market Cap
- $0.5B
- Open
- $4.47
- Day Range
- $4.43 – $4.73
- Volume
- 2,653,434
- Prev Close
- $4.35
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.94% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.49 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 13.11% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 13.16% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +161.3pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | -10.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.1B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -7.3% |
| Book / Price | 34.1% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 35.7% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 15.4% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.00 |
| Quality Score | 2/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | -2.7% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $5.19 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $4.83 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 495.6% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $-0.1B |
| Market Cap | $0B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $3.28 | 56% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | median 34.1× · 3 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | median 13.0× · 3 peers |
| Peer P/B | $2.93 | 22% | median 2.0× · 3 peers |
| Peer P/S | $6.92 | 22% | median 2.3× · 3 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $5.19 | 0% | stability 0% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | n/a | 0% |
- Industry (SIC)
- RETAIL-CATALOG & MAIL-ORDER HOUSES (5961) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $0.5B
- Employees
- 174
- List Date
- 2021-05-05
- CIK
- 0001530979
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-05 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.00
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.honest.com
The Honest Co Inc is a personal care company dedicated to creating cleanly-formulated and sustainably-designed products for everyone from babies to adults. By combining thoughtful design with science-based innovation, the company delivers personal care products for everyone from babies to adults, spanning categories across wipes, personal care, diapers, and beauty. It has three product categories namely; Diapers and Wipes, Skin and Personal Care, and Household and Wellness, out of which the majority of its revenue is generated from the sale of diapers and wipes. The company operates only in th…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -- | -21.24% | 13.01% | -10.66% | -5.60% | -5.36% | -5.97% |
| Feb | -- | -14.75% | -16.22% | 5.80% | -12.34% | 12.00% | -5.10% |
| Mar | -- | -9.71% | -35.48% | 32.79% | -8.02% | 11.79% | -1.73% |
| Apr | -- | -19.84% | -11.23% | -23.99% | 0.21% | 25.90% | -5.79% |
| May | -31.39% | -14.43% | -6.37% | -9.73% | 4.14% | -0.28% | -9.68% |
| Jun | -4.09% | -10.98% | 15.86% | 7.75% | 1.19% | 4.87% | 2.43% |
| Jul | -3.75% | 9.51% | -14.20% | 32.74% | -9.25% | -3.57% | 1.91% |
| Aug | -30.46% | 7.12% | 0.00% | 29.72% | -11.61% | 56.07% | 8.47% |
| Sep | -1.70% | -0.85% | -15.44% | -16.98% | -4.17% | -8.88% | -8.00% |
| Oct | -10.47% | -4.89% | -7.20% | 4.79% | -3.94% | -16.93% | -6.44% |
| Nov | -7.58% | -16.03% | 117.27% | 120.48% | -19.94% | 3.26%* | 32.91% |
| Dec | -0.12% | 0.67% | 42.24% | -16.81% | -5.15% | -- | 4.17% |
| Total | -64.22% | -65.38% | 22.40% | 154.96% | -54.93% | 83.52% | 12.72% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: HNST
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 6/10)
Key Drivers and Primary Risks:
- Technical indicators suggest a neutral trend, with MACD indicating bullish momentum.
- Recent news headlines are predominantly positive, highlighting product launches and CEO recognition.
- High volatility suggests potential for significant price movements.
Investment Thesis: HNST is poised to benefit from its strong brand reputation and expanding product lines, but the high volatility may impact short-term performance.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: The recent positive news headlines have maintained a bullish tone, with no major bearish catalysts emerging in the past few weeks.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): NEUTRAL
- Medium-term (1-3 months): WEAK UPTREND
- Long-term (3-12 months): BULLISH TREND
Support/Resistance Levels: Key price levels from moving averages and technical patterns:
- Upper Bollinger Band: $3.76
- Middle Bollinger Band: $3.40
- Lower Bollinger Band: $3.04
Momentum Signals:
- RSI (14): 63.04 (neutral)
- MACD: 0.08 / Signal: 0.02 / Histogram: 0.05 (bullish)
- Stochastic %K: 63.78
- Williams %R: -18.75
Volume Analysis: Volume trends and institutional interest signals:
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): -43485375.77 (negative indication of selling pressure)
- Volume Rate of Change: 17.94% (indicating increased trading activity)
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Key themes from last 10 news articles:
- Product launches and expansions
- CEO recognition and industry awards
- Positive market sentiment and growth expectations
Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate news sentiment is POSITIVE.
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming events, earnings, product launches, regulatory changes:
- No major catalysts announced in the past few weeks.
Market Narrative: How news aligns with or contradicts technical signals:
- Technical indicators suggest a neutral trend, while news headlines maintain a positive tone.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Risk relative to market (beta >1.2 = high risk):
- Beta: 1.55 (vs SPY)
Volatility Regime: Current vs historical volatility levels:
- Stock volatility: 0.64
- Historical volatility: HV20 71.6%, HV30 64.3%, HV60 56.4%
Options Market Signals: IV rank, put/call ratios, unusual activity:
- IV Rank: 92.6% (High - shows if volatility is historically high/low)
- Current IV: 207.1%
- Expected Move: $1.02 (21 DTE), 7-DTE: $1.02
- Volume Flow: 36 calls vs 2 puts
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Relative strength vs sector/market:
- Sector: NEUTRAL to BULLISH
- Market: WEAK UPTREND
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest signals:
- Volume SMA 20: 1805233.40
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): -43485375.77
Correlation Analysis: How stock moves relative to market (R-squared interpretation):
- R-squared: 0.29
Relative Valuation: Position within trading range:
- Stock is relatively overvalued compared to its historical averages.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels: Support/resistance to monitor:
- Upper Bollinger Band: $3.76
- Middle Bollinger Band: $3.40
- Lower Bollinger Band: $3.04
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Technical levels that could trigger significant moves:
- MACD crossover above signal line = bullish momentum
- RSI >70 or <30 may indicate overbought/oversold conditions
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings dates, FDA approvals, product launches:
- No major catalysts announced in the past few weeks.
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels and position sizing considerations:
- Consider setting stop-losses at key technical levels (e.g., Upper Bollinger Band).
- Position size based on risk tolerance and market conditions.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-16 | After-Close | 12.35% | 7.37% | 0.60x | Within |
| 2021-08-13 | After-Close | 8.74% | 3.18% | 0.36x | Within |
| 2021-11-10 | After-Close | 22.02% | 10.22% | 0.46x | Within |
| 2022-03-24 | After-Close | 23.01% | 22.52% | 0.98x | Within |
| 2022-05-13 | After-Close | 26.50% | 8.20% | 0.31x | Within |
| 2022-08-12 | After-Close | 30.53% | 11.70% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2022-11-10 | After-Close | 16.26% | 15.92% | 0.98x | Within |
| 2023-03-16 | After-Close | 37.63% | 6.45% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2023-05-09 | After-Close | 44.94% | 20.79% | 0.46x | Within |
| 2023-08-08 | After-Close | 83.69% | 1.42% | 0.02x | Within |
| 2023-11-08 | After-Close | 108.33% | 23.33% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2024-03-06 | After-Close | 24.76% | 24.76% | 1.00x | Within |
| 2024-05-08 | After-Close | 21.36% | 6.10% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2024-08-08 | After-Close | 27.01% | 13.58% | 0.50x | Within |
| 2024-11-12 | After-Close | 20.83% | 25.21% | 1.21x | Exceeded |
| 2025-01-08 | After-Close | 21.33% | 6.79% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2025-02-26 | After-Close | 25.09% | 11.88% | 0.47x | Within |
| 2025-05-07 | After-Close | 16.15% | 8.75% | 0.54x | Within |
| 2025-08-06 | After-Close | 21.57% | 17.26% | 0.80x | Within |
| 2025-11-05 | After-Close | 27.27% | 29.39% | 1.08x | Exceeded |
| 2026-02-25 | After-Close | 24.89% | 20.78% | 0.83x | Within |
| 2026-05-06 | After-Close | 30.24% | 10.03% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | After-Close | 30.52% | 40.78% | 1.34x | Exceeded |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
HNST Options Activity & IV Rank
HNST IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 88th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Above average volatility - stock moves with market amplification
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $4.2M | #2245 of 6285 | -39.7% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $353K | #3303 of 3716 | -76.6% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $12K | #3936 of 4729 | -42.1% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
HNST Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $1.24M | 56.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $442.86K | 20.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $363.21K | 16.51% | 2025-09-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $155.55K | 7.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $458.23K | 56.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $222.89K | 27.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $74.94K | 9.28% | 2025-09-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $51.61K | 6.39% | 2026-06-30 |
HNST Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-09| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-09 | Thomas Sternweis | SVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat. | Sell (S) | −25,000 | $4.90 | -$122.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-15 | Thomas Sternweis | SVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat. | Sell (S) | −25,000 | $5.48 | -$137.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Thomas Sternweis | SVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat. | Sell (S) | −6,403 | $4.99 | -$32.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Etienne von Kunssberg | SVP, Supply Chain | Mixed | +98,604 | $5.00 | -$36.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Curtiss James Bruce III | Chief Fin. & Operating Officer | Sell (S) | −3,129 | $4.99 | -$15.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Jonathan Mayle | SVP, Customer Sales | Mixed | +99,638 | $4.99 | -$30.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Brendan Sheehey | General Counsel | Mixed | +96,135 | $4.99 | -$48.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Carla Vernon | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed | +244,175 | $4.99 | -$588.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Dorria L. Ball | Chief People Officer | Sell (S) | −6,812 | $4.99 | -$34.0K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-11 | Jonathan Mayle | SVP, Customer Sales | Sell (S) | −79,000 | $5.22 | -$412.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-11 | Andrea Turner | Director | Sell (S) | −64,295 | $5.26 | -$338.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-26 | Curtiss James Bruce III | Chief Financial Officer | Award (A) | +59,958 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-22 | Stephen Winchell | Chief Innovation Officer | Sell (S) | −12,886 | $3.14 | -$40.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-22 | Jack Hartung | Director | Award (A) | +41,970 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-22 | James D White | Director | Award (A) | +41,970 | — | EDGAR |
HNST Insider Holdings
18 insiders · @ $4.44| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jessica Warren | Chief Creative Officer | 5,503,316 | $24.43M | -$6.49M | 20 | 2026-05-22 |
| 2 | Carla Vernon | Chief Executive Officer | 3,828,558 | $17.00M | -$5.32M | 18 | 2026-08-24 |
| 3 | David Loretta | Chief Financial Officer | 883,153 | $3.92M | -$910.7K | 6 | 2025-05-23 |
| 4 | Katherine Barton | Chief Growth Officer | 863,698 | $3.83M | -$931.6K | 12 | 2025-11-21 |
| 5 | Brendan Sheehey | General Counsel | 812,023 | $3.61M | -$2.32M | 35 | 2026-08-24 |
| 6 | Curtiss James Bruce III | Chief Fin. & Operating Officer | 582,986 | $2.59M | -$55.4K | 5 | 2026-08-24 |
| 7 | Stephen Winchell | Chief Innovation Officer | 483,293 | $2.15M | -$1.02M | 21 | 2026-05-22 |
| 8 | Jonathan Mayle | SVP, Customer Sales | 469,793 | $2.09M | -$999.8K | 14 | 2026-08-24 |
| 9 | Jack Hartung | Director | 444,043 | $1.97M | $0 | 10 | 2026-05-22 |
| 10 | Dorria L. Ball | Chief People Officer | 418,584 | $1.86M | -$259.0K | 10 | 2026-08-24 |
HNST Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Oct 9, 2026Directors 8
- James D White · since May 4, 2021
- Katie J Bayne · since May 4, 2021
- Susan Gentile · since May 4, 2021
- Jack Hartung · since May 25, 2022
- Carla Vernon · listed since Mar 2023
- Alissa Hsu Lynch · since Dec 8, 2023
- Andrea Turner · since Dec 8, 2023
- Michael J. Barkley · on file since May 2024
Officers 9
- Carla Vernon · Chief Executive Officer · since Jan 9, 2023
- Curtiss James Bruce III · Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 2, 2025
- Katherine Barton · Chief Growth Officer · since May 8, 2023
- Dorria L. Ball · Chief People Officer · since Jan 2, 2024
- Stephen Winchell · Chief Innovation Officer · listed since Mar 2025
- Brendan Sheehey · General Counsel · since May 4, 2021
- Jonathan Mayle · SVP, Customer Sales · since Apr 4, 2024
- Thomas Sternweis · SVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat. · since Apr 4, 2024
- Etienne von Kunssberg · SVP, Supply Chain · since Mar 6, 2025
Changes in the last 10 years (87)
| Jun 2, 2025 | Curtiss James Bruce III became Chief Financial Officer |
| Mar 14, 2025 | Stephen Winchell listed as Chief Innovation Officer (previously EVP, Operations and R&D) in SEC filings |
| Mar 6, 2025 | Etienne von Kunssberg became SVP, Supply Chain |
| Jan 6, 2025 | The company announced the departure of David Loretta as Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing |
| Sep 20, 2024 | THC Shared Abacus, LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Sep 20, 2024 | Scott Arnold Dahnke reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Sep 20, 2024 | Scott Arnold Dahnke reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Sep 20, 2024 | James Michael Chu reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 24, 2024 | Michael J. Barkley first on file as a director |
| Apr 8, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Jessica Warren from the board in an SEC filing |
| Apr 8, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Jessica Warren as Chief Creative Officer in an SEC filing |
| Apr 4, 2024 | Thomas Sternweis became SVP, Enterprise Dev. & Strat. |
| Apr 4, 2024 | Jonathan Mayle became SVP, Customer Sales |
| Jan 2, 2024 | Dorria L. Ball became Chief People Officer |
| Dec 8, 2023 | Honest Company, Inc. became a director |
| Dec 8, 2023 | Andrea Turner became a director |
| Dec 8, 2023 | Alissa Hsu Lynch became a director |
| Dec 4, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Avik Pramanik from the board in an SEC filing |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Todd C Chaffee reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Stephen J Harrick reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Norman A Fogelsong reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 16, 2023 | J Sanford Miller reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Institutional Venture Partners XIII, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Institutional Venture Management XIII, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Nov 16, 2023 | Dennis B Phelps reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Oct 5, 2023 | Rick Rexing reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Revenue Officer |
| Oct 5, 2023 | Kelly J. Kennedy reported in an SEC filing no longer being EVP and CFO |
| Sep 25, 2023 | David Loretta became Chief Financial Officer |
| Sep 8, 2023 | Janis Hoyt reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief People Officer |
| Aug 10, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Julia M Brown from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jun 14, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Eric Liaw from the board in an SEC filing |
| May 8, 2023 | Katherine Barton became Chief Growth Officer |
| Mar 23, 2023 | Carla Vernon first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 9, 2023 | Carla Vernon became Chief Executive Officer |
| Dec 9, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Nikolaos A Vlahos from the board in an SEC filing |
| Dec 9, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Nikolaos A Vlahos as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Jun 6, 2022 | Stephen Winchell became EVP, Operations and R&D |
| May 25, 2022 | Julia M Brown became a director |
| May 25, 2022 | Jack Hartung became a director |
| Oct 4, 2021 | Peter C. Gerstberger became Chief Digital & Strat. Officer |
| May 11, 2021 | Ravi Mhatre reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 11, 2021 | Peter Nieh reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 11, 2021 | Lightspeed Venture Partners Viii LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 11, 2021 | Lightspeed Venture Partners Select, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 11, 2021 | Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner VIII, Ltd. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 11, 2021 | Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Select, Ltd. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 11, 2021 | Lightspeed General Partner VIII, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 11, 2021 | Lightspeed General Partner Select, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 11, 2021 | Barry Eggers reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Todd C Chaffee became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | THC Shared Abacus, LP became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Susan Gentile became a director |
| May 4, 2021 | Stephen J Harrick became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Sharareh Parvaneh became Chief Information Officer |
| May 4, 2021 | Scott Arnold Dahnke became a director |
| May 4, 2021 | Scott Arnold Dahnke became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Rick Rexing became Chief Revenue Officer |
| May 4, 2021 | Ravi Mhatre became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Peter Nieh became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Norman A Fogelsong became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Nikolaos A Vlahos became a director |
| May 4, 2021 | Nikolaos A Vlahos became Chief Executive Officer |
| May 4, 2021 | Lightspeed Venture Partners Viii LP became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Lightspeed Venture Partners Select, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner VIII, Ltd. became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Lightspeed Ultimate General Partner Select, Ltd. became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Lightspeed General Partner VIII, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Lightspeed General Partner Select, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Kelly J. Kennedy became EVP and CFO |
| May 4, 2021 | Katie J Bayne became a director |
| May 4, 2021 | Jessica Warren became a director |
| May 4, 2021 | Jessica Warren became Chief Creative Officer |
| May 4, 2021 | Jeremy Liew became a director |
| May 4, 2021 | Jasmin Manner became Chief Commercial Officer |
| May 4, 2021 | Janis Hoyt became Chief People Officer |
| May 4, 2021 | James Michael Chu became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | James D White became a director |
| May 4, 2021 | J Sanford Miller became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Institutional Venture Partners XIII, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Institutional Venture Management XIII, LLC became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Glenn Klages became EVP, Supply Chain |
| May 4, 2021 | Eric Liaw became a director |
| May 4, 2021 | Donald Frey became Chief Innovation Officer |
| May 4, 2021 | Dennis B Phelps became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Brendan Sheehey became General Counsel |
| May 4, 2021 | Barry Eggers became a 10% owner |
| May 4, 2021 | Avik Pramanik became a director |
- Prev
- 1
- …
Not reported recently (7)
- Honest Company, Inc. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 23, 2024
- Peter C. Gerstberger · Last reported as Chief Digital & Strat. Officer in an SEC filing dated Mar 8, 2023
- Donald Frey · Last reported as Chief Innovation Officer in an SEC filing dated May 23, 2022
- Jasmin Manner · Last reported as Chief Commercial Officer in an SEC filing dated May 9, 2022
- Glenn Klages · Last reported as EVP, Supply Chain in an SEC filing dated May 9, 2022
- Sharareh Parvaneh · Last reported as Chief Information Officer in an SEC filing dated Dec 13, 2021
- Jeremy Liew · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Dec 3, 2021
HNST Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-08What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | THOMAS J STERNWEIS | Officer | 25,000 | $122.4K | 2026-10-08 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | THOMAS J STERNWEIS | Officer | 25,000 | $137.0K | 2026-09-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-25 | STEPHEN WINCHELL | Officer | 50,000 | $269.1K | 2026-08-25 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-21 | ETIENNE E VON KUNSSBERG | Officer | 4,578 | $22.9K | 2026-08-21 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Thomas Sternweis | Officer | 6,317 | $31.3K | 2026-08-20 | E*Trade Securities LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Jonathan Mayle | Officer | 6,077 | $30.1K | 2026-08-20 | E*Trade Securities LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Etienne von Kunssberg | Officer | 2,582 | $12.8K | 2026-08-20 | E*Trade Securities LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Dorra Ball | Officer | 6,724 | $33.4K | 2026-08-20 | E*Trade Securities LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Curtiss Bruce | Officer | 3,088 | $15.3K | 2026-08-20 | E*Trade Securities LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-20 | Carla Vernon | Officer | 116,413 | $577.4K | 2026-08-20 | E*Trade Securities LLC | — | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.05% | $17.3M | $32.3B | 2026-11-03 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $14.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $10.4M | $77.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 4 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $5.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 5 | VDC Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $5.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | Fidelity | 0.06% | $4.3M | $6.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 7 | IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.03% | $3.8M | $14.3B | 2026-11-03 |
| 8 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $2.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $2.5M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $1.6M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.10% | $1.2M | $1.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 12 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $1.2M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 13 | ISMD Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | Nport | 0.32% | $1.1M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 14 | AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | Avantis | 0.03% | $850,473 | $3.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 15 | VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $800,226 | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 16 | PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | Nport | 0.03% | $768,566 | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 17 | GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | Goldman | 0.07% | $722,948 | $1.1B | 2026-11-03 |
| 18 | SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF | Nport | 0.10% | $613,903 | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.00% | $588,120 | $97.0B | 2026-11-03 |
| 20 | VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $446,428 | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 21 | AVUS Avantis U.S. Equity ETF | Avantis | 0.00% | $398,773 | $14.7B | 2026-11-03 |
| 22 | JPSE JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | JPMorgan | 0.07% | $380,943 | $583.3M | 2026-11-04 |
| 23 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $334,093 | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 24 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $290,584 | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 25 | VFQY Vanguard U.S. Quality Factor ETF | Vanguard | 0.05% | $255,454 | — | 2026-11-03 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $83.30M | $10.69M | $0.09 | $32.25M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $78.10M | $-42.00K | — | $5.52M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $88.04M | $-23.57M | $-0.21 | $19.31M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $92.57M | $758.00K | $0.01 | $-504.00K |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $93.46M | $3.87M | $0.03 | $-745.00K |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $97.25M | $3.25M | $0.03 | $-2.94M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $99.84M | $-810.00K | $-0.01 | $-16.82M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $99.24M | $165.00K | — | $15.09M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $93.05M | $-4.08M | $-0.04 | $2.94M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $86.22M | $-1.40M | $-0.01 | $336.00K |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $90.26M | $1.14M | $0.01 | $9.92M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $86.17M | $-8.10M | $-0.09 | $5.67M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.