NNBR NN Inc
XNAS 3.23 DelayedStock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $1.10 – $4.79
- YTD
- +141.12%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 14.67
- Straddle Price
- $1.48
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.71
- Market Cap
- $0.3B
- Open
- $3.70
- Day Range
- $3.19 – $3.73
- Volume
- 3,535,859
- Prev Close
- $3.72
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.94% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.48 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 13.09% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 9.55% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +31.4pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +25.2% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-0.0B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -45.0% |
| Book / Price | 49.0% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 14.3% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | -0.3% |
| Debt / Equity | 1.60 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $3.63 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $3.68 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 723.4% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.2B |
| Market Cap | $0B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | median 27.2× · 6 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $1.31 | 28% | median 11.3× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $3.93 | 36% | median 2.2× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $8.03 | 36% | median 0.9× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $3.63 | 0% | stability 0% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | n/a | 0% |
- Industry (SIC)
- METALWORKG MACHINERY & EQUIPMENT (3540) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNAS
- Market Cap
- $0.3B
- Employees
- 2,550
- List Date
- 1994-03-15
- CIK
- 0000918541
- Headquarters
- Charlotte, NC
- Homepage
- https://www.nninc.com
NN Inc is a diversified industrial company that combines engineering and production capabilities with materials science expertise to design and manufacture high-precision components and solutions. The company operates through two segments: Mobile Solutions, which generates maximum revenue and focuses on the automotive, general industrial, and medical end markets, manufacturing tight-tolerance components used in battery electric, hybrid electric, and internal combustion engine vehicles, braking, transmissions, fuel systems, HVAC, and diesel systems; and Power Solutions, which focuses on the ele…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -0.17% | -9.50% | 33.77% | 12.99% | -3.80% | 11.19% | 7.41% |
| Feb | -1.93% | -32.38% | -18.22% | -2.70% | 0.66% | -0.66% | -9.21% |
| Mar | 6.48% | 18.03% | -40.88% | -2.27% | -19.00% | -2.03% | -6.61% |
| Apr | 0.83% | 6.69% | 3.85% | -25.05% | -12.23% | 60.00% | 5.68% |
| May | 1.49% | 0.00% | 67.62% | -8.06% | 7.89% | 20.73% | 14.95% |
| Jun | -5.77% | -4.17% | 32.04% | -2.60% | -4.55% | 14.70% | 4.94% |
| Jul | -7.94% | 19.83% | 24.07% | 30.67% | -9.30% | -16.31% | 6.84% |
| Aug | -19.65% | -25.69% | -32.70% | 5.07% | 28.50% | -5.25% | -8.29% |
| Sep | -3.85% | -19.72% | -8.82% | 6.85% | -17.60% | 10.21% | -5.49% |
| Oct | -5.49% | 46.47% | -0.55% | -19.02% | -16.18% | 8.26% | 2.25% |
| Nov | -18.35% | -24.95% | 34.08% | 26.07% | -31.35% | -13.17%* | -4.61% |
| Dec | -3.76% | -19.79% | 62.60% | -23.06% | 4.92% | -- | 4.18% |
| Total | -46.90% | -53.45% | 145.39% | -16.90% | -58.89% | 96.97% | 11.03% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report - NNBR
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 6/10)
Key Drivers:
- Technical indicators suggest a neutral trend, with no clear direction or momentum
- Recent news headlines are generally positive, but may not be driving significant price movements
- Risk metrics indicate high volatility, which could impact investment decisions
Primary Risks:
- High volatility could lead to large price swings and increased uncertainty
- Lack of clear technical signals or directional momentum may lead to range-bound trading
Investment Thesis:
NNBR is currently in a neutral trend zone, with no clear direction or momentum. While recent news headlines are generally positive, the impact on price movements appears limited. Investors should focus on managing risk and capitalizing on potential price swings driven by volatility.
Recent News Sentiment Impact:
The positive sentiment from recent news headlines may not be driving significant price movements, but it could contribute to a gradual increase in investor confidence and sentiment.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term: Neutral
- Medium-term: Neutral
- Long-term: Uptrend (SMA 200 below current price)
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $3.63 (support)
- SMA 50: $3.54 (resistance)
- Upper Bollinger Band: $4.01 (resistance)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI (14): 53.58 (neutral)
- MACD: Bullish signal line crossover
- Bollinger Bands: Neutral signal
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The recent news headlines are generally positive, focusing on company announcements and management changes.
Sentiment Assessment: Positive sentiment dominates, with 4/6 headlines conveying a positive tone.
Catalyst Identification: No clear catalysts or events have driven significant price movements recently.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: High risk relative to market (beta >1.5)
Volatility Regime: Current volatility is higher than historical levels.
Options Market Signals:
- IV rank: 11.8% (low)
- Put/call ratio: 0.00 (bullish sentiment)
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: The company's sector has performed relatively strongly recently.
Institutional Activity: Institutional interest is moderate, with no clear buying or selling pressure.
Correlation Analysis: The stock is highly correlated with the market (R-squared = 0.30), indicating high volatility and potential for large price swings.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- SMA 20: $3.63 (support)
- Upper Bollinger Band: $4.01 (resistance)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: No clear levels have been breached recently, but the upper Bollinger Band could be a potential resistance level.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: None
Risk Management: Investors should focus on managing risk and capitalizing on potential price swings driven by volatility. A stop-loss strategy around the SMA 20 level could be effective.
This report provides an in-depth analysis of NNBR's technical, news, and risk metrics. The neutral trend direction and lack of clear momentum or catalysts suggest a focus on managing risk and capitalizing on potential price swings. The high volatility and positive sentiment from recent news headlines may contribute to increased investor confidence and sentiment, but investors should remain cautious and monitor key levels and market developments.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-12 | After-Close | 31.97% | 5.37% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2021-08-05 | After-Close | 5.69% | 5.97% | 1.05x | Exceeded |
| 2022-03-10 | After-Close | 17.24% | 10.34% | 0.60x | Within |
| 2023-05-04 | After-Close | 133.33% | 5.56% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2023-08-03 | After-Close | 22.82% | 7.72% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2023-11-06 | After-Close | 35.00% | 0.50% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2024-03-11 | After-Close | 15.78% | 17.95% | 1.14x | Exceeded |
| 2024-05-06 | After-Close | 34.74% | 10.00% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2024-08-07 | After-Close | 32.38% | 1.51% | 0.05x | Within |
| 2024-10-31 | After-Close | 38.89% | 0.48% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2025-01-14 | After-Close | 11.15% | 1.86% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2025-04-21 | After-Close | 64.33% | 6.43% | 0.10x | Within |
| 2025-08-07 | After-Close | 137.50% | 3.64% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2025-10-29 | After-Close | 127.27% | 14.21% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2026-03-04 | After-Close | 67.31% | 5.23% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2026-05-06 | After-Close | 23.81% | 9.52% | 0.40x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | After-Close | 38.46% | 0.77% | 0.02x | Within |
| 2026-10-28 | After-Close | 39.47% | 4.21% | 0.11x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
NNBR Options Activity & IV Rank
NNBR IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 99th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $3.5M | #1652 of 3138 | +75.9% | 13F | |
| Oaktree Capital Asset manager Howard Marks | $1.8M | #115 of 130 | new | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $350K | #4887 of 6285 | -66.9% | 13F | |
| Point72 Hedge fund Steve Cohen | $207K | #1777 of 1945 | +342.0% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $81K | #3642 of 3716 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $0K | #4626 of 4729 | 0.0% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
NNBR Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $255.97K | 54.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $115.60K | 24.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $96.57K | 20.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $95.49K | 62.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $56.36K | 37.12% | 2026-06-30 |
NNBR Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-07-09| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-09 | Jami Statham | SVP, General Counsel | Tax (F) | −1,514 | $3.47 | -$5.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-26 | Christopher H Bohnert | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | Tax (F) | −9,205 | $2.68 | -$24.7K | EDGAR |
NNBR Insider Holdings
2 insiders · @ $3.23| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher H Bohnert | SVP, Chief Financial Officer | 168,814 | $545.3K | $0 | 1 | 2026-06-26 |
| 2 | Jami Statham | SVP, General Counsel | 127,967 | $413.3K | $0 | 1 | 2026-07-09 |
NNBR Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Jul 9, 2026Directors 15
- Jeri J Harman · since Feb 25, 2019
- Christina Carroll · since Dec 27, 2019
- Thomas Hampton Wilson Jr. · since Dec 27, 2019
- Raynard D. Benvenuti · since Jan 31, 2020
- Joao V Faria · since Apr 13, 2021
- Rajeev Gautam · since May 13, 2021
- Harold C Bevis · listed since May 2024
- Christopher S Kiper · listed since Jan 2026
- Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC (entity) · listed since Jan 2026
- Legion Partners Holdings, LLC (entity) · listed since Jan 2026
- Legion Partners Special Opportunities, L.P. XI (entity) · listed since Jan 2026
- Legion Partners, L.P. I (entity) · listed since Jan 2026
- Legion Partners, L.P. II (entity) · listed since Jan 2026
- Legion Partners, LLC (entity) · listed since Jan 2026
- Raymond T. White · listed since Jan 2026
Officers 5
- Harold C Bevis · President and CEO · since May 22, 2023
- Christopher H Bohnert · SVP, Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 25, 2024
- Timothy M. French · Chief Operating Officer · since Aug 10, 2023
- D. Gail Nixon · Senior VP, Human Resources · listed since Feb 2020
- Robert James Esch · Pres. & CTO, Machined Products · since Jun 8, 2026
10% owners 9
- Christopher S Kiper · since Mar 6, 2025
- Corre Opportunities Qualified Master Fund, LP (entity) · since May 17, 2022
- Corre Partners Advisors LLC (entity) · since Apr 18, 2022
- Corre Partners Management, LLC (entity) · since Apr 18, 2022
- John Frederick Barrett · since Apr 18, 2022
- Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC (entity) · since Mar 6, 2025
- Legion Partners Holdings, LLC (entity) · since Mar 6, 2025
- Legion Partners, LLC (entity) · since Mar 6, 2025
- Raymond T. White · since Mar 6, 2025
Changes in the last 10 years (58)
| Jul 9, 2026 | Jami Statham reported in an SEC filing no longer being SVP, General Counsel |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Robert James Esch became Pres. & CTO, Machined Products |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Raymond T. White first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Legion Partners, LLC first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Legion Partners, L.P. II first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Legion Partners, L.P. I first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Legion Partners Special Opportunities, L.P. XI first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Legion Partners Holdings, LLC first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 23, 2026 | Christopher S Kiper first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Mar 6, 2025 | Raymond T. White became a 10% owner |
| Mar 6, 2025 | Legion Partners, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Mar 6, 2025 | Legion Partners Holdings, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Mar 6, 2025 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Mar 6, 2025 | Christopher S Kiper became a 10% owner |
| Jul 8, 2024 | Jami Statham became SVP, General Counsel |
| Jun 25, 2024 | Christopher H Bohnert became SVP, Chief Financial Officer |
| Jun 24, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Jr. Michael C. Felcher as SVP, Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing |
| May 24, 2024 | Harold C Bevis first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Aug 10, 2023 | Timothy M. French became Chief Operating Officer |
| Jul 12, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Shihab A. Kuran from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jul 12, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Robert E Brunner from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jun 17, 2023 | The company announced the departure of James Andrew Wall as SVP & Chief Commercial Officer in an SEC filing |
| May 22, 2023 | Harold C Bevis became President and CEO |
| May 8, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Warren A Veltman from the board in an SEC filing |
| Apr 28, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Matthew S. Heiter as Senior VP and General Counsel in an SEC filing |
| Nov 1, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Warren A Veltman as President and CEO in an SEC filing |
| Nov 1, 2022 | The company announced the departure of John Buchan as Executive Vice President, Mobile Solutions and Power Solutions in an SEC filing |
| May 17, 2022 | Corre Opportunities Qualified Master Fund, LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 18, 2022 | John Frederick Barrett became a 10% owner |
| Apr 18, 2022 | Eric Hjalmar Soderlund became a 10% owner |
| Apr 18, 2022 | Corre Partners Management, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 18, 2022 | Corre Partners Advisors LLC became a 10% owner |
| Feb 22, 2022 | Jr. Michael C. Felcher listed as SVP, Chief Financial Officer (previously VP and Chief Accounting Officer) in SEC filings |
| Jan 10, 2022 | James Andrew Wall became SVP & Chief Commercial Officer |
| Jun 14, 2021 | Jr. Michael C. Felcher became VP and Chief Accounting Officer |
| May 13, 2021 | Rajeev Gautam became a director |
| Apr 13, 2021 | Joao V Faria became a director |
| Mar 8, 2021 | Shihab A. Kuran became a director |
| Feb 22, 2021 | Warren A Veltman first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Feb 20, 2020 | John Buchan listed as Executive Vice President, Mobile Solutions and Power Solutions (previously Executive VP, Mobile Solutions) in SEC filings |
| Feb 20, 2020 | D. Gail Nixon listed as Senior VP, Human Resources (previously Vice President - Human Resources) in SEC filings |
| Feb 20, 2020 | Christopher J. Qualters listed as Executive VP of Life Sciences (previously EVP, Power Solutions) in SEC filings |
| Jan 31, 2020 | Raynard D. Benvenuti became a director |
| Dec 27, 2019 | Thomas Hampton Wilson Jr. became a director |
| Dec 27, 2019 | Christina Carroll became a director |
| Sep 24, 2019 | Warren A Veltman listed as President and CEO (previously EVP, Mobile Solutions) in SEC filings |
| Sep 23, 2019 | Thomas D. DeByle became Senior Vice President and CFO |
| Sep 20, 2019 | John Buchan became Executive VP, Mobile Solutions |
| Feb 25, 2019 | Jeri J Harman became a director |
| Feb 25, 2019 | Janice E Stipp became a director |
| Mar 16, 2018 | Warren A Veltman listed as EVP, Mobile Solutions (previously SVP/GM Autocam Precision Comp.) in SEC filings |
| Mar 16, 2018 | James Robert Atkinson listed as EVP, Life Sciences (previously VP, Corp. Treasurer & IR Manager) in SEC filings |
| Mar 16, 2018 | Christopher J. Qualters listed as EVP, Power Solutions (previously VP, Chief Commercial Officer) in SEC filings |
| Aug 10, 2017 | D. Gail Nixon became Vice President - Human Resources |
| May 19, 2017 | Christopher J. Qualters became VP, Chief Commercial Officer |
| May 19, 2017 | Carey A. Smith became a director |
| Mar 20, 2017 | THOMAS C. BURWELL Jr. listed as SVP and Chief Financial Officer (previously VP/Controller/Chief AcctOffice) in SEC filings |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (15)
- Eric Hjalmar Soderlund · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Jan 15, 2025
- Thomas D. DeByle · Last reported as Senior Vice President and CFO in an SEC filing dated Mar 25, 2021
- Steven T Warshaw · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 5, 2021
- Christopher J. Qualters · Last reported as Executive VP of Life Sciences in an SEC filing dated Mar 19, 2020
- David L Pugh · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 6, 2020
- David Floyd · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 6, 2020
- James Robert Atkinson · Last reported as EVP, Life Sciences in an SEC filing dated Jun 21, 2019
- THOMAS C. BURWELL Jr. · Last reported as SVP and Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing dated Mar 18, 2019
- Richard D Holder · Last reported as President & CEO in an SEC filing dated Mar 18, 2019
- Carey A. Smith · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 18, 2019
- Janice E Stipp · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 18, 2019
- William Dries · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 16, 2018
- James R. Widders · Last reported as SVP/Integration & Corp in an SEC filing dated May 2, 2017
- L Jeffrey Manzagol · Last reported as SVP/GM-Precision Bearings Comp in an SEC filing dated May 2, 2017
- John Manzi · Last reported as SVP/GM-Precision Eng. Products in an SEC filing dated Mar 20, 2017
NNBR Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-02What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC | Affiliate of former Director | 49,079 | $178.2K | 2026-10-02 | Muriel Siebert & Co., LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-29 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC | Affiliate of former Director | 1,115,463 | $4.15M | 2026-09-29 | Jonestrading | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-23 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC | Affiliate of former Director | 1,000,000 | $3.37M | 2026-09-23 | Jonestrading | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-24 | Jami Statham | Former Officer | 16,126 | $64.5K | 2026-08-24 | UBS Financial Services Inc | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC | Affiliate of former Director | 33,306 | $129.9K | 2026-08-17 | Tourmaline Partners | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-14 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC | Affiliate of former Director | 500,000 | $1.80M | 2026-08-14 | Jonestrading | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-06 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC | Affiliate of former Director | 432,378 | $1.69M | 2026-08-06 | Tourmaline Partners | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-12 | Legion Partners Asset Management, LLC | Affiliate of Director | 18,782 | $52.6K | 2026-05-12 | Nomura Securities International … | — | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $9.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $2.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $718,764 | $1.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 4 | BSVO EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $375,008 | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | Avantis | 0.01% | $338,129 | $3.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 6 | ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF | Fidelity | 0.00% | $266,850 | $10.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 7 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $244,125 | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 8 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $231,112 | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 9 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $212,955 | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $136,803 | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | Nport | 0.00% | $57,693 | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 12 | DXUV Dimensional US Vector Equity ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $9,784 | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 13 | DFSU Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $74 | $2.4B | 2026-11-03 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 '26 | 2026-09-30 | $131.10M | $-10.26M | $-0.13 | $5.10M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $128.74M | $-6.55M | $-0.13 | $20.42M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $118.45M | $-12.27M | $-0.25 | $-8.62M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $104.72M | $-17.60M | $-0.35 | $-1.45M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $103.88M | $-11.51M | $-0.23 | $11.16M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $107.92M | $-12.72M | $-0.26 | $-696.00K |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $105.69M | $-11.09M | $-0.23 | $-3.35M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $106.51M | $-25.18M | $-0.52 | $6.68M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $113.59M | $-6.53M | $-0.13 | $4.96M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $122.99M | $-6.05M | $-0.12 | $-1.28M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $121.20M | $-16.21M | $-0.34 | $712.00K |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $112.53M | $-24.05M | $-0.51 | $5.45M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.