ETF Overlap Tool

Enter up to six ETFs to see how much of each is the same securities. Overlap by weight is the sum, over every holding two funds share, of the smaller of the two weights: 100% means identical portfolios, 0% means nothing in common.

Overlap by weight

163 holdings in all 3 funds
FundREETDFGRRWOPositionsHoldings
REETiShares Global REIT ETF —89%
289 shared
84%
169 shared
324as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data
DFGRDimensional Global Real Estate ETF 89%
289 shared
—78%
176 shared
416as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data
RWOState Street SPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate ETF 84%
169 shared
78%
176 shared
— 223as of Oct 19, 2026issuer data

Each cell: overlap by weight, and how many positions the two funds share. Stocks, funds and bonds are compared, a bond by its own identifier and a Treasury bill by its maturity date; cash and derivatives are not, and a fund that is partly either shows how much of it is compared.

Held by all 3 funds

77.4% common weight
HoldingREETDFGRRWOSmallest
WELL9.84%9.00%10.51%9.00%
PLD6.86%6.29%7.36%6.29%
EQIX5.61%5.15%6.01%5.15%
SPG3.78%3.51%4.09%3.51%
DLR3.74%3.43%3.80%3.43%
O3.02%2.81%3.28%2.81%
PSA2.90%2.66%3.10%2.66%
VMRK2.70%2.37%2.73%2.37%
VTR2.52%2.33%2.71%2.33%
EXR1.69%1.57%1.82%1.57%
SEGRO REIT PLC0.94%1.02%0.93%0.93%
ESS0.99%0.92%1.07%0.92%
HST0.96%0.89%1.03%0.89%
KIM0.88%0.82%0.95%0.82%
WPC0.84%0.78%0.91%0.78%
SUI0.83%0.76%0.90%0.76%
INVH0.92%0.75%0.90%0.75%
LINK REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST0.74%0.74%0.78%0.74%
SCENTRE GROUP0.73%0.74%0.78%0.73%
OHI0.80%0.73%0.85%0.73%
MAA0.78%0.72%0.84%0.72%
DOC0.74%0.68%0.79%0.68%
REG0.77%0.66%0.75%0.66%
CAPITALAND INTEGRATED COMMERCIAL T0.64%0.64%0.69%0.64%
UNIBAIL RODAMCO WE STAPLED UNITS0.68%0.62%0.72%0.62%
ELS0.69%0.60%0.74%0.60%
AHR0.58%0.64%0.71%0.58%
EGP0.61%0.56%0.66%0.56%
AMH0.60%0.53%0.61%0.53%
CPT0.56%0.53%0.61%0.53%
UDR0.63%0.52%0.62%0.52%
KLEPIERRE REIT SA0.51%0.49%0.55%0.49%
BXP0.54%0.46%0.58%0.46%
CUBE0.51%0.46%0.51%0.46%
FRT0.52%0.45%0.52%0.45%
CTRE0.49%0.45%0.53%0.45%
BRX0.49%0.44%0.53%0.44%
RHP0.49%0.43%0.54%0.43%
ADC0.47%0.43%0.51%0.43%
REXR0.47%0.43%0.51%0.43%
LAND SECURITIES GROUP REIT PLC0.42%0.49%0.45%0.42%
NNN0.45%0.42%0.49%0.42%
FR0.45%0.41%0.48%0.41%
CAPITALAND ASCENDAS REIT0.41%0.41%0.45%0.41%
VICINITY CENTRES0.38%0.39%0.40%0.38%
AEDIFICA NV0.38%0.37%0.40%0.37%
TRNO0.39%0.37%0.44%0.37%
STAG0.40%0.36%0.43%0.36%
GPT GROUP STAPLED UNITS0.36%0.36%0.38%0.36%
NIPPON BUILDING FUND REIT0.36%0.35%0.42%0.35%
MAC0.37%0.34%0.40%0.34%
BRITISH LAND REIT0.33%0.40%0.35%0.33%
ARE0.41%0.33%0.40%0.33%
LONDONMETRIC PROPERTY REIT PLC0.32%0.37%0.33%0.32%
MERLIN PROPERTIES REIT0.33%0.32%0.35%0.32%
HR0.33%0.30%0.37%0.30%
EPRT0.32%0.29%0.34%0.29%
TRITAX BIG BOX REIT PLC0.29%0.34%0.32%0.29%
KRG0.28%0.28%0.30%0.28%
FIBRA UNO ADMINISTRACION REIT0.29%0.27%0.31%0.27%

Reading overlap

Two funds with 80% overlap move together and holding both mostly doubles one exposure and both fees. Low overlap is not the same as diversification: two funds can share no holdings and still be driven by the same factor. To see what a whole portfolio owns, use the portfolio x-ray.

Holdings come from each issuer's daily file where we have one and otherwise from the fund's latest SEC filing, so the two sides of a comparison can be from different dates. The table shows each fund's date.

Bond funds are matched issue by issue: two Treasury funds overlap only where they hold the same bill, note or bond. A fund of short-dated bills replaces its whole portfolio every few months, so holdings from an older filing may have matured; the table says when they have.

Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.