AA Alcoa Corporation
XNYS
41.46
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $35.12 – $84.38
- YTD
- -26.67%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 5.85
- Straddle Price
- $4.33
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.15
- Market Cap
- $10.7B
- Open
- $41.65
- Day Range
- $41.08 – $44.35
- Volume
- 13,842,903
- Prev Close
- $40.42
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.45 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 13.19% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 11.85% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +21.6pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.4B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 17.3% |
| Book / Price | 69.2% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 18.8% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 2.6% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.30 |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +22.7% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $47.04 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $42.57 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 27.1% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.9B |
| Market Cap | $11B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $61.06 | 28% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $6.41 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $107.14 | 13% | median 20.2× · 7 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $94.45 | 13% | median 10.6× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/B | $93.42 | 3% | median 3.3× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/S | $219.20 | 8% | median 3.9× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $47.04 | 36% | stability 63% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $40.01 | 0% | 9 strikes · skew -0.14 |
- Industry (SIC)
- PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF ALUMINUM (3334) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $10.7B
- Employees
- 14,900
- List Date
- 2016-10-18
- CIK
- 0001675149
- Headquarters
- Pittsburgh, PA
- Homepage
- https://www.alcoa.com
Alcoa is a vertically integrated aluminum company whose operations include bauxite mining, alumina refining, and manufacturing primary aluminum. It is one of the world's largest bauxite miners and alumina refiners by production volume, but sits outside the top-10 aluminum producers, a list dominated by Chinese companies. Profits are closely tied to prevailing commodity prices along the aluminum supply chain.Alcoa was the first mass producer of aluminum, launching the world-changing Hall-Heroult smelting process in the 1880s, making aluminum affordable. It listed as a public company in 1925. In…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -22.58% | -6.05% | 17.18% | -10.69% | -7.03% | 0.48% | -4.78% |
| Feb | 30.45% | 29.52% | -10.33% | -8.35% | -2.52% | 6.65% | 7.57% |
| Mar | 25.01% | 12.85% | -17.60% | 22.07% | -2.65% | 3.51% | 7.20% |
| Apr | 13.68% | -25.18% | -11.08% | 3.29% | -18.61% | -11.48% | -8.23% |
| May | 5.48% | -6.71% | -14.89% | 29.26% | 9.09% | 23.97% | 7.70% |
| Jun | -10.10% | -26.97% | 3.76% | -9.61% | 10.94% | -32.95% | -10.82% |
| Jul | 8.63% | 13.64% | 5.60% | -16.78% | -0.76% | -4.35% | 1.00% |
| Aug | 12.61% | 2.49% | -14.50% | 2.00% | 13.35% | 11.40% | 4.56% |
| Sep | 7.32% | -29.99% | -6.56% | 27.66% | 6.30% | -17.49% | -2.13% |
| Oct | -7.68% | 4.39% | -11.10% | 2.32% | 8.69% | -1.45%* | -0.81% |
| Nov | -0.43% | 22.63% | 7.31% | 14.44% | 12.20% | -- | 11.23% |
| Dec | 36.09% | -7.39% | 22.57% | -17.33% | 27.59% | -- | 12.31% |
| Total | 123.52% | -32.33% | -32.93% | 26.49% | 61.69% | -29.28% | 19.52% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BEARISH (Confidence Level: 6/10)
Key Drivers:
- Negative news sentiment from recent headlines
- Bearish momentum signals from MACD and RSI indicators
- High volatility, with stock moves more than market (beta = 1.72)
Primary Risks:
- Earnings misses or guidance disappointments
- Regulatory issues affecting global metal stamping industry
Investment Thesis: The stock is expected to consolidate or potentially decline in the short-term due to negative news sentiment and bearish momentum signals. However, there are potential catalysts on the horizon that could trigger a move higher.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: The recent headlines have been predominantly positive, with news related to global metal stamping market growth and Alcoa's acquisition deals. However, this has not translated into significant price movements yet, indicating potential consolidation or a pullback before the next leg up.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): NEUTRAL
- Medium-term (1-3 months): BEARISH
- Long-term (3-12 months): NEUTRAL
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $40.75
- Middle Bollinger Band: $46.93
- Upper Bollinger Band: $53.10
Momentum Signals:
- RSI Interpretation: 51.68 (neutral)
- MACD Signal: Bearish momentum
- Bollinger Bands Position: Neutral
Volume Analysis: Volume trends indicate a decline in trading activity, with volume rate of change -45.25%. This suggests that the stock is not experiencing the typical buying pressure seen during uptrends.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The recent headlines have been mixed, with some positive news on global metal stamping market growth and Alcoa's acquisition deals, while others were negative, highlighting regulatory issues affecting the industry.
Sentiment Assessment: The sentiment is NEUTRAL, as both positive and negative news have had a neutralizing effect on the stock price.
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings announcements could provide a catalyst for the stock, especially if Alcoa reports strong results or provides guidance that surpasses expectations.
Market Narrative: The market narrative is that the stock has not yet translated its positive fundamentals into significant price movements, indicating potential consolidation or a pullback before the next leg up.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: High risk relative to market (beta = 1.72).
Volatility Regime: Current volatility levels are above historical averages, suggesting that the stock is more prone to large price swings.
Options Market Signals: IV Rank: 3.9% (Low), indicating historically low volatility.
Downside Protection: The lower Bollinger Band at $40.75 provides support for the stock in case of a decline.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: The sector has been performing relatively well, with metals and mining stocks experiencing moderate gains.
Institutional Activity: Institutional buying activity is not evident, as the volume rate of change is negative.
Correlation Analysis: The stock's price movements are strongly correlated to the market (R-squared = 0.84), indicating that it is heavily influenced by broader market trends.
Relative Valuation: The stock appears fairly valued within its trading range.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $40.75
- Middle Bollinger Band: $46.93
- Upper Bollinger Band: $53.10
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: No specific levels to monitor, as the stock is currently trading within a range.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Upcoming earnings announcements could provide a catalyst for the stock.
Risk Management: A stop-loss level of $45.00 and position sizing considerations should be taken into account to manage risk.
By analyzing the data provided, we can conclude that the stock is expected to consolidate or potentially decline in the short-term due to negative news sentiment and bearish momentum signals. However, there are potential catalysts on the horizon that could trigger a move higher. It is essential to consider these factors when making investment decisions.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-01-20 | After-Close | 7.31% | 12.39% | 1.69x | Exceeded |
| 2021-04-15 | After-Close | 6.27% | 8.50% | 1.36x | Exceeded |
| 2021-07-15 | After-Close | 5.70% | 4.60% | 0.81x | Within |
| 2021-10-14 | After-Close | 5.99% | 15.23% | 2.54x | Exceeded |
| 2022-01-19 | After-Close | 7.76% | 2.72% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2022-04-20 | After-Close | 8.19% | 16.94% | 2.07x | Exceeded |
| 2022-07-20 | After-Close | 7.43% | 0.20% | 0.03x | Within |
| 2022-10-19 | After-Close | 8.64% | 3.43% | 0.40x | Within |
| 2023-01-18 | After-Close | 7.26% | 7.35% | 1.01x | Exceeded |
| 2023-04-19 | After-Close | 6.28% | 2.40% | 0.38x | Within |
| 2023-07-19 | After-Close | 6.49% | 6.20% | 0.96x | Within |
| 2023-10-18 | After-Close | 6.56% | 8.60% | 1.31x | Exceeded |
| 2024-01-17 | After-Close | 7.69% | 1.58% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2024-04-17 | After-Close | 6.27% | 0.23% | 0.04x | Within |
| 2024-07-17 | After-Close | 6.75% | 3.15% | 0.47x | Within |
| 2024-10-16 | After-Close | 6.04% | 4.09% | 0.68x | Within |
| 2025-01-22 | After-Close | 6.74% | 3.69% | 0.55x | Within |
| 2025-07-16 | After-Close | 6.07% | 2.91% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2025-10-22 | After-Close | 7.05% | 12.59% | 1.79x | Exceeded |
| 2026-01-22 | After-Close | 5.09% | 1.47% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2026-04-16 | After-Close | 7.08% | 6.80% | 0.96x | Within |
| 2026-07-16 | After-Close | 6.79% | 6.13% | 0.90x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
AA Options Activity & IV Rank
AA IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 34th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $121.7M | #282 of 3716 | +720.0% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $63.4M | #573 of 6285 | +46.6% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $29.5M | #537 of 3138 | -5.5% | 13F | |
| Duquesne Family Office Family office Stanley Druckenmiller | $9.7M | #67 of 86 | -87.6% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $3.5M | #556 of 997 | +16.9% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $3.4M | #1133 of 4729 | +13.6% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
AA Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $122.83M | 17.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $119.61M | 17.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $110.51M | 15.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $104.28M | 15.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $49.26M | 7.09% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $27.08M | 3.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $18.99M | 2.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Rokos Capital Management LLP | $18.24M | 2.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $11.99M | 1.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Walleye Trading LLC | $11.52M | 1.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $11.26M | 1.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $10.69M | 1.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $9.80M | 1.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $8.52M | 1.23% | 2025-09-30 |
| 15 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $7.11M | 1.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $7.06M | 1.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Caption Management, LLC | $5.96M | 0.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | OnyxPoint Global Management LP | $4.63M | 0.67% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $4.23M | 0.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Wells Fargo & Company Custodian | $3.65M | 0.53% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $3.03M | 0.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | CIBC WORLD MARKETS CORP | $2.66M | 0.38% | 2025-12-31 |
| 23 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $2.61M | 0.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | LMR Partners LLP | $2.61M | 0.38% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $2.38M | 0.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $142.76M | 22.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $129.22M | 20.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $110.31M | 17.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $57.64M | 9.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $24.44M | 3.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Walleye Trading LLC | $23.66M | 3.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $13.21M | 2.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $11.86M | 1.89% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Centiva Capital, LP | $10.43M | 1.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $10.33M | 1.65% | 2025-09-30 |
| 11 | PEAK6 LLC | $9.45M | 1.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $7.86M | 1.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $7.66M | 1.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $7.61M | 1.21% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $7.07M | 1.13% | 2025-09-30 |
| 16 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $6.78M | 1.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $6.42M | 1.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $6.41M | 1.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $5.42M | 0.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Twin Tree Management, LP | $4.84M | 0.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $4.74M | 0.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Jain Global LLC | $3.91M | 0.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $2.61M | 0.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $2.19M | 0.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Walleye Capital LLC | $1.67M | 0.27% | 2026-06-30 |
AA Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-09-17| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-17 | Andrew Hastings | EVP & Gen. Counsel | Mixed | −1,087 | $46.52 | -$173.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | Renato Bacchi | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | Sell (S) | −700 | $51.02 | -$35.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-28 | Tammi A Jones | EVP & CHRO | Sell (S) | −15,628 | $50.60 | -$790.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-18 | Andrew Hastings | EVP & Gen. Counsel | Sell (S) | −6,000 | $50.90 | -$305.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-23 | Matthew T Reed | EVP, Chief Operations Officer | Sell (S) | −4,600 | $46.82 | -$215.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-12 | John A Bevan | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | Mary Anne Citrino | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | Alistair Field | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | Pasquale Fiore | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | Brian Galovich | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | Thomas Joseph Gorman | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | James Alton Hughes | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | Marques Roberto de Oliveira | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | Carol L Roberts | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-12 | Jackson Prince Roberts | Director | Award (A) | +2,532 | — | EDGAR |
AA Insider Holdings
21 insiders · @ $41.45| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William F Oplinger | President, CEO & Director | 338,221 | $14.02M | -$27.31M | 24 | 2026-02-25 |
| 2 | Molly S. Beerman | EVP & CFO | 122,501 | $5.08M | -$806.6K | 22 | 2026-02-25 |
| 3 | Steven W Williams | Director | 101,678 | $4.21M | $0 | 45 | 2025-07-07 |
| 4 | Renato Bacchi | EVP & Chief Commercial Officer | 74,930 | $3.11M | -$1.58M | 14 | 2026-09-01 |
| 5 | Matthew T Reed | EVP, Chief Operations Officer | 71,770 | $2.97M | -$215.4K | 4 | 2026-07-23 |
| 6 | Mary Anne Citrino | Director | 56,665 | $2.35M | $0 | 17 | 2026-05-12 |
| 7 | Ernesto Zedillo | Director | 54,771 | $2.27M | $0 | 20 | 2025-05-14 |
| 8 | James Alton Hughes | Director | 53,630 | $2.22M | $0 | 13 | 2026-05-12 |
| 9 | Carol L Roberts | Director | 53,630 | $2.22M | $0 | 14 | 2026-05-12 |
| 10 | Tammi A Jones | EVP & CHRO | 51,784 | $2.15M | -$2.96M | 19 | 2026-08-28 |
AA Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-08-31What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Bacchi Renato | Officer | 700 | $35.7K | 2026-08-31 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-27 | Jones Tammi A | Officer | 15,628 | $790.7K | 2026-08-27 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-17 | Hastings Andrew | Officer | 6,000 | $305.4K | 2026-08-17 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-22 | Reed Matthew T | Officer | 4,600 | $215.4K | 2026-07-22 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-22 | Bacchi Renato | Officer | 23,867 | $1.01M | 2024-10-22 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-03-13 | Jones Tammi A | Officer | 1,440 | $44.2K | 2024-03-13 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-03-13 | Jones Tammi A | Officer | 26,468 | $814.6K | 2024-03-13 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-216915 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-04 | 0001193125-26-203996 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-16 | 0001193125-26-159018 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-14 | 0001193125-26-154986 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-22 | 0001193125-26-019438 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-25 | 0001193125-25-297348 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-22 | 0001193125-25-246788 | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-30 | 0001193125-25-223652 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-16 | 0000950170-25-096260 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-01 | 0000950170-25-092214 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | 0001193125-26-077167 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-20 | 0000950170-25-024242 | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-21 | 0000950170-24-018069 | EDGAR |
| 2023-02-23 | 0001564590-23-002319 | EDGAR |
| 2022-02-24 | 0001564590-22-006763 | EDGAR |
| 2021-02-25 | 0001564590-21-008854 | EDGAR |
| 2020-02-21 | 0001564590-20-005759 | EDGAR |
| 2019-02-26 | 0001564590-19-004171 | EDGAR |
| 2018-02-26 | 0001193125-18-056314 | EDGAR |
| 2017-03-15 | 0001193125-17-083862 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197447 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-28 | 0001193125-25-253570 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-31 | 0000950170-25-100979 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-01 | 0000950170-25-061867 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-31 | 0000950170-24-119557 | EDGAR |
| 2024-08-02 | 0000950170-24-090092 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-02 | 0000950170-24-052174 | EDGAR |
| 2023-10-26 | 0000950170-23-055630 | EDGAR |
| 2023-07-27 | 0000950170-23-035168 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-04 | 0000950170-23-017900 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.31% | $379.0M | $122.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $352.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.14% | $249.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | XME State Street® SPDR® S&P® Metals & Mining ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 4.46% | $175.7M | $3.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.25% | $162.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.13% | $124.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.31% | $92.3M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 8 | PAVE Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | Global X | 0.65% | $88.5M | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 9 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.30% | $80.0M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 10 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.31% | $79.6M | $25.6B | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | EAGL Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF | Nport | 1.78% | $75.9M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.31% | $56.8M | $18.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.37% | $54.4M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 14 | IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.64% | $54.1M | $8.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 15 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.08% | $44.1M | $56.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 16 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.13% | $42.3M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 17 | VAW Vanguard Materials ETF | Vanguard | 0.77% | $34.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 18 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.04% | $30.8M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 19 | CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.85% | $29.6M | $3.5B | 2026-10-14 |
| 20 | FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | Nport | 0.09% | $23.6M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 21 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.03% | $23.5M | $83.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 22 | MGNR American Beacon GLG Natural Resources ETF | Nport | 2.71% | $22.8M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 23 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.03% | $21.4M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 24 | IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | Vanguard | 0.33% | $18.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 25 | MDYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 400™ Mid Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.64% | $17.4M | $2.7B | 2026-10-14 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $3.97B | $407.00M | $1.53 | $608.00M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $3.19B | $425.00M | $1.60 | $-179.00M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $3.45B | $213.00M | $0.80 | $537.00M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $3.00B | $232.00M | $0.88 | $85.00M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $3.02B | $164.00M | $0.62 | $488.00M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $3.37B | $548.00M | $2.07 | $75.00M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $3.49B | $202.00M | $0.98 | $415.00M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $2.90B | $90.00M | $0.38 | $143.00M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $2.91B | $20.00M | $0.11 | $287.00M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $2.60B | $-252.00M | $-1.41 | $-223.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $2.60B | $-150.00M | $-0.84 | $198.00M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $2.60B | $-168.00M | $-0.94 | $69.00M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.