DAY Dayforce, Inc.
XNYS
69.65
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $68.19 – $69.86
- YTD
- +0.54%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 61.41
- Straddle Price
- $8.88
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.97
- Market Cap
- $11.2B
- Open
- $69.84
- Day Range
- $69.62 – $69.86
- Volume
- 30,363,905
- Prev Close
- $68.92

- Industry (SIC)
- SERVICES-PREPACKAGED SOFTWARE (7372) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $11.2B
- Employees
- 9,600
- List Date
- 2018-04-26
- CIK
- 0001725057
- Headquarters
- Minneapolis, MN
- Homepage
- https://www.dayforce.com
Dayforce is a global technology company providing cloud-based human capital management solutions for large businesses looking to manage their payroll, tax, benefits, and talent intelligence. The company primarily services customers in the US with its flagship Dayforce platform but also services customers in select European countries as well as Australia and New Zealand. Dayforce services the Canadian HCM market with its Powerpay platform, which specifically targets customers with less than 100 employees. As of fiscal 2024, the Dayforce platform accounted for almost 80% of companywide revenue a…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 7/10)
Key Drivers:
- Technical indicators suggest a range-bound market with a slightly bullish bias
- Recent news headlines are generally positive, supporting the stock's upward momentum
- Options market sentiment indicates a neutral outlook
Primary Risks:
- Risk of further consolidation or minor pullback due to recent overbought conditions
- Potential for increased volatility if macroeconomic factors change
Investment Thesis: Dayforce (DAY) appears poised to continue its uptrend, supported by positive news and technical indicators. However, the options market suggests a neutral outlook, indicating that traders are not overly optimistic or pessimistic about the stock's future performance.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: The recent news headlines have had a net positive impact on the stock, with four out of six articles featuring positive sentiment. The most significant catalyst is the Thoma Bravo acquisition, which has boosted investor confidence.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): Bullish
- Medium-term (1-3 months): Neutral
- Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish
Support/Resistance Levels: The stock is currently trading near the upper Bollinger Band, indicating overbought conditions. Key support levels include the 20-day SMA ($69.32) and the 50-day SMA ($69.21).
Momentum Signals:
- RSI (14): 63.92 (neutral)
- MACD: Bullish signal line crossover
- Bollinger Bands: Overbought
Volume Analysis: The stock has seen increased volume over the past few days, indicating institutional interest and potential buying pressure.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Four out of six recent news articles feature positive sentiment, highlighting Thoma Bravo's acquisition of Dayforce.
Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate sentiment is positive, with a net sentiment score of 2.5 (out of 3).
Catalyst Identification: The most significant catalyst is the Thoma Bravo acquisition, which has boosted investor confidence.
Market Narrative: Recent news headlines have aligned with technical signals, supporting the stock's upward momentum.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Dayforce's beta relative to the SPY is 0.05, indicating a low-volatility stock that moves less than the market.
Volatility Regime: The stock is currently experiencing a relatively calm period, with average true range (ATR) at $0.27.
Options Market Signals: IV rank: 48.1% (Medium), indicating historically medium volatility. The options market suggests a neutral outlook, with put/call volume ratios near equilibrium.
Downside Protection: Key support levels include the 20-day SMA ($69.32) and the 50-day SMA ($69.21).
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Dayforce is outperforming its sector peers, suggesting relative strength.
Institutional Activity: Increased institutional interest has driven recent volume increases.
Correlation Analysis: The stock's correlation with the market (R-squared) is relatively low, indicating that it may not be heavily influenced by broader market trends.
Relative Valuation: Dayforce appears reasonably valued within its trading range.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support: 20-day SMA ($69.32)
- Resistance: Upper Bollinger Band ($69.70)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: A potential breakout above $69.70 could signal further upward momentum, while a breakdown below $68.93 could indicate increased risk.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts:
- Earnings date (TBD): A key event that could impact the stock's price and volatility.
- Product launches: Potential catalysts for future growth.
Risk Management: A stop-loss level around $68.50 could help manage risk, while position sizing considerations should take into account the stock's relatively low volatility.
Note: This analysis is intended to be a comprehensive report providing both bullish and bearish cases, highlighting key technical indicators, news headlines, and market context. It does not provide buy or sell recommendations.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-02-07 | Pre-Market | 6.46% | 2.72% | 0.42x | Within |
| 2024-05-01 | Pre-Market | 11.46% | 6.00% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2024-07-31 | Pre-Market | 11.46% | 10.43% | 0.91x | Within |
| 2024-10-30 | Pre-Market | 9.15% | 7.29% | 0.80x | Within |
| 2025-02-05 | Pre-Market | 9.48% | 8.00% | 0.84x | Within |
| 2025-05-07 | Pre-Market | 8.98% | 6.44% | 0.72x | Within |
| 2025-08-06 | Pre-Market | 7.75% | 0.36% | 0.05x | Within |
| 2025-10-29 | Pre-Market | 3.73% | 0.06% | 0.02x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
DAY Options Activity & IV Rank
DAY IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 90th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
DAY Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2025-12-31Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|
DAY Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-02-04| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | Deborah A Farrington | Director | Disp (D) | −27,638 | $70.00 | -$1.78M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | William Everett McDonald | EVP, CLO, & Secretary | Disp (D) | −101,772 | $70.00 | -$3.70M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Thomas M Hagerty | Director | Disp (D) | −159,278 | $70.00 | -$10.95M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Joseph B Korngiebel | EVP, CSPTO | Disp (D) | −236,063 | $70.00 | -$8.91M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Ronald Clarke | Director | Disp (D) | −36,077 | $70.00 | -$2.37M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Gerald C Throop | Director | Mixed | −31,983 | $70.00 | -$3.63M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Brent B Bickett | Director | Disp (D) | −111,578 | $70.00 | -$7.61M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Jeffrey Scott Jacobs | Head of Acct & Fin Reporting | Disp (D) | −48,901 | $70.00 | -$1.32M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Samer Alkharrat | EVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Disp (D) | −114,702 | $70.00 | -$1.13M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Jeremy Robert Johnson | EVP, CFO | Disp (D) | −65,003 | $70.00 | -$1.40M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Gnaneshwar B. Rao | Director | Disp (D) | −29,086 | $70.00 | -$1.85M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | David D Ossip | Chairman and CEO | Mixed | −1,326,759 | $70.00 | -$208.72M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Linda Provie Mantia | Director | Disp (D) | −25,241 | $70.00 | -$1.60M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Stephen H. Holdridge | President, COO | Disp (D) | −176,814 | $70.00 | -$4.14M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-04 | Andrea Rosen | Director | Disp (D) | −13,411 | $70.00 | -$784.5K | EDGAR |
DAY Insider Holdings
2 insiders · @ $69.86| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | 10%+ Owner | 24,718,266 | $1.73B | -$2.49M | 5 | 2025-11-05 |
| 2 | David D Ossip | Chairman and CEO | 1,106,002 | $77.27M | -$117.58M | 8 | 2026-02-04 |
DAY Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-01-26What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | JEFFREY JACOBS | Officer | 500 | $34.7K | 2026-01-26 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-28 | STEPHEN H HOLDRIDGE | Officer | 2,000 | $138.1K | 2025-11-28 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-25 | SAMER ALKHARRAT | Officer | 3,232 | $223.0K | 2025-11-25 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-14 | STEPHEN H HOLDRIDGE | Officer | 2,000 | $137.7K | 2025-11-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-27 | JEFFREY JACOBS | Officer | 353 | $24.2K | 2025-10-27 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-24 | SAMER ALKHARRAT | Officer | 3,233 | $221.6K | 2025-10-24 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-15 | WILLIAM E MCDONALD | Officer | 1,912 | $130.5K | 2025-10-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-15 | STEPHEN H HOLDRIDGE | Officer | 2,000 | $136.5K | 2025-10-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-25 | SAMER ALKHARRAT | Officer | 3,232 | $222.3K | 2025-09-25 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-15 | STEPHEN H HOLDRIDGE | Officer | 2,000 | $137.9K | 2025-09-15 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.