HCC Warrior Met Coal, Inc.
XNYS
80.92
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $64.66 – $111.42
- YTD
- -9.64%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 77.31
- Straddle Price
- $8.80
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.46
- Market Cap
- $4.3B
- Open
- $81.27
- Day Range
- $76.14 – $81.79
- Volume
- 1,103,429
- Prev Close
- $80.66
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.94% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.83 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.09% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 9.03% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +51.5pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-0.0B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 9.6% |
| Book / Price | 53.9% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 30.9% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | -2.7% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.09 |
| Quality Score | 2/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $92.96 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $87.11 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 20.1% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $-0.1B |
| Market Cap | $4B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $61.60 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $100.84 | 10% | median 22.1× · 6 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $89.01 | 10% | median 9.5× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/B | $69.72 | 10% | median 1.6× · 8 peers |
| Peer P/S | $44.54 | 10% | median 1.3× · 8 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $92.96 | 32% | stability 50% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $80.57 | 30% | 19 strikes · skew -0.18 |
- Industry (SIC)
- BITUMINOUS COAL & LIGNITE MINING (1220) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $4.3B
- Employees
- 1,485
- List Date
- 2017-04-13
- CIK
- 0001691303
- Headquarters
- Brookwood, AL
- Homepage
- https://www.warriormetcoal.com
Warrior Met Coal Inc produces and exports met or steelmaking coal, which is used as a component for steel production by metal manufacturers in Europe, South America, and Asia. The company is involved in longwall mining operations in its underground mines based in Alabama, Mine No. 4, Mine No. 7, and Blue Creek. Additionally, its natural gas operations remove and sell natural gas from owned and leased coal seams by reducing natural gas levels in its mines. The company generates revenue mainly through the production of steelmaking coal for sale to the steel industry. Geographically, the firm gen…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.51% | 2.70% | 17.97% | 5.35% | -3.07% | -0.28% | 4.36% |
| Feb | -16.43% | 10.95% | 0.87% | -11.67% | -6.85% | -6.83% | -4.99% |
| Mar | -12.06% | 11.17% | -8.59% | 5.49% | -0.29% | 14.82% | 1.76% |
| Apr | -5.99% | -10.15% | -7.76% | 12.83% | -0.50% | -2.23% | -2.30% |
| May | 8.80% | 0.42% | -1.92% | 0.78% | 0.09% | 9.68% | 2.98% |
| Jun | -9.47% | -12.44% | 16.62% | -13.99% | 1.62% | -23.61% | -6.88% |
| Jul | 7.55% | 7.51% | 11.74% | -5.81% | 15.75% | 0.00% | 6.12% |
| Aug | 16.55% | 5.37% | -11.70% | -5.49% | 18.74% | 34.46% | 9.65% |
| Sep | 1.22% | -11.12% | 23.92% | 13.24% | 11.65% | -17.09% | 3.64% |
| Oct | -5.96% | 24.46% | -2.36% | 0.02% | 2.91% | -3.49% | 2.60% |
| Nov | -12.68% | -4.26% | 12.64% | 8.79% | 12.66% | -1.59%* | 2.59% |
| Dec | 21.91% | -5.77% | 4.47% | -21.71% | 13.80% | -- | 2.54% |
| Total | -10.53% | 13.14% | 61.22% | -17.55% | 84.47% | -7.48% | 20.54% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 6/10)
Key Drivers and Primary Risks:
- Technical indicators suggest a bearish trend, with MACD and RSI indicating potential sell signals.
- News sentiment is generally neutral, with no significant events or catalysts driving the stock price.
- Volatility is relatively low, with beta close to the market average.
2-3 Sentence Investment Thesis: Warrior Met Coal's recent earnings beat and declining volatility may indicate a stabilizing trend. However, technical indicators suggest further downside potential, making it a speculative play for those willing to take on moderate risk.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: The news headlines are mostly neutral, with no significant events or catalysts driving the stock price. The only positive sentiment comes from the recent earnings beat, which has had a limited impact on the stock's performance.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): Bearish
- Medium-term (1-3 months): Neutral/Bearish
- Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish
Support/Resistance Levels: $72.42 (lower Bollinger Band) and $85.49 (SMA 20)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI: 39.13 (neutral)
- MACD: -3.88 / Signal: -0.57 / Histogram: -3.31 (bearish)
- Stochastic %K/D: neutral
- Williams %R: -70.79
Volume Analysis: Volume rate of change is moderate, with on-balance volume indicating a bearish trend.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The recent news headlines are mostly neutral, with no significant events or catalysts driving the stock price. The only positive sentiment comes from the recent earnings beat, which has had a limited impact on the stock's performance.
Sentiment Assessment: Neutral (aggregate news sentiment)
Catalyst Identification: No significant upcoming events or catalysts identified
Market Narrative: The technical indicators suggest a bearish trend, while the news sentiment is neutral. This divergence may lead to further price volatility in the short term.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Low risk (beta = 0.49)
Volatility Regime: Low volatility - stock moves less than market
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: 5.2% (Low)
- Current IV: 68.3%
- Expected Move: $12.85 (42 DTE), 7-DTE: $4.08
- Volume Flow: 14 calls vs 44 puts
- Open Interest: 21 calls vs 103 puts
Downside Protection: Support levels at $72.42 and $85.49, with potential for further downside movement.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Neutral performance compared to the sector/market
Institutional Activity: Moderate volume patterns suggesting institutional interest
Correlation Analysis: Low correlation (R-squared = 0.11) with the market, indicating potential for independent price movements.
Relative Valuation: The stock is trading within a relatively tight range, with no significant valuations or revaluations observed.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels: $72.42 (lower Bollinger Band), $85.49 (SMA 20)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Potential breakout above $85.49 or breakdown below $72.42
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No significant upcoming events or catalysts identified
Risk Management: Consider stop-loss levels at $80.09 and adjust position sizing based on market conditions.
This analysis provides a comprehensive evaluation of Warrior Met Coal's stock performance, incorporating technical indicators, options metrics, and recent news headlines. The overall assessment is neutral, reflecting the mixed signals from technical and news sentiment.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-24 | After-Close | 11.24% | 22.55% | 2.01x | Exceeded |
| 2021-05-05 | After-Close | 12.08% | 5.29% | 0.44x | Within |
| 2021-08-04 | After-Close | 11.65% | 3.25% | 0.28x | Within |
| 2021-11-02 | After-Close | 10.15% | 5.49% | 0.54x | Within |
| 2022-02-22 | After-Close | 14.37% | 0.10% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2022-05-05 | After-Close | 14.81% | 5.21% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2022-08-03 | After-Close | 12.69% | 9.58% | 0.75x | Within |
| 2022-11-02 | After-Close | 11.82% | 3.41% | 0.29x | Within |
| 2023-02-15 | After-Close | 5.61% | 1.16% | 0.21x | Within |
| 2023-05-03 | After-Close | 10.30% | 6.28% | 0.61x | Within |
| 2023-08-02 | After-Close | 9.65% | 11.71% | 1.21x | Exceeded |
| 2023-11-01 | After-Close | 9.32% | 2.07% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2024-02-14 | After-Close | 7.21% | 3.27% | 0.45x | Within |
| 2024-05-01 | After-Close | 10.12% | 3.55% | 0.35x | Within |
| 2024-08-01 | After-Close | 8.40% | 4.33% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2024-10-30 | After-Close | 11.65% | 2.19% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2025-02-13 | After-Close | 9.61% | 8.37% | 0.87x | Within |
| 2025-04-30 | After-Close | 10.40% | 5.04% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2025-08-06 | After-Close | 8.89% | 8.81% | 0.99x | Within |
| 2025-11-05 | After-Close | 11.32% | 23.07% | 2.04x | Exceeded |
| 2026-02-12 | After-Close | 11.03% | 0.22% | 0.02x | Within |
| 2026-04-30 | After-Close | 12.02% | 4.06% | 0.34x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | After-Close | 11.27% | 6.31% | 0.56x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
HCC Options Activity & IV Rank
HCC IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 60th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalal Street (Pabrai) Hedge fund Mohnish Pabrai | $141.5M | #1 of 4 | -3.7% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $67.5M | #244 of 3138 | +2.6% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $12.8M | #1415 of 6285 | -70.1% | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $4.7M | #493 of 997 | +13.5% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $545K | #3140 of 3716 | -76.9% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $128K | #2842 of 4729 | +2.8% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
HCC Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $16.43M | 25.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $13.56M | 20.65% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $9.59M | 14.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $7.55M | 11.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | LMR Partners LLP | $6.79M | 10.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $6.38M | 9.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.33M | 3.55% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Walleye Trading LLC | $600.58K | 0.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $535.66K | 0.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $519.42K | 0.79% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $493.97K | 0.75% | 2025-09-30 |
| 12 | Walleye Capital LLC | $446.38K | 0.68% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $430.15K | 0.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $26.92M | 33.09% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $24.16M | 29.70% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $11.72M | 14.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $8.53M | 10.49% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $6.11M | 7.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.97M | 2.42% | 2025-09-30 |
| 7 | Walleye Capital LLC | $697.98K | 0.86% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $503.19K | 0.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Walleye Trading LLC | $446.38K | 0.55% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $243.48K | 0.30% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $40.58K | 0.05% | 2026-06-30 |
HCC Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-08-26| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | Walter J Scheller | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sell (S) | −50,000 | $110.00 | -$5.50M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-21 | Brian M Chopin | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | Sell (S) | −3,232 | $104.02 | -$336.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-21 | Walter J Scheller | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Sell (S) | −50,000 | $105.00 | -$5.25M | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-21 | Stephen D. Williams | Director | Sell (S) | −4,800 | $104.23 | -$500.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-04 | Kelli K. Gant | See remarks | Sell (S) | −20,000 | $110.00 | -$2.20M | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-27 | J Brett Harvey | Director | Exer (M) | +3,041 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-27 | Stephen D. Williams | Director | Exer (M) | +2,534 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-27 | Lisa M. Schnorr | Director | Exer (M) | +2,534 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-27 | Kimberly Chainey | Director | Exer (M) | +2,534 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-27 | Alan H Schumacher | Director | Exer (M) | +2,534 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-22 | J Brett Harvey | Director | Grant (A) | +1,708 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-22 | Alan H Schumacher | Director | Grant (A) | +1,423 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-22 | Lisa M. Schnorr | Director | Grant (A) | +1,423 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-22 | Stephen D. Williams | Director | Grant (A) | +1,423 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-22 | Kimberly Chainey | Director | Grant (A) | +1,423 RSU | — | EDGAR |
HCC Insider Holdings
11 insiders · @ $80.92| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walter J Scheller | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 267,793 | $21.67M | -$29.57M | 49 | 2026-08-26 |
| 2 | Jack K. Richardson | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 216,316 | $17.50M | -$2.26M | 43 | 2026-02-17 |
| 3 | Dale W Boyles | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 187,601 | $15.18M | $26.7K | 34 | 2026-02-17 |
| 4 | Charles Lussier | CHIEF COMMERCIAL OFFICER | 85,185 | $6.89M | $0 | 23 | 2026-02-17 |
| 5 | Kelli K. Gant | See remarks | 67,775 | $5.48M | -$5.98M | 48 | 2026-06-04 |
| 6 | J Brett Harvey | Director | 43,001 | $3.48M | $0 | 20 | 2026-04-27 |
| 7 | Alan H Schumacher | Director | 42,054 | $3.40M | $170.3K | 22 | 2026-04-27 |
| 8 | Stephen D. Williams | Director | 30,303 | $2.45M | -$5.63M | 29 | 2026-08-21 |
| 9 | Brian M Chopin | CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | 21,110 | $1.71M | -$2.01M | 44 | 2026-08-21 |
| 10 | Lisa M. Schnorr | Director | 11,857 | $959.5K | $48.0K | 12 | 2026-04-27 |
HCC Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Aug 26, 2026Directors 6
- Alan H Schumacher · since Apr 13, 2017
- J Brett Harvey · since Apr 13, 2017
- Stephen D. Williams · since Apr 13, 2017
- Walter J Scheller · since Apr 13, 2017
- Lisa M. Schnorr · since Aug 1, 2022
- Kimberly Chainey · since Apr 23, 2025
Officers 6
- Walter J Scheller · Chief Executive Officer · since Apr 13, 2017
- Dale W Boyles · Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 13, 2017
- Jack K. Richardson · Chief Operating Officer · since Apr 13, 2017
- Brian M Chopin · Chief Accounting Officer · listed since Nov 2017
- Charles Lussier · Chief Commercial Officer · listed since Mar 2020
- Kelli K. Gant · Chief Adminstrative Officer and Corporate Secretary · listed since Feb 2026
Changes in the last 10 years (135)
| Feb 11, 2026 | Kelli K. Gant listed as Chief Adminstrative Officer and Corporate Secretary (previously Chief Administrative Officer) in SEC filings |
| Apr 23, 2025 | Kimberly Chainey became a director |
| Aug 1, 2022 | Lisa M. Schnorr became a director |
| Nov 22, 2021 | The company announced the departure of Gareth Turner from the board in an SEC filing |
| Mar 9, 2020 | Charles Lussier listed as Chief Commercial Officer (previously Senior VP - Sales & Marketing) in SEC filings |
| Apr 24, 2019 | Apollo Principal Holdings III GP Ltd reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 24, 2019 | Apollo Principal Holdings I, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 24, 2019 | Apollo Principal Holdings I GP, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 24, 2019 | Apollo Management Holdings GP, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 24, 2019 | Apollo Capital Management VIII, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 24, 2019 | Apollo Advisors VIII, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 24, 2019 | APH Holdings, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Feb 19, 2019 | Charles Lussier became Senior VP - Sales & Marketing |
| Aug 10, 2018 | Ana B Amicarella became a director |
| May 15, 2018 | Franklin Mutual Advisers LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| May 15, 2018 | Franklin Mutual Advisers LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Stephen A Schwarzman reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Steamboat Locomotive Blocker Ltd. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Steamboat Credit Opportunities Intermediate Fund LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | J Albert Smith III reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Gso Capital Partners LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Special Situations Overseas Master Fund Ltd. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Special Situations Fund LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO SSOMF Locomotive Blocker Ltd. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Palmetto Opportunistic Investment Partners LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Palmetto Opportunistic Associates LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Holdings I LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Credit-A Partners LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Credit-A Associates LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Credit Alpha Fund AIV-2 LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Credit Alpha Associates LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Coastline Credit Partners LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Churchill Partners LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Churchill Associates LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Cactus Credit Opportunities Fund LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Aiguille des Grands Montets Fund III LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Aiguille des Grands Montets Fund II LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Aiguille des Grands Montets Fund I LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO Advisor Holdings L.L.C. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | GSO ADGM Locomotive Blocker Ltd. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Blackstone Holdings II L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Blackstone Holdings I/II GP Inc reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Blackstone Holdings I L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Blackstone Group L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Bennett J Goodman reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Apollo Capital Management VIII, LLC first on file as a 10% owner |
| May 14, 2018 | Apollo Advisors VIII, L.P. first on file as a 10% owner |
| May 10, 2018 | Trevor Mills became a director |
| Mar 7, 2018 | Kelli K. Gant listed as Chief Administrative Officer (previously Chief Administrative Officer and Secretary) in SEC filings |
| Mar 5, 2018 | Phillip C Monroe became General Counsel |
| Nov 6, 2017 | Brian M Chopin listed as Chief Accounting Officer (previously Chief Accounting Officer and Controller) in SEC filings |
| Apr 21, 2017 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | KKR Management LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | KKR Management Holdings L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | KKR Management Holdings Corp reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | KKR Group Ltd reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | KKR Group Holdings L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | KKR Credit Advisors (US) LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | KKR & Co. L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | Henry R Kravis reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 21, 2017 | George R Roberts reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Zachary Klehr became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Walter J Scheller became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Walter J Scheller became Chief Executive Officer |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Stephen D. Williams became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Stephen A Schwarzman became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Steamboat Locomotive Blocker Ltd. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Steamboat Credit Opportunities Intermediate Fund LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Robert I Hoffman became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Michael T Madden became Chief Commercial Officer |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Michael C. Forman became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Michael Addeo became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Matthew Michelini became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Kelli K. Gant became Chief Administrative Officer and Secretary |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Keith Luh became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | KKR Management LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | KKR Management Holdings L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | KKR Management Holdings Corp became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | KKR Group Ltd became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | KKR Group Holdings L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | KKR Credit Advisors (US) LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | KKR & Co. L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Jack K. Richardson became Chief Operating Officer |
| Apr 13, 2017 | J Brett Harvey became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | J Albert Smith III became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Henry R Kravis became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Gso Capital Partners LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Gerald Stahlecker became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | George R Roberts became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Gareth Turner became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Special Situations Overseas Master Fund Ltd. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Special Situations Fund LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO SSOMF Locomotive Blocker Ltd. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Palmetto Opportunistic Investment Partners LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Palmetto Opportunistic Associates LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Holdings I LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Credit-A Partners LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Credit-A Associates LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Credit Alpha Fund AIV-2 LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Credit Alpha Associates LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Coastline Credit Partners LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Churchill Partners LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Churchill Associates LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Cactus Credit Opportunities Fund LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Aiguille des Grands Montets Fund III LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Aiguille des Grands Montets Fund II LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Aiguille des Grands Montets Fund I LP became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO Advisor Holdings L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | GSO ADGM Locomotive Blocker Ltd. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Franklin Mutual Advisers LLC became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Franklin Mutual Advisers LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | FS Global Credit Opportunities Fund became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | FS Global Advisor, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Dale W Boyles became Chief Financial Officer |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Brian M Chopin became Chief Accounting Officer and Controller |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Blaine MacDougald became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Blackstone Holdings II L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Blackstone Holdings I/II GP Inc became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Blackstone Holdings I L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Blackstone Group Management L.L.C. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Blackstone Group L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Bennett J Goodman became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Principal Holdings III GP Ltd became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Principal Holdings II, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Principal Holdings II GP, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Principal Holdings I, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Principal Holdings I GP, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Management Holdings GP, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Capital Management, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Apollo Capital Management GP, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Apr 13, 2017 | Alan H Schumacher became a director |
| Apr 13, 2017 | APH Holdings, L.P. became a 10% owner |
- Prev
- 1
- …
Not reported recently (19)
- Ana B Amicarella · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 31, 2024
- Phillip C Monroe · Last reported as General Counsel in an SEC filing dated Mar 7, 2019
- Michael T Madden · Last reported as Chief Commercial Officer in an SEC filing dated Jun 5, 2018
- Trevor Mills · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 16, 2018
- Apollo Capital Management, L.P. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated May 14, 2018
- Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated May 14, 2018
- Apollo Capital Management GP, LLC · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated May 14, 2018
- Michael C. Forman · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 21, 2017
- Gerald Stahlecker · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 21, 2017
- Robert I Hoffman · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 21, 2017
- Zachary Klehr · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 21, 2017
- FS Global Advisor, LLC · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 21, 2017
- FS Global Credit Opportunities Fund · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 21, 2017
- Apollo Principal Holdings II GP, LLC · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 20, 2017
- Apollo Principal Holdings II, L.P. · Last reported as a 10% owner in an SEC filing dated Apr 20, 2017
- Michael Addeo · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2017
- Matthew Michelini · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2017
- Blaine MacDougald · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2017
- Keith Luh · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Apr 13, 2017
HCC Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-08-24What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | SCHELLER WALTER J | Officer | 50,000 | $5.50M | 2026-08-24 | Ameriprise Financial | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-19 | SCHELLER WALTER J | Officer | 50,000 | $5.25M | 2026-08-19 | Ameriprise Financial Services | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-02 | Gant Kelli K. | Officer | 20,000 | $2.20M | 2026-06-02 | Ameriprise Financial Services In… | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-09 | SCHELLER WALTER J | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 100,000 | $10.00M | 2026-01-05 | APEX CLEARING | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-09 | Gant Kelli K. | OFFICER | 10,000 | $1.00M | 2026-01-05 | APEX CLEARING | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-06 | SCHELLER WALTER J | Chief Executive Officer Director | 18,966 | $1.42M | 2025-11-06 | Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.19% | $199.3M | $107.7B | 2026-11-03 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $148.3M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | XME State Street® SPDR® S&P® Metals & Mining ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 3.60% | $131.4M | $3.6B | 2026-11-03 |
| 4 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.14% | $109.8M | $77.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 5 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $104.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $68.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $52.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.24% | $39.0M | $16.1B | 2026-11-03 |
| 9 | IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.25% | $34.9M | $14.1B | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.09% | $30.3M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.15% | $27.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 12 | FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF | Nport | 0.27% | $24.2M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 13 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.10% | $23.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 14 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.08% | $21.8M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 15 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.07% | $21.6M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 16 | WAGN Pabrai Wagons ETF | Nport | 9.86% | $20.6M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.26% | $20.1M | $7.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 18 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $18.8M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 19 | VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | Vanguard | 0.27% | $16.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 20 | IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.22% | $16.4M | $7.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 21 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.21% | $15.7M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 22 | VAW Vanguard Materials ETF | Vanguard | 0.32% | $14.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 23 | FEGE First Eagle Global Equity ETF | Nport | 0.57% | $14.3M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 24 | SLYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.26% | $13.1M | $5.0B | 2026-11-03 |
| 25 | SLYG State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.22% | $10.5M | $4.7B | 2026-11-03 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $509.69M | $87.43M | $1.65 | $132.28M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $458.59M | $72.34M | $1.37 | $-11.73M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $383.99M | $22.96M | $0.43 | $76.09M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $328.59M | $36.60M | $0.70 | $104.69M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $297.52M | $5.61M | $0.11 | $37.55M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $299.94M | $-8.17M | $-0.16 | $10.92M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $297.46M | $1.14M | $0.01 | $54.21M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $327.72M | $41.77M | $0.80 | $62.21M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $396.52M | $70.71M | $1.35 | $146.97M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $503.51M | $136.99M | $2.62 | $104.06M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $363.80M | $128.88M | $2.48 | $245.09M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $423.49M | $85.38M | $1.64 | $138.57M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.