MTN Vail Resorts, Inc.
XNYS
151.01
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $118.51 – $163.34
- YTD
- +12.73%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 16.81
- Straddle Price
- $13.65
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.14
- Market Cap
- $5.5B
- Open
- $154.29
- Day Range
- $150.76 – $154.63
- Volume
- 629,974
- Prev Close
- $152.96
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.90 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 9.70% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 8.00% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +30.1pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 24.8% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +2.6% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.03 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.2B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 61.3% |
| Book / Price | 10.2% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 41.8% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 8.7% |
| Debt / Equity | 5.57 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +16.6% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $142.80 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $142.66 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 9.7% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $2.9B |
| Market Cap | $5B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $49.49 | 21% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $128.32 | 17% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/B | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/S | n/a | 0% | |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $142.80 | 42% | stability 100% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $154.27 | 21% | 31 strikes · skew +0.28 |

- Industry (SIC)
- SERVICES-MISCELLANEOUS AMUSEMENT & RECREATION (7990) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $5.5B
- Employees
- 50,900
- List Date
- 1997-02-04
- CIK
- 0000812011
- Next Earnings
- 2026-12-09 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- ($5.42) (5 est.)
- Headquarters
- Broomfield, CO
- Homepage
- https://www.vailresorts.com
Vail Resorts Inc is a resorts and casinos company that operates mountain resorts and ski areas. The company has three business segments that include Mountain, Lodging, and Real Estate. The Mountain segment operates numerous ski resort properties that offer a variety of winter and summer activities, such as skiing, snowboarding, snowshoeing, hiking, and mountain biking. The Lodging segment owns and operates hotels and condominiums. The Real Estate segment owns, develops, and leases real estate, typically near its other properties. The company generates the vast majority of its revenue within th…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.13% | -13.94% | 9.29% | 5.24% | -2.88% | -0.66% | -0.68% |
| Feb | 18.08% | -6.40% | -10.99% | 3.72% | -5.45% | 4.07% | 0.50% |
| Mar | -7.18% | 3.30% | -0.64% | -3.35% | 1.00% | -4.89% | -1.96% |
| Apr | 10.21% | -1.99% | 3.19% | -14.74% | -11.87% | -0.79% | -2.66% |
| May | 2.06% | -1.10% | -0.16% | -1.28% | 14.55% | 6.15% | 3.37% |
| Jun | -4.91% | -12.85% | 1.77% | -7.72% | 0.61% | 1.92% | -3.53% |
| Jul | -5.51% | 6.26% | -5.25% | 3.75% | -6.69% | 9.20% | 0.29% |
| Aug | 0.31% | -5.83% | -4.28% | 2.91% | 10.01% | -8.26% | -0.86% |
| Sep | 9.41% | -3.20% | -2.64% | -5.31% | -7.52% | 3.62% | -0.94% |
| Oct | -1.23% | 2.55% | -0.03% | -4.26% | -3.70% | 8.65%* | 0.33% |
| Nov | -6.50% | 16.67% | 2.91% | 8.11% | -6.12% | -- | 3.01% |
| Dec | -0.59% | -7.91% | -3.67% | 5.99% | -4.28% | -- | -2.09% |
| Total | 10.34% | -24.98% | -11.32% | -9.12% | -22.61% | 19.03% | -6.44% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: MTN
Executive Summary
BULLISH (confidence level 7/10)
Key drivers:
- Bullish technical indicators, including SMA 50 and EMA 12, suggest a potential uptrend
- Neutral momentum oscillators, such as RSI and Stochastic %K, indicate no strong buying or selling pressure
- Low volatility and beta indicate a relatively stable stock
Primary risks:
- Recent negative news headlines may continue to weigh on the stock price
- Options market pricing suggests a possible move higher, but IV rank indicates medium-level volatility
Investment thesis:
MTN is poised for a potential uptrend, driven by bullish technical indicators and low volatility. However, recent negative news headlines may continue to impact the stock's performance.
Recent news sentiment impact:
The majority of recent news headlines have been negative, potentially contributing to the stock's decline. It is essential to monitor these headlines and assess their impact on the stock price moving forward.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): NEUTRAL / Medium-term (1-3 months): BULLISH / Long-term (3-12 months): BEARISH
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $142.37
- SMA 50: $145.76
- Upper Bollinger Band: $157.25
- Lower Bollinger Band: $127.50
Momentum Signals:
- RSI (14): 48.60 (neutral)
- MACD: -3.50 / Signal: -0.72 / Histogram: -2.77 (bearish)
- Stochastic %K: 21.99
- Stochastic %D: 12.90
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 592574.80
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): -11897960.24
- Volume Rate of Change: 89.81%
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Key themes from last 10 news articles include:
- Negative news headlines, potentially impacting the stock price
- No recent positive or catalyst-driven news events
Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate news sentiment is NEUTRAL (50%)
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings report may provide a catalyst for the stock's performance
Market Narrative: Recent negative news headlines have driven the stock lower, while technical indicators suggest a potential uptrend.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Beta: 0.51 (low volatility - stock moves less than market)
Volatility Regime: Current vs historical volatility levels indicate low volatility
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: 52.2% (Medium)
- Current IV: 66.9%
- Expected Move: $16.25 (35 DTE), 7-DTE: $6.08
- Volume Flow: 472 calls vs 181 puts
- Open Interest: 2,199 calls vs 1,630 puts
Downside Protection: Support levels and risk management considerations:
- SMA 20: $142.37
- Lower Bollinger Band: $127.50
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Relative strength vs sector/market:
MTN is underperforming the broader market and its respective sector.
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest:
There are no recent significant changes in institutional activity.
Correlation Analysis: How stock moves relative to market (R-squared interpretation):
MTN has a low correlation with the overall market, indicating relatively independent price movements.
Relative Valuation: Position within trading range:
The stock is currently near its 20-day SMA and appears to be consolidating. A breakout above this level could indicate a potential uptrend.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- SMA 20: $142.37
- Upper Bollinger Band: $157.25
- Lower Bollinger Band: $127.50
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Technical levels that could trigger significant moves:
- SMA 50: $145.76 (resistance)
- EMA 12: $137.80 (support)
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings dates, FDA approvals, product launches:
Upcoming earnings report may provide a catalyst for the stock's performance.
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels and position sizing considerations:
- Set stop-loss at SMA 20 ($142.37) to limit potential losses
- Consider reducing position size due to low volatility and recent negative news headlines
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-11 | After-Close | 7.10% | 3.12% | 0.44x | Within |
| 2021-06-07 | After-Close | 5.18% | 2.37% | 0.46x | Within |
| 2021-09-23 | After-Close | 6.58% | 7.37% | 1.12x | Exceeded |
| 2021-12-09 | After-Close | 7.88% | 0.85% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2022-03-14 | After-Close | 9.26% | 2.96% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2022-06-09 | After-Close | 6.61% | 1.28% | 0.19x | Within |
| 2022-09-28 | After-Close | 10.30% | 1.55% | 0.15x | Within |
| 2022-12-08 | After-Close | 6.13% | 2.96% | 0.48x | Within |
| 2023-03-09 | After-Close | 6.30% | 3.31% | 0.53x | Within |
| 2023-06-08 | After-Close | 5.21% | 7.12% | 1.37x | Exceeded |
| 2023-09-28 | After-Close | 6.07% | 8.40% | 1.38x | Exceeded |
| 2023-12-07 | After-Close | 5.55% | 4.12% | 0.74x | Within |
| 2024-03-11 | After-Close | 6.34% | 0.72% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2024-06-06 | After-Close | 7.97% | 10.32% | 1.29x | Exceeded |
| 2024-09-26 | After-Close | 8.73% | 3.91% | 0.45x | Within |
| 2024-12-09 | After-Close | 7.84% | 2.50% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2025-03-10 | After-Close | 8.76% | 7.71% | 0.88x | Within |
| 2025-06-05 | After-Close | 7.78% | 2.89% | 0.37x | Within |
| 2025-09-29 | After-Close | 9.05% | 1.02% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2025-12-10 | After-Close | 8.62% | 9.32% | 1.08x | Exceeded |
| 2026-03-09 | After-Close | 10.30% | 0.93% | 0.09x | Within |
| 2026-06-08 | After-Close | 8.75% | 4.34% | 0.50x | Within |
| 2026-09-28 | After-Close | 9.63% | 2.32% | 0.24x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
MTN Options Activity & IV Rank
MTN IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 65th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $14.8M | #1319 of 6285 | -14.5% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $4.2M | #1054 of 4729 | +9.0% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $2.7M | #2403 of 3716 | -49.0% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
MTN Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $53.56M | 30.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $39.24M | 22.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $18.49M | 10.37% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $12.50M | 7.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | DRW Securities, LLC | $8.55M | 4.80% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Caption Management, LLC | $8.44M | 4.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $7.83M | 4.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $7.52M | 4.22% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $5.45M | 3.06% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $3.87M | 2.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $3.40M | 1.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $3.05M | 1.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.33M | 1.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $1.31M | 0.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $925.82K | 0.52% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Walleye Capital LLC | $898.59K | 0.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Walleye Trading LLC | $816.90K | 0.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Creative Planning Custodian | $45.40K | 0.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $148.21M | 60.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $33.63M | 13.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $15.09M | 6.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $12.88M | 5.21% | 2025-09-30 |
| 5 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $9.18M | 3.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Walleye Trading LLC | $8.66M | 3.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $7.82M | 3.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $4.77M | 1.93% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $3.32M | 1.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Walleye Capital LLC | $2.37M | 0.96% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.12M | 0.45% | 2026-06-30 |
MTN Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-07| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | Nadia Nicole Rawlinson | Director | Grant (A) | +1,662 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Michele Romanow | Director | Grant (A) | +1,662 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Peter A Vaughn | Director | Grant (A) | +1,662 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | William Hornbuckle | Director | Grant (A) | +1,662 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | D Bruce Sewell | Director | Grant (A) | +1,662 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Gregory Jon Sullivan | EVP, Retail & Hospitality | Grant (A) | +13,138 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Celeste Burgoyne | EVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Grant (A) | +64,169 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Hilary Schneider | Director | Grant (A) | +1,662 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Robert A Katz | CEO & Chairperson of the Board | Grant (A) | +61,287 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Angela A Korch | EVP & Chief Financial Officer | Grant (A) | +33,716 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Lynanne Kunkel | Chief HR & Trnsfrm Ofc | Grant (A) | +28,836 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Iris Knobloch | Director | Grant (A) | +1,662 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | William Rock | President, Mountain Division | Grant (A) | +21,625 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Reginald Chambers | Director | Grant (A) | +1,662 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-07 | Julie A. DeCecco | GC & Chief Public Affairs Ofc | Grant (A) | +19,271 RSU | — | EDGAR |
MTN Insider Holdings
18 insiders · @ $151.01| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert A Katz | CEO & Chairperson of the Board | 288,473 | $43.56M | -$121.84M | 66 | 2026-10-07 |
| 2 | John F Sorte | Director | 46,392 | $7.01M | -$5.35M | 36 | 2025-09-30 |
| 3 | D Bruce Sewell | Director | 29,368 | $4.43M | $499.4K | 23 | 2026-10-07 |
| 4 | John Redmond | Director | 23,854 | $3.60M | -$1.21M | 27 | 2025-09-30 |
| 5 | Hilary Schneider | Director | 18,674 | $2.82M | -$1.85M | 27 | 2026-10-07 |
| 6 | Susan L Decker | Director | 10,952 | $1.65M | $0 | 15 | 2026-10-01 |
| 7 | Lynanne Kunkel | Chief HR & Trnsfrm Ofc | 10,943 | $1.65M | $0 | 5 | 2026-10-07 |
| 8 | William Rock | President, Mountain Division | 10,853 | $1.64M | $0 | 11 | 2026-10-07 |
| 9 | Peter A Vaughn | Director | 10,347 | $1.56M | -$2.07M | 33 | 2026-10-07 |
| 10 | Michele Romanow | Director | 9,776 | $1.48M | $49.8K | 17 | 2026-10-07 |
MTN Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2024-12-17What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-17 | Vaughn Peter A | Director | 1,000 | $191.9K | 2024-12-16 | Ameriprise Financial | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-02 | SORTE JOHN F | Director | 1,670 | $291.6K | 2024-10-02 | FIDELITY BROKERAGE SERVICES LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-02 | ROBERT A KATZ | Officer | 9,296 | $1.64M | 2024-10-02 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-04-01 | Vaughn Peter A | Director | 1,000 | $222.7K | 2024-03-13 | Pell Wealth Partners/Ameriprise … | — | EDGAR |
| 2023-12-20 | SCHNEIDER HILARY | Director | 2,565 | $589.3K | 2023-12-20 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | 0000812011-26-000024 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-17 | 0000812011-26-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-09 | 0000812011-26-000013 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-12 | 0000812011-26-000010 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-15 | 0000812011-26-000002 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-10 | 0000812011-25-000240 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-10 | 0000812011-25-000242 | EDGAR |
| 2025-11-21 | 0000812011-25-000230 | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-29 | 0000812011-25-000103 | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-29 | 0000812011-25-000107 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-29 | 0000812011-25-000104 | EDGAR |
| 2024-09-26 | 0000812011-24-000091 | EDGAR |
| 2023-09-28 | 0000812011-23-000047 | EDGAR |
| 2022-09-28 | 0000812011-22-000040 | EDGAR |
| 2021-09-23 | 0000812011-21-000069 | EDGAR |
| 2020-09-24 | 0000812011-20-000059 | EDGAR |
| 2019-09-26 | 0000812011-19-000077 | EDGAR |
| 2018-09-28 | 0000812011-18-000083 | EDGAR |
| 2017-09-28 | 0000812011-17-000079 | EDGAR |
| 2016-09-26 | 0000812011-16-000115 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | 0000812011-26-000014 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-10 | 0000812011-25-000241 | EDGAR |
| 2025-06-05 | 0000812011-25-000064 | EDGAR |
| 2025-03-10 | 0000812011-25-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-09 | 0000812011-24-000206 | EDGAR |
| 2024-06-06 | 0000812011-24-000060 | EDGAR |
| 2024-03-11 | 0000812011-24-000019 | EDGAR |
| 2023-12-07 | 0000812011-23-000062 | EDGAR |
| 2023-06-08 | 0000812011-23-000036 | EDGAR |
| 2023-03-09 | 0000812011-23-000017 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $276.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | Vanguard | 0.15% | $263.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.15% | $226.5M | $150.8B | 2026-10-15 |
| 4 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.16% | $195.3M | $121.3B | 2026-10-15 |
| 5 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $155.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | FDVV Fidelity High Dividend ETF | Fidelity | 1.50% | $155.6M | $10.4B | 2026-10-15 |
| 7 | SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF | Nport | 0.12% | $114.1M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 8 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $110.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 9 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $71.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 10 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $55.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 11 | EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.21% | $52.6M | $24.5B | 2026-10-15 |
| 12 | EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.17% | $49.8M | $29.1B | 2026-10-15 |
| 13 | VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World Ex-US ETF | Vanguard | 0.05% | $44.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 14 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.16% | $40.8M | $25.8B | 2026-10-15 |
| 15 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.11% | $38.3M | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 16 | CGMM Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF | Capitalgroup | 1.07% | $37.7M | $3.5B | 2026-10-15 |
| 17 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.16% | $29.3M | $18.4B | 2026-10-15 |
| 18 | IXUS iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $26.8M | $57.6B | 2026-10-15 |
| 19 | SPEM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.15% | $25.6M | $17.0B | 2026-10-15 |
| 20 | IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.13% | $24.6M | $18.9B | 2026-10-15 |
| 21 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.10% | $23.0M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 22 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.04% | $22.4M | $56.3B | 2026-10-15 |
| 23 | EZA iShares MSCI South Africa ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 4.64% | $21.7M | $471.0M | 2026-10-15 |
| 24 | VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $19.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 25 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $17.8M | — | 2026-10-15 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 '26 | 2026-07-31 | $278.07M | $-190.16M | $-5.34 | $-103.04M |
| Q3 '26 | 2026-04-30 | $1.21B | $314.44M | $8.81 | $6.82M |
| Q2 '26 | 2026-01-31 | $1.08B | $210.01M | $5.87 | $259.91M |
| Q1 '26 | 2025-10-31 | $271.03M | $-186.75M | $-5.20 | $315.94M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-07-31 | $271.29M | $-180.86M | $-4.96 | $-169.73M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-04-30 | $1.30B | $389.74M | $10.46 | $115.43M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-01-31 | $1.14B | $244.38M | $6.53 | $326.42M |
| Q1 '25 | 2024-10-31 | $260.27M | $-173.25M | $-4.62 | $282.75M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-07-31 | $265.39M | $-174.68M | $-4.62 | $-91.99M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-04-30 | $1.28B | $362.00M | $9.54 | $109.85M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-01-31 | $1.08B | $219.30M | $5.76 | $242.66M |
| Q1 '24 | 2023-10-31 | $258.56M | $-175.51M | $-4.60 | $328.50M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.