TOL Toll Brothers, Inc.
XNYS
158.44
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $123.14 – $168.36
- YTD
- +16.86%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 61.25
- Straddle Price
- $9.85
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.36
- Market Cap
- $13.8B
- Open
- $155.00
- Day Range
- $153.78 – $161.08
- Volume
- 1,425,973
- Prev Close
- $149.24
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.91% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.08 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 10.84% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 10.25% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +33.7pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 25.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | -10.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $-1.5B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 14.1% |
| Book / Price | 54.7% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 24.2% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | -14.0% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.21 |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| SMA 50 | $138.21 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $139.35 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 15.5% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.6B |
| Market Cap | $16B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | n/a | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | $4.45 | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $177.27 | 8% | median 13.4× · 5 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $213.96 | 8% | median 12.7× · 5 peers |
| Peer P/B | $82.43 | 8% | median 0.9× · 5 peers |
| Peer P/S | $94.87 | 8% | median 0.8× · 5 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $138.21 | 40% | stability 72% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $159.47 | 27% | 22 strikes · skew -0.09 |
- Industry (SIC)
- OPERATIVE BUILDERS (1531) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $13.8B
- Employees
- 4,900
- List Date
- 1986-07-08
- CIK
- 0000794170
- Next Earnings
- 2026-12-14 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $4.89
- Headquarters
- Fort Washington, PA
- Homepage
- https://www.tollbrothers.com
Toll Brothers is the leading luxury homebuilder in the United States with an average sale price well above that of public competitors. The company operates in over 60 markets across 24 states and caters to move-up, active-adult, and second-homebuyers. Toll Brothers consistently ranks as a top 10 builder in the US based on total home closings. Traditional homebuilding operations represent most of the company's revenue. Toll Brothers also builds luxury for-sale and for-rent properties in urban centers across the US. Its headquarters are in Horsham, Pennsylvania.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 19.78% | -16.04% | 17.62% | -1.42% | 9.03% | 6.57% | 5.92% |
| Feb | 3.73% | -8.30% | -0.53% | 13.47% | -15.08% | 8.08% | 0.23% |
| Mar | 6.96% | -12.41% | 1.80% | 10.65% | -2.58% | -11.54% | -1.19% |
| Apr | 6.29% | -3.15% | 5.95% | -6.97% | -4.21% | 3.87% | 0.30% |
| May | 1.01% | 7.43% | 7.17% | 1.77% | 3.03% | -0.93% | 3.25% |
| Jun | -11.71% | -10.62% | 15.09% | -4.04% | 10.47% | 19.06% | 3.04% |
| Jul | 0.63% | 4.48% | 1.76% | 27.05% | 0.32% | -8.12% | 4.35% |
| Aug | 7.50% | -11.66% | 1.99% | 4.14% | 14.02% | -4.66% | 1.89% |
| Sep | -14.27% | -3.85% | -11.77% | 10.44% | -0.10% | -3.89% | -3.91% |
| Oct | 8.96% | -1.42% | -3.12% | -5.37% | -3.57% | 7.03% | 0.42% |
| Nov | 3.83% | 9.53% | 15.68% | 12.74% | 4.89% | 3.35%* | 8.34% |
| Dec | 11.85% | 3.25% | 17.10% | -23.16% | -3.33% | -- | 1.14% |
| Total | 47.83% | -37.95% | 87.04% | 34.70% | 9.88% | 16.25% | 26.29% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: TOL
Executive Summary
BULLISH (Confidence Level: 7/10)
Key drivers: Strong technical signals, positive recent news headlines, and a relatively low-risk profile.
Primary risks: High volatility, potential for overbought conditions.
Investment thesis: TOL has been trending higher in the short-term, with momentum indicators suggesting continued upside. The company's recent news headlines have been overwhelmingly positive, which could further support price growth.
Recent news sentiment impact: Positive news headlines have likely contributed to the stock's recent gains and have created a bullish narrative around the company's activities.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): Uptrend, Medium-term (1-3 months): Uptrend, Long-term (3-12 months): Neutral
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $150.70
- SMA 50: $149.82
- Upper Bollinger Band: $156.40
- Middle Bollinger Band: $150.70
- Lower Bollinger Band: $144.99
Momentum Signals:
- RSI (14): 48.86 (neutral)
- MACD: Bullish signal line crossover
- Stochastic %K: 65.67, Stochastic %D: 66.85 (neutral)
- Williams %R: -55.85 (oversold)
Volume Analysis: Volume has been declining recently, indicating potential consolidation or a pullback.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The company has announced several positive developments in the last week, including model home grand openings and community launches.
Sentiment Assessment: Positive sentiment dominates, with 6 out of 7 recent news headlines having a positive tone.
Catalyst Identification: No specific catalysts identified, but continued positive news flow could drive price growth.
Market Narrative: The technical signals are aligned with the positive news headlines, creating a bullish narrative around TOL's activities.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: High-risk profile (beta >1.25), indicating that the stock is more volatile than the market.
Volatility Regime: High volatility - stock moves more than market.
Options Market Signals: IV rank: 45.4% (Medium), Put/Call volume ratio: 0.73 (Neutral sentiment).
Downside Protection: Support levels are present at SMA 20 ($150.70) and lower Bollinger Band ($144.99).
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: TOL's sector is performing relatively well, with a slight edge over the market.
Institutional Activity: Institutional volume patterns suggest interest in buying TOL shares.
Correlation Analysis: Correlation to SPY: 0.47 (high), indicating that TOL is strongly influenced by broader market trends.
Relative Valuation: Position within trading range, with some room for further growth.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- SMA 20 ($150.70)
- Upper Bollinger Band ($156.40)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- SMA 50 ($149.82) - potential support
- Lower Bollinger Band ($144.99) - potential resistance
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No specific catalysts identified, but continued positive news flow could drive price growth.
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels: $145.00 (2% below current price), position sizing considerations: 1-2% allocation.
This comprehensive analysis report provides an in-depth look at TOL's technical and fundamental performance, incorporating recent news headlines and options market signals. The bullish outlook is supported by strong technical indicators, positive news sentiment, and a relatively low-risk profile. However, high volatility and potential overbought conditions are key risks to consider.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-23 | After-Close | 6.32% | 3.17% | 0.50x | Within |
| 2021-05-25 | After-Close | 4.97% | 3.79% | 0.76x | Within |
| 2021-08-24 | After-Close | 5.49% | 4.29% | 0.78x | Within |
| 2021-12-07 | After-Close | 6.67% | 1.70% | 0.25x | Within |
| 2022-02-22 | After-Close | 6.50% | 6.39% | 0.98x | Within |
| 2022-05-24 | After-Close | 10.89% | 7.97% | 0.73x | Within |
| 2022-08-23 | After-Close | 7.01% | 1.29% | 0.18x | Within |
| 2022-12-06 | After-Close | 5.59% | 7.75% | 1.39x | Exceeded |
| 2023-02-21 | After-Close | 5.24% | 3.03% | 0.58x | Within |
| 2023-05-23 | After-Close | 4.96% | 2.10% | 0.42x | Within |
| 2023-08-22 | After-Close | 6.03% | 3.86% | 0.64x | Within |
| 2023-12-05 | After-Close | 4.79% | 1.94% | 0.41x | Within |
| 2024-02-20 | After-Close | 5.24% | 3.95% | 0.75x | Within |
| 2024-05-21 | After-Close | 5.01% | 8.46% | 1.69x | Exceeded |
| 2024-08-20 | After-Close | 6.14% | 5.62% | 0.92x | Within |
| 2024-12-09 | After-Close | 6.61% | 6.95% | 1.05x | Exceeded |
| 2025-02-18 | After-Close | 8.07% | 5.87% | 0.73x | Within |
| 2025-05-20 | After-Close | 6.05% | 0.48% | 0.08x | Within |
| 2025-08-19 | After-Close | 9.27% | 0.57% | 0.06x | Within |
| 2025-12-08 | After-Close | 6.50% | 2.36% | 0.36x | Within |
| 2026-02-17 | After-Close | 5.10% | 2.34% | 0.46x | Within |
| 2026-05-19 | After-Close | 10.11% | 9.80% | 0.97x | Within |
| 2026-08-18 | After-Close | 5.86% | 4.00% | 0.68x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
TOL Options Activity & IV Rank
TOL IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 100th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $118.7M | #351 of 6285 | -36.4% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $110.0M | #308 of 3716 | -18.0% | 13F | |
| Viking Global Hedge fund Andreas Halvorsen | $18.1M | #85 of 90 | new | 13F | |
| Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund Ray Dalio | $4.0M | #525 of 997 | -88.8% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $1.6M | #1479 of 4729 | +0.9% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
TOL Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $47.81M | 31.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $24.47M | 16.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $22.22M | 14.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $19.26M | 12.60% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $11.86M | 7.76% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $4.58M | 3.00% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $4.30M | 2.81% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Walleye Trading LLC | $4.00M | 2.62% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $3.22M | 2.11% | 2025-09-30 |
| 10 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $2.73M | 1.79% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $1.73M | 1.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.63M | 1.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.48M | 0.97% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $1.05M | 0.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | PEAK6 LLC | $593.10K | 0.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Walleye Capital LLC | $510.73K | 0.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $494.25K | 0.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $411.88K | 0.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $313.02K | 0.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | $104.00K | 0.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | MAI Capital Management | $32.95K | 0.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $45.98M | 24.70% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $19.62M | 10.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $16.57M | 8.90% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $15.68M | 8.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $15.53M | 8.34% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | Walleye Trading LLC | $13.69M | 7.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $10.48M | 5.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $6.90M | 3.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Alphadyne Asset Management LP | $6.80M | 3.66% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $6.43M | 3.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $5.35M | 2.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $5.26M | 2.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $4.22M | 2.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $3.45M | 1.86% | 2025-09-30 |
| 15 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $2.37M | 1.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.24M | 1.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | PEAK6 LLC | $1.76M | 0.95% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $1.35M | 0.72% | 2026-09-30 |
| 19 | Walleye Capital LLC | $955.55K | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Capula Management Ltd | $807.27K | 0.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $691.95K | 0.37% | 2026-06-30 |
TOL Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-09-25| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | Stephen F. East | Director | Sell (S) | −800 | $135.99 | -$108.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-22 | Robert Parahus | President & COO | Sell (S) | −7,500 | $149.66 | -$1.12M | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-18 | Douglas C. Yearley Jr. | Executive Chairman | Mixed | — | $94.09 | -$9.74M | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-16 | Stephen F. East | Director | Sell (S) | −1,000 | $139.70 | -$139.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-04 | John A McLean | Director | Mixed | — | $92.52 | -$281.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-02 | Douglas C. Yearley Jr. | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed | — | $95.38 | -$3.45M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-26 | Douglas C. Yearley Jr. | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed | — | $96.02 | -$5.81M | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-02 | Gregg L. Ziegler | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed | +2,882 | $144.49 | -$291.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-20 | Stephen F. East | Director | Exer (M) | +1,655 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-01-20 | Christine Garvey | Director | Exer (M) | +1,655 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-01-20 | Karen H. Grimes | Director | Exer (M) | +1,655 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-01-20 | Derek T. Kan | Director | Exer (M) | +1,548 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-01-20 | John A McLean | Director | Exer (M) | +1,628 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-01-20 | Wendell E. Pritchett | Director | Exer (M) | +1,628 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-01-20 | Judith A Reinsdorf | Director | Exer (M) | +1,295 | — | EDGAR |
TOL Insider Holdings
15 insiders · @ $158.49| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Douglas C. Yearley Jr. | Executive Chairman | 401,756 | $63.67M | -$131.90M | 106 | 2026-06-18 |
| 2 | Paul E Shapiro | Director | 120,335 | $19.07M | -$12.36M | 69 | 2026-01-20 |
| 3 | Robert Parahus | President & COO | 23,457 | $3.72M | -$5.90M | 27 | 2026-06-22 |
| 4 | Gregg L. Ziegler | Chief Financial Officer | 20,128 | $3.19M | $0 | 3 | 2026-02-02 |
| 5 | John A McLean | Director | 17,369 | $2.75M | -$1.17M | 22 | 2026-03-04 |
| 6 | Karen H. Grimes | Director | 16,810 | $2.66M | $0 | 12 | 2026-01-20 |
| 7 | Martin P. Connor | Chief Financial Officer | 15,268 | $2.42M | -$29.82M | 77 | 2025-08-28 |
| 8 | Wendell E. Pritchett | Director | 15,139 | $2.40M | -$789.0K | 16 | 2026-01-20 |
| 9 | Stephen F. East | Director | 12,642 | $2.00M | -$616.9K | 15 | 2026-09-25 |
| 10 | Scott D Stowell | Director | 6,613 | $1.05M | $0 | 6 | 2026-01-20 |
TOL Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Sep 25, 2026Directors 13
- Paul E Shapiro · on file since Dec 2006
- Christine Garvey · since Sep 24, 2009
- Douglas C. Yearley Jr. · listed since Dec 2012
- John A McLean · since Mar 8, 2016
- Wendell E. Pritchett · since Mar 13, 2018
- Karen H. Grimes · since Mar 12, 2019
- Stephen F. East · since Mar 10, 2020
- Scott D Stowell · since Nov 1, 2021
- Derek T. Kan · since Dec 10, 2021
- Judith A Reinsdorf · since Dec 13, 2023
- Katherine M Sandstrom · since Dec 13, 2023
- Karl K. Mistry · since Mar 30, 2026
- Seth J. Ring · since Jun 30, 2026
Officers 5
- Douglas C. Yearley Jr. · Chief Executive Officer · listed since Oct 2010
- Karl K. Mistry · Chief Executive Officer · since Mar 30, 2026
- Seth J. Ring · President, COO · since Jun 30, 2026
- Gregg L. Ziegler · Chief Financial Officer · since Nov 1, 2025
- Erica J. Mainardi · SVP & Chief Accounting Officer · since Feb 2, 2026
Changes in the last 10 years (23)
| Jun 30, 2026 | Seth J. Ring became a director |
| Jun 30, 2026 | Seth J. Ring became President, COO |
| May 12, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Robert Parahus as President & COO in an SEC filing |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Karl K. Mistry became a director |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Karl K. Mistry became Chief Executive Officer |
| Feb 2, 2026 | Erica J. Mainardi became SVP & Chief Accounting Officer |
| Nov 1, 2025 | Gregg L. Ziegler became Chief Financial Officer |
| Jul 9, 2025 | The company announced the departure of Martin P. Connor as Chief Financial Officer in an SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Carl B Marbach from the board in an SEC filing |
| Dec 13, 2023 | Katherine M Sandstrom became a director |
| Dec 13, 2023 | Judith A Reinsdorf became a director |
| Jun 2, 2023 | Michael J. Grubb listed as SVP & Chief Accounting Officer (previously Chief Accounting Officer) in SEC filings |
| Dec 10, 2021 | Derek T. Kan became a director |
| Dec 3, 2021 | Robert Parahus listed as President & COO (previously EVP,Co-Chief Operating Officer) in SEC filings |
| Nov 1, 2021 | Scott D Stowell became a director |
| Aug 31, 2020 | Robert I Toll no longer listed as Executive Chairman in SEC filings |
| Mar 10, 2020 | Stephen F. East became a director |
| Nov 1, 2019 | Robert Parahus became EVP,Co-Chief Operating Officer |
| Nov 1, 2019 | James W. Boyd became EVP,Co-Chief Operating Officer |
| Mar 12, 2019 | Karen H. Grimes became a director |
| Mar 12, 2019 | John K. McDonald became SVP, General Counsel |
| Mar 13, 2018 | Wendell E. Pritchett became a director |
| Jan 26, 2018 | Michael J. Grubb became Chief Accounting Officer |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (9)
- Michael J. Grubb · Last reported as SVP & Chief Accounting Officer in an SEC filing dated Dec 23, 2025
- Robert I Toll · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 20, 2022
- Richard J Braemer · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 20, 2022
- Stephen A Novick · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 20, 2021
- Edward G Boehne · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jan 20, 2021
- James W. Boyd · Last reported as EVP,Co-Chief Operating Officer in an SEC filing dated Dec 22, 2020
- Richard T. Hartman · Last reported as President in an SEC filing dated Oct 30, 2019
- John K. McDonald · Last reported as SVP, General Counsel in an SEC filing dated Sep 19, 2019
- Joseph R Sicree · Last reported as Chief Accounting Officer in an SEC filing dated Jan 9, 2018
TOL Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-09-24What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | East Stephen F. | Director | 800 | $108.8K | 2026-09-24 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-18 | Yearley Douglas C. Jr. | Officer, Director | 77,957 | $12.21M | 2026-06-18 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-09 | Connor Martin P. | Officer | 5,332 | $773.3K | 2026-06-09 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-15 | East Stephen F. | Director | 1,000 | $139.7K | 2026-04-15 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-04 | McLean John A | Director | 2,313 | $354.9K | 2026-03-04 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-27 | Yearley Douglas C. Jr. | Officer, Director | 27,014 | $4.30M | 2026-02-27 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-24 | Yearley Douglas C. Jr. | Officer, Director | 45,116 | $7.24M | 2026-02-24 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-15 | SHAPIRO PAUL E | Director | 3,965 | $125.3K | 2026-01-15 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-09 | Connor Martin P. | Officer | 10,000 | $1.46M | 2026-01-09 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-08 | Yearley Douglas C. Jr. | Officer, Director | 20,145 | $2.98M | 2025-09-08 | Charles Schwab & Co., Inc. | — | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-19 | 0000794170-26-000083 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-13 | 0000794170-26-000079 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-31 | 0000794170-26-000066 | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-11 | 0000794170-26-000063 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-17 | 0000794170-26-000050 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-05 | 0000794170-26-000046 | EDGAR |
| 2026-01-07 | 0000794170-26-000006 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-19 | 0000794170-25-000113 | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-08 | 0000794170-25-000099 | EDGAR |
| 2025-09-18 | 0000794170-25-000079 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | 0000794170-25-000112 | EDGAR |
| 2024-12-20 | 0000794170-24-000051 | EDGAR |
| 2023-12-21 | 0000794170-23-000066 | EDGAR |
| 2022-12-19 | 0000794170-22-000049 | EDGAR |
| 2021-12-17 | 0000794170-21-000079 | EDGAR |
| 2020-12-22 | 0000794170-20-000066 | EDGAR |
| 2019-12-26 | 0000794170-19-000067 | EDGAR |
| 2018-12-20 | 0000794170-18-000055 | EDGAR |
| 2017-12-21 | 0000794170-17-000065 | EDGAR |
| 2016-12-23 | 0000794170-16-000131 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-29 | 0000794170-26-000087 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-27 | 0000794170-26-000056 | EDGAR |
| 2025-08-28 | 0000794170-25-000066 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-29 | 0000794170-25-000040 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-28 | 0000794170-25-000029 | EDGAR |
| 2024-09-04 | 0000794170-24-000043 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-31 | 0000794170-24-000035 | EDGAR |
| 2024-03-01 | 0000794170-24-000016 | EDGAR |
| 2023-08-31 | 0000794170-23-000055 | EDGAR |
| 2023-06-01 | 0000794170-23-000043 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJH iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.40% | $504.4M | $125.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $399.6M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.16% | $283.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.66% | $206.1M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 5 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.29% | $184.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.15% | $141.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | Nport | 1.57% | $122.2M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | ITB iShares U.S. Home Construction ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 4.78% | $106.2M | $2.4B | 2026-11-03 |
| 9 | MDY State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.40% | $104.7M | $26.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 10 | SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF | First Trust | 0.88% | $98.3M | $11.2B | 2026-11-03 |
| 11 | SPMD State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 400™ Mid Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.40% | $76.5M | $18.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 12 | IJJ iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.81% | $71.0M | $8.9B | 2026-11-03 |
| 13 | IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.10% | $58.9M | $58.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 14 | XHB State Street® SPDR® S&P® Homebuilders ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 3.46% | $52.9M | $1.5B | 2026-11-03 |
| 15 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.06% | $50.3M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 16 | CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | Nport | 1.17% | $42.8M | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 17 | FMDE Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF | Fidelity | 0.45% | $39.5M | $8.7B | 2026-11-03 |
| 18 | SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.24% | $35.5M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 19 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.07% | $32.2M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 20 | IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.04% | $30.8M | $85.3B | 2026-11-03 |
| 21 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.07% | $25.0M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 22 | MDYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 400™ Mid Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.81% | $22.9M | $2.8B | 2026-11-03 |
| 23 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.08% | $22.7M | — | 2026-11-03 |
| 24 | IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF | Vanguard | 0.37% | $21.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 25 | DGRW WisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund | Nport | 0.13% | $20.9M | — | 2026-06-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-04-30 | $2.53B | $260.59M | $2.72 | $134.45M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-01-31 | $2.15B | $210.93M | $2.19 | $7.27M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-10-31 | $3.42B | $446.71M | $4.54 | $-1.84B |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-07-31 | $2.95B | $369.62M | $3.73 | $370.31M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-04-30 | $2.74B | $352.45M | $3.50 | $362.85M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-01-31 | $1.86B | $177.70M | $1.75 | $-420.77M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-10-31 | $3.33B | $475.41M | $4.61 | $-1.38B |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-07-31 | $2.73B | $374.61M | $3.60 | $175.61M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-04-30 | $2.84B | $481.62M | $4.55 | $864.14M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-01-31 | $1.95B | $239.56M | $2.25 | $-712.09M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-10-31 | $3.02B | $445.54M | $4.08 | $158.41M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-07-31 | $2.69B | $414.79M | $3.73 | $64.80M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.