MPV Barings Participation Investors

XNYS
Find condors

Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Fibonacci levels Insider trading

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

MPV — —
Key stats
About
Exchange
XNYS
Market Cap
$0.2B
List Date
1988-10-21
CIK
0000831655
Homepage
https://www.barings.com

Barings Participation Investors is a diversified closed-ended management investment company. The Trust's investment objective is to maintain a portfolio of securities providing a current yield and an opportunity for capital gains. Its principal investments are privately placed, below-investment grade, long-term debt obligations including bank loans and mezzanine debt instruments. The company invests in various sectors such as aerospace and defense; automotive; building materials; consumer products and others.

Fund profile
Expense ratio
—
Assets
$181M
shares × price, Oct 15, 2026
Trailing yield
—
Average daily volume
$262K
30 sessions
Holdings
—
Listed
Oct 21, 1988
NYSE
FrenzyCap ETF score
28
how it is built
Costn/a
Liquidity14
Scale47
Diversificationn/a

Moves with. US large-cap stocks (6% of its variance, beta 0.43); Gold (5% of its variance, beta 0.15). These factors explain 13% of its daily moves over the last year, so most of what drives this fund is something else.

Overlap toolAll Unclassified ETFs

Similar funds
FundOverlapFeeAssets1Y
BENJHorizon Landmark ETF—0.40%$216M+3.8%compare
MNCorgi MANGOS ETF—0.20%$72M—compare
BSRBeacon Unified Catalyst ETF——$34M+3.4%compare
TCAN21Shares Canton Network ETF—0.50%$6.3M—compare
OROArrow Valtoro ETF—1.25%$3.5M—compare

The largest other funds in the Unclassified category.

Summary
—
composite
—
No summary data available for this symbol yet.

Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.

Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan1.52%0.72%6.16%0.00%-5.37%13.68%2.79%
Feb2.01%-5.45%0.08%-0.20%-4.45%1.39%-1.10%
Mar6.63%-2.05%-0.13%3.60%9.50%-8.44%1.52%
Apr5.31%-2.47%-1.77%-1.68%1.01%1.93%0.39%
May2.55%1.98%-2.38%-0.45%2.95%-1.24%0.57%
Jun0.37%-4.07%5.56%7.90%14.39%-1.41%3.79%
Jul0.37%0.72%3.21%-2.11%-5.07%-0.68%-0.59%
Aug1.32%0.89%3.07%-0.97%4.67%4.81%2.30%
Sep1.47%-9.90%-0.67%5.22%0.65%-9.20%-2.07%
Oct1.58%3.23%3.98%1.36%-4.26%7.99%*2.31%
Nov3.59%6.87%4.39%-3.19%3.15%--2.96%
Dec1.43%-2.84%7.81%2.03%-19.38%---2.19%
Total31.83%-12.66%32.81%11.51%-6.22%6.91%10.70%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $16.32
SMA 50: $16.49
SMA 200: $17.31
Current: $16.75
EMA 12: $16.59
EMA 26: $16.51
MACD: 0.0868 | Signal: 0.0842
BULLISH
ADX (14): 16.53
RANGE
+DI: 20.86
−DI: 22.90

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 54.51
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 74.62
Stoch %D: 79.61
Williams %R: -24.74

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $17.34
BB Lower: $15.31
NEUTRAL
OBV: 364,526
Vol SMA 20: 13,935
Vol ROC: 6.87%
ATR: $0.46
True Range: $0.11
HV 20: 32.6%
HV 30: 29.9%
HV 60: 26.2%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-18T00:00:00 – 2026-10-16T00:00:00
AI Analysis

LLM Stock Analysis Report

Executive Summary

Overall assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level (6/10)

Key drivers:

  • Neutral technical indicators, with no strong momentum signals
  • Low volatility and correlation with market indices
  • No significant earnings or news catalysts in the recent past

Primary risks:

  • Potential for mean reversion from current price levels
  • Regulatory changes could impact sector performance

Investment thesis: MPV's low volatility and relatively stable performance make it an attractive option for investors seeking predictable returns.

Recent news sentiment impact: Neutral news headlines have not significantly impacted stock performance.

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): NEUTRAL, Medium-term (1-3 months): BEARISH, Long-term (3-12 months): NEUTRAL

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • Lower Bollinger Band: $16.44
  • Middle Bollinger Band: $17.03
  • Upper Bollinger Band: $17.63
  • SMA 50: $17.45

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI (14): 46.24 (neutral)
  • MACD: -0.18 / Signal: 0.05 / Histogram: -0.23 (bearish)

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: Neutral news headlines have not significantly impacted stock performance.

Sentiment Assessment: NEUTRAL

Catalyst Identification: No upcoming earnings, product launches, or regulatory changes that could impact stock performance.

Market Narrative: MPV's price movements are largely driven by broader market trends and sector performance.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: Low risk (beta 0.54)

Volatility Regime: Current vs historical volatility levels: Low volatility - stock moves less than market

Options Market Signals: No options data available

Downside Protection: Support levels at $16.44 and potential mean reversion from current price levels.

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: MPV's performance is relatively stable compared to sector averages.

Institutional Activity: Institutional interest signals are neutral, with no significant buying or selling pressure.

Correlation Analysis: MPV's correlation with market indices is low (R-squared 0.25).

Relative Valuation: MPV's price-to-book ratio is relatively stable within its trading range.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels: Support levels at $16.44, middle Bollinger Band at $17.03, and upper Bollinger Band at $17.63.

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: No significant technical levels to monitor for breakouts or breakdowns.

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No upcoming earnings, product launches, or regulatory changes that could impact stock performance.

Risk Management: Stop-loss levels can be set at the lower Bollinger Band ($16.44) and position sizing considerations include volatility and market correlation.

Generated

MPV Options Activity & IV Rank

Loading options activity...
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
ATM — / Wing —
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
ATM — / Wing —

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)
Straddle Price (30 DTE)
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 0.5530
Alpha: -22.25%
Correlation: 0.2702
R-Squared: 7.3%
Stock Volatility: 26.1%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
Beta & Alpha Over Time
Notable investors who own MPV
1 of 37 tracked investors
InvestorValueShare of their portfolioRankQ/Q sharesSource
Rockefeller Capital Management Family office
Rockefeller family
$14K
0.00%
#3861 of 47290.0%13F

Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions

MPV Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-06-30

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

37 filers2,375,169 shares$39.97M value
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 BARINGS LLC 289,151 $4.87M 12.18% — 2026-06-30
2 BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC 286,600 $4.83M 12.08% — 2026-06-30
3 Morgan Stanley Custodian 282,700 $4.76M 11.91% — 2026-06-30
4 TSP Capital Management Group, LLC 276,671 $4.66M 11.66% — 2026-06-30
5 OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. Custodian 217,893 $3.67M 9.18% — 2026-06-30
6 LPL Financial LLC Custodian 216,417 $3.64M 9.12% — 2026-06-30
7 COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC 143,906 $2.42M 6.06% — 2026-06-30
8 Cetera Investment Advisers Custodian 112,614 $1.90M 4.75% — 2026-06-30
9 Smith Asset Management Co., LLC 68,007 $1.15M 2.87% — 2026-06-30
10 Bank of America Corp Custodian 49,789 $838.45K 2.10% — 2026-06-30
11 Schwallier Wealth Management LLC 47,596 $801.51K 2.01% — 2026-06-30
12 Curbstone Financial Management Corp 47,140 $793.84K 1.99% — 2026-06-30
13 CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL, INC. 43,755 $736.83K 1.84% — 2026-06-30
14 Jones Financial Companies LLLP Custodian 38,704 $646.74K 1.62% — 2026-06-30
15 Raymond James Financial, Inc. Custodian 31,086 $523.49K 1.31% — 2026-06-30
16 Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 29,514 $497.02K 1.24% — 2026-06-30
17 NewEdge Advisors, LLC 29,486 $496.54K 1.24% — 2026-06-30
18 Vanguard National Trust Co 29,200 $491.73K 1.23% — 2026-06-30
19 Vanguard Group Inc Custodian 29,200 $463.99K 1.16% — 2025-12-31
20 UBS Group AG Custodian 21,311 $358.88K 0.90% — 2026-06-30
21 OPPENHEIMER & CO INC 19,900 $335.12K 0.84% — 2026-06-30
22 PFG Investments, LLC 18,218 $306.79K 0.77% — 2026-06-30
23 Sanctuary Advisors, LLC 16,968 $285.74K 0.71% — 2026-06-30
24 MONTAG A & ASSOCIATES INC 8,500 $143.14K 0.36% — 2026-06-30
25 Wells Fargo & Company Custodian 6,896 $116.12K 0.29% — 2026-06-30
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period

MPV Insider Trading (Form 4)

Latest: 2023-05-25
Form 4 filings — insider beneficial-ownership changes by officers, directors, and 10%+ holders. Filed within 2 business days of transaction.
Filed Reporter Role Action Shares Avg Price Net $ Link
2023-05-25 Susan B Sweeney Buy (P) +500 $12.98 $6.5K EDGAR
2023-05-23 Barbara Ginader Buy (P) +500 $12.58 $6.3K EDGAR
2021-11-02 Barbara Ginader Buy (P) +2,520 $14.15 $35.7K EDGAR
2021-04-26 Robert Eugene Joyal — — — EDGAR
2020-11-09 Michael Harlan Brown Buy (P) +971 $10.92 $10.6K EDGAR
2020-11-09 Michael Harlan Brown Buy (P) +1,029 $11.15 $11.5K EDGAR
2019-11-05 Edward P Grace III Sell (S) −3,000 $16.66 -$50.0K EDGAR
2018-06-14 Robert Eugene Joyal Sell (S) −4,000 $14.72 -$58.9K EDGAR
2018-06-08 Robert Eugene Joyal Sell (S) −6,100 $14.76 -$90.1K EDGAR
2018-06-05 Robert Eugene Joyal Sell (S) −4,587 $14.73 -$67.6K EDGAR
2018-06-01 Robert Eugene Joyal Sell (S) −8,403 $14.70 -$123.5K EDGAR
2017-09-01 Robert Eugene Joyal Sell (S) −4,923 $14.38 -$70.8K EDGAR
Codes: P = open-market purchase · S = open-market sale · A = grant/award · M = option exercise · F = tax withholding at vest · G = bona-fide gift · D = disposition to issuer · J = other (described in filing footnote — typically 401(k), trust, inheritance) · W = will/inheritance. Only P / S codes carry directional signal.
ETF Holders
# ETF Provider Weight $ Exposure ETF AUM As Of
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.