RMAX RE/MAX HOLDINGS, INC.
XNYS
12.36
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $5.46 – $14.63
- YTD
- +67.03%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 42.14
- Straddle Price
- $2.45
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.09
- Market Cap
- $0.3B
- Open
- $13.50
- Day Range
- $11.28 – $13.50
- Volume
- 2,569,138
- Prev Close
- $13.62
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 4.69% |
| Beta vs SPY | 1.00 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 10.19% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 6.91% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +85.7pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | -6.5% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.0B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | -1.9% |
| Book / Price | -18.3% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 100.0% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 9.1% |
| Quality Score | 1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +1.5% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $10.78 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $11.49 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 532.6% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $0.3B |
| Market Cap | $0B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $3.78 | 30% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | n/a | 0% | median 18.6× · 6 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $11.46 | 9% | median 8.6× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/B | n/a | 0% | median 1.5× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/S | $17.08 | 12% | median 1.2× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $10.78 | 49% | stability 81% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | n/a | 0% |
- Industry (SIC)
- REAL ESTATE AGENTS & MANAGERS (FOR OTHERS) (6531) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $0.3B
- Employees
- 519
- List Date
- 2013-10-02
- CIK
- 0001581091
- Headquarters
- Denver, CO
- Homepage
- https://www.remax.com
RE/MAX Holdings Inc operates as a franchisor of real estate brokerage services. It recruits and retains agents and sells franchises. The company's operating segments include Real Estate, Mortgage, Marketing Funds, and Others. It generates maximum revenue from the Real Estate segment.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.69% | -2.43% | 20.31% | -15.11% | -3.57% | 5.14% | 1.34% |
| Feb | 11.88% | -0.70% | -20.37% | -22.31% | -9.39% | -19.77% | -10.11% |
| Mar | -8.86% | -5.03% | 0.97% | 1.27% | -2.45% | -8.28% | -3.73% |
| Apr | -9.93% | -13.97% | 6.33% | -14.18% | -9.25% | 89.05% | 8.01% |
| May | -5.68% | 0.37% | -3.21% | 12.36% | -3.08% | -11.50% | -1.79% |
| Jun | -4.74% | 1.36% | 4.67% | 0.12% | 12.05% | 2.71% | 2.70% |
| Jul | 1.57% | 1.20% | 1.03% | 18.84% | -7.79% | -14.69% | 0.03% |
| Aug | -0.62% | -9.86% | -17.09% | 23.18% | 25.10% | 34.79% | 9.25% |
| Sep | -8.76% | -16.88% | -21.10% | 10.77% | 3.74% | -- | -6.45% |
| Oct | -0.75% | 5.42% | -16.78% | -2.00% | -15.28% | -- | -5.88% |
| Nov | -14.87% | 7.05% | -18.87% | 15.95% | 3.01% | --* | -1.55% |
| Dec | 14.58% | -10.38% | 37.85% | -19.77% | -7.78% | -- | 2.90% |
| Total | -23.71% | -38.24% | -35.90% | -4.68% | -19.10% | 52.88% | -11.46% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: BEARISH (Confidence Level: 6/10)
Key Drivers and Primary Risks:
- Overbought technical indicators, particularly RSI
- Bearish news sentiment and negative headlines
- High options implied volatility and increased put activity
- Risk metrics indicating above-average volatility
Investment Thesis: The stock is likely to experience a pullback due to the confluence of bearish technical signals, negative news sentiment, and high options implied volatility.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: The recent news headlines have been predominantly negative, contributing to the overall bearish sentiment.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): DOWNWARD TREND, Medium-term (1-3 months): RANGEBOUND, Long-term (3-12 months): UPTREND
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $7.78
- Middle Bollinger Band: $10.69
- Upper Bollinger Band: $13.59
- SMA 20: $10.69
- SMA 50: $10.42
- EMA 12: $11.86
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: OVERBOUGHT (>70), potential sell signal
- MACD signal: BULLISH, but MACD histogram is still in the buy zone
- Bollinger Bands position: OVERBOUGHT (price touching upper band)
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 593645.72
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 22160543.54
- Volume Rate of Change: -7.49%
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: The recent news headlines have been predominantly negative, focusing on merger-related issues and shareholder lawsuits.
Sentiment Assessment: NEGATIVE (average sentiment across recent headlines)
Catalyst Identification: Upcoming earnings reports could provide a catalyst for the stock's performance.
Market Narrative: The market is currently reacting negatively to the negative news headlines and high options implied volatility, which is aligning with the bearish technical signals.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: The stock has a beta of 1.07 relative to SPY, indicating above-average risk.
Volatility Regime: Current volatility levels are higher than historical averages.
Options Market Signals:
- IV Rank: Medium (36.6%)
- Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.07 (Bullish sentiment)
- Market Expectation: Options market pricing a $2.90 move by expiration
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: The real estate sector is relatively weak, which could be contributing to the stock's performance.
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggest institutional interest in the options market.
Correlation Analysis: The stock has a low correlation with the overall market (R-squared = 0.24), indicating a high degree of independence.
Relative Valuation: The stock is trading near its upper Bollinger Band, indicating a potentially overbought condition.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $7.78
- Middle Bollinger Band: $10.69
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: The stock could break down if it fails to hold above the middle Bollinger Band or breaks below the lower Bollinger Band.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings reports and merger-related news could provide catalysts for the stock's performance.
Risk Management: Investors should consider setting stop-loss levels around $12.50 and scaling into long positions if the stock pulls back to the middle Bollinger Band.
Note: This analysis is based on the provided data, but it does not constitute personalized investment advice.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-08-04 | After-Close | 3.20% | 0.38% | 0.12x | Within |
| 2021-11-03 | After-Close | 1.77% | 0.19% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2022-08-04 | After-Close | 43.32% | 2.84% | 0.07x | Within |
| 2022-11-03 | After-Close | 3.49% | 1.45% | 0.42x | Within |
| 2023-02-16 | After-Close | 4.60% | 13.50% | 2.93x | Exceeded |
| 2023-05-04 | After-Close | 29.93% | 4.94% | 0.17x | Within |
| 2023-08-02 | After-Close | 12.11% | 2.19% | 0.18x | Within |
| 2023-09-18 | After-Close | 10.75% | 2.91% | 0.27x | Within |
| 2023-11-02 | After-Close | 18.86% | 4.11% | 0.22x | Within |
| 2024-02-22 | After-Close | 17.67% | 2.35% | 0.13x | Within |
| 2024-05-02 | After-Close | 14.66% | 7.68% | 0.52x | Within |
| 2024-08-08 | After-Close | 14.43% | 9.47% | 0.66x | Within |
| 2024-10-31 | After-Close | 13.07% | 7.27% | 0.56x | Within |
| 2025-01-08 | After-Close | 6.49% | 3.69% | 0.57x | Within |
| 2025-05-01 | After-Close | 13.80% | 4.11% | 0.30x | Within |
| 2025-07-29 | After-Close | 17.31% | 8.69% | 0.50x | Within |
| 2025-10-30 | After-Close | 12.39% | 4.11% | 0.33x | Within |
| 2026-02-19 | After-Close | 21.16% | 3.16% | 0.15x | Within |
| 2026-05-07 | After-Close | 13.11% | 6.15% | 0.47x | Within |
| 2026-08-06 | After-Close | 26.93% | 5.57% | 0.21x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
RMAX Options Activity & IV Rank
RMAX IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 75th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 198
Period: 252 trading days
Moderate volatility - stock generally follows market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $6.7M | #1286 of 3138 | -4.6% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $1.3M | #2798 of 3716 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $6K | #4200 of 4729 | -72.5% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
RMAX Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $115.36K | 51.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $98.60K | 44.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $9.86K | 4.41% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $210.02K | 96.82% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $6.90K | 3.18% | 2026-06-30 |
RMAX Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-08-24| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-24 | Bogart Teresa S Van De | Director | Disp (D) | −57,362 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Victor Stephen Lombardo | President of Mortgage Services | Disp (D) | −219,700 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Katherine Lee Scherping | Director | Disp (D) | −41,486 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Leah R Jenkins | VP, CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICER | Disp (D) | −72,640 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Norman K. Jenkins | Director | Disp (D) | −38,896 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Erik Carlson | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Disp (D) | −1,774,099 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Annita M Menogan | Director | Disp (D) | −42,724 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Roger J. Dow | Director | Disp (D) | −66,346 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | RIHI, Inc. | 10%+ Owner | Other (J) | −12,559,600 RSU | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Christopher Inwhan Lim | REMAX President, C. Growth Ofc | Disp (D) | −225,706 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Karri R. Callahan | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Disp (D) | −524,314 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Gail A. Liniger | 10%+ Owner | Mixed | −354,711 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | Susan L Winders | C. Legal and Compliance Ofc | Disp (D) | −302,572 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | C Cathleen Raffaeli | Director | Disp (D) | −28,021 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-08-24 | David L. Liniger | Director | Mixed | −354,711 | — | EDGAR |
RMAX Insider Holdings
10 insiders · @ $12.36| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gail A. Liniger | Director | 8,022,623 | $99.16M | -$175.19M | 8 | 2026-08-24 |
| 2 | MAGNOLIA CAPITAL FUND, LP | 10%+ Owner | 3,236,131 | $40.00M | $2.05M | 4 | 2025-01-02 |
| 3 | Adam K Peterson | 10%+ Owner | 2,323,818 | $28.72M | $11.48M | 23 | 2026-04-22 |
| 4 | MAGNOLIA GROUP, LLC | 10%+ Owner | 1,691,727 | $20.91M | -$10.07M | 11 | 2026-04-29 |
| 5 | William Grady Ligon | CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 231,886 | $2.87M | $0 | 9 | 2025-03-04 |
| 6 | Ward M. Morrison | PRES. & CEO - MOTTO & WEMLO | 212,556 | $2.63M | $0 | 10 | 2025-03-04 |
| 7 | Abigail C. Lee | EVP, MARKETING, COMMS, EVENTS | 151,874 | $1.88M | -$158.4K | 7 | 2025-05-16 |
| 8 | Robert Michael Fuchs | EVP, HUMAN RESOURCES & ADMIN | 115,254 | $1.42M | $0 | 3 | 2025-03-04 |
| 9 | Christine M. Riordan | Director | 48,688 | $601.8K | $0 | 11 | 2025-05-16 |
| 10 | David L. Liniger | Director | 1,000 | $12.4K | -$175.19M | 8 | 2026-08-24 |
RMAX Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Aug 24, 2026Officers 1
- Abigail C. Lee · EVP, Marketing, Comms, Events · since Feb 22, 2024
Changes in the last 10 years (66)
| Aug 24, 2026 | Victor Stephen Lombardo reported in an SEC filing no longer being President of Mortgage Services |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Susan L Winders reported in an SEC filing no longer being EVP, General Counsel |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Roger J. Dow reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Aug 24, 2026 | RIHI, Inc. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Norman K. Jenkins reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Leah R Jenkins reported in an SEC filing no longer being VP, Chief Accounting Officer |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Katherine Lee Scherping reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Karri R. Callahan reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Financial Officer |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Gail A. Liniger reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Gail A. Liniger reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Erik Carlson reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Erik Carlson reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Executive Officer |
| Aug 24, 2026 | David L. Liniger reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Aug 24, 2026 | David L. Liniger reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Christopher Inwhan Lim reported in an SEC filing no longer being REMAX President, C. Growth Ofc |
| Aug 24, 2026 | C Cathleen Raffaeli reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Bogart Teresa S Van De reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Aug 24, 2026 | Annita M Menogan reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Magnolia Group, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Magnolia Capital Fund, LP reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Adam K Peterson reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Christopher Inwhan Lim became REMAX President, C. Growth Ofc |
| Feb 10, 2026 | The company announced the departure of Christine M. Riordan from the board in an SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2025 | Victor Stephen Lombardo became President of Mortgage Services |
| Jun 16, 2025 | The company announced the departure of William Grady Ligon as Chief Information Officer in an SEC filing |
| Mar 25, 2025 | The company announced the departure of Ward M. Morrison as Pres. & CEO - Motto & wemlo in an SEC filing |
| Aug 19, 2024 | C Cathleen Raffaeli became a director |
| Aug 7, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Kathleen J Cunningham from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jun 3, 2024 | Robert Michael Fuchs became EVP, Human Resources & Admin |
| Mar 15, 2024 | The company announced the departure of Laura G. Kelly from the board in an SEC filing |
| Feb 27, 2024 | Susan L Winders listed as EVP, General Counsel (previously Vice President General Counsel) in SEC filings |
| Feb 27, 2024 | Nicholas R Bailey listed as Departing Officer (previously President & CEO - RE/MAX, LLC) in SEC filings |
| Feb 22, 2024 | Amy M. Keith-Lessinger became President, Re/max, LLC |
| Feb 22, 2024 | Abigail C. Lee became EVP, Marketing, Comms, Events |
| Nov 13, 2023 | Erik Carlson became a director |
| Nov 13, 2023 | Erik Carlson became Chief Executive Officer |
| Aug 31, 2023 | The company announced the departure of Stephen P Joyce as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Aug 18, 2023 | Leah R Jenkins became VP, Chief Accounting Officer |
| May 24, 2023 | Norman K. Jenkins became a director |
| Dec 6, 2022 | Katherine Lee Scherping became a director |
| Nov 15, 2022 | Ronald E. Harrison reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Sep 30, 2022 | William Grady Ligon became Chief Information Officer |
| Sep 9, 2022 | Stephen P Joyce first listed as Chief Executive Officer in an SEC filing |
| Sep 6, 2022 | The company announced the departure of Joseph A DeSplinter from the board in an SEC filing |
| Jul 15, 2022 | Susan L Winders became Vice President General Counsel |
| Jun 13, 2022 | Magnolia Group, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Jun 13, 2022 | Magnolia Capital Fund, LP became a 10% owner |
| Jun 13, 2022 | Adam K Peterson became a 10% owner |
| Jun 1, 2022 | Annita M Menogan became a director |
| May 17, 2022 | Brett A Ritchie reported in an SEC filing no longer being SVP, Chief Accounting Officer |
| May 13, 2022 | Adam W Grosshans became VP, Chief Accounting Officer |
| Apr 4, 2022 | Adam M. Contos reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Apr 4, 2022 | Adam M. Contos reported in an SEC filing no longer being Chief Executive Officer |
| Mar 3, 2022 | Ward M. Morrison listed as Pres. & CEO - Motto & wemlo (previously President - Motto Franchising) in SEC filings |
| Mar 3, 2022 | Nicholas R Bailey listed as President & CEO - RE/MAX, LLC (previously Chief Customer Officer) in SEC filings |
| May 27, 2020 | Laura G. Kelly became a director |
| Apr 17, 2020 | Stephen P Joyce became a director |
| Feb 19, 2020 | Ward M. Morrison became President - Motto Franchising |
| Sep 3, 2019 | Nicholas R Bailey became Chief Customer Officer |
| Jun 5, 2019 | David L. Liniger no longer listed as CEO, Chairman, Co-Founder in SEC filings |
| Mar 5, 2019 | Serene M. Smith listed as Chief of Staff & COO (previously Chief Operating Officer) in SEC filings |
| Mar 5, 2019 | Brett A Ritchie listed as SVP, Chief Accounting Officer (previously VP, Chief Accounting Officer) in SEC filings |
| Mar 5, 2019 | Adam M. Contos first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Mar 5, 2018 | Adam M. Contos listed as Chief Executive Officer (previously Chief Operating Officer) in SEC filings |
| May 30, 2017 | Serene M. Smith became Chief Operating Officer |
| May 23, 2017 | Brett A Ritchie became VP, Chief Accounting Officer |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (10)
- Robert Michael Fuchs · Last reported as EVP, Human Resources & Admin in an SEC filing dated Mar 4, 2025
- Stephen P Joyce · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 24, 2024
- Serene M. Smith · Last reported as Chief of Staff & COO in an SEC filing dated Mar 5, 2024
- Nicholas R Bailey · Last reported as Departing Officer in an SEC filing dated Mar 5, 2024
- Amy M. Keith-Lessinger · Last reported as President, Re/max, LLC in an SEC filing dated Mar 5, 2024
- Adam W Grosshans · Last reported as VP, Chief Accounting Officer in an SEC filing dated Mar 16, 2023
- Adam Lindquist Scoville · Last reported as Vice President General Counsel in an SEC filing dated Mar 3, 2022
- Daniel J. Predovich · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 3, 2021
- Richard O. Covey · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Jun 5, 2018
- Geoffrey D Lewis · Last reported as President in an SEC filing dated Aug 7, 2017
RMAX Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2025-10-06What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-06 | Dow Roger J. | Director | 9,100 | $85.3K | 2025-09-30 | Charles Schwab Corp. | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-06-07 | Smith Serene M. | Officer | 39,011 | $324.2K | 2024-06-07 | Charles Schwab Corp | — | EDGAR |
| 2023-06-15 | CUNNINGHAM KATHLEEN J | Director | 3,000 | $55.5K | 2023-06-15 | FIDELITY BROKERAGE SERVICES LLC | — | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BSVO EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | Nport | 0.06% | $1.5M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.00% | $915,144 | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 3 | PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | Nport | 0.01% | $300,837 | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 4 | EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund | Nport | 0.04% | $293,660 | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF | Nport | 0.00% | $98,224 | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 6 | HAPS Harbor Human Capital Factor US Small Cap ETF | Nport | 0.03% | $54,496 | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 7 | EBIT Harbor AlphaEdge Small Cap Earners ETF | Nport | 0.11% | $12,920 | — | 2026-07-31 |
| 8 | RESM Columbia Research Enhanced Small Cap ETF | Nport | 0.01% | $355 | — | 2026-06-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $68.51M | $-4.29M | $-0.20 | $6.17M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $70.23M | $-9.74M | $-0.48 | $-1.84M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $71.14M | $1.44M | $0.07 | $12.92M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $73.25M | $3.99M | $0.19 | $17.74M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $72.75M | $4.68M | $0.23 | $4.55M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $74.47M | $-1.96M | $-0.10 | $5.66M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $72.47M | $5.80M | $0.30 | $16.79M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $78.48M | $966.00K | $0.05 | $17.60M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $78.45M | $3.71M | $0.19 | $15.88M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $78.29M | $-3.35M | $-0.18 | $9.38M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $76.60M | $-10.91M | $-0.59 | $8.79M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $81.22M | $-59.45M | $-3.28 | $17.66M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.