Staar Surgical Co (STAA) Stock Quote & Options Analysis | Frenzy Capital

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

Snapshot
$32.24
52-Week Range
$15.59 – $35.87
YTD
+36.61%
IV Rank (30D)
25.81
Straddle Price
$4.15
P/C Vol Ratio
0.16
Market Cap
$1.5B
Info
Industry (SIC)
OPHTHALMIC GOODS (3851)
Exchange
XNAS
Market Cap
$1.5B

Staar Surgical Co is a manufacturer of lenses. It designs, develops, manufactures, and sells implantable lenses for the eye and delivery systems used to deliver the lenses into the eye. The company offers two types of products: Implantable Collamer lenses (ICL), which are used in refractive surgery. The company generates almost all of its revenue from the sale of its ICL products. Geographically, the company generates key revenue from Foreign sales.

Price History
Seasonality
MonthAvg ReturnYears of Data
Jan -1.98% 6
Feb -7.59% 6
Mar +4.71% 6
Apr +14.63% 6
May +1.16% 6
Jun +1.17% 5
Jul +0.36% 5
Aug +0.01% 5
Sep -8.07% 5
Oct -3.65% 5
Nov -12.02% 5
Dec -8.36% 5
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators
SMA 20: $26.86
SMA 50: $22.78
SMA 200: $23.88
Current: $32.01
EMA 12: $28.05
EMA 26: $26.21
MACD: 1.8391 | Signal: 0.2159
BULLISH
ADX (14): 36.37
TREND
+DI: 50.64
−DI: 8.66
Momentum Oscillators
RSI (14): 78.54
OVERBOUGHT
Stoch %K: 81.44
Stoch %D: 84.42
Williams %R: -36.19
Volume & Volatility
BB Upper: $30.26
BB Lower: $23.45
OVERBOUGHT
OBV: 45,237,085
Vol SMA 20: 959,980
Vol ROC: 490.23%
ATR: $1.61
True Range: $6.47
HV 20: 46.9%
HV 30: 73.4%
HV 60: 64.9%

Data Summary
Data Points: 500
Last Updated: 2026-05-14T21:15:13.110000
Date Range: 2024-05-16T00:00:00 – 2026-05-14T00:00:00
AI Analysis

Choose Frenzy-Fast™ for quick analysis or Frenzy-Pro™ for comprehensive analysis.

Analysis includes technical indicators, news sentiment, risk assessment, and specific price levels to watch.

News
Options Activity
IV Rank (30D)
25.81
IV Rank (7D)
100
Avg IV
102.1%
Straddle (30D)
$4.15
Straddle (7D)
$1.95
P/C Volume
0.16
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR25 and BF25 from the live options chain. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)
Straddle Price (30 DTE)
Beta Analysis
Beta (1Y vs SPY)
0.53
Correlation (SPY)
9.3%
0.01
Ann. Volatility
69.5%
SPY Volatility
12.1%

Low volatility - stock moves less than market

Beta & Alpha Over Time
Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-03-31
Diluted shares outstanding: 49,745,250 (as of 2026-01-02)

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

196 filers55,787,598 shares$1.25B value112.15% of float
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 BROADWOOD CAPITAL INC 15,019,491 $346.80M 27.76% 30.19% 2025-12-31
2 BlackRock, Inc. Custodian 7,360,335 $169.95M 13.61% 14.80% 2025-12-31
3 VANGUARD GROUP INC Custodian 4,226,563 $97.59M 7.81% 8.50% 2025-12-31
4 Yunqi Capital Ltd 2,507,130 $57.89M 4.63% 5.04% 2025-12-31
5 Magnetar Financial LLC 2,472,390 $57.09M 4.57% 4.97% 2025-12-31
6 GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC Custodian 2,076,743 $47.95M 3.84% 4.17% 2025-12-31
7 STATE STREET CORP 1,940,439 $44.80M 3.59% 3.90% 2025-12-31
8 VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 2,123,589 $39.71M 3.18% 4.27% 2026-03-31
9 BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. 1,541,160 $35.59M 2.85% 3.10% 2025-12-31
10 VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1,690,606 $31.61M 2.53% 3.40% 2026-03-31
11 GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC Custodian 1,210,667 $27.96M 2.24% 2.43% 2025-12-31
12 MORGAN STANLEY Custodian 928,914 $21.45M 1.72% 1.87% 2025-12-31
13 AQR Arbitrage LLC 914,573 $21.12M 1.69% 1.84% 2025-12-31
14 AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 739,536 $17.08M 1.37% 1.49% 2025-12-31
15 DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Custodian 820,782 $15.35M 1.23% 1.65% 2026-03-31
16 Defender Capital, LLC. 644,542 $12.05M 0.96% 1.30% 2026-03-31
17 CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 480,604 $11.10M 0.89% 0.97% 2025-12-31
18 NORTHERN TRUST CORP Custodian 476,699 $11.01M 0.88% 0.96% 2025-12-31
19 Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC 455,386 $10.51M 0.84% 0.92% 2025-12-31
20 MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Custodian 451,291 $10.42M 0.83% 0.91% 2025-12-31
21 JANE STREET GROUP, LLC Custodian 328,809 $7.59M 0.61% 0.66% 2025-12-31
22 MARSHALL WACE, LLP Custodian 300,583 $6.94M 0.56% 0.60% 2025-12-31
23 Topline Capital Management, LLC 297,672 $6.87M 0.55% 0.60% 2025-12-31
24 PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. 359,701 $6.73M 0.54% 0.72% 2026-03-31
25 VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 322,070 $6.02M 0.48% 0.65% 2026-03-31
9 filers$12.08M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP Custodian $5.40M 44.72% 2025-12-31
2 Walleye Trading LLC $2.55M 21.11% 2025-12-31
3 Caption Management, LLC $1.11M 9.16% 2025-12-31
4 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $927.52K 7.68% 2026-03-31
5 SummitTX Capital, L.P. $782.75K 6.48% 2025-12-31
6 Hunting Hill Global Capital, LLC $482.58K 4.00% 2025-12-31
7 BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. $461.80K 3.82% 2025-12-31
8 HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC $230.90K 1.91% 2025-12-31
9 SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC Custodian $136.23K 1.13% 2025-12-31
15 filers$28.97M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 LMR Partners LLP $9.24M 31.88% 2025-12-31
2 SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP Custodian $7.75M 26.74% 2025-12-31
3 Caption Management, LLC $3.96M 13.67% 2025-12-31
4 Walleye Trading LLC $2.34M 8.07% 2025-12-31
5 SummitTX Capital, L.P. $1.36M 4.71% 2025-12-31
6 UBS Group AG Custodian $1.18M 4.07% 2026-03-31
7 BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. $923.60K 3.19% 2025-12-31
8 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $766.70K 2.65% 2026-03-31
9 HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC $634.98K 2.19% 2025-12-31
10 Centiva Capital, LP $461.80K 1.59% 2025-12-31
11 TIG Advisors, LLC $240.14K 0.83% 2025-12-31
12 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $53.11K 0.18% 2025-12-31
13 SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC Custodian $43.87K 0.15% 2025-12-31
14 DV EQUITIES, LLC $11.54K 0.04% 2025-12-31
15 Hunting Hill Global Capital, LLC $9.24K 0.03% 2025-12-31
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.

P/B Ratio4.2
P/S Ratio6.1
EV/EBITDA-24.1
ROE-23.4%