VEL Velocity Financial, Inc.
XNYS 16.14 +0.00% After hoursStock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $14.18 – $21.39
- YTD
- -17.40%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 15.32
- Straddle Price
- $2.17
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.15
- Market Cap
- $0.6B
- Open
- $15.87
- Day Range
- $15.87 – $16.34
- Volume
- 113,808
- Prev Close
- $15.72
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.05% |
| Beta vs SPY | 0.70 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 8.55% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 5.76% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +113.2pp (IV − HV30) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 27.7% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +12.9% |
| DCF Horizon | 5 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.0B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 14.7% |
| Book / Price | 115.1% — banking bias active (P/B is primary) |
| Bank Quality Adj | ×1.36 (target ROE vs peer median) |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 32.8% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 3.8% |
| Debt / Equity | 2.35 |
| Quality Score | 0/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +29.4% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $16.17 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $15.00 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 74.2% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $1.6B |
| Market Cap | $1B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $-11.18 | 0% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $56.64 | 13% | median 13.5× · 7 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | n/a | 0% | median 10.9× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/B | $24.43 | 19% | median 1.4× · 7 peers |
| Peer P/S | $55.24 | 6% | median 2.4× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $16.17 | 62% | stability 73% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $15.82 | 0% | 9 strikes · skew +0.39 |
- Industry (SIC)
- FINANCE SERVICES (6199) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $0.6B
- Employees
- 371
- List Date
- 2020-01-17
- CIK
- 0001692376
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-04 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.71
- Headquarters
- Westlake Village, CA
- Homepage
- https://www.velfinance.com
Velocity Financial Inc is a United States-based real estate finance company. Company operates in a large fragmented market with substantial demand for financing and limited supply of institutional financing alternative The company originates and manages investor loans secured by residential rental and small commercial properties. The company earns revenue in the form of interest income. It operates in New York, California, Florida, New Jersey, and other states.
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 17.49% | -5.30% | 6.21% | -3.20% | -3.03% | 3.84% | 2.67% |
| Feb | -2.22% | -0.78% | -8.19% | 2.83% | 2.39% | -9.32% | -2.55% |
| Mar | 20.84% | -12.76% | -7.19% | 10.97% | -1.11% | -2.16% | 1.43% |
| Apr | 1.00% | 1.90% | 1.90% | -2.00% | -3.98% | 7.05% | 0.98% |
| May | 21.51% | 0.46% | 1.93% | 7.87% | -6.16% | -9.89% | 2.62% |
| Jun | 13.55% | 1.48% | 31.92% | -2.55% | 10.36% | 6.77% | 10.26% |
| Jul | -1.33% | 4.60% | 5.09% | 4.82% | -11.37% | -6.35% | -0.76% |
| Aug | 6.72% | 2.24% | -0.08% | 0.64% | 16.70% | 1.76% | 4.66% |
| Sep | 1.94% | -6.55% | -7.38% | 2.67% | -4.43% | -16.23% | -5.00% |
| Oct | -2.95% | -12.84% | 6.35% | -1.08% | 2.20% | 7.60% | -0.12% |
| Nov | -3.59% | 8.42% | 29.36% | 7.40% | 3.15% | 0.00%* | 7.46% |
| Dec | 10.13% | -4.55% | 17.54% | -5.14% | 6.68% | -- | 4.93% |
| Total | 113.98% | -23.24% | 95.02% | 24.21% | 8.54% | -18.49% | 33.34% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
Here is my response as a structured report with the required sections:
Executive Summary
Overall assessment: NEUTRAL (confidence level 6)
Key drivers: Positive earnings sentiment, neutral technical signals, low volatility.
Primary risks: Lack of clear catalysts, limited institutional interest.
Investment thesis: VEL's recent positive earnings momentum and relatively low volatility make it an attractive play for investors seeking a stable entry point. However, the absence of strong technical signals or clear near-term catalysts warrants caution.
Recent news sentiment impact: The recent positive earnings sentiment from Velocity Financial's Q3 2025 Earnings Transcript has contributed to the stock's stability, but further upside is uncertain without additional drivers.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): Neutral (SMA 20 and EMA 12 are aligned)
- Medium-term (1-3 months): Bearish (SMA 50 and SMA 200 are trending lower)
- Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish (EMA 26 is above the middle Bollinger Band)
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Upper: $18.50
- Middle: $18.12
- Lower: $17.75
Momentum Signals: RSI interpretation: Neutral (51.25), indicating no clear overbought or oversold conditions. MACD signal: Bullish, but weak and failing to break above the signal line. Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze, with price touching the upper band.
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 102937.00
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 1330805.40
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary:
- Positive news: Velocity Financial Q3 2025 Earnings Transcript, Zacks.com highlights featuring Pilgrim's Pride and Carriage Services.
- Neutral news: LendingTree's growth efforts and market commentary.
Sentiment Assessment: Neutral (4 positive news articles vs. 2 neutral ones)
Catalyst Identification:
- No clear near-term catalysts, but earnings expectations are stable.
Market Narrative:
- Recent positive earnings sentiment has driven the stock higher, but without additional drivers, upside is uncertain.
- Technical signals indicate a neutral trend, while volume trends suggest institutional interest remains limited.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Risk Metrics: Beta: 0.26 (vs SPY), indicating low risk relative to market. Alpha: -0.04, suggesting underperformance compared to the broader market. Correlation: 0.13, showing a weak relationship between VEL and the market.
Volatility Regime:
- Current vs historical volatility levels: Low volatility - stock moves less than market.
Options Market Signals: IV Rank: 15.7% (Low), indicating historically low volatility. Current IV: 76.6%, reflecting uncertainty around future price movements. Expected Move: $9.28, with the options market pricing a 37-DTE move.
Downside Protection:
- Support levels and risk management considerations: The lower Bollinger Band ($17.75) serves as a potential support level if prices decline.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Relative strength vs sector/market: Neutral (similar to the broader market).
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggesting institutional interest: Limited, with 0 calls and 0 puts trading on the options market.
Correlation Analysis: R-squared interpretation: Weak relationship between VEL's price movements and those of the broader market.
Relative Valuation: Position within trading range: Mid-range, indicating potential for further consolidation or movement within a defined range.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support/resistance to monitor: The lower Bollinger Band ($17.75) and upper band ($18.50).
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Technical levels that could trigger significant moves: SMA 20, EMA 12, and the middle Bollinger Band.
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings dates, FDA approvals, product launches: None mentioned in recent news articles.
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels and position sizing considerations: Monitor volume trends and risk metrics for signs of increased volatility or institutional interest.
Please note that this analysis is based on the provided data and may not reflect actual market conditions or future stock performance.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-05 | Pre-Market | 36.49% | 5.15% | 0.14x | Within |
| 2023-08-04 | Pre-Market | 13.93% | 7.79% | 0.56x | Within |
| 2023-11-03 | Pre-Market | 17.46% | 11.73% | 0.67x | Within |
| 2024-03-08 | Pre-Market | 20.21% | 4.04% | 0.20x | Within |
| 2024-05-03 | Pre-Market | 14.01% | 0.06% | 0.00x | Within |
| 2024-08-02 | Pre-Market | 15.01% | 0.11% | 0.01x | Within |
| 2024-11-08 | Pre-Market | 4.36% | 1.69% | 0.39x | Within |
| 2025-03-10 | After-Close | 3.00% | 0.95% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2025-05-02 | Pre-Market | 7.70% | 4.09% | 0.53x | Within |
| 2025-08-08 | Pre-Market | 8.27% | 7.65% | 0.93x | Within |
| 2025-11-07 | Pre-Market | 8.14% | 0.91% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2026-01-26 | After-Close | 10.04% | 1.27% | 0.13x | Within |
| 2026-03-13 | Pre-Market | 19.39% | 2.14% | 0.11x | Within |
| 2026-05-06 | Pre-Market | 9.57% | 1.24% | 0.13x | Within |
| 2026-08-05 | Pre-Market | 12.07% | 0.84% | 0.07x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
VEL Options Activity & IV Rank
VEL IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 48th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $997K | #3699 of 6285 | +38.3% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $949K | #2334 of 3138 | +85.6% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
VEL Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.25M | 80.48% | 2025-09-30 |
| 2 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $145.83K | 9.42% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Beach Point Capital Management LP | $139.22K | 8.99% | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $11.08K | 0.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | HAP TRADING, LLC | $6.00K | 0.39% | 2025-09-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $13.61M | 84.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.94M | 11.99% | 2025-09-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $286.13K | 1.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $204.91K | 1.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | HAP TRADING, LLC | $78.75K | 0.49% | 2025-09-30 |
| 6 | WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $53.53K | 0.33% | 2026-06-30 |
VEL Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-09-10| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | Mark R Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −2,000 | $18.03 | -$36.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | Roland Thomas Kelly | Chief Legal Officer and GC | Sell (S) | −1,600 | $18.00 | -$28.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-11 | Jeffrey T. Taylor | Executive VP, Capital Markets | Sell (S) | −4,330 | $19.06 | -$82.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-11 | Fiona Tam | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell (S) | −1,232 | $19.00 | -$23.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-10 | Mark R Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −2,000 | $18.16 | -$36.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-06 | Mark R Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −400 | $18.00 | -$7.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-06 | Roland Thomas Kelly | Chief Legal Officer and GC | Sell (S) | −1,600 | $18.00 | -$28.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-28 | Mark R Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −400 | $18.00 | -$7.2K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-09 | Fiona Tam | Chief Accounting Officer | Sell (S) | −68 | $19.00 | -$1.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-09 | Jeffrey T. Taylor | Executive VP, Capital Markets | Sell (S) | −2,165 | $19.00 | -$41.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-06 | Roland Thomas Kelly | Chief Legal Officer and GC | Sell (S) | −1,600 | $18.57 | -$29.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-29 | Mark R Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | Sell (S) | −1,573 | $18.07 | -$28.4K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-27 | John Pitstick | Director | Disp (D) | −3,603 | $17.17 | -$61.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-27 | Joy L. Schaefer | Director | Disp (D) | −3,603 | $17.17 | -$61.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-22 | John Pitstick | Director | Award (A) | +5,413 | $17.55 | $95.0K | EDGAR |
VEL Insider Holdings
10 insiders · @ $16.14| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SPG Co-Investment, L.P. | Director | 13,611,931 | $219.70M | $0 | 1 | 2025-03-31 |
| 2 | PACIFIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | Director | 12,637,764 | $203.97M | $0 | 3 | 2025-05-02 |
| 3 | Christopher D. Farrar | Chief Executive Officer | 1,035,444 | $16.71M | $20.5K | 17 | 2026-01-29 |
| 4 | Jeffrey T. Taylor | Executive VP, Capital Markets | 172,490 | $2.78M | -$442.3K | 30 | 2026-08-11 |
| 5 | Mark R Szczepaniak | Chief Financial Officer | 165,935 | $2.68M | -$457.5K | 39 | 2026-09-10 |
| 6 | Roland Thomas Kelly | Chief Legal Officer and GC | 98,139 | $1.58M | -$338.3K | 30 | 2026-09-01 |
| 7 | John Pitstick | Director | 59,410 | $958.9K | $125.4K | 10 | 2026-05-27 |
| 8 | Fiona Tam | Chief Accounting Officer | 47,129 | $760.7K | -$24.7K | 21 | 2026-08-11 |
| 9 | Dorika M Beckett | Director | 41,311 | $666.8K | $0 | 7 | 2026-05-22 |
| 10 | Joy L. Schaefer | Director | 40,798 | $658.5K | $0 | 7 | 2026-05-27 |
VEL Board & Officers
As of SEC filings through Sep 10, 2026Directors 11
- Alan H Mantel · since Jan 17, 2020
- Christopher D. Farrar · since Jan 17, 2020
- John A Pless · since Jan 17, 2020
- John Pitstick · since Jan 17, 2020
- Joy L. Schaefer · since Jan 17, 2020
- LVS III Holding LP (entity) · listed since Apr 2020
- Pacific Investment Management Co LLC (entity) · listed since Apr 2020
- Tobi III Spe I LLC (entity) · listed since Apr 2020
- Dorika M Beckett · since Jul 24, 2020
- Michael Chiao · since Apr 30, 2021
- Omar Maasarani · since Apr 7, 2023
Officers 5
- Christopher D. Farrar · Chief Executive Officer · since Jan 17, 2020
- Mark R Szczepaniak · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 17, 2020
- Roland Thomas Kelly · Chief Legal Officer and GC · listed since Jan 2022
- Fiona Tam · Chief Accounting Officer · since Feb 8, 2022
- Jeffrey T. Taylor · Executive VP, Capital Markets · since Jan 17, 2020
10% owners 3
- LVS III Holding LP (entity) · since Jan 17, 2020
- Pacific Investment Management Co LLC (entity) · since Jan 17, 2020
- Tobi III Spe I LLC (entity) · since Jan 17, 2020
Changes in the last 10 years (40)
| Apr 7, 2023 | Omar Maasarani became a director |
| Feb 8, 2022 | Fiona Tam became Chief Accounting Officer |
| Jan 19, 2022 | Roland Thomas Kelly listed as Chief Legal Officer and GC (previously General Counsel) in SEC filings |
| Jun 28, 2021 | Katherine Verner became a director |
| Apr 30, 2021 | Michael Chiao became a director |
| Apr 30, 2021 | Daniel Ballen reported in an SEC filing no longer being a director |
| Jul 24, 2020 | Dorika M Beckett became a director |
| Jul 1, 2020 | Roland Thomas Kelly became General Counsel |
| Apr 7, 2020 | Tobi III Spe I LLC first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2020 | Pacific Investment Management Co LLC first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Apr 7, 2020 | LVS III Holding LP first listed as a director in an SEC filing |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Tobi III Spe I LLC became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Spg Gp, LLC became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Spg Gp, LLC became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Snow Phipps Group AIV, L.P. became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Snow Phipps Group AIV, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Snow Phipps Group AIV (Offshore), L.P. became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Snow Phipps Group AIV (Offshore), L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Snow Phipps Group (RPV), L.P. became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Snow Phipps Group (RPV), L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Snow Phipps Group (B), L.P. became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Snow Phipps Group (B), L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | SPG Co-Investment, L.P. became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | SPG Co-Investment, L.P. became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Pacific Investment Management Co LLC became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Mark R Szczepaniak became Chief Financial Officer |
| Jan 17, 2020 | LVS III Holding LP became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Joy L. Schaefer became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Joseph A Cowell became Chief Operating Officer |
| Jan 17, 2020 | John Pitstick became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | John A Pless became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Jeffrey T. Taylor became Executive VP, Capital Markets |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Ian K Snow became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Ian K Snow became a 10% owner |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Graham M Comley became Chief Information Officer, Velocity Commercial Capital LLC |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Daniel Ballen became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Christopher J Oltmann became Chief Accounting Officer |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Christopher D. Farrar became a director |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Christopher D. Farrar became Chief Executive Officer |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Alan H Mantel became a director |
- Prev
- 1
Not reported recently (11)
- Snow Phipps Group (RPV), L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 31, 2025
- Spg Gp, LLC · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 31, 2025
- Snow Phipps Group AIV (Offshore), L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 31, 2025
- Snow Phipps Group AIV, L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 31, 2025
- Snow Phipps Group (B), L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 31, 2025
- SPG Co-Investment, L.P. · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 31, 2025
- Ian K Snow · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated Mar 31, 2025
- Katherine Verner · Last reported as a director in an SEC filing dated May 19, 2022
- Christopher J Oltmann · Last reported as Chief Accounting Officer in an SEC filing dated Feb 16, 2022
- Joseph A Cowell · Last reported as Chief Operating Officer in an SEC filing dated Jan 19, 2021
- Graham M Comley · Last reported as Chief Information Officer, Velocity Commercial Capital LLC in an SEC filing dated Jan 19, 2021
VEL Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-09-10What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | SZCZEPANIAK FAMILY TRUST U/A/D 08/10/2021 | Officer | 2,000 | $36.2K | 2026-09-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-11 | FIONA TAM | Officer | 1,232 | $22.6K | 2026-08-11 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-11 | TAYLOR FAMILY TRUST | Officer | 4,330 | $79.3K | 2026-08-11 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-10 | SZCZEPANIAK FAMILY TRUST U/A/D 08/10/2021 | Officer | 2,000 | $36.9K | 2026-08-10 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-28 | SZCZEPANIAK FAMILY TRUST U/A/D 08/10/2021 | Officer | 2,000 | $35.3K | 2026-07-28 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-07 | FIONA TAM | Officer | 68 | $1.3K | 2026-07-07 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-07 | TAYLOR FAMILY TRUST | Officer | 2,165 | $40.1K | 2026-07-07 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-07-01 | ROLAND KELLY | Officer | 4,800 | $88.6K | 2026-07-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-05-01 | SZCZEPANIAK FAMILY TRUST U/A DTD 08/10/2021 | Officer | 3,146 | $60.7K | 2026-05-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-17 | TAYLOR FAMILY TRUST | Officer | 7,088 | $135.7K | 2026-04-17 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.02% | $6.1M | $32.5B | 2026-10-29 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $5.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $5.0M | $75.5B | 2026-10-30 |
| 4 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $2.6M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 5 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $2.3M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 6 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $2.1M | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 7 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $2.0M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $1.7M | $14.1B | 2026-10-30 |
| 9 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $1.1M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 10 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $838,125 | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 11 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $824,615 | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 12 | FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund | First Trust | 0.30% | $811,545 | $268.1M | 2026-10-30 |
| 13 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.00% | $798,315 | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 14 | IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $593,571 | $1.2B | 2026-10-30 |
| 15 | BFOR Barrons 400 ETF | Nport | 0.23% | $534,461 | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 16 | EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund | Nport | 0.07% | $471,653 | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | BSVO EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $390,780 | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | DXUV Dimensional US Vector Equity ETF | Dimensional | 0.01% | $334,599 | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 19 | AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | Avantis | 0.01% | $312,413 | $3.2B | 2026-10-29 |
| 20 | BSJV Invesco BulletShares 2031 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF | Invesco | 0.22% | $300,798 | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 21 | VFH Vanguard Financials ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $290,637 | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $253,446 | — | 2026-10-29 |
| 23 | VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $172,910 | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 24 | SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF | Nport | 0.00% | $134,628 | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 25 | IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.00% | $127,269 | $20.2B | 2026-10-30 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $153.08M | $22.05M | $0.57 | $12.09M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $152.40M | $34.32M | $0.89 | $-4.49M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $144.12M | $25.02M | $0.65 | $11.45M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $135.57M | $25.71M | $0.69 | $7.66M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $118.74M | $18.65M | $0.51 | $3.54M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $113.48M | $20.33M | $0.57 | $33.27M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $105.07M | $15.61M | $0.44 | $-17.57M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $97.76M | $14.60M | $0.42 | $11.47M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $90.53M | $17.03M | $0.49 | $10.58M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $86.27M | $17.13M | $0.50 | $26.16M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $79.09M | $11.90M | $0.35 | $-20.25M |
| Q2 '23 | 2023-06-30 | $74.90M | $12.00M | $0.36 | $54.85M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.