QLD vs TQQQ
ProShares Ultra QQQ against ProShares UltraPro QQQ: cost, size, returns, what they hold and how much of it is the same.
Overlap by weight
42%
111 shared positions
Fee gap
11 bp
TQQQ is cheaper
1-year return gap
9.8 pts
TQQQ is ahead
Larger fund
TQQQ
$35.9B
Side by side
| QLD | TQQQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Fund | ProShares Ultra QQQ | ProShares UltraPro QQQ |
| Issuer | ProShares | ProShares |
| Category | Leveraged Equity | Leveraged Equity |
| Expense ratio | 0.95% | 0.84% |
| Assets | $14.6B | $35.9B |
| Average daily dollar volume | $354M | $3.8B |
| Listed | Jun 19, 2006 | Feb 9, 2010 |
| FrenzyCap score | 81 | 86 |
| 1-month return | +6.2% | +8.7% |
| 3-month return | +7.5% | +9.3% |
| Year to date | +31.2% | +40.0% |
| 1-year return | +36.2% | +46.0% |
| 30-day volatility | 30.9% | 46.2% |
| Worst drawdown, 1 year | −25.2% | −37.2% |
| Trailing 12-month yield | 0.13% | 0.66% |
| Holdings | 126 | 127 |
| Top 10 weight | 111.7% | 251.0% |
| Look-through P/E | 32.2 | 32.2 |
| Holdings vs fair value | −0.6% | −0.6% |
| Holdings above 200-day average | 76% | 76% |
| Net flow, latest 3 reported months | +$197M thru May 2026 | −$5.4B thru May 2026 |
| 30-day implied volatility | 38.9% | 57.4% |
| Holdings as of | as of Oct 15, 2026issuer data | as of Oct 15, 2026issuer data |
Returns are price returns and exclude distributions. Flows are each fund's own latest reported months and may not cover the same period.
Largest shared holdings
72% of QLD · 53% of TQQQ| Holding | QLD | TQQQ |
|---|---|---|
| NVDA | 5.50% | 3.02% |
| AAPL | 5.25% | 2.88% |
| MSFT | 4.21% | 2.31% |
| MU | 3.05% | 1.67% |
| AMZN | 2.89% | 1.58% |
| AMD | 2.66% | 1.46% |
| META | 2.30% | 1.26% |
| GOOGL | 2.15% | 1.18% |
| TREASURY BILL, due Dec 29, 2026 | 1.18% | 1.89% |
| GOOG | 2.00% | 1.10% |
| TSLA | 2.00% | 1.10% |
| SPCX | 1.85% | 1.01% |
| AVGO | 1.72% | 0.94% |
| WMT | 1.66% | 0.91% |
| INTC | 1.45% | 0.80% |
| PLTR | 1.34% | 0.73% |
| COST | 1.26% | 0.69% |
| CSCO | 1.26% | 0.69% |
| TREASURY BILL, due Jan 19, 2027 | 0.61% | 1.80% |
| LRCX | 1.01% | 0.55% |
| AMAT | 0.99% | 0.54% |
| NFLX | 0.88% | 0.48% |
| PANW | 0.88% | 0.48% |
| TREASURY BILL, due Nov 3, 2026 | 0.44% | 0.95% |
| TXN | 0.74% | 0.41% |
Sector mix of the stock holdings
| Sector | QLD | TQQQ | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | 46.8% | 25.7% | +21.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | 9.5% | 5.2% | +4.3% |
| Industrials | 4.1% | 2.3% | +1.9% |
| Health Care | 3.0% | 1.6% | +1.3% |
| Communication Services | 1.7% | 0.9% | +0.8% |
| Consumer Staples | 1.3% | 0.7% | +0.6% |
| Utilities | 0.7% | 0.4% | +0.3% |
| Materials | 0.7% | 0.4% | +0.3% |
| Financials | 0.2% | 0.1% | +0.1% |
| Energy | 0.2% | 0.1% | +0.1% |
More: full overlap table · QLD holdings · TQQQ holdings
Fund data comes from each fund's SEC filings and issuer disclosures and is shown with the date it is as of. SEC portfolio and flow filings become public about 60 days after the period they cover. Nothing here is investment advice; see Terms.