CVI CVR ENERGY, INC.

XNYS 61.42 Delayed
Find condors

Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

CVI $61.42 —
Key stats
$61.42
52-Week Range
$19.62 – $63.51
YTD
+143.83%
IV Rank (30D)
99.38
Straddle Price
$11.30
P/C Vol Ratio
1.02
Market Cap
$6.2B
Open
$62.50
Day Range
$60.38 – $62.92
Volume
584,400
Prev Close
$61.68
Fair Value
MODEL: LONG

A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.

  • DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
  • Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
  • DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
  • P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
  • Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
  • Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
  • Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
  • Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
10-yr Treasury (rf)5.21%
Beta vs SPY0.76
Cost of Equity (CAPM)9.03% (VRP-adj)
WACC8.19%
Volatility Risk Premium+37.1pp (IV − HV30)
Effective Tax Rate22.2%
Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input)+12.4%
DCF Horizon5 years explicit + fade
Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM)×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S)
Free Cash Flow (TTM)$0.3B
Return on Equity (TTM)13.1%
Book / Price11.9%
Gross Margin (TTM)5.5%
FCF Margin (TTM)4.6%
Debt / Equity2.41
Quality Score0/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF)
Market-Implied Growth+6.7% (reverse-DCF on current price)
SMA 50$46.87 (Market Anchor value)
SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid$55.50
Bollinger Width / SMA2051.8% (drives anchor stability)
Net Debt$1.3B
Market Cap$6B
Peers used for multiples: COP, EOG, EQT, MPC, OXY, PSX, SM, VLO
60-Day Conviction
99%
20-Day Fair Value
≈ by Nov 16, 2026
$64.19
α +4.5% rank 73%
conviction
100%
40-Day Fair Value
≈ by Dec 15, 2026
$64.95
α +5.7% rank 67%
conviction
99%
60-Day Fair Value
≈ by Jan 13, 2027
$65.63
α +6.9% rank 69%
conviction
99%
MethodImplied PriceWeightDetail
DCF $81.74 22%
DDM (Gordon) n/a 0%
Peer P/E n/a 0% median 14.1× · 8 peers
Peer EV/EBITDA $29.40 7% median 6.6× · 8 peers
Peer P/B $18.87 7% median 2.6× · 8 peers
Peer P/S $182.12 7% median 2.2× · 8 peers
Market Anchor (SMA50) $46.87 38% stability 85% (BB-width)
Options Expected (B-L 30d) $60.88 20% 18 strikes · skew +0.41
As of 2026-10-16 · updated
About
Industry (SIC)
PETROLEUM REFINING (2911) · industry map
Exchange
XNYS
Market Cap
$6.2B
Employees
1,532
List Date
2007-10-23
CIK
0001376139
Next Earnings
2026-11-04 (After-Close)
EPS Forecast
$1.59 (2 est.)
Headquarters
Sugar Land, TX
Homepage
https://www.cvrenergy.com

CVR Energy Inc is a holding company that engages in petroleum refining and nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing through its subsidiaries. Subsidiaries include several complex, full-coking crude oil refineries, along with a crude oil gathering system, pipelines, storage tanks, and marketing and supply. The company's refineries can process blends of a variety of crude oil ranging from heavy sour to light sweet crude oil. Crude oil for CVR's refineries is supplied through its wholly-owned gathering system and pipeline. From its refineries, CVR supplies products through tanker trucks directly to cust…

Summary
—
composite
—
No summary data available for this symbol yet.

Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.

Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan15.46%9.72%13.31%8.28%0.91%-9.73%6.33%
Feb30.34%-16.03%-2.64%-1.83%-2.64%7.43%2.44%
Mar-12.94%50.15%-2.00%8.82%9.54%34.98%14.76%
Apr3.35%-2.75%-21.00%-17.27%-1.87%4.87%-5.78%
May-7.65%35.23%-12.39%-5.14%20.88%-0.18%5.12%
Jun-16.85%-7.71%26.47%-1.29%15.43%-21.13%-0.85%
Jul-22.56%-0.30%23.87%8.54%-3.91%24.68%5.05%
Aug6.43%-1.03%-9.47%-7.70%21.67%27.27%6.20%
Sep20.55%-6.55%-2.16%-8.21%14.75%18.94%6.22%
Oct14.04%29.47%-1.95%-32.34%-2.68%12.99%*3.25%
Nov-21.28%-3.03%-5.25%21.16%-6.19%---2.92%
Dec8.10%-15.62%-6.22%-4.78%-27.48%---9.20%
Total0.25%64.01%-9.54%-35.68%30.88%130.47%30.07%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $55.89
SMA 50: $47.47
SMA 200: $33.95
Current: $61.42
EMA 12: $58.83
EMA 26: $54.81
MACD: 4.0237 | Signal: 0.1978
BULLISH
ADX (14): 59.53
STRONG TREND
+DI: 29.82
−DI: 6.75

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 73.28
OVERBOUGHT
Stoch %K: 86.66
Stoch %D: 89.11
Williams %R: -15.38

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $64.22
BB Lower: $47.56
NEUTRAL
OBV: 38,026,764
Vol SMA 20: 905,950
Vol ROC: -25.47%
ATR: $2.73
True Range: $2.54
HV 20: 41.7%
HV 30: 41.6%
HV 60: 53.9%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-18T00:00:00 – 2026-10-16T00:00:00
AI Analysis

LLM Stock Analysis Report

Executive Summary

Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 7/10)

Key Drivers: Technical indicators suggesting a mixed trend, with some signals pointing to further upside while others indicate potential consolidation or even decline.

Primary Risks: Risk of further price volatility due to the stock's historically high beta and recent market fluctuations.

2-3 Sentence Investment Thesis: CVI appears to be caught in a tug-of-war between its technical trends and recent news sentiment. While some indicators suggest further upside, others indicate potential risks. As such, I recommend a cautious approach with a focus on risk management and profit protection strategies.

Recent News Sentiment Impact: Recent headlines have been mixed, with positive sentiments dominating the narrative around CVR's new brand identity and leadership team. However, bearish sentiments emerged from articles discussing small cap oil stocks and earnings misses.

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction:

  • Short-term (1-4 weeks): NEUTRAL
  • Medium-term (1-3 months): UPTRENDING
  • Long-term (3-12 months): BEARISH TREND WEAKENING

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • Lower Bollinger Band: $25.40
  • Middle Bollinger Band: $28.81
  • Upper Bollinger Band: $32.21
  • Moving Average Support: SMA 20 ($28.81), SMA 50 ($31.55)
  • Resistance: SMA 200 ($30.69)

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI (14): NEUTRAL (65.71)
  • MACD: BEARISH MOMENTUM (Signal: 0.71, Histogram: -0.69)
  • Bollinger Bands: OVERBOUGHT

Volume Analysis: Volume trends suggest a lack of institutional interest and high volatility.

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: Mixed news headlines, with positive sentiments around CVR's new brand identity and earnings beats, but bearish sentiments from articles discussing small cap oil stocks and earnings misses.

Sentiment Assessment: NEUTRAL (Positive: 3, Negative: 2)

Catalyst Identification: None significant in the near-term

Market Narrative: Technical signals suggest a mixed trend, with some indicators pointing to further upside while others indicate potential consolidation or decline. News sentiment is generally neutral, but recent articles have taken on a slightly bearish tone.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: Stock has historically moved opposite the market (beta = -0.17).

Volatility Regime: Current volatility levels are higher than historical averages (HV20: 52.5%, HV30: 52.3%).

Options Market Signals: IV rank is medium, with a current IV of 82.2% and an expected move of $6.28 by expiration.

Downside Protection: Support levels include the lower Bollinger Band ($25.40) and moving average support (SMA 20: $28.81).

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: CVI is underperforming its sector peers in recent weeks.

Institutional Activity: Lack of institutional interest, as reflected by low volume trends.

Correlation Analysis: Stock has historically moved opposite the market (R-squared = -0.04).

Relative Valuation: Position within trading range, with no clear value or growth prospects.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Support: Lower Bollinger Band ($25.40), SMA 20 ($28.81)
  • Resistance: Upper Bollinger Band ($32.21), SMA 200 ($30.69)

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: None significant in the near-term

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: None immediate or near-term

Risk Management: Consider stop-loss levels at $29.50 and position sizing considerations to manage risk.

Note: This report is intended as a structured analysis framework for providing comprehensive stock analysis reports. Please provide your own analysis using the specific data provided, referencing actual numbers and values.

Generated
Earnings History
20 of 23 under expected move
Avg Expected Move
12.54%
Avg Actual Move
6.19%
Each row pairs the pre-earnings straddle-implied expected move with the realized close-to-close move. Sorted oldest first.
Earnings Date Timing Expected Move Actual Move Ratio Outcome
2021-02-22 After-Close 15.92% 1.02% 0.06x Within
2021-05-03 After-Close 11.57% 1.78% 0.15x Within
2021-08-02 After-Close 16.26% 3.55% 0.22x Within
2021-11-01 After-Close 12.76% 13.31% 1.04x Exceeded
2022-02-22 After-Close 12.61% 6.51% 0.52x Within
2022-05-02 After-Close 12.29% 17.12% 1.39x Exceeded
2022-08-01 After-Close 13.64% 4.97% 0.36x Within
2022-11-01 After-Close 15.16% 1.76% 0.12x Within
2023-02-21 After-Close 12.16% 2.82% 0.23x Within
2023-05-01 After-Close 11.79% 1.95% 0.17x Within
2023-07-31 After-Close 9.53% 1.69% 0.18x Within
2023-10-30 After-Close 9.32% 4.20% 0.45x Within
2024-02-20 After-Close 9.37% 2.99% 0.32x Within
2024-04-29 After-Close 9.15% 8.27% 0.90x Within
2024-07-29 Pre-Market 12.68% 1.75% 0.14x Within
2024-10-28 After-Close 11.86% 24.18% 2.04x Exceeded
2025-02-18 After-Close 10.68% 7.41% 0.69x Within
2025-04-28 After-Close 12.43% 4.12% 0.33x Within
2025-07-30 After-Close 12.03% 5.27% 0.44x Within
2025-10-29 After-Close 13.40% 5.31% 0.40x Within
2026-01-26 Pre-Market 12.73% 9.49% 0.75x Within
2026-04-29 After-Close 16.26% 2.90% 0.18x Within
2026-07-29 After-Close 14.80% 9.99% 0.67x Within

Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →

CVI Options Activity & IV Rank

CVI IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 73.0%
7-DTE IV: —
Expected Move: $11.30
7-DTE Move: $1.77
Days to Exp: 35 (2026-11-20)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 157
Put Volume: 160
P/C Volume: 1.019
NEUTRAL
Call OI: 689
Put OI: 309
P/C OI: 0.448
Total OI: 998

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $5.25
ATM Put: $6.05
Call %: 8.5%
Put %: 9.9%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 2,267
Chain OI: 17,516
Last Updated: 10/16/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
TYPICAL γ

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 67th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
67%
vs own history
GEX tilt
+0.51
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
-0.14
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
+0.07
δ-decay vs time

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 25 ATM contracts, 2k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
No data
30 DTE / 10d 55%
+5.9 pts EXTREME
ATM 73.5% / Wing 79.3%

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)99.4HighOct 16
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$11.30Oct 16
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: -0.3659
Alpha: 81.60%
Correlation: -0.0863
R-Squared: 0.7%
Stock Volatility: 54.0%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Negative beta - stock moves opposite to market
Beta & Alpha Over Time
Notable investors who own CVI
6 of 37 tracked investors
InvestorValueShare of their portfolioRankQ/Q sharesSource
Icahn Capital / Icahn Enterprises Family office
Carl Icahn, Brett Icahn
$1.96B
21.97%
#2 of 150.0%13F + Form 4 · 10% owner
Citadel Hedge fund
Ken Griffin
$14.5M
0.01%
#1341 of 6285-8.0%13F
Millennium Management Hedge fund
Izzy Englander
$10.6M
0.01%
#1538 of 3716+45.4%13F
Point72 Hedge fund
Steve Cohen
$7.4M
0.01%
#862 of 1945-43.8%13F
Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund
Jim Simons
$3.2M
0.00%
#1710 of 3138-59.4%13F
Rockefeller Capital Management Family office
Rockefeller family
$1K
0.00%
#4573 of 4729-34.3%13F

Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions

CVI Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30
Diluted shares outstanding: 100,500,000 (as of 2026-03-31)

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

231 filers107,688,543 shares$2.96B value107.15% of float
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 ICAHN CARL C 71,201,875 $1.96B 66.21% 70.85% 2026-06-30
2 BlackRock, Inc. Custodian 5,201,944 $143.26M 4.84% 5.18% 2026-06-30
3 Vanguard Group Inc Custodian 3,705,809 $94.28M 3.18% 3.69% 2025-12-31
4 State Street Corp 2,153,498 $59.31M 2.00% 2.14% 2026-06-30
5 Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC 2,079,500 $57.27M 1.93% 2.07% 2026-06-30
6 Dimensional Fund Advisors LP Custodian 2,051,847 $56.51M 1.91% 2.04% 2026-06-30
7 Vanguard Capital Management LLC 1,352,771 $37.26M 1.26% 1.35% 2026-06-30
8 Allianz Asset Management GmbH 945,324 $26.03M 0.88% 0.94% 2026-06-30
9 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian 889,558 $24.50M 0.83% 0.89% 2026-06-30
10 CastleKnight Management LP 876,573 $24.14M 0.82% 0.87% 2026-06-30
11 BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian 839,272 $23.11M 0.78% 0.84% 2026-06-30
12 Morgan Stanley Custodian 776,040 $21.37M 0.72% 0.77% 2026-06-30
13 Geode Capital Management, LLC Custodian 757,515 $20.87M 0.70% 0.75% 2026-06-30
14 Charles Schwab Investment Management, Inc. 727,493 $20.04M 0.68% 0.72% 2026-06-30
15 Bank of America Corp Custodian 671,728 $18.50M 0.62% 0.67% 2026-06-30
16 JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian 559,609 $15.76M 0.53% 0.56% 2026-06-30
17 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian 527,310 $14.52M 0.49% 0.52% 2026-06-30
18 PDT Partners, LLC 526,592 $14.50M 0.49% 0.52% 2026-06-30
19 FMR LLC Custodian 516,413 $14.22M 0.48% 0.51% 2026-06-30
20 Invesco Ltd. Custodian 487,590 $13.43M 0.45% 0.49% 2026-06-30
21 Citigroup Inc. Custodian 468,975 $12.92M 0.44% 0.47% 2026-06-30
22 TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL 448,888 $12.36M 0.42% 0.45% 2026-06-30
23 Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian 394,247 $10.86M 0.37% 0.39% 2026-06-30
24 Millennium Management LLC Custodian 385,779 $10.62M 0.36% 0.38% 2026-06-30
25 Two Sigma Investments, LP Custodian 380,292 $10.47M 0.35% 0.38% 2026-06-30
12 filers$23.33M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $8.33M 35.72% 2026-06-30
2 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $7.34M 31.49% 2026-06-30
3 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $3.37M 14.45% 2026-06-30
4 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $1.37M 5.88% 2026-06-30
5 Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC $919.30K 3.94% 2025-09-30
6 PEAK6 LLC $559.06K 2.40% 2026-06-30
7 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $476.44K 2.04% 2026-06-30
8 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $465.43K 2.00% 2026-06-30
9 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $268.79K 1.15% 2025-09-30
10 Walleye Capital LLC $129.44K 0.55% 2026-06-30
11 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $57.83K 0.25% 2026-06-30
12 Walleye Trading LLC $30.29K 0.13% 2026-06-30
13 filers$23.48M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC $7.57M 32.23% 2026-06-30
2 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $4.21M 17.93% 2026-06-30
3 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $2.27M 9.69% 2026-06-30
4 HBK INVESTMENTS L P $1.93M 8.21% 2026-06-30
5 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $1.77M 7.52% 2026-06-30
6 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $1.41M 6.02% 2026-06-30
7 Walleye Capital LLC $1.25M 5.34% 2026-06-30
8 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $936.36K 3.99% 2026-06-30
9 Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC $835.39K 3.56% 2025-09-30
10 Walleye Trading LLC $757.35K 3.23% 2026-06-30
11 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $276.15K 1.18% 2025-09-30
12 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $209.30K 0.89% 2026-06-30
13 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $55.08K 0.23% 2026-06-30

CVI Insider Trading (Form 4)

Latest: 2026-02-24
Form 4 filings — insider beneficial-ownership changes by officers, directors, and 10%+ holders. Filed within 2 business days of transaction.
Filed Reporter Role Action Shares Avg Price Net $ Link
2026-02-24 Carl C Icahn 10%+ Owner Buy (P) +2,350,212 $20.99 $49.34M EDGAR
2026-02-20 J. Travis Capps Jr. EVP & Chief Commercial Officer Grant (A) +27,824 RSU — EDGAR
2025-12-12 Jeffrey D. Conaway VP, CAO & Corp. Controller Mixed — $33.98 -$239.9K EDGAR
2025-12-12 Melissa M Buhrig EVP, General Counsel & Sec. Mixed — $33.98 -$950.3K EDGAR
2025-12-12 Michael H. Wright Jr. EVP & Chief Operating Officer Mixed — $33.98 -$778.2K EDGAR
2025-12-12 Charles Douglas Johnson EVP & Chief Commercial Officer Mixed — $33.98 -$677.9K EDGAR
2025-12-12 David L Lamp President and CEO Mixed — $33.98 -$2.05M EDGAR
2025-12-12 Mark A Pytosh EVP - Corporate Services Mixed — $33.98 -$630.9K EDGAR
2025-12-12 Dane J. Neumann EVP & Chief Financial Officer Mixed — $33.98 -$787.5K EDGAR
2025-05-01 ICAHN ENTERPRISES G.P. INC. 10%+ Owner Buy (P) +23,721 $18.21 $432.0K EDGAR
2025-04-28 Carl C Icahn 10%+ Owner Buy (P) +213,939 $18.18 $3.89M EDGAR
2025-04-23 Carl C Icahn 10%+ Owner Buy (P) +386,541 $17.93 $6.93M EDGAR
2025-04-18 ICAHN ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS L.P. 10%+ Owner Buy (P) +254,766 $18.06 $4.60M EDGAR
2025-04-15 Carl C Icahn 10%+ Owner Buy (P) +1,058,565 $17.57 $18.59M EDGAR
2025-04-10 Carl C Icahn 10%+ Owner Buy (P) +1,996,347 $16.72 $33.39M EDGAR
Codes: P = open-market purchase · S = open-market sale · A = grant/award · M = option exercise · F = tax withholding at vest · G = bona-fide gift · D = disposition to issuer · J = other (described in filing footnote — typically 401(k), trust, inheritance) · W = will/inheritance. Only P / S codes carry directional signal.

CVI Insider Holdings

7 insiders · @ $61.42
Officers, directors, and 10%+ owners who have filed a Form 4 in the past two years, ranked by current disclosed exposure (shares × today's price). Shares are direct + indirect (via trusts / LLCs / spouse). Excludes unvested RSU and option grants — those aren't beneficially owned until vest.
# Insider Role Shares Disclosed Exposure Lifetime OM Net Filings Last Filed
1 Carl C Icahn 10%+ Owner 70,926,863 $4.36B -$56.48M 17 2026-02-24
2 ICAHN ENTERPRISES G.P. INC. 10%+ Owner 70,418,471 $4.33B $25.47M 3 2025-05-01
3 ICAHN ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS L.P. 10%+ Owner 70,195,813 $4.31B $33.01M 2 2025-04-18
4 David L Lamp President and CEO 17,388 $1.07M $0 11 2025-12-12
5 Charles Douglas Johnson EVP & Chief Commercial Officer 9,825 $603.5K $0 9 2025-12-12
6 Melissa M Buhrig EVP, General Counsel & Sec. 7,988 $490.6K $0 10 2025-12-12
7 Michael H. Wright Jr. EVP & Chief Operating Officer 5,077 $311.8K $0 8 2025-12-12
Lifetime OM Net = signed sum of open-market buys (P) and sells (S) over their career; excludes grants, tax withholdings, and dispositions to issuer. A large negative number is normal for long-tenured executives — they've sold compensation grants over many years.

CVI Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)

Latest: 2023-09-11
Last 30d: 0 filings  ·  Last 90d: 0 filings

What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.

How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.

10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.

"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.

Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.

Filed Filer Role Shares Notice Value Planned Sale Broker Plan Link
2023-09-11 Icahn Carl C. Stockholder 3,506,337 $129.59M 2023-09-11 J.P. Morgan Securities LLC — EDGAR
2023-08-18 Icahn Carl C. Stockholder 1,000,000 $34.77M 2023-08-18 Wells Fargo Securities LLC — EDGAR
Notice value is the aggregate market value the filer states they intend to sell — not a confirmed transaction. Compare to Insider Activity (Form 4) to see which planned sales actually executed. Market-wide feed: Planned sales (Form 144).
ETF Holders
96 ETFs hold CVI
25 shown · $570.97M total exposure · 0.11% AUM-weighted avg weight
# ETF Provider Weight $ Exposure ETF AUM As Of
1 IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.11% $107.8M $102.9B 2026-10-14
2 XOP State Street® SPDR® S&P® Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF SPDR (State Street) 1.17% $52.1M $4.4B 2026-10-14
3 IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.06% $50.0M $78.9B 2026-10-14
4 VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF Vanguard 0.00% $48.5M — 2026-09-30
5 DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF Dimensional 0.14% $47.0M — 2026-10-14
6 VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF Vanguard 0.02% $34.6M — 2026-09-30
7 VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF Vanguard 0.04% $22.5M — 2026-09-30
8 DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF Dimensional 0.02% $19.2M — 2026-10-14
9 AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF Avantis 0.06% $18.2M $30.8B 2026-10-14
10 DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF Dimensional 0.23% $17.3M — 2026-10-14
11 IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.13% $17.2M $13.6B 2026-10-14
12 VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF Vanguard 0.02% $16.8M — 2026-09-30
13 SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF SPDR (State Street) 0.11% $16.4M $15.5B 2026-10-14
14 VDE Vanguard Energy ETF Vanguard 0.13% $16.3M — 2026-09-30
15 RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF Invesco 0.72% $14.1M — 2026-10-14
16 FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF Nport 0.12% $10.3M — 2026-05-31
17 VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF Vanguard 0.05% $8.9M — 2026-09-30
18 FTXN First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF First Trust 0.70% $8.3M $1.2B 2026-10-14
19 IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.11% $8.0M $7.5B 2026-10-14
20 IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.10% $7.7M $7.5B 2026-10-14
21 DUSG Dimensional US Small Cap Growth ETF Dimensional 0.38% $7.1M — 2026-10-14
22 PXE Invesco Energy Exploration & Production ETF Invesco 4.01% $6.4M — 2026-10-14
23 DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF Dimensional 0.01% $5.5M — 2026-10-14
24 VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF Vanguard 0.09% $5.3M — 2026-09-30
25 SLYG State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF SPDR (State Street) 0.11% $5.1M $4.7B 2026-10-14
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.

Trailing P/E
—
TTM Diluted EPS
$-0.43
TTM Revenue
$7.50B
TTM Net Income
$-42.00M
TTM Op. Cash Flow
$403.00M
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
QuarterPeriod EndRevenueNet IncomeDiluted EPSOp. Cash Flow
Q1 '262026-03-31$1.98B$-192.00M$-1.91$64.00M
Q4 '252025-12-31$1.81B$-110.00M$-1.10$0.00
Q3 '252025-09-30$1.94B$374.00M$3.72$163.00M
Q2 '252025-06-30$1.76B$-114.00M$-1.14$176.00M
Q1 '252025-03-31$1.65B$-123.00M$-1.22$-195.00M
Q4 '242024-12-31$1.95B$29.00M$0.28$98.00M
Q3 '242024-09-30$1.83B$-124.00M$-1.24$48.00M
Q2 '242024-06-30$1.97B$21.00M$0.21$81.00M
Q1 '242024-03-31$1.86B$82.00M$0.81$177.00M
Q4 '232023-12-31$2.20B$91.00M$0.91$-36.00M
Q3 '232023-09-30$2.52B$353.00M$3.51$370.00M
Q2 '232023-06-30$2.24B$130.00M$1.29$367.00M
Q1 2026 • period ending 2026-03-31 • filed 2026-04-29
Valuation

Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.

Price Multiples
  • P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
  • P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
  • P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
  • EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
  • EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
Profitability & Yields
  • ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
  • ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
  • Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
  • FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
Balance Sheet
  • Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
  • Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
Reading the history chart
  • Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
  • Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
  • Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
P/E
—
P/B
8.40
P/S
0.82
EV/EBITDA
12.77
EV/Sales
0.99
ROE
-5.7%
ROA
-1.1%
Div Yield
0.16%
FCF Yield
6.53%
Debt/Equity
2.41
Current Ratio
—
Market Cap
$6.17B
as of 2026-10-16
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
5.61M
SI % of Float
19.12%
Days to Cover
4.70
Short Vol Ratio
64.9%
Free Float
29.32M
Float %
29.2%
Short interest 2026-09-30 • Short volume 2026-10-16 • Float 2026-05-08