CVNA Carvana Co.
XNYS
58.85
Delayed
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $54.46 – $97.38
- YTD
- -26.48%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 77.87
- Straddle Price
- $10.57
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 1.37
- Market Cap
- $66.7B
- Open
- $60.85
- Day Range
- $58.34 – $62.22
- Volume
- 8,285,186
- Prev Close
- $60.62
A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.
- DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
- Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
- DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
- P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
- Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
- Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
- Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
- Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
| 10-yr Treasury (rf) | 5.21% |
| Beta vs SPY | 2.71 |
| Cost of Equity (CAPM) | 20.10% (VRP-adj) |
| WACC | 17.08% |
| Volatility Risk Premium | +34.3pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps |
| Effective Tax Rate | 21.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input) | +30.0% |
| DCF Horizon | 10 years explicit + fade |
| Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM) | ×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S) |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | $0.9B |
| Return on Equity (TTM) | 38.9% |
| Book / Price | 26.9% |
| Gross Margin (TTM) | 19.4% |
| FCF Margin (TTM) | 3.7% |
| Debt / Equity | 0.94 |
| Quality Score | 3/6 — normal (10y DCF) |
| Market-Implied Growth | +26.9% (reverse-DCF on current price) |
| SMA 50 | $68.17 (Market Anchor value) |
| SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid | $63.00 |
| Bollinger Width / SMA20 | 21.8% (drives anchor stability) |
| Net Debt | $2.2B |
| Market Cap | $19B |
| Method | Implied Price | Weight | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $71.57 | 22% | |
| DDM (Gordon) | n/a | 0% | |
| Peer P/E | $221.92 | 10% | median 26.0× · 4 peers |
| Peer EV/EBITDA | $226.06 | 10% | median 26.6× · 5 peers |
| Peer P/B | $179.70 | 2% | median 11.0× · 6 peers |
| Peer P/S | $309.23 | 6% | median 3.5× · 7 peers |
| Market Anchor (SMA50) | $68.17 | 29% | stability 66% (BB-width) |
| Options Expected (B-L 30d) | $60.11 | 22% | 35 strikes · skew +0.10 |
- Industry (SIC)
- RETAIL-AUTO DEALERS & GASOLINE STATIONS (5500) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $66.7B
- Employees
- 23,100
- List Date
- 2017-04-28
- CIK
- 0001690820
- Next Earnings
- 2026-10-28 (After-Close)
- EPS Forecast
- $0.49 (5 est.)
- Headquarters
- Tempe, AZ
- Homepage
- https://www.carvana.com
Carvana Co is an e-commerce platform for buying and selling used cars. The company derives revenue from used vehicle sales, wholesale vehicle sales and other sales and revenues. The other sales and revenues include sales of loans originated and sold in securitization transactions or to financing partners, commissions received on VSCs and sales of GAP waiver coverage. The foundation of the business is retail vehicle unit sales. This drives the majority of the revenue and allows the company to capture additional revenue streams associated with financing, VSCs, auto insurance and GAP waiver cover…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 10.55% | -32.37% | 119.65% | -11.89% | 24.01% | 0.21% | 18.36% |
| Feb | 7.29% | -8.68% | -30.53% | 78.53% | -7.36% | -18.08% | 3.53% |
| Mar | -15.88% | -17.77% | 9.88% | 5.97% | -4.73% | -2.70% | -4.21% |
| Apr | 7.52% | -51.48% | -25.30% | -4.46% | 14.94% | 26.82% | -5.33% |
| May | -8.59% | -51.31% | 86.44% | 14.80% | 29.89% | -4.60% | 11.10% |
| Jun | 10.50% | -14.76% | 64.05% | 30.07% | 1.67% | -7.30% | 14.04% |
| Jul | 9.59% | 33.29% | 78.10% | 7.14% | 15.35% | -8.54% | 22.49% |
| Aug | -1.76% | 9.35% | 2.52% | 2.80% | 1.13% | 11.08% | 4.19% |
| Sep | -8.76% | -38.07% | -17.44% | 20.47% | 2.96% | -13.36% | -9.03% |
| Oct | 0.12% | -36.95% | -31.21% | 40.68% | -22.48% | -6.68%* | -9.42% |
| Nov | -7.12% | -49.54% | 20.51% | 13.68% | 12.69% | -- | -1.96% |
| Dec | -13.04% | -41.70% | 50.40% | -20.23% | 12.46% | -- | -2.42% |
| Total | -13.93% | -98.29% | 619.98% | 302.53% | 96.03% | -26.41% | 146.65% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report - CVNA
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (6/10)
Key Drivers:
- Strong momentum in recent news headlines, particularly positive sentiment around Carvana's new-car business
- Bullish technical signals from RSI and Stochastic %K
- High volatility and beta indicate a high-risk stock
Primary Risks:
- Bearish MACD signal and histogram suggest potential reversal
- Overbought conditions on RSI and Stochastic %K may lead to correction
Investment Thesis: CVNA's new-car business shows strong potential, but technical indicators suggest caution. Risk-reward analysis indicates a medium-high risk profile.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: Positive news headlines have contributed to the recent price increase, but negative sentiment around the company's disruptiveness and market volatility may offset gains.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): NEUTRAL
- Medium-term (1-3 months): BULLISH
- Long-term (3-12 months): BEARISH
Support/Resistance Levels: $66.84 (SMA 20), $68.74 (SMA 50)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI: 55.56 (neutral)
- MACD: Bearish signal and histogram suggest potential reversal
- Bollinger Bands: Price is near the middle band, indicating neutral momentum
Volume Analysis: Volume has decreased recently, but still shows institutional interest.
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Positive news headlines around Carvana's new-car business, mixed sentiment on market volatility and company disruptiveness.
Sentiment Assessment: POSITIVE (70%)
Catalyst Identification: Earnings release in the near future may impact price action.
Market Narrative: Technical signals are neutral to bearish, while recent news headlines suggest a bullish bias. Market context is complex.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: High risk relative to market (beta >1.5)
Volatility Regime: Current volatility is higher than historical levels.
Options Market Signals:
- IV rank: 64.6% (Medium)
- Put/Call ratio: Neutral sentiment (0.71)
- Open interest: 833 calls vs 382 puts
Downside Protection: Support at $66.84 (SMA 20).
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Carvana is performing well relative to the broader market.
Institutional Activity: Volume patterns suggest institutional interest, but participation is decreasing.
Correlation Analysis: CVNA has a high correlation with the broader market (0.48).
Relative Valuation: CVNA is trading near its historical average price range.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support at $66.84 (SMA 20)
- Resistance at $71.57 (Upper Bollinger Band)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels: Break above $72.89 (SMA 200) or below $62.11 (Lower Bollinger Band).
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: Earnings release in the near future.
Risk Management: Consider stop-loss levels at $66.84 and position sizing considerations based on risk tolerance.
This analysis provides a comprehensive view of CVNA's technical, news, and market context. While recent positive news headlines and bullish momentum suggest potential for further gains, caution is advised due to bearish MACD signals and high volatility. Risk management strategies should prioritize stop-loss levels at $66.84 and consider position sizing based on risk tolerance.
| Earnings Date | Timing | Expected Move | Actual Move | Ratio | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-02-25 | After-Close | 9.57% | 7.52% | 0.79x | Within |
| 2021-05-06 | After-Close | 8.45% | 5.94% | 0.70x | Within |
| 2021-08-05 | After-Close | 8.08% | 2.57% | 0.32x | Within |
| 2021-11-04 | After-Close | 7.54% | 0.90% | 0.12x | Within |
| 2022-02-24 | After-Close | 12.91% | 21.04% | 1.63x | Exceeded |
| 2022-04-20 | After-Close | 18.49% | 10.12% | 0.55x | Within |
| 2022-08-04 | After-Close | 16.39% | 40.07% | 2.44x | Exceeded |
| 2022-11-03 | After-Close | 24.83% | 38.95% | 1.57x | Exceeded |
| 2023-02-23 | After-Close | 29.42% | 20.54% | 0.70x | Within |
| 2023-05-04 | After-Close | 17.78% | 24.44% | 1.37x | Exceeded |
| 2023-07-19 | After-Close | 12.49% | 16.25% | 1.30x | Exceeded |
| 2023-11-02 | After-Close | 18.02% | 7.89% | 0.44x | Within |
| 2024-02-22 | After-Close | 20.54% | 32.09% | 1.56x | Exceeded |
| 2024-05-01 | After-Close | 16.78% | 33.77% | 2.01x | Exceeded |
| 2024-07-31 | After-Close | 15.92% | 9.98% | 0.63x | Within |
| 2024-10-30 | After-Close | 18.86% | 19.29% | 1.02x | Exceeded |
| 2025-05-07 | After-Close | 13.28% | 10.17% | 0.77x | Within |
| 2025-07-30 | After-Close | 12.17% | 16.96% | 1.39x | Exceeded |
| 2025-10-29 | After-Close | 14.67% | 13.81% | 0.94x | Within |
| 2026-02-18 | After-Close | 14.72% | 7.95% | 0.54x | Within |
| 2026-04-29 | After-Close | 12.88% | 0.20% | 0.02x | Within |
| 2026-07-29 | After-Close | 11.57% | 7.36% | 0.64x | Within |
Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →
CVNA Options Activity & IV Rank
CVNA IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 18th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Hedge fund Andreas Halvorsen | $811.1M | #13 of 90 | +343.2% | 13F | |
| Lone Pine Capital Hedge fund Stephen Mandel | $692.5M | #10 of 34 | +499.6% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $337.2M | #32 of 3138 | +326.4% | 13F | |
| Coatue Management Hedge fund Philippe Laffont | $215.8M | #32 of 66 | +381.5% | 13F | |
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $137.8M | #233 of 3716 | +952.3% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $20.3M | #1145 of 6285 | +542.7% | 13F | |
| Duquesne Family Office Family office Stanley Druckenmiller | $9.9M | #65 of 86 | new | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $2.4M | #1306 of 4729 | +1209.4% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
CVNA Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $1.43B | 25.06% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $1.34B | 23.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $1.24B | 21.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $292.93M | 5.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $196.66M | 3.46% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Caption Management, LLC | $195.81M | 3.44% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Walleye Trading LLC | $163.68M | 2.88% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | JPMorgan Chase & Co Custodian | $132.22M | 2.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $103.85M | 1.83% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $100.47M | 1.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $69.29M | 1.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $59.94M | 1.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $39.82M | 0.70% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $39.20M | 0.69% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $34.58M | 0.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Laurion Capital Management LP | $28.84M | 0.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | MAPLELANE CAPITAL, LLC | $24.35M | 0.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Tidal Investments LLC | $22.38M | 0.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | PEAK6 LLC | $19.54M | 0.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $18.38M | 0.32% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $15.21M | 0.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $12.24M | 0.22% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $10.91M | 0.19% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $10.31M | 0.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $9.15M | 0.16% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citigroup Inc. Custodian | $1.65B | 36.74% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $751.24M | 16.77% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $447.46M | 9.99% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $293.02M | 6.54% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Caption Management, LLC | $249.94M | 5.58% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian | $232.02M | 5.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian | $90.30M | 2.02% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Walleye Trading LLC | $76.68M | 1.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Optiver Holding B.V. | $76.53M | 1.71% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian | $72.93M | 1.63% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | PEAK6 LLC | $59.47M | 1.33% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | QVT Financial LP | $53.97M | 1.20% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Laurion Capital Management LP | $47.06M | 1.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Wells Fargo & Company Custodian | $43.87M | 0.98% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian | $42.86M | 0.96% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | Flat Footed LLC | $40.68M | 0.91% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $34.24M | 0.76% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | Selkirk Management LLC | $32.91M | 0.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $22.60M | 0.50% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | $19.06M | 0.43% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $17.92M | 0.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $17.92M | 0.40% | 2025-09-30 |
| 23 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $13.77M | 0.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $12.80M | 0.29% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $12.79M | 0.29% | 2026-06-30 |
CVNA Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-13| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | Thomas Taira | President, Special Projects | Sell (S) | −5,597 | $65.00 | -$363.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Thomas Taira | President, Special Projects | Tax (F) | −3,948 | $63.04 | -$248.9K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Daniel J. Gill | Chief Product Officer | Tax (F) | −7,707 | $63.04 | -$485.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Benjamin E. Huston | Chief Operating Officer | Tax (F) | −7,016 | $63.04 | -$442.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Ryan S. Keeton | Chief Brand Officer | Tax (F) | −2,883 | $63.04 | -$181.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Ernest C. Garcia III | Chief Executive Officer | Tax (F) | −7,067 | $63.04 | -$445.5K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Stephen R Palmer | Vice President of Accounting | Mixed | −8,021 | $62.17 | -$498.6K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Michael E Maroone | Director | Buy (P) | +25,000 | $61.80 | $1.54M | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Paul W. Breaux | See Remarks | Tax (F) | −4,453 | $63.04 | -$280.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-05 | Mark W. Jenkins | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed | −7,016 | $34.16 | -$4.15M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-16 | Thomas Taira | President, Special Projects | Sell (S) | −16,789 | $70.58 | -$1.18M | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Paul W. Breaux | See Remarks | Tax (F) | −4,457 | $72.18 | -$321.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Ryan S. Keeton | Chief Brand Officer | Tax (F) | −2,879 | $72.18 | -$207.8K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Daniel J. Gill | Chief Product Officer | Tax (F) | −7,705 | $72.18 | -$556.1K | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-03 | Thomas Taira | President, Special Projects | Tax (F) | −3,949 | $72.18 | -$285.0K | EDGAR |
CVNA Insider Holdings
15 insiders · @ $58.83| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ernest C. Garcia II | 10%+ Owner | 40,266,285 | $2.37B | -$8.36B | 278 | 2026-05-01 |
| 2 | ECG II SPE, LLC | 10%+ Owner | 40,086,375 | $2.36B | -$2.48B | 42 | 2025-08-12 |
| 3 | Ernest C. Garcia III | Chief Executive Officer | 6,959,732 | $409.44M | -$189.89M | 217 | 2026-10-05 |
| 4 | Mark W. Jenkins | Chief Financial Officer | 1,186,450 | $69.80M | -$344.71M | 125 | 2026-10-05 |
| 5 | Daniel J. Gill | Chief Product Officer | 1,034,892 | $60.88M | -$296.68M | 125 | 2026-10-05 |
| 6 | Michael E Maroone | Director | 750,365 | $44.14M | -$9.77M | 24 | 2026-10-05 |
| 7 | Benjamin E. Huston | Chief Operating Officer | 471,677 | $27.75M | -$269.04M | 127 | 2026-10-05 |
| 8 | Ryan S. Keeton | Chief Brand Officer | 426,627 | $25.10M | -$92.38M | 132 | 2026-10-05 |
| 9 | Paul W. Breaux | See Remarks | 422,030 | $24.83M | -$126.15M | 134 | 2026-10-05 |
| 10 | Thomas Taira | President, Special Projects | 357,442 | $21.03M | -$90.26M | 98 | 2026-10-13 |
CVNA Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-10-13What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | THOMAS TAIRA | Officer | 5,597 | $356.7K | 2026-10-12 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-10-01 | MARK JENKINS | Officer | 63,750 | $3.99M | 2026-10-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-14 | THOMAS TAIRA | Officer | 16,789 | $1.16M | 2026-09-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | BHJC Trust | Officer | 50,000 | $3.67M | 2026-09-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-09-01 | MARK JENKINS | Officer | 63,750 | $4.68M | 2026-09-01 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-14 | JAMES DANFORTH QUAYLE | Director | 14,525 | $1.07M | 2026-08-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-14 | IRA PLATT | Director | 15,000 | $1.13M | 2026-08-14 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-13 | IRA PLATT | Director | 15,000 | $1.09M | 2026-08-13 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-03 | BHJC Trust | Officer | 50,000 | $3.12M | 2026-08-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-03 | MARK JENKINS | Officer | 63,750 | $3.98M | 2026-08-03 | Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … | 10b5-1 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | 0001690820-26-000039 | EDGAR |
| 2026-04-29 | 0001690820-26-000034 | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-18 | 0001690820-26-000008 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-29 | 0001690820-25-000352 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-30 | 0001690820-25-000310 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-07 | 0001690820-25-000160 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-06 | 0001690820-25-000156 | EDGAR |
| 2025-04-29 | 0001690820-25-000134 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-19 | 0001690820-25-000073 | EDGAR |
| 2025-02-19 | 0001104659-25-015242 | EDGAR |
| Filing Date | Accession | Link |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | 0001690820-26-000035 | EDGAR |
| 2025-10-29 | 0001690820-25-000353 | EDGAR |
| 2025-07-30 | 0001690820-25-000312 | EDGAR |
| 2025-05-07 | 0001690820-25-000161 | EDGAR |
| 2024-10-30 | 0001690820-24-000345 | EDGAR |
| 2024-07-31 | 0001690820-24-000272 | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-01 | 0001690820-24-000165 | EDGAR |
| 2023-11-02 | 0001690820-23-000323 | EDGAR |
| 2023-07-19 | 0001690820-23-000219 | EDGAR |
| 2023-05-04 | 0001690820-23-000163 | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $1.4B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $1.2B | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 3 | VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.42% | $915.9M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $555.4M | $890.0B | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | VUG Vanguard Morningstar Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.13% | $526.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 6 | SPY State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF Trust | SPDR (State Street) | 0.06% | $508.4M | $812.7B | 2026-10-14 |
| 7 | VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF | Vanguard | 1.01% | $335.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 8 | XLY State Street® Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.14% | $247.9M | $21.8B | 2026-10-14 |
| 9 | RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | Invesco | 0.16% | $156.0M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 10 | IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.12% | $151.9M | $127.6B | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | CGGR Capital Group Growth ETF | Capitalgroup | 0.45% | $118.2M | $26.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 12 | SPYM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.06% | $114.9M | $183.2B | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | Nport | 0.18% | $110.2M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 14 | FDN First Trust Dow Jones Internet Index Fund | First Trust | 1.41% | $74.6M | $5.3B | 2026-10-14 |
| 15 | VONG Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.13% | $70.8M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 16 | TCHP T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth ETF | Nport | 3.24% | $70.0M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | SCHX Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.08% | $54.9M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 18 | ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $54.0M | $97.1B | 2026-10-14 |
| 19 | VV Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.07% | $50.4M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 20 | IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $45.1M | $78.4B | 2026-10-14 |
| 21 | VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | Vanguard | 0.04% | $37.7M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 22 | VCR Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | Vanguard | 0.60% | $37.2M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 23 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.04% | $34.7M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 24 | IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.07% | $34.0M | $49.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 25 | SPYG State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 500® Growth ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.06% | $32.9M | $56.7B | 2026-10-14 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
| Quarter | Period End | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Op. Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 '26 | 2026-06-30 | $7.38B | $310.00M | $0.42 | $238.00M |
| Q1 '26 | 2026-03-31 | $6.43B | $250.00M | $1.69 | $107.00M |
| Q4 '25 | 2025-12-31 | $5.60B | $857.00M | $4.63 | $430.00M |
| Q3 '25 | 2025-09-30 | $5.65B | $151.00M | $1.03 | $345.00M |
| Q2 '25 | 2025-06-30 | $4.84B | $183.00M | $0.26 | $29.00M |
| Q1 '25 | 2025-03-31 | $4.23B | $216.00M | $1.51 | $232.00M |
| Q4 '24 | 2024-12-31 | $3.55B | $79.00M | $0.58 | $60.00M |
| Q3 '24 | 2024-09-30 | $3.65B | $85.00M | $0.64 | $403.00M |
| Q2 '24 | 2024-06-30 | $3.41B | $18.00M | $0.14 | $354.00M |
| Q1 '24 | 2024-03-31 | $3.06B | $28.00M | $0.23 | $101.00M |
| Q4 '23 | 2023-12-31 | $2.42B | $-114.00M | $-1.03 | $-79.00M |
| Q3 '23 | 2023-09-30 | $2.77B | $782.00M | $3.60 | $571.00M |
Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.
- P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
- P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
- P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
- EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
- EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
- ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
- ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
- Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
- FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
- Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
- Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
- Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
- Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
- Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.