VRTS Virtus Investment Partners, Inc.
XNYS
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- Industry (SIC)
- INVESTMENT ADVICE (6282) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $0.8B
- Employees
- 801
- List Date
- 1993-12-08
- CIK
- 0000883237
- Next Earnings
- 2026-10-30 (Pre-Market)
- EPS Forecast
- $6 (3 est.)
- Headquarters
- Hartford, CT
- Homepage
- https://www.virtus.com
Virtus Investment Partners Inc provides investment management and related services to institutions and individuals. It uses a multi-manager, multi-style approach, offering investment strategies from investment managers, each having its distinct investment style, autonomous investment process, and individual brand, as well as from select unaffiliated managers for certain funds. Through its multi-manager model, the group provides investment managers with distribution, business, and operational support. The Company operates in one business segment, namely as an asset manager providing investment …
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.24% | -9.79% | 10.70% | 0.20% | -8.99% | 0.46% | -1.44% |
| Feb | 13.20% | -8.16% | -5.11% | -2.88% | -4.45% | -14.76% | -3.69% |
| Mar | -10.72% | 3.71% | -7.87% | 5.01% | -6.20% | -4.49% | -3.43% |
| Apr | 13.49% | -26.10% | -1.64% | -9.36% | -11.74% | 11.01% | -4.06% |
| May | 2.57% | 7.12% | 8.34% | 3.95% | 9.09% | 5.17% | 6.04% |
| Jun | -3.26% | -9.75% | 1.42% | -1.80% | 7.71% | -1.44% | -1.19% |
| Jul | -0.22% | 18.75% | 3.17% | 1.38% | 2.43% | 8.57% | 5.68% |
| Aug | 12.63% | -6.52% | 0.88% | -1.47% | 6.21% | -2.28% | 1.58% |
| Sep | -1.36% | -16.08% | -4.08% | 1.85% | -4.12% | -17.30% | -6.85% |
| Oct | 1.65% | 4.82% | -7.20% | 5.48% | -12.48% | -7.76%* | -2.58% |
| Nov | -7.81% | 12.09% | 4.65% | 13.78% | -0.46% | -- | 4.45% |
| Dec | 3.13% | -3.81% | 20.14% | -11.22% | 1.73% | -- | 1.99% |
| Total | 20.42% | -35.37% | 21.83% | 2.49% | -21.80% | -23.83% | -6.04% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: VRTS
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (confidence level 6/10)
Key Drivers:
- Technical indicators suggest a range-bound market with no clear trend direction
- Recent news headlines are neutral, highlighting the company's dividend-paying capabilities and analyst insights
- Risk metrics indicate above-average volatility, but alpha is negative, indicating the stock does not outperform the market
Primary Risks:
- Volatility regime: Above average, potentially leading to larger price movements
- Beta: 1.14 (vs SPY), amplifying market fluctuations
Investment Thesis: VRTS presents a neutral investment opportunity with potential for steady dividend income. The stock's range-bound trading behavior and negative alpha suggest it may not outperform the broader market. However, its above-average volatility could lead to larger price movements.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: Neutral news headlines have had no significant impact on the stock's technical signals or overall assessment.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term: NEUTRAL (range-bound)
- Medium-term: NEUTRAL (range-bound)
- Long-term: BEARISH (descending trend line)
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $141.40 (support)
- Upper Bollinger Band: $147.80 (resistance)
- Recent highs: $144.50 (resistance)
Momentum Signals: RSI (14): 54.75 (neutral), suggesting no clear buy or sell signal MACD: Bullish histogram (0.49) indicating a potential uptrend
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 102954.55 (increasing volume)
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 1404815.60 (strong buying pressure)
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Neutral news headlines highlighting the company's dividend-paying capabilities and analyst insights.
Sentiment Assessment: Neutral sentiment, with no significant impact on the stock's technical signals or overall assessment.
Catalyst Identification: No near-term catalysts identified; focus remains on medium-term market trends.
Market Narrative: Neutral news headlines align with the stock's range-bound trading behavior, suggesting no clear buy or sell signal.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Risk Metrics:
- Beta: 1.14 (vs SPY), indicating above-average volatility
- Alpha: -0.40, suggesting the stock does not outperform the market
- Correlation: 0.40, indicating a moderate relationship with the broader market
Volatility Regime: Above average, potentially leading to larger price movements.
Options Market Signals: No options data available; focus remains on fundamental and technical analysis.
Downside Protection: Support levels include SMA 20 at $141.40, while resistance lies at upper Bollinger Band at $147.80.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Neutral performance relative to the broader market.
Institutional Activity: No significant institutional activity observed; focus remains on medium-term market trends.
Correlation Analysis: Moderate relationship (0.40) with the broader market, indicating a potential amplification of market fluctuations.
Relative Valuation: Neutral position within its trading range, suggesting no clear buy or sell signal.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support: SMA 20 at $141.40
- Resistance: Upper Bollinger Band at $147.80
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Breakout above $144.50 could indicate a potential uptrend
- Breakdown below $137.08 could suggest a medium-term bearish trend
Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No near-term catalysts identified; focus remains on medium-term market trends.
Risk Management: Stop-loss levels should be set around SMA 20 at $141.40, with position sizing considerations based on volatility and risk tolerance.
VRTS Options Activity & IV Rank
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Moderate volatility - stock generally follows market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management Hedge fund Izzy Englander | $6.6M | #1871 of 3716 | -21.7% | 13F | |
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $4.1M | #1568 of 3138 | +4.4% | 13F | |
| Citadel Hedge fund Ken Griffin | $3.4M | #2396 of 6285 | -42.7% | 13F | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management Family office Rockefeller family | $11K | #3989 of 4729 | -49.7% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
VRTS Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|
VRTS Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-09-15| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | W Howard Morris | Director | Sell (S) | −435 | $138.59 | -$60.3K | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-04 | Michael A Angerthal | EVP, CFO & Treasurer | Sell (S) | −14,975 | $167.34 | -$2.51M | EDGAR |
VRTS Insider Holdings
2 insiders · @ $122.48| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael A Angerthal | EVP, CFO & Treasurer | 65,866 | $8.07M | -$2.51M | 1 | 2026-08-04 |
| 2 | W Howard Morris | Director | 5,236 | $641.3K | -$60.3K | 1 | 2026-09-15 |
VRTS Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)
Latest: 2026-09-15What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.
How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.
10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.
"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.
Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.
| Filed | Filer | Role | Shares | Notice Value | Planned Sale | Broker | Plan | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | MORRIS W HOWARD | Director | 435 | $64.1K | 2026-09-15 | Ameriprise | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-08-03 | Michael Angerthal | Officer | 14,975 | $2.51M | 2026-08-03 | UBS Financial Services Inc | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-06-16 | Mandinach Barry M. | Officer | 5,000 | $723.8K | 2026-06-16 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2026-02-11 | Susan S Fleming | Director | 3,322 | $471.1K | 2026-02-11 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2025-12-11 | Susan S. Fleming | director | 2,959 | $486.6K | 2025-12-11 | Merrill Lynch | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-20 | Mandinach Barry M. | Officer | 7,886 | $1.85M | 2024-05-20 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-05-17 | Mandinach Barry M. | Officer | 77 | $18.0K | 2024-05-17 | Fidelity Brokerage Services LLC | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-03-06 | Stephen T Zarrilli | Director | 2,150 | $533.0K | 2024-03-06 | UBS Financial Services Inc | — | EDGAR |
| 2024-02-05 | Michael Angerthal | Officer | 8,049 | $1.87M | 2024-02-05 | UBS Financial Services Inc | — | EDGAR |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.05% | $48.0M | $103.2B | 2026-10-12 |
| 2 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $33.2M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 3 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.03% | $24.7M | $76.0B | 2026-10-12 |
| 4 | VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $24.1M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 5 | SCHD Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $21.8M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 6 | AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | Avantis | 0.07% | $20.4M | $30.9B | 2026-10-12 |
| 7 | VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.02% | $15.4M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 8 | DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.04% | $13.1M | — | 2026-10-12 |
| 9 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $12.1M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 10 | DFSV Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | Dimensional | 0.04% | $9.7M | — | 2026-10-12 |
| 11 | IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.06% | $8.0M | $13.8B | 2026-10-12 |
| 12 | SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.05% | $7.3M | $15.7B | 2026-10-12 |
| 13 | KCE State Street® SPDR® S&P® Capital Markets ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 1.42% | $7.2M | $509.3M | 2026-10-12 |
| 14 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.02% | $7.0M | — | 2026-10-12 |
| 15 | IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.09% | $6.6M | $7.5B | 2026-10-12 |
| 16 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.03% | $6.1M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 17 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.06% | $4.5M | — | 2026-10-12 |
| 18 | SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | Nport | 0.02% | $4.3M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 19 | SLYV State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Value ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.09% | $4.2M | $4.7B | 2026-10-12 |
| 20 | FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF | Nport | 0.05% | $4.1M | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 21 | VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | Vanguard | 0.06% | $3.7M | — | 2026-08-31 |
| 22 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $3.7M | — | 2026-10-12 |
| 23 | DES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Dividend Fund | Nport | 0.14% | $3.1M | — | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | WDIV State Street® SPDR® S&P® Global Dividend ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.88% | $2.4M | $276.3M | 2026-10-12 |
| 25 | VIOV Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | Vanguard | 0.11% | $2.2M | — | 2026-08-31 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.