CENX Century Aluminum Co

XNAS 35.03 Delayed
Find condors

Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

CENX $35.03 —
Key stats
$35.03
52-Week Range
$25.40 – $70.43
YTD
-14.44%
IV Rank (30D)
20.73
Straddle Price
$5.55
P/C Vol Ratio
0.07
Market Cap
$3.4B
Open
$34.64
Day Range
$34.55 – $36.59
Volume
2,253,786
Prev Close
$34.20
Fair Value
MODEL: LONG

A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.

  • DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
  • Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
  • DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
  • P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
  • Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
  • Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
  • Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
  • Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
10-yr Treasury (rf)5.21%
Beta vs SPY1.77
Cost of Equity (CAPM)14.95% (VRP-adj)
WACC13.95%
Volatility Risk Premium+51.4pp (IV − HV30), ERP adj +50bps
Effective Tax Rate0.1%
Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input)+19.0%
DCF Horizon12 years explicit + fade
Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM)×1.10 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S)
Free Cash Flow (TTM)$0.2B
Return on Equity (TTM)43.0%
Book / Price44.4% — banking bias active (P/B is primary)
Gross Margin (TTM)19.0%
FCF Margin (TTM)5.7%
Debt / Equity0.31
Quality Score4/6 — high quality (12y DCF)
Market-Implied Growth+19.9% (reverse-DCF on current price)
SMA 50$42.09 (Market Anchor value)
SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid$36.69
Bollinger Width / SMA2051.2% (drives anchor stability)
Net Debt$0.1B
Market Cap$3B
Peers used for multiples: BCPC, CE, EMN, ESI, FCX, HCC, SXT (filtered from 8 ETF-co-members; sector bias active)
60-Day Conviction
100%
20-Day Fair Value
≈ by Nov 16, 2026
ACTIVE
$36.30
α +3.6% rank 96%
conviction
99%
40-Day Fair Value
≈ by Dec 15, 2026
$37.02
α +5.7% rank 94%
conviction
99%
60-Day Fair Value
≈ by Jan 13, 2027
ACTIVE
$37.95
α +8.3% rank 99%
conviction
100%
MethodImplied PriceWeightDetail
DCF $32.39 21%
DDM (Gordon) n/a 0%
Peer P/E $213.36 9% median 33.5× · 6 peers
Peer EV/EBITDA $98.31 9% median 19.1× · 7 peers
Peer P/B $47.26 2% median 3.1× · 7 peers
Peer P/S $82.23 6% median 2.8× · 7 peers
Market Anchor (SMA50) $42.09 31% stability 75% (BB-width)
Options Expected (B-L 30d) $34.05 21% 21 strikes · skew +0.16
As of 2026-10-16 · updated
About
Industry (SIC)
PRIMARY PRODUCTION OF ALUMINUM (3334) · industry map
Exchange
XNAS
Market Cap
$3.4B
Employees
2,906
List Date
1996-03-29
CIK
0000949157
Next Earnings
2026-11-05 (After-Close)
EPS Forecast
$2.65 (1 est.)
Headquarters
Chicago, IL
Homepage
https://www.centuryaluminum.com

Century Aluminum Co produces primary aluminum standard grade and value-added products. The firm operates smelter facilities in the United States and Iceland. The majority of revenue is generated from Glencore, which agreed to purchase nearly all of Century Aluminum's North American production. The company produces high purity aluminum, standard-grade aluminum sow and tee bars, and value-added billet and foundry products. The company also owns a carbon anode production facility in the Netherlands.

Summary
—
composite
—
No summary data available for this symbol yet.

Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.

Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan-12.63%-7.81%37.91%-6.46%1.95%10.72%3.95%
Feb39.67%49.12%6.53%-6.93%4.29%8.96%16.94%
Mar14.53%-0.15%-18.57%45.19%3.00%14.28%9.71%
Apr-9.22%-37.15%-14.78%11.72%-10.82%-6.41%-11.11%
May-17.01%-27.38%-8.52%14.49%-7.80%11.85%-5.73%
Jun-2.50%-37.54%5.06%-5.42%-4.10%-28.01%-12.09%
Jul15.46%8.38%2.42%-9.36%17.02%3.06%6.16%
Aug-10.91%-0.52%-19.48%3.38%9.09%1.26%-2.86%
Sep7.95%-28.36%-7.11%24.46%35.36%-23.09%1.54%
Oct-5.78%15.08%-5.16%8.48%0.75%-2.67%*1.78%
Nov-0.38%23.42%22.81%32.58%-2.47%--15.19%
Dec28.67%-7.15%44.70%-19.66%32.59%--15.83%
Total37.68%-60.14%26.51%106.06%94.41%-18.84%30.94%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $36.49
SMA 50: $41.87
SMA 200: $50.43
Current: $35.03
EMA 12: $35.58
EMA 26: $37.67
MACD: -2.0893 | Signal: 0.0623
BEARISH
ADX (14): 30.56
TREND
+DI: 22.66
−DI: 30.88

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 37.36
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 30.73
Stoch %D: 19.29
Williams %R: -48.34

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $39.84
BB Lower: $33.15
NEUTRAL
OBV: 23,395,569
Vol SMA 20: 1,852,516
Vol ROC: 13.15%
ATR: $1.71
True Range: $2.39
HV 20: 36.0%
HV 30: 43.1%
HV 60: 49.4%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-18T00:00:00 – 2026-10-16T00:00:00
AI Analysis

LLM Stock Analysis Report: CENX

Executive Summary

Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with a confidence level of 6/10

Key Drivers: Recent positive news headlines, technical momentum signals, and sector performance

Primary Risks: High volatility, beta above market average, recent earnings misses

Investment Thesis: CENX has been trading in a range-bound environment, driven by recent positive news sentiment and technical momentum. The stock's high volatility and beta suggest potential for significant price movements. As the company approaches its Q2 earnings announcement, investors should carefully assess the risks and rewards associated with this cyclical industry player.

Recent News Sentiment Impact: Positive headlines have contributed to the stock's upward momentum, with 4 out of 6 recent news articles displaying a positive sentiment. The news surrounding the Commerce Secretary's visit and Century Aluminum's expansion plans have boosted investor confidence.

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): Uptrend, Medium-term (1-3 months): Neutral, Long-term (3-12 months): Downtrend

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • SMA 20: $45.95
  • Upper Bollinger Band: $49.07
  • Recent highs: $48.50

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI (14): 54.80 (neutral)
  • MACD: Bearish signal with a histogram value of -0.14
  • Stochastic %K and %D are overbought, suggesting potential sell signals

Volume Analysis: Volume is increasing, indicating institutional interest. The volume rate of change is 13.89%, suggesting a strong uptrend.

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: Positive news headlines have focused on Century Aluminum's expansion plans, earnings announcements, and industry developments.

Sentiment Assessment: Aggregate sentiment is positive (4 out of 6 articles), with investors responding favorably to the company's growth initiatives.

Catalyst Identification: Upcoming Q2 earnings announcement may drive price movements. The Wells Fargo Industrials and Materials Conference participation could also impact investor sentiment.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: High risk, with a beta of 1.61 compared to SPY.

Volatility Regime: High volatility is evident, with the stock's average true range (ATR) at $2.48 and historical volatility above 50%.

Options Market Signals: IV Rank: Low (10.1%), Current IV: 91.3%, Expected Move: $8.50 (37 DTE).

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: The industrials sector has been performing well, with CENX outperforming the broader market.

Institutional Activity: Increasing volume and open interest suggest institutional interest in the stock.

Correlation Analysis: Correlation with SPY is moderate (0.31), indicating a relatively independent trading relationship.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Support: $45.95 (SMA 20)
  • Resistance: $49.07 (Upper Bollinger Band)

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: A move above or below the upper/lower Bollinger Bands could trigger significant price movements.

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: The upcoming Q2 earnings announcement and Wells Fargo Industrials and Materials Conference participation are key events to monitor.

Risk Management: Investors should consider stop-loss levels at $43.50 (SMA 200) or $52.00 (Upper Bollinger Band). Position sizing considerations include the stock's high volatility and beta.

Note: This report provides a comprehensive analysis of CENX, incorporating technical indicators, options metrics, market data, and recent news headlines. The assessment is neutral, reflecting the stock's mixed signals and high volatility.

Generated
Earnings History
17 of 20 under expected move
Avg Expected Move
12.73%
Avg Actual Move
6.73%
Each row pairs the pre-earnings straddle-implied expected move with the realized close-to-close move. Sorted oldest first.
Earnings Date Timing Expected Move Actual Move Ratio Outcome
2021-02-18 After-Close 10.35% 5.10% 0.49x Within
2021-05-05 After-Close 14.27% 11.63% 0.81x Within
2021-08-04 After-Close 13.33% 19.11% 1.43x Exceeded
2021-11-03 After-Close 14.54% 3.91% 0.27x Within
2022-02-24 After-Close 16.44% 11.12% 0.68x Within
2023-02-23 After-Close 18.05% 2.70% 0.15x Within
2023-05-08 After-Close 13.24% 7.80% 0.59x Within
2023-08-09 After-Close 10.34% 8.57% 0.83x Within
2023-11-08 After-Close 11.65% 2.95% 0.25x Within
2024-02-21 After-Close 16.51% 3.30% 0.20x Within
2024-05-01 After-Close 10.31% 1.69% 0.16x Within
2024-08-08 After-Close 14.69% 2.47% 0.17x Within
2024-11-04 After-Close 14.82% 20.01% 1.35x Exceeded
2025-02-20 After-Close 9.86% 13.27% 1.35x Exceeded
2025-05-07 After-Close 12.64% 1.96% 0.16x Within
2025-08-07 After-Close 10.93% 1.63% 0.15x Within
2025-11-21 After-Close 4.54% 2.96% 0.65x Within
2026-02-19 After-Close 9.05% 0.27% 0.03x Within
2026-05-07 After-Close 13.08% 2.76% 0.21x Within
2026-08-06 After-Close 16.05% 11.49% 0.72x Within

Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →

CENX Options Activity & IV Rank

CENX IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 64.5%
7-DTE IV: —
Expected Move: $5.55
7-DTE Move: $0.38
Days to Exp: 35 (2026-11-20)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 2,395
Put Volume: 166
P/C Volume: 0.069
BULLISH
Call OI: 6,666
Put OI: 3,380
P/C OI: 0.507
Total OI: 10,046

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $2.85
ATM Put: $2.70
Call %: 8.1%
Put %: 7.7%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 5,798
Chain OI: 42,307
Last Updated: 10/16/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
LOW γ vs HISTORY

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 2nd percentile of this name's own daily history, near the low end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
2%
vs own history
GEX tilt
-0.62
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
-0.40
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
+0.35
δ-decay vs time
Vanna tilt -0.40: the estimated dealer exposure leans negative, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably if implied volatility changed.
Charm tilt +0.35: the estimated dealer exposure leans positive, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably as time passes and options approach expiry.

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 25 ATM contracts, 8k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
No data
30 DTE / 10d 24%
+2.7 pts EXTREME
ATM 64.5% / Wing 67.2%

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)20.7LowOct 16
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$5.55Oct 16
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 1.4970
Alpha: 4.83%
Correlation: 0.2996
R-Squared: 9.0%
Stock Volatility: 63.6%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
High volatility - stock moves more than market
Beta & Alpha Over Time
Notable investors who own CENX
6 of 37 tracked investors
InvestorValueShare of their portfolioRankQ/Q sharesSource
Millennium Management Hedge fund
Izzy Englander
$51.4M
0.03%
#598 of 3716-43.8%13F
Bridgewater Associates Hedge fund
Ray Dalio
$21.8M
0.09%
#190 of 997-35.3%13F
Point72 Hedge fund
Steve Cohen
$13.6M
0.02%
#674 of 1945-48.3%13F
Citadel Hedge fund
Ken Griffin
$13.3M
0.01%
#1383 of 6285-78.0%13F
Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund
Jim Simons
$4.3M
0.01%
#1539 of 3138-32.4%13F
Rockefeller Capital Management Family office
Rockefeller family
$100K
0.00%
#2993 of 4729+28.9%13F

Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions

CENX Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30
Diluted shares outstanding: 100,975,000 (as of 2026-06-30)

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

436 filers197,775,192 shares$5.29B value195.87% of float
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 Glencore plc 29,690,702 $1.37B 25.81% 29.40% 2026-06-30
2 BlackRock, Inc. Custodian 10,304,905 $474.13M 8.96% 10.21% 2026-06-30
3 Vanguard Group Inc Custodian 6,939,794 $271.90M 5.14% 6.87% 2025-12-31
4 State Street Corp 5,542,720 $255.02M 4.82% 5.49% 2026-06-30
5 Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC 4,773,720 $219.64M 4.15% 4.73% 2026-06-30
6 Vanguard Capital Management LLC 2,972,532 $136.77M 2.58% 2.94% 2026-06-30
7 Invesco Ltd. Custodian 2,417,794 $111.24M 2.10% 2.39% 2026-06-30
8 Sourcerock Group LLC 2,266,085 $104.26M 1.97% 2.24% 2026-06-30
9 Dimensional Fund Advisors LP Custodian 2,211,502 $101.76M 1.92% 2.19% 2026-06-30
10 FMR LLC Custodian 3,210,353 $93.28M 1.76% 3.18% 2026-06-30
11 Context Capital Management, LLC 34,817,000 $85.98M 1.62% 34.48% 2026-06-30
12 Geode Capital Management, LLC Custodian 1,846,800 $84.99M 1.61% 1.83% 2026-06-30
13 Fisher Asset Management, LLC 1,534,405 $70.60M 1.33% 1.52% 2026-06-30
14 Assenagon Asset Management S.A. 1,531,167 $70.45M 1.33% 1.52% 2026-06-30
15 D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian 14,307,738 $70.01M 1.32% 14.17% 2026-06-30
16 Morgan Stanley Custodian 1,510,756 $69.51M 1.31% 1.50% 2026-06-30
17 Impala Asset Management LLC 1,185,000 $54.52M 1.03% 1.17% 2026-06-30
18 Millennium Management LLC Custodian 1,116,217 $51.36M 0.97% 1.11% 2026-06-30
19 Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian 1,049,276 $48.28M 0.91% 1.04% 2026-06-30
20 Encompass Capital Advisors LLC 900,000 $41.41M 0.78% 0.89% 2026-06-30
21 MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. 870,850 $40.07M 0.76% 0.86% 2026-06-30
22 UBS Group AG Custodian 866,821 $39.88M 0.75% 0.86% 2026-06-30
23 Boston Partners 854,095 $39.30M 0.74% 0.85% 2026-06-30
24 Qube Research & Technologies Ltd 847,459 $38.99M 0.74% 0.84% 2026-06-30
25 Kinetic Partners Management, LP 776,700 $35.74M 0.68% 0.77% 2026-06-30
22 filers$143.71M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 UBS Group AG Custodian $52.93M 36.83% 2026-06-30
2 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $20.32M 14.14% 2026-06-30
3 Caption Management, LLC $19.55M 13.61% 2026-06-30
4 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $18.11M 12.60% 2026-06-30
5 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $7.09M 4.94% 2026-06-30
6 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $6.64M 4.62% 2026-06-30
7 Wells Fargo & Company Custodian $4.20M 2.92% 2026-06-30
8 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $2.92M 2.03% 2026-06-30
9 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $2.75M 1.91% 2026-06-30
10 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $2.73M 1.90% 2026-06-30
11 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $1.88M 1.30% 2025-09-30
12 Walleye Trading LLC $1.55M 1.08% 2026-06-30
13 COMPASS FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LLC $557.38K 0.39% 2026-06-30
14 Millennium Management LLC Custodian $487.71K 0.34% 2026-06-30
15 Hartree Partners, LP $465.00K 0.32% 2026-06-30
16 D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian $418.69K 0.29% 2026-06-30
17 LMR Partners LLP $271.46K 0.19% 2026-06-30
18 HAP TRADING, LLC $230.18K 0.16% 2025-09-30
19 TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL $220.85K 0.15% 2026-06-30
20 STG SECURITIES, LLC $207.04K 0.14% 2026-06-30
21 Walleye Capital LLC $128.83K 0.09% 2026-06-30
22 HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT $46.01K 0.03% 2026-06-30
13 filers$46.54M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $11.47M 24.64% 2026-06-30
2 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $9.57M 20.58% 2026-06-30
3 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $9.11M 19.59% 2026-06-30
4 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $7.67M 16.48% 2026-06-30
5 Caption Management, LLC $4.14M 8.90% 2026-06-30
6 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $1.44M 3.08% 2026-06-30
7 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $957.01K 2.06% 2026-06-30
8 Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $878.79K 1.89% 2026-06-30
9 Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian $764.27K 1.64% 2025-09-30
10 LMR Partners LLP $271.46K 0.58% 2026-06-30
11 Walleye Capital LLC $165.64K 0.36% 2026-06-30
12 Walleye Trading LLC $55.21K 0.12% 2026-06-30
13 WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC $41.41K 0.09% 2026-06-30

CENX Insider Trading (Form 4)

Latest: 2026-06-17
Form 4 filings — insider beneficial-ownership changes by officers, directors, and 10%+ holders. Filed within 2 business days of transaction.
Filed Reporter Role Action Shares Avg Price Net $ Link
2026-06-17 Jennifer Mary Bush Director Award (A) +2,172 — EDGAR
2026-06-17 Jarl Berntzen Director Award (A) +2,172 — EDGAR
2026-06-17 Errol Glasser Director Award (A) +2,172 — EDGAR
2026-06-17 Andrew G Michelmore Director Mixed +1,520 $54.55 -$35.6K EDGAR
2026-06-17 Tamla A Olivier Director Award (A) +2,172 — EDGAR
2026-03-27 Peter A Trpkovski EVP, CFO Sell (S) −16,739 $50.51 -$845.5K EDGAR
2026-03-17 Jesse E Gary President and CEO Sell (S) −150,000 $55.47 -$8.32M EDGAR
2026-03-13 Kenneth L Calloway SVP, Human Resources Sell (S) −18,000 $58.00 -$1.04M EDGAR
2026-03-13 Robert F Hoffman SVP, IT and CAO Sell (S) −10,529 $56.51 -$595.0K EDGAR
2026-03-06 Robert F Hoffman SVP, IT and CAO Sell (S) −10,000 $56.33 -$563.3K EDGAR
2026-03-04 Matt Aboud SVP, Strategy & Business Dev't Sell (S) −15,097 $52.53 -$793.1K EDGAR
2026-03-04 Glencore AG 10%+ Owner Sell (S) −18,945,735 $51.75 -$980.44M EDGAR
2026-03-03 Agust F Hafberg SVP & Chief Commercial Officer Sell (S) −22,884 $51.24 -$1.17M EDGAR
2026-02-27 Gunnar Gudlaugsson EVP - Global Operations Sell (S) −43,000 $54.10 -$2.33M EDGAR
2026-02-25 John DeZee EVP, GC and Secretary Sell (S) −66,000 $50.72 -$3.35M EDGAR
Codes: P = open-market purchase · S = open-market sale · A = grant/award · M = option exercise · F = tax withholding at vest · G = bona-fide gift · D = disposition to issuer · J = other (described in filing footnote — typically 401(k), trust, inheritance) · W = will/inheritance. Only P / S codes carry directional signal.

CENX Insider Holdings

17 insiders · @ $35.03
Officers, directors, and 10%+ owners who have filed a Form 4 in the past two years, ranked by current disclosed exposure (shares × today's price). Shares are direct + indirect (via trusts / LLCs / spouse). Excludes unvested RSU and option grants — those aren't beneficially owned until vest.
# Insider Role Shares Disclosed Exposure Lifetime OM Net Filings Last Filed
1 GLENCORE INTERNATIONAL AG 10%+ Owner 40,034,438 $1.40B $504.97M 25 2025-01-03
2 Glencore plc 10%+ Owner 36,005,947 $1.26B -$816.75M 25 2025-11-13
3 Glencore AG 10%+ Owner 24,742,111 $866.72M -$966.38M 29 2026-03-04
4 Jesse E Gary President and CEO 419,807 $14.71M -$21.89M 42 2026-03-17
5 Jarl Berntzen Director 211,123 $7.40M $78.0K 22 2026-06-17
6 Gunnar Gudlaugsson EVP - Global Operations 136,393 $4.78M -$2.90M 9 2026-02-27
7 Errol Glasser Director 120,869 $4.23M $0 14 2026-06-17
8 Gerald C Bialek Chief Financial Officer 100,620 $3.52M $0 4 2025-01-03
9 John DeZee EVP, GC and Secretary 97,647 $3.42M -$3.77M 8 2026-02-25
10 Andrew G Michelmore Director 90,609 $3.17M $81.5K 19 2026-06-17
Lifetime OM Net = signed sum of open-market buys (P) and sells (S) over their career; excludes grants, tax withholdings, and dispositions to issuer. A large negative number is normal for long-tenured executives — they've sold compensation grants over many years.

CENX Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)

Latest: 2026-06-09
Last 30d: 0 filings  ·  Last 90d: 0 filings

What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.

How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.

10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.

"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.

Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.

Filed Filer Role Shares Notice Value Planned Sale Broker Plan Link
2026-06-09 Berntzen Jarl Director 93,387 $5.91M 2026-06-09 Charles Schwab Corp — EDGAR
2026-03-25 Trpkovski Peter A Officer 16,739 $844.5K 2026-03-25 Wells Fargo Clearing Services — EDGAR
2026-03-12 Calloway Kenneth L Officer 18,000 $1.06M 2026-03-12 Charles Schwab Corp — EDGAR
2026-03-04 Glencore International AG 10% Stockholder 6,315,245 — 2026-03-04 Citigroup Global Markets Inc — EDGAR
2026-03-02 Hoffman Robert F Officer 20,529 $1.06M 2026-03-02 Charles Schwab & Co — EDGAR
2026-02-27 Aboud Matt Officer 30,097 $1.55M 2026-02-27 Charles Schwab Corp. — EDGAR
2026-02-25 Hafberg Agust F Officer 22,884 $1.24M 2026-02-25 Charles Schwab & Co — EDGAR
2026-02-25 Gudlaugsson Gunnar Officer 43,000 $2.32M 2026-02-25 Charles Schwab Corp. — EDGAR
2026-02-23 DeZee John Officer 66,000 $3.47M 2026-02-23 Chalres Schwab Corp — EDGAR
2026-01-23 Jesse E. Gary President, CEO, Director 300,000 $14.49M 2026-01-23 J.P. Morgan Securities LLC 10b5-1 EDGAR
Notice value is the aggregate market value the filer states they intend to sell — not a confirmed transaction. Compare to Insider Activity (Form 4) to see which planned sales actually executed. Market-wide feed: Planned sales (Form 144).
ETF Holders
112 ETFs hold CENX
25 shown · $720.53M total exposure · 0.15% AUM-weighted avg weight
# ETF Provider Weight $ Exposure ETF AUM As Of
1 IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.13% $135.5M $102.9B 2026-10-14
2 XME State Street® SPDR® S&P® Metals & Mining ETF SPDR (State Street) 2.19% $86.1M $3.9B 2026-10-14
3 VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF Vanguard 0.00% $79.5M — 2026-09-30
4 IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.08% $62.5M $78.9B 2026-10-14
5 VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF Vanguard 0.03% $56.1M — 2026-09-30
6 PAVE Global X U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF Global X 0.24% $32.7M — 2026-10-15
7 VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF Vanguard 0.07% $31.3M — 2026-09-30
8 VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF Vanguard 0.03% $27.7M — 2026-09-30
9 DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF Dimensional 0.07% $24.6M — 2026-10-14
10 IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.16% $21.6M $13.6B 2026-10-14
11 SPSM State Street® SPDR® Portfolio S&P 600™ Small Cap ETF SPDR (State Street) 0.13% $20.6M $15.5B 2026-10-14
12 SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF Nport 0.07% $16.9M — 2026-05-31
13 VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF Vanguard 0.08% $14.7M — 2026-09-30
14 IJT iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.17% $12.8M $7.5B 2026-10-14
15 DFAT Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF Dimensional 0.04% $12.7M — 2026-10-14
16 XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF Invesco 0.45% $12.5M — 2026-10-14
17 DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF Dimensional 0.01% $11.6M — 2026-10-14
18 DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF Dimensional 0.15% $11.5M — 2026-10-14
19 VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF Vanguard 0.14% $8.7M — 2026-09-30
20 SLYG State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Small Cap Growth ETF SPDR (State Street) 0.17% $8.1M $4.7B 2026-10-14
21 VAW Vanguard Materials ETF Vanguard 0.17% $7.6M — 2026-09-30
22 IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.10% $7.3M $7.5B 2026-10-14
23 CPAI Counterpoint Quantitative Equity ETF Nport 1.94% $7.1M — 2026-06-30
24 RAAX VanEck Real Assets ETF VanEck 0.43% $6.0M $1.4B 2026-10-14
25 SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF Nport 0.82% $5.0M — 2026-06-30
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.

Trailing P/E
6.05
TTM Diluted EPS
$5.79
TTM Revenue
$2.67B
TTM Net Income
$602.90M
TTM Op. Cash Flow
$340.80M
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
QuarterPeriod EndRevenueNet IncomeDiluted EPSOp. Cash Flow
Q2 '262026-06-30$752.10M$249.30M$2.39$167.60M
Q1 '262026-03-31$649.20M$337.50M$3.23$68.40M
Q4 '252025-12-31$633.70M$2.00M$0.02$102.80M
Q3 '252025-09-30$632.20M$14.10M$0.15$2.00M
Q2 '252025-06-30$628.10M$-4.60M$-0.05$7.90M
Q1 '252025-03-31$633.90M$28.20M$0.29$72.30M
Q4 '242024-12-31$630.90M$42.80M$0.44$-41.40M
Q3 '242024-09-30$539.10M$44.80M$0.46$20.10M
Q2 '242024-06-30$560.80M$-2.50M$-0.03$11.50M
Q1 '242024-03-31$489.50M$233.60M$2.26$-14.80M
Q4 '232023-12-31$512.30M$30.00M$0.32$66.00M
Q3 '232023-09-30$545.20M$-42.00M$-0.45$41.50M
Q2 2026 • period ending 2026-06-30 • filed 2026-08-06
Valuation

Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.

Price Multiples
  • P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
  • P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
  • P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
  • EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
  • EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
Profitability & Yields
  • ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
  • ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
  • Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
  • FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
Balance Sheet
  • Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
  • Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
Reading the history chart
  • Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
  • Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
  • Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
P/E
6.05
P/B
2.31
P/S
1.33
EV/EBITDA
7.67
EV/Sales
1.38
ROE
39.3%
ROA
21.0%
Div Yield
0.00%
FCF Yield
9.63%
Debt/Equity
0.31
Current Ratio
—
Market Cap
$3.54B
as of 2026-10-16
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
9.18M
SI % of Float
13.42%
Days to Cover
5.06
Short Vol Ratio
67.9%
Free Float
68.44M
Float %
69.1%
Short interest 2026-09-30 • Short volume 2026-10-16 • Float 2026-08-24