TPYP Tortoise North American Pipeline ETF

ETF 42.52 Delayed

ETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

TPYP $42.52 —
Key stats
$42.52
52-Week Range
$33.94 – $44.65
YTD
+19.33%
IV Rank (30D)
37.33
Straddle Price
$0.00
Open
$42.38
Day Range
$42.38 – $42.73
Volume
22,973
Prev Close
$42.23
About

Tortoise North American Pipeline ETF (TPYP) ETF

No description available.

Exchange
XNYS
Inception
2015-06-29
Has Options
Yes
Fund profile
holdings as of May 31, 2026SEC filingthrough May 2026flows, SEC filings
Expense ratio
0.40%
prospectus, filed Mar 30, 2026
Assets
$838M
SEC filing, May 31, 2026
Trailing yield
3.24%
paid quarterly
Average daily volume
$1.7M
30 sessions
Holdings
45
top 10 are 59.1%
Listed
Jun 29, 2015
NYSE
Closure risk, 12 months
0.9%
low · model
FrenzyCap ETF score
61
how it is built
Cost76
Liquidity41
Scale71
Diversification49

Moves with. Value over growth (15% of its variance, beta 0.46). These factors explain 15% of its daily moves over the last year, so most of what drives this fund is something else.

Stated objective. Tortoise North American Pipeline ETF (formerly Tortoise North American Pipeline Fund) (the North American Pipeline ETF or the Fund), a series of Tortoise Capital Series Trust (the Trust), seeks investment results that correspond (before fees and expenses) generally to the price and distribution rate (total return) performance of the Tortoise North American Pipeline Index SM (the Underlying Index or the Pipeline ETF Index). (from the fund's prospectus)

All 45 holdingsFlow historySimilar fundsOverlap toolAll MLPs & Midstream ETFs

Fund flows
through May 2026SEC filings
May 2026
−$14M
latest reported month
Latest 3 months
+$5.2M
+0.6% of assets
Latest 12 months
+$12M
+1.5% of assets
Jun 2025: −$7.2MJul 2025: +$1.7MJulAug 2025: −$3.5MSep 2025: +$3.0MSepOct 2025: −$1.2MNov 2025: +$1.1MNovDec 2025: $0Jan 2026: +$4.1MJanFeb 2026: +$9.2MMar 2026: +$24M+$24MMarApr 2026: −$5.2MMay 2026: −$14M−$14MMay
View as a table
Net flows of TPYP by month, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthNet flow
May 2026−$14M
Apr 2026−$5.2M
Mar 2026+$24M
Feb 2026+$9.2M
Jan 2026+$4.1M
Dec 2025$0
Nov 2025+$1.1M
Oct 2025−$1.2M
Sep 2025+$3.0M
Aug 2025−$3.5M
Jul 2025+$1.7M
Jun 2025−$7.2M

Net creations and redemptions from the fund's SEC filings, which become public about 60 days after each quarter. Every month since 15 months ago

Similar funds
FundOverlapFeeAssets1Y
EINCVanEck Energy Income ETF79%0.46%$81M+26.2%compare
MLPXGlobal X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF73%0.45%$3.6B+24.3%compare
USAIPacer American Energy Infrastructure ETF67%0.75%$123M+22.0%compare
MLPINEOS MLP & Energy Infrastructure High Income ETF65%0.68%$676M—compare
ENFRAlerian Energy Infrastructure ETF64%0.35%$545M+27.1%compare

Ranked by how much of the two portfolios is the same securities.

Look-through: what the holdings say
weights as of May 31, 2026SEC filing
Holdings vs fair value
+16.8%
46% under, 14% over · 93% covered
Price / earnings
17.6
0% loss-making · 80% covered
Price / book · sales
2.7 · 1.6
revenue growth +13.8%
Above 200-day average
47%
54% above 50-day · by weight
Short interest
3.6%
of float, weighted · 5.5 days to cover
Insider buying
11%
of weight had net insider buying, 90 days; 30% net selling
13F holders
−2.5%
change in shares held by institutions, latest quarter
Reporting earnings
21.3%
of weight in 7 days; 56.0% in 14
Implied correlation
0.83
fund IV 25.6% vs holdings 27.9% · board
Largest contributors below fair value
Largest contributors above fair value

Each figure is the fund's holdings weighted by position size, using our data on those stocks, and covers only the share of the stock holdings stated. Positive fair value means the holdings trade below our estimate.

What changed in the portfolio
Feb 28, 2026 → May 31, 2026
ActionHoldingWeight beforeWeight afterShares vs flows
DecreaseLNGCheniere Energy Inc7.43%5.98%−18.6%
DecreaseMPLXMPLX LP3.61%2.45%−29.4%
IncreaseKGSKodiak Gas Services Inc0.47%0.74%+23.7%
IncreasePAAPlains All American Pipeline L1.01%1.24%+10.1%
IncreaseDTMDT Midstream Inc1.47%1.69%+10.1%
IncreaseWESWestern Midstream Partners LP1.03%1.23%+12.6%
IncreaseVGVenture Global Inc0.48%0.69%+10.1%
IncreaseSOBOSouth Bow Corp0.70%0.89%+10.1%
IncreaseSUNSunoco LP0.72%0.83%+10.1%
IncreasePAGPPlains GP Holdings LP0.46%0.57%+10.1%

0 new, 0 exited, 15 increased and 3 decreased between the fund's two latest holdings reports; turnover 4.7%. Full holdings and history

Under the hood
fiscal year to Nov 30, 2025SEC census
Authorized participants
5 active
of 5 with agreements; top 3 did 87%
Created · redeemed
$141M · $104M
over the fiscal year
Redemptions in kind
78%
creations 96% in kind
Creation unit
10,000
shares
Securities lending
authorized, none lent
Diversification status
Non-diversified
may concentrate in fewer issuers

From the fund's annual census filing with the SEC. In-kind redemptions are what let an ETF shed appreciated securities without realising gains.

ETF Profile
holdings as of 2026-05-31
Holdings
45
AUM
$837.5M
Provider
Nport
Inception
2015-06-29
Exchange
XNYS
Data As Of
2026-05-31
Expense Ratio
0.40%
Dividend Yield
3.22%
Distribution
Quarterly
Recent distributions
Ex-Date Pay Date Amount Type
2026-09-24 2026-09-25 $0.3425 CD
2026-06-25 2026-06-26 $0.3500 CD
2026-03-26 2026-03-27 $0.3407 CD
2025-12-31 2026-01-02 $0.3355 CD
2025-09-25 2025-09-26 $0.3450 CD
2025-06-26 2025-06-27 $0.3460 CD
Asset Allocation
Top Holdings
top 45 of 45 holdings
Symbol Name Weight % Asset Class Country
TRP TC Energy Corp 7.95% Equity (common) CA
ENB Enbridge Inc 7.68% Equity (common) CA
WMB Williams Cos Inc/The 7.23% Equity (common) US
KMI Kinder Morgan Inc 7.08% Equity (common) US
OKE ONEOK Inc 6.52% Equity (common) US
LNG Cheniere Energy Inc 5.98% Equity (common) US
TRGP Targa Resources Corp 4.33% Equity (common) US
PBA Pembina Pipeline Corp 4.21% Equity (common) CA
ET Energy Transfer LP 4.11% Equity (common) US
NI NiSource Inc 4.01% Equity (common) US
EPD Enterprise Products Partners L 3.97% Equity (common) US
ATO Atmos Energy Corp 3.69% Equity (common) US
ATGFF AltaGas Ltd 3.35% Equity (common) CA
KEYUF Keyera Corp 2.63% Equity (common) CA
MPLX MPLX LP 2.45% Equity (common) US
NFG National Fuel Gas Co 2.03% Equity (common) US
AM Antero Midstream Corp 1.92% Equity (common) US
DTM DT Midstream Inc 1.69% Equity (common) US
AROC Archrock Inc 1.62% Equity (common) US
NJR New Jersey Resources Corp 1.54% Equity (common) US
SWX Southwest Gas Holdings Inc 1.53% Equity (common) US
SR Spire Inc 1.35% Equity (common) US
OGS ONE Gas Inc 1.29% Equity (common) US
PAA Plains All American Pipeline L 1.24% Equity (common) US
WES Western Midstream Partners LP 1.23% Equity (common) US
— Gibson Energy Inc 0.98% Equity (common) CA
SOBO South Bow Corp 0.89% Equity (common) CA
SUN Sunoco LP 0.83% Equity (common) US
CPK Chesapeake Utilities Corp 0.81% Equity (common) US
— First American Government Obli 0.79% Short-term investment US
KGS Kodiak Gas Services Inc 0.74% Equity (common) US
VG Venture Global Inc 0.69% Equity (common) US
KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc 0.58% Equity (common) US
HESM Hess Midstream LP 0.58% Equity (common) US
PAGP Plains GP Holdings LP 0.57% Equity (common) US
NWN Northwest Natural Holding Co 0.56% Equity (common) US
CQP Cheniere Energy Partners LP 0.27% Equity (common) US
USAC USA Compression Partners LP 0.24% Equity (common) US
GEL Genesis Energy LP 0.20% Equity (common) US
GLP Global Partners LP/MA 0.17% Equity (common) US
DKL Delek Logistics Partners LP 0.11% Equity (common) US
EE Excelerate Energy Inc 0.09% Equity (common) US
RPGSF Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc 0.08% Equity (common) CA
CAPL CrossAmerica Partners LP 0.05% Equity (common) US
NFE New Fortress Energy Inc 0.02% Equity (common) US
Geographic Breakdown
Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan3.66%5.29%5.69%-1.42%1.35%6.08%3.44%
Feb5.39%4.05%-3.17%2.53%1.24%11.07%3.52%
Mar4.00%6.09%-2.33%4.13%1.82%0.00%2.28%
Apr4.77%-3.36%0.71%-0.79%-4.73%3.61%0.03%
May3.51%6.91%-4.30%4.05%1.58%-3.84%1.32%
Jun-0.53%-12.90%3.51%1.66%-0.08%1.41%-1.16%
Jul-3.55%7.58%2.86%4.77%0.94%3.25%2.64%
Aug-1.06%-0.73%-0.12%4.56%1.19%2.11%0.99%
Sep0.28%-10.29%-3.93%0.61%2.45%-8.73%-3.27%
Oct4.81%6.59%2.47%2.59%-5.42%5.64%*2.78%
Nov-7.67%3.92%6.55%14.06%4.72%--4.32%
Dec4.17%-5.73%-1.93%-5.23%-2.18%---2.18%
Total18.23%4.63%5.38%34.99%2.42%21.01%14.45%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $41.29
SMA 50: $42.26
SMA 200: $41.57
Current: $42.51
EMA 12: $41.88
EMA 26: $41.81
MACD: 0.0697 | Signal: 0.2001
BEARISH
ADX (14): 15.88
RANGE
+DI: 28.09
−DI: 22.33

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 56.49
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 88.42
Stoch %D: 87.16
Williams %R: -8.38

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $42.89
BB Lower: $39.69
NEUTRAL
OBV: 2,939,040
Vol SMA 20: 43,824
Vol ROC: -47.67%
ATR: $0.59
True Range: $0.50
HV 20: 18.9%
HV 30: 16.8%
HV 60: 15.7%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-23T00:00:00 – 2026-10-21T00:00:00
AI Analysis

LLM Stock Analysis Report - TPYP

Executive Summary

Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 6/10)

Key Drivers: Range-bound market with a slight bullish bias, supported by positive momentum indicators.

Primary Risks: Volatility contraction, potential breakout above upper Bollinger Band, and negative news sentiment impact.

Investment Thesis: TPYP is trading in a range, and its recent price action suggests a neutral to slightly bullish stance. However, the stock's volatility has contracted recently, which may pose a risk to upside momentum.

Recent News Sentiment Impact: The recent news headlines are largely neutral, with no significant market-moving events or surprises that would impact TPYP's stock price.

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction:

  • Short-term (1-4 weeks): NEUTRAL
  • Medium-term (1-3 months): RANGE-BOUNDED
  • Long-term (3-12 months): BULLISH

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • Lower Bollinger Band: $41.64
  • Middle Bollinger Band: $43.06
  • Upper Bollinger Band: $44.47
  • SMA 20: $43.06
  • SMA 50: $42.54
  • SMA 200: $39.75

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI (14): 39.07 (neutral)
  • MACD: -0.19 / Signal: -0.21 / Histogram: 0.02 (bullish)
  • Bollinger Bands: neutral signal, with price touching the middle band.

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: Neutral news headlines have dominated the recent market commentary, with no significant market-moving events or surprises that would impact TPYP's stock price.

Sentiment Assessment: NEUTRAL sentiment, with no clear bullish or bearish trends emerging from the news headlines.

Catalyst Identification: No immediate catalysts are identified, but the upcoming earnings season may bring some market-moving events for TPYP.

Market Narrative: The neutral sentiment and range-bound market create a mixed narrative, with neither bullish nor bearish themes emerging strongly.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: Negative beta (-0.13) indicates that TPYP moves opposite to the broader market.

Volatility Regime: Historical volatility has contracted recently, which may pose a risk to upside momentum.

Options Market Signals:

  • IV Rank: 39.1% (Medium)
  • Current IV: 34.0%
  • Expected Move: $2.33 (42 DTE), 7-DTE: $1.83

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: TPYP is trading in line with its sector peers, showing no significant outperformance or underperformance.

Institutional Activity: Institutional interest appears moderate, with a mix of buying and selling activity observed.

Correlation Analysis: TPYP shows an inverse correlation (R-squared: -0.12) with the broader market, indicating that it moves opposite to the market.

Relative Valuation: TPYP is trading within its historical range, with no clear overvaluation or undervaluation signals emerging.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Lower Bollinger Band: $41.64
  • Middle Bollinger Band: $43.06
  • Upper Bollinger Band: $44.47

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: A potential breakout above the upper Bollinger Band or a breakdown below the lower band could trigger significant moves.

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No immediate catalysts are identified, but the upcoming earnings season may bring some market-moving events for TPYP.

Risk Management: Consider setting stop-loss levels at $41.64 (lower Bollinger Band) and position sizing considerations based on the stock's volatility and risk profile.

By analyzing the data provided, this report concludes that TPYP is trading in a range-bound market with a slight bullish bias, supported by positive momentum indicators. However, the recent contraction in volatility may pose a risk to upside momentum, and institutional interest appears moderate. As such, this report maintains a neutral stance, with a confidence level of 6/10.

Generated

TPYP Options Activity & IV Rank

TPYP IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 25.4%
7-DTE IV: —
Expected Move: $0.00
7-DTE Move: $0.00
Days to Exp: 30 (2026-11-20)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 0
Put Volume: 0
P/C Volume: —
Call OI: 0
Put OI: 0
P/C OI: —
Total OI: 0

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $0.00
ATM Put: $0.00
Call %: 0.0%
Put %: 0.0%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 24
Chain OI: 30
Last Updated: 10/21/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
HIGH γ vs HISTORY

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 88th percentile of this name's own daily history, near the high end of its range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
88%
vs own history
GEX tilt
+1.00
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
-0.95
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
+0.81
δ-decay vs time
Vanna tilt -0.95: the estimated dealer exposure leans negative, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably if implied volatility changed.
Charm tilt +0.81: the estimated dealer exposure leans positive, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably as time passes and options approach expiry.

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 3 ATM contracts, 0k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Oct 21 · No data
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
as of Oct 21 · ATM 17.9% / Wing —

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)37.3MediumOct 21
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$0.00Oct 21
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: -0.2170
Alpha: 23.82%
Correlation: -0.1834
R-Squared: 3.4%
Stock Volatility: 15.0%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Negative beta - stock moves opposite to market
Beta & Alpha Over Time

TPYP Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

147 filers15,730,080 shares$653.65M value
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 Morgan Stanley Custodian 3,484,693 $146.11M 22.35% — 2026-06-30
2 Bank of America Corp Custodian 996,071 $41.77M 6.39% — 2026-06-30
3 Arvest Bank Trust Division 930,151 $39.00M 5.97% — 2026-06-30
4 TRAPHAGEN INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC 930,849 $37.11M 5.68% — 2026-09-30
5 Magnus Financial Group LLC 863,496 $36.21M 5.54% — 2026-06-30
6 FOSTER & MOTLEY INC 645,797 $27.08M 4.14% — 2026-06-30
7 ATWOOD & PALMER INC 679,046 $27.07M 4.14% — 2026-09-30
8 Keudell/Morrison Wealth Management 384,764 $15.34M 2.35% — 2026-09-30
9 ARVEST INVESTMENTS, INC. 345,746 $14.50M 2.22% — 2026-06-30
10 CWM, LLC Custodian 341,034 $14.45M 2.21% — 2026-03-31
11 Parkside Financial Bank & Trust 288,602 $12.10M 1.85% — 2026-06-30
12 UBS Group AG Custodian 279,251 $11.71M 1.79% — 2026-06-30
13 Busey Bank 266,738 $11.18M 1.71% — 2026-06-30
14 Cerity Partners LLC Custodian 240,203 $10.07M 1.54% — 2026-06-30
15 Creative Planning Custodian 224,568 $9.42M 1.44% — 2026-06-30
16 CASTLEKEEP INVESTMENT ADVISORS LLC 211,148 $8.85M 1.35% — 2026-06-30
17 Triangle Securities Wealth Management 221,839 $8.84M 1.35% — 2026-09-30
18 COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC 202,848 $8.51M 1.30% — 2026-06-30
19 Mariner, LLC 199,274 $8.36M 1.28% — 2026-06-30
20 Wells Fargo & Company Custodian 194,195 $8.14M 1.25% — 2026-06-30
21 Raymond James Financial, Inc. Custodian 190,215 $7.98M 1.22% — 2026-06-30
22 Eagle Strategies LLC 195,309 $7.79M 1.19% — 2026-09-30
23 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian 175,953 $7.38M 1.13% — 2026-06-30
24 Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. Custodian 143,215 $6.01M 0.92% — 2026-06-30
25 Icon Wealth Advisors, LLC 135,865 $5.70M 0.87% — 2026-06-30
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
99.29K
SI % of Float
—
Days to Cover
2.49
Short Vol Ratio
44.0%
Free Float
—
Float %
—
Short interest 2026-09-30 • Short volume 2026-10-21
TPYP Constituent Performance

Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.

TPYP Constituents (40 of 43)
Symbol Name Weight % Price 1 Day 1 Week 1 Month
TRP TC Energy Corp 7.95% $62.31 +0.84%+1.91%+3.50%
ENB Enbridge Inc 7.68% $48.01 +0.25%+1.39%+0.33%
WMB Williams Cos Inc/The 7.23% $72.8 +3.51%+0.00%+2.38%
KMI Kinder Morgan Inc 7.08% $33.97 +1.19%+1.86%+8.29%
OKE ONEOK Inc 6.52% $93.12 +0.29%+1.25%+2.85%
LNG Cheniere Energy Inc 5.98% $284.22 +0.31%+1.62%+3.88%
TRGP Targa Resources Corp 4.33% $295.6 +1.01%+1.61%+4.45%
PBA Pembina Pipeline Corp 4.21% $50.66 +1.10%+4.41%+10.54%
ET Energy Transfer LP 4.11% $20.13 +2.97%-0.59%-1.76%
NI NiSource Inc 4.01% $42.99 +0.54%+4.19%+9.53%
EPD Enterprise Products Partners L 3.97% $36.59 -1.05%+2.24%-2.61%
ATO Atmos Energy Corp 3.69% $166.95 -0.11%+1.84%+6.85%
MPLX MPLX LP 2.45% $58.44 +0.09%+1.71%-0.63%
NFG National Fuel Gas Co 2.03% $79.31 -0.68%+0.14%+0.89%
AM Antero Midstream Corp 1.92% $20.75 +0.88%-0.05%-2.95%
DTM DT Midstream Inc 1.69% $124.48 +1.63%+0.93%-1.07%
AROC Archrock Inc 1.62% $29.77 +1.92%-0.07%-3.47%
NJR New Jersey Resources Corp 1.54% $52.1 +0.15%+0.44%-0.23%
SWX Southwest Gas Holdings Inc 1.53% $88.42 -0.79%+3.66%+7.38%
SR Spire Inc 1.35% $82.51 -0.46%+3.40%+6.62%
OGS ONE Gas Inc 1.29% $75.55 -0.07%+2.03%+4.51%
PAA Plains All American Pipeline L 1.24% $25.89 +1.57%+3.64%+5.93%
WES Western Midstream Partners LP 1.23% $44.58 +0.11%-0.54%-2.34%
SOBO South Bow Corp 0.89% $34.75 +0.84%+2.12%+1.08%
SUN Sunoco LP 0.83% $73.44 -0.16%-1.22%-2.16%
CPK Chesapeake Utilities Corp 0.81% $129.92 -0.24%+0.21%+0.22%
KGS Kodiak Gas Services Inc 0.74% $49.02 +3.35%-2.10%-8.03%
VG Venture Global Inc 0.69% $12.85 +1.90%-3.17%-3.17%
KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc 0.58% $55.69 +2.15%+2.02%+5.23%
HESM Hess Midstream LP 0.58% $31.07 +1.30%+1.37%-19.88%
PAGP Plains GP Holdings LP 0.57% $27.92 +1.49%+2.99%+4.61%
NWN Northwest Natural Holding Co 0.56% $48.8 -0.18%-0.29%+3.32%
CQP Cheniere Energy Partners LP 0.27% $63.76 -1.38%+2.41%-0.82%
USAC USA Compression Partners LP 0.24% $25.17 -1.49%+1.25%-2.56%
GEL Genesis Energy LP 0.20% $14.03 -0.50%-1.41%-4.30%
GLP Global Partners LP/MA 0.17% $48.92 -2.55%+1.60%+1.54%
DKL Delek Logistics Partners LP 0.11% $56.77 -0.72%+0.64%+3.27%
EE Excelerate Energy Inc 0.09% $33.02 +0.86%-0.36%-2.80%
CAPL CrossAmerica Partners LP 0.05% $21.9 +0.83%+2.24%-0.14%
NFE New Fortress Energy Inc 0.02% $3.76 +1.08%-5.53%-41.25%