XLP State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF
ETF 87.59 DelayedETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $75.16 – $90.14
- YTD
- +12.74%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 29.87
- Straddle Price
- $3.28
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.34
- Open
- $87.34
- Day Range
- $87.19 – $87.86
- Volume
- 23,401,044
- Prev Close
- $86.68
State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLP) ETF
No description available.
- Exchange
- ARCX
- Inception
- 1998-12-16
- Has Options
- Yes
- Homepage
- https://www.ssga.com/us/en/individual/etfs
- Expense ratio
- 0.08% issuer, Oct 16, 2026
- Assets
- $14.3B issuer-reported, Oct 14, 2026
- Trailing yield
- 2.53% paid quarterly
- Average daily volume
- $942M 30 sessions
- Holdings
- 38 top 10 are 63.4%
- Listed
- Dec 16, 1998 NYSE Arca
- Last fee change
- -1 bp filed Jan 24, 2025
- Net asset value
- $86.03 issuer, Oct 14, 2026 · closed +0.03% to NAV
- Median bid/ask spread
- 0.01% 30 days, issuer-reported
- 30-day SEC yield
- 2.50% issuer
- Tracking difference
- -0.05 pts vs index, after fees, FY 2025
Moves with. Value over growth (47% of its variance, beta 0.84). These factors explain 49% of its daily moves over the last year.
Stated objective. State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF (the Fund) seeks to provide investment results that, before expenses, correspond generally to the price and yield performance of publicly traded equity securities of companies in the Consumer Staples Select Sector Index (the Index). (from the fund's prospectus)
All 38 holdingsFlow historySimilar fundsOverlap toolAll Consumer Staples ETFs
- Oct 13, 2026
- +$623M latest day
- Latest 5 trading days
- +$896M
- Latest 21 trading days
- +$382M +2.7% of assets
- Year to date
- −$1.1B −$2.2B over 12 months
Each day
| Day | Net flow |
|---|---|
| Oct 13, 2026 | +$623M |
| Oct 12, 2026 | −$38M |
| Oct 9, 2026 | +$96M |
| Oct 8, 2026 | +$142M |
| Oct 7, 2026 | +$74M |
| Oct 6, 2026 | −$37M |
| Oct 5, 2026 | +$16M |
| Oct 2, 2026 | +$48M |
| Oct 1, 2026 | −$233M |
| Sep 30, 2026 | −$266M |
| Sep 29, 2026 | +$82M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | +$25M |
| Sep 25, 2026 | −$62M |
| Sep 24, 2026 | +$8.2M |
| Sep 23, 2026 | +$165M |
| Sep 22, 2026 | +$83M |
| Sep 21, 2026 | −$131M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | −$41M |
| Sep 17, 2026 | −$96M |
| Sep 16, 2026 | −$100M |
| Sep 15, 2026 | +$25M |
Daily figures are the change in shares outstanding times net asset value, both as the issuer publishes them each day.
- Jun 2026
- −$1.2B latest reported month
- Latest 3 months
- −$2.0B −14.9% of assets
- Latest 12 months
- −$2.6B −19.1% of assets
View as a table
| Month | Net flow |
|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$1.2B |
| May 2026 | +$552M |
| Apr 2026 | −$1.3B |
| Mar 2026 | −$508M |
| Feb 2026 | +$147M |
| Jan 2026 | +$350M |
| Dec 2025 | −$474M |
| Nov 2025 | −$673M |
| Oct 2025 | −$100M |
| Sep 2025 | +$773M |
| Aug 2025 | −$227M |
| Jul 2025 | +$138M |
Net creations and redemptions from the fund's SEC filings, which become public about 60 days after each quarter. Every month since 84 months ago
| Fund | Overlap | Fee | Assets | 1Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSTAFidelity MSCI Consumer Staples Index ETF | 77% | 0.08% | $1.5B | +8.7% | compare |
| GXPSGlobal X PureCap MSCI Consumer Staples ETF | 76% | 0.15% | $60M | +12.1% | compare |
| VDCVanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 76% | 0.09% | $7.9B | +8.8% | compare |
| RSPSInvesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Consumer Staples ETF | 66% | 0.40% | $458M | +4.2% | compare |
| UGEProShares Ultra Consumer Staples | 61% | 0.95% | $9.6M | +14.9% | compare |
Ranked by how much of the two portfolios is the same securities.
- Holdings vs fair value
- +2.4% 31% under, 35% over · 100% covered
- Price / earnings
- 27.6 2% loss-making · 98% covered
- Price / book · sales
- 4.8 · 1.4 revenue growth +4.3%
- Above 200-day average
- 73% 83% above 50-day · by weight
- Short interest
- 3.2% of float, weighted · 3.9 days to cover
- Insider buying
- 7% of weight had net insider buying, 90 days; 58% net selling
- 13F holders
- +2.6% change in shares held by institutions, latest quarter
- Reporting earnings
- 14.4% of weight in 7 days; 41.2% in 14
Each figure is the fund's holdings weighted by position size, using our data on those stocks, and covers only the share of the stock holdings stated. Positive fair value means the holdings trade below our estimate.
| Action | Holding | Weight before | Weight after | Shares vs flows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New position | CASYCasey's General Stores Inc | — | 1.91% | — |
| Decrease | MDLZMondelez International Inc | 4.80% | 4.15% | −13.4% |
| Exit | CAGConagra Brands Inc | 0.51% | — | — |
| Exit | CPBCampbell's Company/The | 0.30% | — | — |
0 new, 0 exited, 0 increased and 0 decreased between the fund's two latest holdings reports; turnover 0.4%. Full holdings and history
- Authorized participants
- 23 active of 45 with agreements; top 3 did 49%
- Created · redeemed
- $21.5B · $22.4B over the fiscal year
- Redemptions in kind
- 100% creations 100% in kind
- Creation unit
- 50,000 shares
- Securities lending
- 1.51% of assets on loan on average; earned 0.2 bp
- Return vs index
- -0.05 pts after fees; +0.04 before; daily s.d. 0.06
- Diversification status
- Non-diversified may concentrate in fewer issuers
From the fund's annual census filing with the SEC. In-kind redemptions are what let an ETF shed appreciated securities without realising gains.
| Ex-Date | Pay Date | Amount | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | 2026-09-23 | $0.5406 | CD |
| 2026-06-22 | 2026-06-24 | $0.5742 | CD |
| 2026-03-23 | 2026-03-25 | $0.4549 | CD |
| 2025-12-22 | 2025-12-24 | $0.6270 | CD |
| 2025-09-22 | 2025-09-24 | $0.5412 | CD |
| 2025-06-23 | 2025-06-25 | $0.5523 | CD |
| Symbol | Name | Weight % | Asset Class | Country |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | WALMART INC | 10.88% | Equity (US) | US |
| COST | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP | 9.16% | Equity (US) | US |
| PG | PROCTER + GAMBLE CO/THE | 7.65% | Equity (US) | US |
| KO | COCA COLA CO/THE | 7.47% | Equity (US) | US |
| PM | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL | 6.74% | Equity (US) | US |
| MO | ALTRIA GROUP INC | 4.57% | Equity (US) | US |
| CL | COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO | 4.47% | Equity (US) | US |
| MDLZ | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC A | 4.25% | Equity (US) | US |
| TGT | TARGET CORP | 4.18% | Equity (US) | US |
| PEP | PEPSICO INC | 4.01% | Equity (US) | US |
| MNST | MONSTER BEVERAGE CORP | 3.82% | Equity (US) | US |
| KDP | KEURIG DR PEPPER INC | 2.73% | Equity (US) | US |
| ADM | ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND CO | 2.44% | Equity (US) | US |
| SYY | SYSCO CORP | 2.34% | Equity (US) | US |
| KR | KROGER CO | 2.17% | Equity (US) | US |
| KVUE | KENVUE INC | 2.09% | Equity (US) | US |
| KMB | KIMBERLY CLARK CORP | 2.00% | Equity (US) | US |
| DG | DOLLAR GENERAL CORP | 1.73% | Equity (US) | US |
| VYLR | VYLOR INC | 1.60% | Equity (US) | US |
| EL | ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES CL A | 1.52% | Equity (US) | US |
| CHD | CHURCH + DWIGHT CO INC | 1.47% | Equity (US) | US |
| CASY | CASEY S GENERAL STORES INC | 1.46% | Equity (US) | US |
| HSY | HERSHEY CO/THE | 1.45% | Equity (US) | US |
| DLTR | DOLLAR TREE INC | 1.41% | Equity (US) | US |
| KHC | KRAFT HEINZ CO/THE | 1.19% | Equity (US) | US |
| STZ | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC A | 1.16% | Equity (US) | US |
| GIS | GENERAL MILLS INC | 1.04% | Equity (US) | US |
| BG | BUNGE GLOBAL SA | 1.04% | Equity (Foreign) | CH |
| TSN | TYSON FOODS INC CL A | 0.92% | Equity (US) | US |
| SJM | JM SMUCKER CO/THE | 0.79% | Equity (US) | US |
| MKC | MCCORMICK + CO NON VTG SHRS | 0.69% | Equity (US) | US |
| CLX | CLOROX COMPANY | 0.62% | Equity (US) | US |
| HRL | HORMEL FOODS CORP | 0.35% | Equity (US) | US |
| BF.B | BROWN FORMAN CORP CLASS B | 0.30% | Equity (US) | US |
| — | SSI US GOV MONEY MARKET CLASS | 0.15% | Cash/Money Market | — |
| — | XAP CONS STAPLES DEC26 | 0.01% | Derivative | — |
| — | US DOLLAR | 0.01% | Cash/Money Market | — |
| — | CONTRA WALGREENS BOOTS | 0.00% | Other | US |
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.94% | -1.47% | -0.71% | 0.11% | 0.78% | 7.49% | 0.38% |
| Feb | -1.33% | -1.32% | -3.09% | 0.05% | 4.78% | 6.52% | 0.93% |
| Mar | 6.83% | 1.92% | 4.49% | 2.55% | -2.22% | -7.59% | 1.00% |
| Apr | 2.35% | 1.29% | 3.12% | -0.33% | 0.05% | 3.50% | 1.66% |
| May | 0.94% | -2.81% | -6.23% | 3.09% | 2.11% | -1.50% | -0.73% |
| Jun | -0.85% | -1.80% | 2.15% | -0.94% | -2.30% | 1.27% | -0.41% |
| Jul | 2.51% | 1.73% | 1.34% | 2.38% | -2.68% | 2.46% | 1.29% |
| Aug | 1.47% | -3.06% | -3.42% | 5.01% | 0.77% | 0.14% | 0.15% |
| Sep | -5.23% | -9.24% | -4.62% | -0.11% | -2.83% | -5.45% | -4.58% |
| Oct | 3.23% | 7.16% | -0.70% | -3.14% | -2.52% | 9.08%* | 2.19% |
| Nov | -1.50% | 6.45% | 4.23% | 3.83% | 4.88% | -- | 3.58% |
| Dec | 10.24% | -2.98% | 1.52% | -5.43% | -2.03% | -- | 0.26% |
| Total | 14.61% | -5.11% | -2.59% | 6.78% | -1.63% | 15.60% | 4.61% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
Here is my response:
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL with confidence level (6)
Key Drivers: Technical trend signals and recent news sentiment
Primary Risks: Volatility regime shift, IV rank decrease, bearish MACD signal
Investment Thesis: XLP's recent price action indicates a consolidation phase, driven by mixed news sentiment. The stock is poised to break out of its current range, but the direction depends on upcoming events and market conditions.
Recent News Sentiment Impact: Positive news headlines have contributed to the recent increase in prices, while neutral headlines have maintained the trend.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks) - consolidation phase; Medium-term (1-3 months) - uptrend; Long-term (3-12 months) - uptrend
Support/Resistance Levels:
- Lower Bollinger Band: $83.11
- Upper Bollinger Band: $87.01
- SMA 20: $85.06
- EMA 12: $85.12
Momentum Signals: RSI interpretation: Neutral (51.16) MACD signal: Bullish (0.22 / Signal: -0.08 / Histogram: 0.30) Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze (price below middle band)
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 10538762.50
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 43716835.15
- Volume Rate of Change: -70.94% (indicating decreasing volume)
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary: Positive news headlines about consumer staples ETFs and defensive stocks have driven the recent price increase.
Sentiment Assessment: Positive sentiment, but with some neutral headlines maintaining a mixed tone.
Catalyst Identification: Earnings announcements, regulatory changes, and market events may impact XLP's price action in the short term.
Market Narrative: The news sentiment aligns with the technical trend signals, indicating a consolidation phase before potential breakouts or breakdowns.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation: Risk is relatively low (-0.08) compared to SPY.
Volatility Regime: Current volatility levels are moderate (Historical Volatility: HV20 18.1%, HV30 18.8%).
Options Market Signals:
- IV rank: 8.5% (Low)
- Put/Call Volume Ratio: 0.95 (Neutral sentiment)
Downside Protection: Support levels include the lower Bollinger Band ($83.11) and SMA 20 ($85.06).
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance: Consumer Staples sector has been relatively strong recently.
Institutional Activity: Moderate institutional interest, as indicated by volume patterns.
Correlation Analysis: XLP's price movement is inversely correlated with SPY (beta = -0.08).
Relative Valuation: XLP is trading within a range, indicating no clear overbought or oversold conditions.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support: $83.11 (lower Bollinger Band), $85.06 (SMA 20)
- Resistance: $87.01 (upper Bollinger Band)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Breakout above $87.01 for a potential uptrend
- Breakdown below $83.11 for a potential downtrend
Time-Sensitive Catalysts:
- Earnings announcements, regulatory changes, and market events may impact XLP's price action in the short term.
Risk Management: Monitor support levels and consider stop-loss orders at $85.06 (SMA 20) and $83.11 (lower Bollinger Band).
XLP Options Activity & IV Rank
XLP IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 64th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Negative beta - stock moves opposite to market
XLP Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $219.28M | 27.35% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada Custodian | $159.91M | 19.95% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $121.09M | 15.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $87.77M | 10.95% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $52.20M | 6.51% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $33.43M | 4.17% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian | $24.92M | 3.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $20.77M | 2.59% | 2026-06-30 |
| 9 | Cavalier Investments, LLC | $17.44M | 2.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $16.83M | 2.10% | 2025-09-30 |
| 11 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $12.76M | 1.59% | 2025-09-30 |
| 12 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $11.21M | 1.40% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Jain Global LLC | $8.31M | 1.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Militia Capital Management LLC | $5.81M | 0.73% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Walleye Trading LLC | $4.17M | 0.52% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | PEAK6 LLC | $1.43M | 0.18% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $1.03M | 0.13% | 2026-06-30 |
| 18 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $963.61K | 0.12% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $664.56K | 0.08% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $564.88K | 0.07% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Marshall Wace, LLP Custodian | $390.43K | 0.05% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | Man Group plc | $323.97K | 0.04% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | STG SECURITIES, LLC | $232.60K | 0.03% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | Encompass More Asset Management | $41.53K | <0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | Capula Management Ltd | $41.53K | <0.01% | 2026-06-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elliott Investment Management L.P. | $799.55M | 37.65% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $368.71M | 17.36% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $231.90M | 10.92% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $153.49M | 7.23% | 2026-06-30 |
| 5 | UBS Group AG Custodian | $103.01M | 4.85% | 2026-06-30 |
| 6 | BNP Paribas Financial Markets Custodian | $75.59M | 3.56% | 2026-06-30 |
| 7 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $73.33M | 3.45% | 2026-06-30 |
| 8 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $47.16M | 2.22% | 2025-09-30 |
| 9 | Barclays PLC Custodian | $36.55M | 1.72% | 2026-06-30 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC Custodian | $34.74M | 1.64% | 2026-06-30 |
| 11 | Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $34.19M | 1.61% | 2026-06-30 |
| 12 | CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | $27.00M | 1.27% | 2026-06-30 |
| 13 | Centiva Capital, LP | $23.26M | 1.10% | 2026-06-30 |
| 14 | Verition Fund Management LLC | $16.61M | 0.78% | 2026-06-30 |
| 15 | Caption Management, LLC | $16.61M | 0.78% | 2026-06-30 |
| 16 | ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $16.61M | 0.78% | 2026-06-30 |
| 17 | Cubist Systematic Strategies, LLC | $13.21M | 0.62% | 2025-09-30 |
| 18 | Twin Tree Management, LP | $11.75M | 0.55% | 2026-06-30 |
| 19 | Jain Global LLC | $8.31M | 0.39% | 2026-06-30 |
| 20 | Walleye Trading LLC | $7.24M | 0.34% | 2026-06-30 |
| 21 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | $6.52M | 0.31% | 2026-06-30 |
| 22 | J. Goldman & Co LP | $5.40M | 0.25% | 2026-06-30 |
| 23 | Volterra Technologies LP | $3.27M | 0.15% | 2026-06-30 |
| 24 | CAPITAL FUND MANAGEMENT S.A. | $2.38M | 0.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 25 | PEAK6 LLC | $1.96M | 0.09% | 2026-06-30 |
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.
Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.
| Symbol | Name | Weight % | Price | 1 Day | 1 Week | 1 Month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WMT | WALMART INC | 10.88% | $118.81 | +0.80% | +6.70% | +11.32% |
| COST | COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP | 9.16% | $989.11 | +1.13% | +4.46% | +10.48% |
| PG | PROCTER + GAMBLE CO/THE | 7.65% | $159.35 | +1.45% | +5.37% | +8.85% |
| KO | COCA COLA CO/THE | 7.47% | $93.9 | +2.07% | +6.64% | +6.40% |
| PM | PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL | 6.74% | $205.2 | +2.65% | +1.99% | +8.79% |
| MO | ALTRIA GROUP INC | 4.57% | $75.11 | +1.72% | +4.79% | +8.04% |
| CL | COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO | 4.47% | $94.11 | +1.55% | +6.62% | +7.59% |
| MDLZ | MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL INC A | 4.25% | $63.91 | +1.40% | +5.79% | +5.03% |
| TGT | TARGET CORP | 4.18% | $154.26 | -1.51% | +0.40% | -2.48% |
| PEP | PEPSICO INC | 4.01% | $131.49 | +2.42% | +4.38% | +1.34% |
| MNST | MONSTER BEVERAGE CORP | 3.82% | $45.73 | +0.86% | +4.79% | +2.28% |
| KDP | KEURIG DR PEPPER INC | 2.73% | $34.62 | +1.29% | +9.01% | +11.82% |
| ADM | ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND CO | 2.44% | $82.61 | -0.39% | +3.40% | -3.02% |
| SYY | SYSCO CORP | 2.34% | $82.22 | +0.09% | +5.22% | +4.01% |
| KR | KROGER CO | 2.17% | $63.63 | +1.47% | +3.23% | +6.05% |
| KVUE | KENVUE INC | 2.09% | $18.91 | +1.29% | +6.84% | +6.18% |
| KMB | KIMBERLY CLARK CORP | 2.00% | $105.57 | +1.44% | +8.18% | +7.88% |
| DG | DOLLAR GENERAL CORP | 1.73% | $134.36 | +0.35% | +5.60% | +9.76% |
| VYLR | VYLOR INC | 1.60% | $72.18 | -1.58% | -1.33% | N/A |
| EL | ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES CL A | 1.52% | $104.54 | -2.47% | +6.62% | +11.89% |
| CHD | CHURCH + DWIGHT CO INC | 1.47% | $104.53 | +1.41% | +6.54% | +10.32% |
| CASY | CASEY S GENERAL STORES INC | 1.46% | $689.22 | +2.31% | +6.65% | +15.35% |
| HSY | HERSHEY CO/THE | 1.45% | $170.83 | +1.27% | +4.97% | +0.61% |
| DLTR | DOLLAR TREE INC | 1.41% | $124.18 | -0.18% | +4.67% | +10.91% |
| KHC | KRAFT HEINZ CO/THE | 1.19% | $23.68 | +1.72% | +6.33% | -3.07% |
| STZ | CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC A | 1.16% | $131.35 | +1.37% | +7.10% | +10.41% |
| GIS | GENERAL MILLS INC | 1.04% | $33.13 | +0.76% | +2.60% | -8.78% |
| BG | BUNGE GLOBAL SA | 1.04% | $106.14 | -0.81% | +3.32% | -8.17% |
| TSN | TYSON FOODS INC CL A | 0.92% | $54.9 | +1.59% | +2.75% | +4.04% |
| SJM | JM SMUCKER CO/THE | 0.79% | $127.43 | +1.19% | +6.34% | +3.64% |
| MKC | MCCORMICK + CO NON VTG SHRS | 0.69% | $46.35 | +1.40% | +3.44% | -4.86% |
| CLX | CLOROX COMPANY | 0.62% | $87.09 | +1.03% | +3.93% | +4.80% |
| HRL | HORMEL FOODS CORP | 0.35% | $20.4 | +1.04% | +6.31% | -2.06% |
| BF.B | BROWN FORMAN CORP CLASS B | 0.30% | $28.88 | +1.05% | +9.44% | +11.33% |