Industries
Every US-listed company grouped by sector and industry. Drill from sectors into industry groups and individual industries to compare returns, breadth and momentum.
Tiles are sized by market cap and coloured by return over the chosen period. Click a group or tile to drill in; click a company for its quote. Search for a company to see where it sits.
Industries in Laboratory Apparatus and Analytical, Optical, Measuring, and Controlling Instruments
| Industry | Companies | Market cap | 1D | Median stock | Up today | > 50-day | > 200-day | 52-wk hi / lo | RSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial Instruments for Measurement, Display, and Control of Process Variables; and Related Products3823 | 11 | $373B | −0.96% | −3.13% | 18% | 46% | 73% | 0 / 0 | 49 |
| Measuring and Controlling Devices, not Elsewhere Classified3829 | 6 | $324B | +0.36% | −1.78% | 17% | 67% | 33% | 0 / 0 | 52 |
| Optical Instruments and Lenses3827 | 5 | $315B | −4.10% | −4.94% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0 / 0 | 39 |
| Laboratory Analytical Instruments3826 | 13 | $222B | +0.72% | +0.70% | 62% | 77% | 100% | 1 / 0 | 56 |
| Automatic Controls for Regulating Residential and Commercial Environments and Appliances3822 | 1 | $105B | −1.41% | −1.41% | 0% | 100% | 100% | 0 / 0 | 60 |
| Instruments for Measuring and Testing of Electricity and Electrical Signals3825 | 8 | $96.3B | −3.76% | −5.37% | 13% | 25% | 75% | 0 / 0 | 40 |
| Totalizing Fluid Meters and Counting Devices3824 | 2 | $8.19B | −1.08% | −1.14% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0 / 0 | 52 |
Return follows the weighting above. Up today, above the 50- and 200-day averages: share of companies. 52-week: companies at a new 52-week high / low today.
Largest companies in Laboratory Apparatus and Analytical, Optical, Measuring, and Controlling Instruments
46| Symbol | Name | Market cap | 1D | 1M | YTD | 1Y | RSI | > 50-day | > 200-day | 52-wk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMO | Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. | $245B | +1.53% | +4.96% | +16.18% | +28.33% | 60 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| KLAC | KLA Corporation | $240B | −2.82% | +6.42% | +47.16% | +74.45% | 39 | |||
| DHR | Danaher Corporation | $157B | +0.83% | +7.32% | −1.85% | +9.53% | 60 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| TT | Trane Technologies plc | $105B | −1.41% | +11.49% | +21.09% | +12.54% | 60 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| KEYS | Keysight Technologies, Inc. | $63.0B | −3.40% | +14.12% | +76.00% | +118.93% | 49 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| TER | Teradyne, Inc. | $59.5B | −5.48% | +7.99% | +85.70% | +158.35% | 40 | ✓ | ||
| AME | Ametek, Inc. | $57.4B | −1.46% | +5.28% | +20.22% | +35.44% | 51 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| COHR | Coherent Corp. | $57.1B | −9.19% | −2.89% | +42.67% | +128.72% | 39 | |||
| A | Agilent Technologies Inc. | $48.4B | +1.40% | +15.79% | +27.88% | +25.88% | 66 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ROK | Rockwell Automation, Inc. | $48.0B | −2.05% | +1.54% | +8.83% | +24.83% | 41 | |||
| WAT | Waters Corp | $42.2B | +1.73% | +4.68% | +14.95% | +29.82% | 57 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ILMN | Illumina Inc | $40.9B | +0.22% | +22.25% | +107.20% | +185.97% | 59 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ROP | Roper Technologies, Inc. | $36.4B | +1.16% | −2.93% | −16.27% | −27.31% | 52 | ✓ | ||
| MTD | Mettler-Toledo International | $32.0B | +0.70% | +20.96% | +15.43% | +25.26% | 73 | ✓ | ✓ | High |
| VLTO | Veralto Corporation | $24.1B | +1.69% | +5.43% | +0.88% | −0.77% | 68 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| FTV | Fortive Corporation | $17.5B | −1.43% | +1.40% | +3.68% | +17.83% | 52 | |||
| RVTY | Revvity, Inc. | $17.3B | −1.91% | +8.51% | +57.23% | +67.20% | 60 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| MKSI | MKS Inc. | $16.7B | −5.28% | +1.30% | +46.75% | +76.28% | 34 | |||
| TRMB | Trimble Inc. | $14.0B | −1.52% | +0.51% | −24.57% | −23.31% | 52 | ✓ | ||
| ONTO | Onto Innovation Inc. | $12.9B | −8.40% | −1.13% | +52.93% | +86.49% | 34 | |||
| NVMI | Nova Ltd. | $10.9B | −3.19% | −1.10% | +0.91% | +3.86% | 33 | |||
| AVTR | Avantor, Inc. | $10.5B | +0.96% | +1.68% | +37.00% | +13.93% | 60 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CGNX | Cognex Corp | $10.1B | −4.57% | −3.18% | +59.17% | +30.93% | 41 | ✓ | ||
| BIO | Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. | $9.73B | −0.36% | −4.12% | +19.62% | +19.33% | 44 | ✓ | ||
| TXG | 10x Genomics, Inc. | $9.35B | +1.82% | −1.73% | +348.19% | +530.17% | 46 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| BRKR | Bruker Corporation | $8.56B | −1.05% | −0.27% | +18.02% | +53.46% | 40 | ✓ | ||
| RAL | Ralliant Corporation | $8.05B | −3.89% | +6.57% | +37.28% | +67.04% | 49 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CAMT | Camtek Ltd | $6.66B | −4.94% | +0.79% | +27.62% | +14.08% | 39 | |||
| ST | Sensata Technologies Holding plc | $6.19B | −3.13% | −1.13% | +23.67% | +34.90% | 42 | |||
| VNT | Vontier Corporation | $4.39B | −0.15% | +0.97% | −12.80% | −15.77% | 54 | |||
| MIR | Mirion Technologies, Inc. | $4.09B | −3.17% | +1.47% | −32.11% | −34.92% | 52 | ✓ | ||
| BMI | Badger Meter, Inc. | $3.80B | −2.13% | +1.86% | −26.35% | −27.51% | 49 | |||
| ITRI | Itron Inc | $3.79B | −2.54% | −8.54% | −9.09% | −34.19% | 35 | |||
| COHU | Cohu Inc | $2.97B | −7.25% | +16.55% | +150.28% | +173.68% | 41 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| AEHR | Aehr Test Systems | $2.53B | −7.77% | −12.37% | +254.09% | +180.13% | 33 | |||
| ALNT | Allient Inc. | $1.79B | −5.97% | +8.60% | +84.43% | +105.45% | 40 | ✓ | ||
| ALMR | Alamar Biosciences, Inc. | $1.63B | +7.87% | −11.76% | — | — | 40 | — | ||
| TRNS | Transcat Inc | $814M | −5.26% | +1.69% | +45.20% | +17.91% | 38 | ✓ | ||
| FEIM | Frequency Electronics, Inc. | $812M | −1.21% | −16.28% | +32.24% | +90.17% | 40 | ✓ | ||
| MLAB | Mesa Laboratories Inc | $714M | −1.10% | −0.78% | +60.71% | +84.67% | 47 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CTKB | Cytek Biosciences, Inc. | $695M | +0.84% | +10.33% | +6.83% | +36.24% | 52 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| PACB | Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. | $637M | −2.93% | +48.51% | +6.42% | +22.84% | 51 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| MASS | 908 Devices Inc. | $500M | −2.15% | +18.66% | +125.33% | +50.32% | 56 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| SENS | Senseonics Holdings, Inc. | $472M | −9.19% | −8.78% | +46.74% | −3.39% | 35 | ✓ | ||
| QSI | Quantum-Si Incorporated | $309M | −1.42% | +93.06% | +26.36% | −33.17% | 62 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| OPTX | Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. | $309M | −9.79% | +10.56% | +141.61% | +216.97% | 41 |
How the industry explorer works
Industries. Each company is placed by the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code it reports in its SEC filings, then grouped into one of 11 sectors. SIC has three levels below the sector: major groups (two digits, e.g. 28 Chemicals), industry groups (three digits, e.g. 283 Drugs) and industries (four digits, e.g. 2834 Pharmaceutical Preparations). Codes ending in 0 or 00 mean a company is classified at the group level only; those appear as "(general)". Groups with a single sub-group are merged so every drill step shows a choice.
Cap-weighted vs median. The cap-weighted return is how the group performed as a basket, so the largest companies dominate it. The median stock shows what a typical member did. A wide gap between the two means a few giants are carrying, or dragging, the group.
Companies, not tickers. A company with several share classes (Alphabet, Berkshire) counts once, through its most traded class. Blank-check companies (SPACs) are left out. Use the size filter to drop micro-caps, which dominate the counts in industries like biotech.
Find a company. Search by ticker or name to jump to the industry a company is classified in. It stays marked on the map and its path stays above the figures while you move between levels, so you can see which sector, group and industry it belongs to and how it ranks there. Funds and ETFs have no industry and are not on the map.
Figures are price returns (excluding dividends) as of the latest close, refreshed each trading day after the market closes. The S&P 500 comparison uses SPY over the same period.