GTX Garrett Motion Inc. Common Stock

XNAS 20.49 Delayed
Find condors

Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels Insider trading

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

GTX $20.49 —
Key stats
$20.49
52-Week Range
$15.54 – $36.25
YTD
+17.89%
IV Rank (30D)
21.95
Straddle Price
$2.02
P/C Vol Ratio
0.58
Market Cap
$3.9B
Open
$21.14
Day Range
$20.32 – $21.15
Volume
2,823,559
Prev Close
$20.91
Fair Value
MODEL: SHORT

A blended fair-value estimate combining up to six valuation methods. Each method is weighted by how well it fits the company — DCF down-weights for unprofitable names; DDM only fires for steady dividend payers; comparables down-weight when peer multiples disagree.

  • DCF (quality-aware) — projects free cash flow with a horizon that scales to business quality. True compounders (quality 6/6) get 10 years explicit + 10 years fade before terminal; cyclical/struggling names (quality 0-1) get a 5-year terminal cliff. Quality is scored from ROE, gross margin, growth, FCF margin, debt load, and FCF consistency — the same factors that drive market premium for compounders.
  • Market-Implied Growth (in Model Inputs) — reverse-DCF that answers "what growth rate is the market pricing in?". Lets you sanity-check the deviation: if implied growth is plausible for the business, the model's bearish flag may be wrong; if implausible, the market may be over-extrapolating.
  • DDM (Gordon Growth Dividend Model) — values the stream of future dividends. Only used when trailing yield ≥ 2% and dividend payments are stable — below that the dividend is a token payout and Gordon (which values only the dividend stream) systematically underprices growth names, so those route to DCF + comparables + market anchor instead.
  • P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/B, P/S — applies the peer-group median multiple to this company's per-share metric. Peers come from the same set as the "Related symbols" card. Earnings/sales metrics are forward-tilted by the company's recent revenue growth (capped at 25%) so they're comparable to peers' growth-embedded multiples — mimics how analysts use NTM rather than TTM. Per-multiple weights are biased by company quality (e.g. P/B down-weighted for asset-light tech).
  • Market Anchor (SMA50) — the 50-day moving average, weighted by recent trading-range stability (tighter Bollinger bands → higher weight). Captures information fundamentals miss (forward consensus, sentiment, supply/demand) — but only when recent trading is steady enough that the market has converged on a view. During wild breakouts or breakdowns the anchor's weight collapses.
  • Options Expected (B-L 30d) — the risk-neutral expected stock price at 30-day options expiration, derived from the full implied-volatility surface via Breeden-Litzenberger (second derivative of call price wrt strike → implied PDF, then E[S_T]). Forward-looking, captures all options-implied information (smile, skew, term structure) in one number. Weighted by chain liquidity. SP500-only at present (pre-computed daily). Backtest evidence: adds modest alpha across most bucket × holding combos.
  • Blended value — weighted average. Confidence reflects how many methods fired and how tight peer dispersion is.
  • Deviation pill — green when blended FV ≥ 10% above current price (undervalued); red when ≥ 10% below; grey otherwise.
10-yr Treasury (rf)5.05%
Beta vs SPY0.89
Cost of Equity (CAPM)9.51% (VRP-adj)
WACC8.49%
Volatility Risk Premium+80.6pp (IV − HV30)
Effective Tax Rate19.1%
Rev. Growth (YoY, DCF input)+4.4%
DCF Horizon5 years explicit + fade
Forward Tilt (NTM/TTM)×1.04 (applied to P/E, EV/EBITDA, P/S)
Free Cash Flow (TTM)$0.4B
Return on Equity (TTM)-52.9%
Book / Price-15.3%
Gross Margin (TTM)21.1%
FCF Margin (TTM)9.7%
Quality Score1/6 — cyclical/struggling (5y DCF)
Market-Implied Growth-1.7% (reverse-DCF on current price)
SMA 50$25.54 (Market Anchor value)
SMA 20 / Bollinger Mid$24.02
Bollinger Width / SMA20126.1% (drives anchor stability)
Net Debt$1.1B
Market Cap$4B
Peers used for multiples: AMZN, CVS, F, GM, RH, ROST, SBUX, VSXY
60-Day Conviction
47%
20-Day Fair Value
≈ by Dec 1, 2026
$20.51
α +0.3% rank 81%
conviction
24%
40-Day Fair Value
≈ by Dec 30, 2026
$20.41
α -0.2% rank 81%
conviction
4%
60-Day Fair Value
≈ by Jan 28, 2027
$20.18
α -1.3% rank 81%
conviction
47%
MethodImplied PriceWeightDetail
DCF $29.12 34%
DDM (Gordon) $8.13 0%
Peer P/E $48.10 8% median 23.6× · 7 peers
Peer EV/EBITDA $42.25 10% median 13.8× · 8 peers
Peer P/B n/a 0% median 4.8× · 7 peers
Peer P/S $20.14 13% median 1.0× · 8 peers
Market Anchor (SMA50) $25.54 0% stability 0% (BB-width)
Options Expected (B-L 30d) $20.84 34% 33 strikes · skew +0.10
As of 2026-11-02 · updated
About
Industry (SIC)
MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS & ACCESSORIES (3714) · industry map
Exchange
XNAS
Market Cap
$3.9B
Employees
6,700
List Date
2021-05-03
CIK
0001735707
Headquarters
Rolle, V8
Homepage
https://www.garrettmotion.com

Garrett Motion Inc designs, manufactures and sells engineered turbocharger and electric-boosting technologies for light and commercial vehicle original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). The company is a technology leader with expertise in delivering products across gasoline, diesel, natural gas and electrified powertrains. The company also sells its technologies in the aftermarket through its distribution network. The company derives maximum of its revenue from Gas and geographically from Europe.

Summary
—
composite
—
No summary data available for this symbol yet.

Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.

Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan---10.83%1.27%-9.39%7.52%3.80%-1.53%
Feb--0.28%-7.88%8.95%2.66%11.62%3.13%
Mar--3.60%-2.30%0.71%-13.17%-9.42%-4.12%
Apr---7.10%7.13%-4.11%13.97%37.69%9.52%
May50.35%-10.65%-0.84%-3.30%3.92%26.63%11.02%
Jun-4.55%31.24%-11.25%-6.93%3.14%16.08%4.62%
Jul-16.43%-17.89%2.91%2.46%21.64%-7.72%-2.50%
Aug1.75%3.61%-1.65%-1.88%0.78%-11.93%-1.55%
Sep3.66%-17.76%2.74%0.25%3.81%-2.14%-1.57%
Oct-7.42%11.60%-6.61%-8.72%23.29%-20.34%-1.37%
Nov0.57%3.36%3.06%12.32%-4.51%0.00%*2.47%
Dec8.96%2.28%27.57%6.61%5.64%--10.21%
Total28.33%-16.70%9.71%-5.48%85.30%34.57%22.62%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $23.70
SMA 50: $25.42
SMA 200: $25.41
Current: $20.44
EMA 12: $22.39
EMA 26: $23.75
MACD: -1.3581 | Signal: -0.2348
BEARISH
ADX (14): 30.81
TREND
+DI: 19.74
−DI: 41.49

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 25.18
OVERSOLD
Stoch %K: 12.46
Stoch %D: 20.31
Williams %R: -98.77

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $27.44
BB Lower: $19.97
NEUTRAL
OBV: 134,032,129
Vol SMA 20: 4,006,406
Vol ROC: -54.56%
ATR: $0.98
True Range: $0.77
HV 20: 45.5%
HV 30: 41.1%
HV 60: 36.8%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-11-01T00:00:00 – 2026-10-30T00:00:00
AI Analysis

LLM Stock Analysis Report: GTX

Executive Summary

Overall Assessment: BEARISH (confidence level 6/10)

Key drivers: High volatility, bearish MACD signal, and negative news sentiment.

Primary risks: Potential breakdown below $29.81 support level and high volatility impacting trading decisions.

Investment thesis: GTX's stock price may continue to be driven by market fluctuations and technical signals, with potential for a short-term decline due to the bearish momentum indicators.

Recent news sentiment impact: The positive news headlines (positive sentiment) are somewhat offset by the negative news headline (GTX Shares Lower On Cautious FY26 Automotive Production Outlook) with a neutral overall sentiment assessment.

Technical Analysis

Trend Direction: Short-term (1-4 weeks): Bearish, Medium-term (1-3 months): Neutral, Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish

Support/Resistance Levels:

  • Support: $29.81
  • Resistance: $35.30

Momentum Signals:

  • RSI interpretation: Neutral (45.62)
  • MACD signal: Bearish (-0.25 / Signal: -0.17 / Histogram: -0.08)
  • Bollinger Bands position: Neutral (squeeze)

Volume Analysis:

  • Volume SMA 20: 2574068.40
  • On-Balance Volume (OBV): 142637397.80
  • Volume Rate of Change: 36.11%

News & Sentiment Analysis

Recent Headlines Summary: GTX has been the subject of both positive and negative news headlines, with a neutral overall sentiment assessment.

Sentiment Assessment: Neutral

Catalyst Identification: No imminent catalysts identified.

Market Narrative: The market narrative is driven by short-term technical signals, with some conflicting information from recent news headlines.

Risk & Volatility Assessment

Beta Interpretation: High risk (beta: 1.53)

Volatility Regime: High volatility (0.49)

Options Market Signals:

  • IV Rank: Low (3.9%)
  • Current IV: 91.2%
  • Expected Move: $4.78 (28 DTE)
  • Volume Flow: 213 calls vs 79 puts
  • Open Interest: 1,171 calls vs 162 puts

Downside Protection: Support levels ($29.81) and risk management considerations.

Market Context & Positioning

Sector Performance: GTX's sector performance is neutral compared to the overall market.

Institutional Activity: Institutional interest signals are mixed, with some buying and selling activity.

Correlation Analysis: GTX has a high correlation (0.40) with the broader market, indicating that it moves similarly to the S&P 500.

Relative Valuation: GTX's relative valuation is reasonable compared to its peers.

Key Levels & Action Items

Critical Price Levels:

  • Support: $29.81
  • Resistance: $35.30

Breakout/Breakdown Levels: No immediate levels identified, but potential breakdown below support level or breakout above resistance level could trigger significant moves.

Time-Sensitive Catalysts: No imminent catalysts identified, but earnings and product launch announcements could impact the stock price in the future.

Risk Management: Consider stop-loss levels around $29.81 and position sizing considerations to manage risk.

This comprehensive analysis report provides an in-depth look at GTX's technical indicators, news sentiment, and market context. The bearish momentum signals and high volatility suggest that GTX may continue to be driven by market fluctuations and technical signals, with potential for a short-term decline due to the bearish momentum indicators.

Generated
Earnings History
18 of 20 under expected move
Avg Expected Move
13.23%
Avg Actual Move
3.62%
Each row pairs the pre-earnings straddle-implied expected move with the realized close-to-close move. Sorted oldest first.
Earnings Date Timing Expected Move Actual Move Ratio Outcome
2021-07-29 After-Close 8.42% 6.24% 0.74x Within
2021-10-28 After-Close 53.52% 1.17% 0.02x Within
2022-02-14 After-Close 6.30% 0.00% 0.00x Within
2022-07-28 After-Close 13.48% 0.15% 0.01x Within
2022-10-26 After-Close 17.75% 3.24% 0.18x Within
2023-02-14 After-Close 22.97% 0.60% 0.03x Within
2023-04-04 After-Close 8.61% 0.37% 0.04x Within
2023-07-27 After-Close 7.46% 3.47% 0.47x Within
2023-10-24 After-Close 7.78% 1.20% 0.15x Within
2024-02-15 After-Close 5.40% 0.64% 0.12x Within
2024-04-25 After-Close 5.87% 0.51% 0.09x Within
2024-07-25 After-Close 34.12% 8.68% 0.25x Within
2024-10-24 After-Close 9.81% 0.68% 0.07x Within
2025-05-01 Pre-Market 7.32% 10.63% 1.45x Exceeded
2025-07-24 Pre-Market 6.79% 3.39% 0.50x Within
2025-10-23 After-Close 9.71% 13.80% 1.42x Exceeded
2026-02-19 After-Close 2.98% 1.95% 0.65x Within
2026-04-30 After-Close 10.05% 1.02% 0.10x Within
2026-07-29 After-Close 14.42% 7.75% 0.54x Within
2026-10-29 After-Close 11.79% 6.98% 0.59x Within

Earnings calendar: this week’s reports with expected vs actual moves →

GTX Options Activity & IV Rank

GTX IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →

Volatility Metrics

Current IV: 44.0%
7-DTE IV: 41.5%
Expected Move: $2.02
7-DTE Move: $2.02
Days to Exp: 18 (2026-11-20)

Options Flow

Call Volume: 558
Put Volume: 324
P/C Volume: 0.581
BULLISH
Call OI: 1,074
Put OI: 106
P/C OI: 0.099
Total OI: 1,180

ATM Options Pricing

ATM Call: $1.45
ATM Put: $0.57
Call %: 7.1%
Put %: 2.8%

Chain Summary

Chain Volume: 1,659
Chain OI: 5,486
Last Updated: 11/2/2026
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Dealer Positioning
TYPICAL γ

Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 50th percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.

Gamma percentile
50%
vs own history
GEX tilt
+0.40
OI-weighted, today
Vanna tilt
+0.32
δ-sensitivity to IV
Charm tilt
-0.66
δ-decay vs time
Vanna tilt +0.32: the estimated dealer exposure leans positive, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably if implied volatility changed.
Charm tilt -0.66: the estimated dealer exposure leans negative, so the modeled hedge would shift noticeably as time passes and options approach expiry.

Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.

Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.

Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.

This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.

· 6 ATM contracts, 0k total OI
Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
ATM 65.0% / Wing —
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
No data

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)9.0LowNov 2
IV Rank (30 DTE)21.9LowNov 2
Straddle Price (30 DTE)$2.02Nov 2
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 1.7251
Alpha: 10.10%
Correlation: 0.4778
R-Squared: 22.8%
Stock Volatility: 46.2%
Market Volatility: 12.8%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
High volatility - stock moves more than market
Beta & Alpha Over Time
Notable investors who own GTX
5 of 37 tracked investors
InvestorValueShare of their portfolioRankQ/Q sharesSource
Oaktree Capital Asset manager
Howard Marks
$275.2M
5.23%
#3 of 130-48.0%13F
Citadel Hedge fund
Ken Griffin
$28.5M
0.02%
#956 of 6285-33.7%13F
Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund
Jim Simons
$4.0M
0.01%
#1578 of 3138-67.6%13F
Millennium Management Hedge fund
Izzy Englander
$427K
0.00%
#3237 of 3716-98.5%13F
Rockefeller Capital Management Family office
Rockefeller family
$115K
0.00%
#2912 of 4729+174.2%13F

Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions

GTX Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30
Diluted shares outstanding: 193,081,840 (as of 2026-09-30)

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

489 filers382,665,504 shares$13.43B value198.19% of float
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 FMR LLC Custodian 33,306,936 $1.21B 8.98% 17.25% 2026-06-30
2 BlackRock, Inc. Custodian 25,492,340 $923.59M 6.87% 13.20% 2026-06-30
3 FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. 22,758,418 $824.54M 6.14% 11.79% 2026-06-30
4 OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP 15,189,632 $550.32M 4.10% 7.87% 2026-06-30
5 LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 15,050,034 $545.26M 4.06% 7.79% 2026-06-30
6 Invesco Ltd. Custodian 9,431,358 $341.70M 2.54% 4.88% 2026-06-30
7 D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Custodian 9,316,694 $337.54M 2.51% 4.83% 2026-06-30
8 Geode Capital Management, LLC Custodian 9,296,106 $336.84M 2.51% 4.81% 2026-06-30
9 State Street Corp 8,518,600 $308.63M 2.30% 4.41% 2026-06-30
10 Dimensional Fund Advisors LP Custodian 7,253,508 $262.77M 1.96% 3.76% 2026-06-30
11 WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC 6,465,766 $234.25M 1.74% 3.35% 2026-06-30
12 UBS Group AG Custodian 5,876,630 $212.91M 1.58% 3.04% 2026-06-30
13 VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. 5,833,966 $211.36M 1.57% 3.02% 2026-06-30
14 NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 5,780,416 $209.42M 1.56% 2.99% 2026-06-30
15 MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP 5,653,544 $204.83M 1.52% 2.93% 2026-06-30
16 Apis Capital Advisors, LLC 5,456,000 $197.67M 1.47% 2.83% 2026-06-30
17 Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC 5,221,882 $189.19M 1.41% 2.70% 2026-06-30
18 Nuveen, LLC Custodian 5,104,130 $184.92M 1.38% 2.64% 2026-06-30
19 Gates Capital Management, Inc. 4,959,702 $179.69M 1.34% 2.57% 2026-06-30
20 Vanguard Group Inc Custodian 8,849,092 $154.24M 1.15% 4.58% 2025-12-31
21 Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 4,196,520 $152.04M 1.13% 2.17% 2026-06-30
22 Morgan Stanley Custodian 4,073,088 $147.57M 1.10% 2.11% 2026-06-30
23 T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 3,865,208 $140.04M 1.04% 2.00% 2026-06-30
24 Goldman Sachs Group Inc Custodian 3,837,000 $139.01M 1.03% 1.99% 2026-06-30
25 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian 3,807,540 $137.95M 1.03% 1.97% 2026-06-30
7 filers$53.15M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 PEAK6 LLC $28.86M 54.30% 2026-06-30
2 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $10.70M 20.14% 2026-06-30
3 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $6.71M 12.62% 2026-06-30
4 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $2.32M 4.37% 2026-06-30
5 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $1.79M 3.37% 2026-06-30
6 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $1.68M 3.17% 2026-06-30
7 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian $1.08M 2.03% 2026-06-30
5 filers$8.24M notional
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
1 Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian $5.92M 71.82% 2026-06-30
2 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian $1.47M 17.85% 2026-06-30
3 IMC-Chicago, LLC Custodian $470.99K 5.71% 2026-06-30
4 GROUP ONE TRADING LLC Custodian $326.07K 3.96% 2026-06-30
5 Simplex Trading, LLC Custodian $54.34K 0.66% 2026-06-30

GTX Insider Trading (Form 4)

Latest: 2026-10-05
Form 4 filings — insider beneficial-ownership changes by officers, directors, and 10%+ holders. Filed within 2 business days of transaction.
Filed Reporter Role Action Shares Avg Price Net $ Link
2026-10-05 Paul A Camuti Director Award (A) +655 — EDGAR
2026-10-05 Joachim Drees Director Award (A) +1,310 — EDGAR
2026-10-05 Daniel A Ninivaggi Director Award (A) +1,333 — EDGAR
2026-09-15 Julia Steyn Director Sell (S) −178 $28.00 -$5.0K EDGAR
2026-09-03 Daniel Deiro SVP, GCM & GM Japan/Korea Sell (S) −50,000 $26.78 -$1.34M EDGAR
2026-08-06 Dave J Crompton Director Award (A) +3,951 — EDGAR
2026-07-06 Daniel A Ninivaggi Director Award (A) +1,042 — EDGAR
2026-07-06 Joachim Drees Director Award (A) +1,023 — EDGAR
2026-07-06 Paul A Camuti Director Award (A) +512 — EDGAR
2026-06-26 Mark Albert Rodrigues SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech Sell (S) −6,140 $33.30 -$204.5K EDGAR
2026-06-16 Mark Albert Rodrigues SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech Sell (S) −10,516 $33.82 -$355.6K EDGAR
2026-06-09 Jeffrey H. Vanneste Director Award (A) +4,505 — EDGAR
2026-06-08 Sean Deason SVP & Chief Financial Officer Sell (S) −110,000 $31.93 -$3.51M EDGAR
2026-06-01 Thierry Mabru SVP, Integrated Supply Chain Sell (S) −70,000 $33.00 -$2.31M EDGAR
2026-06-01 Daniel A Ninivaggi Director Award (A) +4,505 — EDGAR
Codes: P = open-market purchase · S = open-market sale · A = grant/award · M = option exercise · F = tax withholding at vest · G = bona-fide gift · D = disposition to issuer · J = other (described in filing footnote — typically 401(k), trust, inheritance) · W = will/inheritance. Only P / S codes carry directional signal.

GTX Insider Holdings

30 insiders · @ $20.44
Officers, directors, and 10%+ owners who have filed a Form 4 in the past two years, ranked by current disclosed exposure (shares × today's price). Shares are direct + indirect (via trusts / LLCs / spouse). Excludes unvested RSU and option grants — those aren't beneficially owned until vest.
# Insider Role Shares Disclosed Exposure Lifetime OM Net Filings Last Filed
1 OCM Opps GTM Holdings, LLC 10%+ Owner 25,894,816 $529.29M -$1.03B 2 2025-10-29
2 Oaktree Opportunities Fund Xb Holdings (Delaware), L.P. 10%+ Owner 23,394,816 $478.19M -$243.90M 1 2025-11-05
3 Centerbridge Credit Cayman GP, Ltd. 10%+ Owner 23,351,125 $477.30M -$39.15M 1 2025-03-11
4 Stephen C Freidheim 10%+ Owner 22,703,661 $464.06M -$120.74M 8 2025-07-30
5 CYRUS CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, LLC 10%+ Owner 20,623,348 $421.54M -$277.21M 17 2025-08-26
6 CYRUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P. 10%+ Owner 20,360,511 $416.17M -$39.34M 7 2025-09-11
7 Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund Holdings, L.P. 10%+ Owner 17,094,816 $349.42M -$1.02B 2 2025-11-13
8 Centerbridge Special Credit Partners General Partner III, L.P. 10%+ Owner 10,413,978 $212.86M $0 1 2024-12-17
9 Jeffrey Aronson 10%+ Owner 8,906,010 $182.04M -$343.82M 4 2025-05-30
10 Centerbridge Credit GP Investors, L.L.C. 10%+ Owner 4,740,569 $96.90M -$1.41B 3 2025-08-15
Lifetime OM Net = signed sum of open-market buys (P) and sells (S) over their career; excludes grants, tax withholdings, and dispositions to issuer. A large negative number is normal for long-tenured executives — they've sold compensation grants over many years.

GTX Board & Officers

As of SEC filings through Oct 5, 2026

Directors 10

Officers 10

Changes in the last 10 years (161)
Jul 21, 2026Dave J Crompton became a director
May 28, 2026Jeffrey H. Vanneste became a director
Feb 11, 2026Nils Eike-Christian Martens became SVP, Strat, Bus Dev, Adv Tech
Feb 11, 2026Mark Albert Rodrigues became SVP, GM GBEs Turbo Tech
Nov 13, 2025Oaktree Value Opportunities Fund Holdings, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Nov 13, 2025Oaktree Phoenix Investment Fund, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Nov 13, 2025Oaktree Opportunities Fund Xb Holdings (Delaware), L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Nov 13, 2025Oaktree Capital Holdings, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Nov 13, 2025Oaktree Capital Group Holdings GP, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Nov 13, 2025OCM Opps GTM Holdings, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Oct 1, 2025Mark D. Rollinger became SVP, GC & Corp. Secretary
Sep 25, 2025The company announced the departure of Jerome Maironi as SVP, GC & Corp. Secretary in an SEC filing
Sep 11, 2025Stephen C Freidheim reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Sep 11, 2025Cyrus Capital Partners, L.p. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Sep 11, 2025Cyrus Capital Partners Gp, LLC reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Aug 15, 2025Jeffrey Aronson reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Aug 15, 2025Centerbridge Special Credit Partners III-Flex, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Aug 15, 2025Centerbridge Special Credit Partners General Partner III, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Aug 15, 2025Centerbridge Credit Partners Offshore General Partner, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Aug 15, 2025Centerbridge Credit Partners Master, L.P. reported in an SEC filing no longer being a 10% owner
Not reported recently (21)
Compiled from SEC filings by the company and its directors and officers. Dates are as stated in those filings. Where no filing says when someone left, we show the last filing that listed them.

GTX Proposed Insider Sales (Form 144)

Latest: 2026-09-11
Last 30d: 0 filings  ·  Last 90d: 2 filings · $1.2M notice value · 2 unique filers · 100% under 10b5-1 plans

What is Form 144? A notice of intent to sell restricted or control stock under Rule 144. Affiliates (officers, directors, 10%+ owners) and holders of restricted shares must file Form 144 when planning to sell more than 5,000 shares or $50,000 in any 3-month rolling window.

How it relates to Form 4: Form 144 is filed before the trade (up to 90 days in advance); Form 4 is filed within 2 business days after the trade executes. Not every Form 144 results in a sale — the filer may cancel or delay. Look for the corresponding Form 4 on the Insider Activity card to confirm a sale actually happened.

10b5-1 plans: Trades made under a pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 plan are not discretionary — they execute automatically on dates set months earlier, regardless of news. High 10b5-1 percentages mean less per-filing signal value, though cumulative selling volume still matters.

"Notice value": Aggregate market value the filer wrote into the Form 144 — i.e. the size of the planned sale, not necessarily the executed dollars. An amended notice (Form 144/A) replaces the original it amends, and cancelled notices are dropped, so neither is double-counted above. A filed value that is clearly inconsistent with the share count at the stock's price (a filer typo) shows as a dash and is left out of the totals.

Source & freshness: Sourced from public Form 144 filings. Refreshed daily; new filings typically appear here the morning after they are filed.

Top 90-day filers: Deiro Daniel (1, $805K) · Julia Steyn (1, $365K)
Filed Filer Role Shares Notice Value Planned Sale Broker Plan Link
2026-09-11 Julia Steyn Director 13,417 $364.8K 2026-09-11 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-09-01 Deiro Daniel Officer 30,000 $804.6K 2026-09-01 UBS Financial Services, Inc. 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-06-12 MARK RODRIGUES Officer 16,656 $556.3K 2026-06-12 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-06-05 Sean Deason Director 110,000 $3.56M 2026-06-05 J.P. Morgan Securities LLC 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-05-29 Mabru Thierry Officer 70,000 $2.33M 2026-05-29 UBS Financial Services, Inc. 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-05-15 Daniel A. Ninivaggi Director 17,178 $538.5K 2026-05-15 J.P. Morgan Securities LLC 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-02-25 Rabiller Olivier Officer, Director 430,000 $8.74M 2026-02-25 UBS Financial Services Inc. 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-02-25 Spenninck Fabrice Officer 39,000 $792.3K 2026-02-25 UBS Financial Services Inc. 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-02-25 Deiro Daniel Officer 33,000 $666.6K 2026-02-25 UBS Financial Services, Inc. 10b5-1 EDGAR
2026-02-24 JULIA STEYN Director 17,000 $327.8K 2026-02-24 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney LLC … 10b5-1 EDGAR
Notice value is the aggregate market value the filer states they intend to sell — not a confirmed transaction. Compare to Insider Activity (Form 4) to see which planned sales actually executed. Market-wide feed: Planned sales (Form 144).
ETF Holders
100 ETFs hold GTX
25 shown · $380.56M total exposure · 0.08% AUM-weighted avg weight
# ETF Provider Weight $ Exposure ETF AUM As Of
1 IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.13% $97.5M $75.5B 2026-10-30
2 VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF Vanguard 0.06% $54.6M — 2026-09-30
3 IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.26% $36.4M $14.1B 2026-10-30
4 DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF Dimensional 0.09% $32.7M — 2026-10-29
5 VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF Vanguard 0.16% $27.6M — 2026-09-30
6 SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF Nport 0.09% $20.9M — 2026-05-31
7 DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF Dimensional 0.18% $13.7M — 2026-10-29
8 BSJR Invesco BulletShares 2027 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF Invesco 1.46% $13.4M — 2026-10-29
9 DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF Dimensional 0.01% $11.8M — 2026-10-29
10 VCR Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF Vanguard 0.14% $8.9M — 2026-09-30
11 SYLD Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF Nport 0.88% $8.8M — 2026-07-31
12 PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap ETF Nport 0.25% $5.9M — 2026-06-30
13 EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund Nport 0.76% $5.5M — 2026-06-30
14 ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF iShares (BlackRock) 0.01% $5.0M $95.5B 2026-10-30
15 USVM VictoryShares US Small Mid Cap Value Momentum ETF Nport 0.25% $4.4M — 2026-06-30
16 VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF Vanguard 0.32% $4.4M — 2026-09-30
17 FFSM Fidelity Fundamental Small-Mid Cap ETF Nport 0.28% $4.1M — 2026-07-31
18 VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF Vanguard 0.00% $3.9M — 2026-09-30
19 DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF Dimensional 0.01% $3.7M — 2026-10-29
20 FNX First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX® Fund First Trust 0.23% $3.2M $1.4B 2026-10-30
21 VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF Vanguard 0.16% $3.0M — 2026-10-29
22 SEIS SEI Select Small Cap ETF Nport 0.50% $2.9M — 2026-06-30
23 LSVD LSV Disciplined Value ETF Nport 0.44% $2.8M — 2026-07-31
24 FSMD Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF Fidelity 0.11% $2.8M $2.5B 2026-10-29
25 SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF Nport 0.01% $2.7M — 2026-05-31
Fundamentals

Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.

Metrics
  • Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
  • Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
  • Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
  • Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
How to read the bars
  • Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
  • YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
  • Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
  • Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.

TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.

Trailing P/E
10.42
TTM Diluted EPS
$1.95
TTM Revenue
$3.78B
TTM Net Income
$377.00M
TTM Op. Cash Flow
$477.00M
Quarterly figures (12 quarters)
QuarterPeriod EndRevenueNet IncomeDiluted EPSOp. Cash Flow
Q3 '262026-09-30$930.00M$97.00M$0.51$135.00M
Q2 '262026-06-30$976.00M$101.00M$0.53$145.00M
Q1 '262026-03-31$985.00M$95.00M$0.49$98.00M
Q4 '252025-12-31$891.00M$84.00M$0.42$99.00M
Q3 '252025-09-30$902.00M$77.00M$0.38$100.00M
Q2 '252025-06-30$913.00M$87.00M$0.42$158.00M
Q1 '252025-03-31$878.00M$62.00M$0.30$56.00M
Q4 '242024-12-31$844.00M$100.00M$0.46$131.00M
Q3 '242024-09-30$826.00M$52.00M$0.24$67.00M
Q2 '242024-06-30$890.00M$64.00M$0.28$126.00M
Q1 '242024-03-31$915.00M$66.00M$0.28$84.00M
Q4 '232023-12-31$945.00M$52.00M$0.42$135.00M
Q3 2026 • period ending 2026-09-30 • filed 2026-10-29
Valuation

Ratios derived from TTM financials and the current market price, sampled daily. History chart shows how expensive the stock is today relative to its own recent past.

Price Multiples
  • P/E — price / TTM earnings. Rough market rule: 10–15 value, 15–25 market, >30 growth/premium. Negative when earnings are negative.
  • P/B — price / book value. Useful for financials and asset-heavy names; meaningless for asset-light software.
  • P/S — price / TTM revenue. Useful when earnings are negative or noisy (early-stage growth).
  • EV/EBITDA — capital-structure-neutral. <10 cheap, 10–15 reasonable, >20 rich. Good for comparing across leverage profiles.
  • EV/Sales — like P/S but accounts for debt + cash. Compare within sector.
Profitability & Yields
  • ROE — return on equity. >15% strong, >25% exceptional. Caution: high leverage inflates ROE.
  • ROA — return on assets. Leverage-neutral; >5% solid, >10% exceptional.
  • Div Yield — annual dividend / price. Compare to 10Y Treasury; sustained yield >6% often signals distress.
  • FCF Yield — free cash flow / market cap. >5% is attractive; negative means burning cash.
Balance Sheet
  • Debt/Equity — leverage. <1 conservative, >2 aggressive. Sector-dependent (utilities naturally high, tech low).
  • Current Ratio — short-term liquidity. >1.5 comfortable, <1 raises short-term solvency flags.
Reading the history chart
  • Compare current level to the 3-year band: near the high end = relatively expensive; near the low = relatively cheap.
  • Multiples expanding while earnings are flat = sentiment-driven rally.
  • Multiples compressing while earnings grow = value coming from fundamentals.
P/E
11.17
P/B
—
P/S
1.07
EV/EBITDA
8.18
EV/Sales
1.39
ROE
—
ROA
14.4%
Div Yield
1.40%
FCF Yield
11.02%
Debt/Equity
—
Current Ratio
—
Market Cap
$4.01B
as of 2026-11-02
Short Interest & Float

Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.

Metric definitions
  • Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
  • SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
  • Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
  • Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
  • Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
  • Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
How to read the signals
  • SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
  • 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
  • 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
  • >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
  • Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
History chart
  • Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
  • A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.

Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.

Short Interest
9.24M
SI % of Float
5.47%
Days to Cover
2.93
Short Vol Ratio
33.9%
Free Float
169.13M
Float %
90.7%
Short interest 2026-10-15 • Short volume 2026-10-30 • Float 2026-08-24