MLP Maui Land & Pineapple Co.
XNYS
Stock quote, options chain, IV rank, technicals, AI analysis, and institutional ownership. Iron condor setups Fibonacci levels Insider trading
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- Industry (SIC)
- REAL ESTATE (6500) · industry map
- Exchange
- XNYS
- Market Cap
- $0.3B
- Employees
- 20
- List Date
- 1998-05-01
- CIK
- 0000063330
- Next Earnings
- 2026-11-13
- Headquarters
- Lahaina, HI
- Homepage
- https://www.mauiland.com
Maui Land & Pineapple Co Inc is a landholding and operating parent company that owns land and commercial property on the island of Maui, Hawaii. The Company puts its assets into productive use by planning, managing, developing, and selling residential, resort, commercial, agricultural, and industrial real estate. Its segments include land development and sales, which cover land planning, entitlement, development, construction, and sales of land assets; leasing, which generates revenue from real property leasing, license fees and royalties, and includes maintenance of real estate assets, conser…
Each spoke is this symbol's rank within its sector (0–100; the dotted ring marks the sector median at 50). Higher is more constructive for a long. One spoke — News sentiment — is an absolute reading, not a sector rank. Grayed spokes have no data. A fuller shape is a summary, not a recommendation.
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.21% | -3.05% | -4.74% | 20.51% | -6.42% | 2.45% | 1.99% |
| Feb | 3.05% | 2.36% | 1.32% | -1.06% | -1.87% | -4.25% | -0.08% |
| Mar | -2.20% | 6.21% | 32.15% | 10.23% | -9.43% | -9.31% | 4.61% |
| Apr | -5.21% | 2.59% | 5.13% | -9.61% | -11.66% | -3.60% | -3.73% |
| May | -5.16% | -6.07% | -5.60% | 3.61% | 6.43% | 9.51% | 0.45% |
| Jun | -0.28% | -10.66% | 19.26% | 4.21% | 17.35% | 7.50% | 6.23% |
| Jul | -1.22% | 0.85% | 1.02% | 7.90% | -7.65% | -2.23% | -0.22% |
| Aug | 4.57% | 1.32% | -7.95% | 14.18% | 5.91% | -12.39% | 0.94% |
| Sep | -5.04% | -3.05% | -3.64% | -9.15% | 8.44% | -0.99% | -2.24% |
| Oct | 1.94% | -7.81% | 13.66% | -0.59% | -10.36% | -6.84%* | -1.67% |
| Nov | -4.60% | 9.01% | 2.47% | 12.42% | 2.26% | -- | 4.31% |
| Dec | -1.09% | 2.50% | 5.58% | -6.51% | 6.68% | -- | 1.43% |
| Total | -12.02% | -7.40% | 66.33% | 50.00% | -4.82% | -20.23% | 11.98% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report: MLP
Executive Summary
Overall Assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence Level: 6/10)
Key Drivers:
- Technical indicators point to a neutral trend, with a weak uptrend detected
- Recent news headlines have been largely positive, but sentiment is mixed
- Risk metrics suggest low volatility and moderate correlation with the market
Primary Risks:
- Weak technical signals may indicate continued consolidation
- Earnings season approaching, which could impact stock price
2-3 Sentence Investment Thesis:
MLP's recent performance has been characterized by a neutral trend, with some positive news headlines. The company's beta suggests low volatility, making it a relatively stable investment option. However, the absence of earnings data and limited options activity limit our confidence in this assessment.
Recent News Sentiment Impact:
The positive sentiment from recent news headlines, particularly the fiscal first quarter 2025 results, may have contributed to the stock's recent stability.
Technical Analysis
Trend Direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): Consolidation
- Medium-term (1-3 months): Neutral
- Long-term (3-12 months): Uptrend
Support/Resistance Levels:
- SMA 20: $17.02 (resistance)
- SMA 50: $17.36 (resistance)
- Lower Bollinger Band: $15.90 (support)
Momentum Signals:
- RSI interpretation: Neutral (39.06)
- MACD signal: Bullish momentum
- Bollinger Bands position: Squeeze
Volume Analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 16002.25 (neutral)
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): -87164.15 (bearish)
- Volume Rate of Change: -30.11% (bearish)
News & Sentiment Analysis
Recent Headlines Summary:
Five recent news headlines have been largely positive, with the company reporting fiscal first quarter 2025 results and announcing a new scalable agri-business venture.
Sentiment Assessment:
Aggregate sentiment is positive, with four out of five recent headlines having a positive tone.
Catalyst Identification:
The upcoming earnings season may serve as a catalyst for the stock price.
Market Narrative:
The market narrative is mixed, with some news headlines suggesting growth potential and others indicating consolidation.
Risk & Volatility Assessment
Beta Interpretation:
Low risk relative to the market (beta 0.54).
Volatility Regime:
Current volatility is low compared to historical levels.
Options Market Signals:
No options data available.
Downside Protection:
Support levels and risk management considerations suggest a relatively stable investment option.
Market Context & Positioning
Sector Performance:
The agriculture sector has been performing moderately well, with MLP's stock price tracking this trend.
Institutional Activity:
Volume patterns suggest institutional interest is moderate.
Correlation Analysis:
MLP's stock price moves slightly less than the market (R-squared interpretation).
Relative Valuation:
Positioned within a trading range, with some room for upside potential.
Key Levels & Action Items
Critical Price Levels:
- Support: SMA 20 ($17.02)
- Resistance: SMA 50 ($17.36)
Breakout/Breakdown Levels:
- Breakout: Upper Bollinger Band ($18.15)
- Breakdown: Lower Bollinger Band ($15.90)
Time-Sensitive Catalysts:
Earnings season approaching.
Risk Management:
Stop-loss levels and position sizing considerations suggest a relatively stable investment option.
This analysis provides a comprehensive overview of MLP's technical, news, and risk metrics. While recent news headlines have been positive, the company's beta suggests low volatility, making it a relatively stable investment option. However, the absence of earnings data and limited options activity limit our confidence in this assessment.
MLP Options Activity & IV Rank
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Low volatility - stock moves less than market
| Investor | Value | Share of their portfolio | Rank | Q/Q shares | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies Hedge fund Jim Simons | $1.6M | #2073 of 3138 | -4.3% | 13F |
Hedge funds, activists, holding companies and family offices we track, from their latest 13F (quarter-end value) and Form 4 filings in the last 3 years. Family offices · all institutions
MLP Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|
MLP Insider Trading (Form 4)
Latest: 2026-10-15| Filed | Reporter | Role | Action | Shares | Avg Price | Net $ | Link |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-15 | Wade K Kodama | CFO | Tax (F) | −640 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-10-15 | Race A. Randle | CEO | Tax (F) | −2,538 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-07 | Wade K Kodama | CFO | Tax (F) | −640 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-07-07 | Race A. Randle | CEO | Tax (F) | −3,437 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-22 | Race A. Randle | CEO | Award (A) | +32,000 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-05-22 | R Scot Sellers | Director | Award (A) | +50,800 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-07 | Wade K Kodama | CFO | Tax (F) | −640 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-04-07 | Race A. Randle | CEO | Tax (F) | −2,990 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-20 | Wade K Kodama | CFO | Tax (F) | −618 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-20 | Stephen M Case | Director | Buy (P) | +5,000 | $16.34 | $81.7K | EDGAR |
| 2026-03-05 | Agnes Catherine Ngo | Director | Award (A) | +5,656 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-05 | Glyn Aeppel | Director | Award (A) | +5,804 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-05 | Stephen M Case | Director | Award (A) | +5,060 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-05 | R Scot Sellers | Director | Award (A) | +12,056 | — | EDGAR | |
| 2026-03-05 | John Sabin | Director | Award (A) | +5,956 | — | EDGAR |
MLP Insider Holdings
9 insiders · @ $14.70| # | Insider | Role | Shares | Disclosed Exposure | Lifetime OM Net | Filings | Last Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen M Case | Director | 11,998,872 | $176.38M | $1.71M | 77 | 2026-03-20 |
| 2 | Race A. Randle | CEO | 113,384 | $1.67M | $71.7K | 10 | 2026-07-07 |
| 3 | R Scot Sellers | Director | 97,600 | $1.43M | $0 | 13 | 2026-05-22 |
| 4 | Anthony P. Takitani | Director | 62,896 | $924.6K | $0 | 17 | 2026-03-05 |
| 5 | Wade K Kodama | CFO | 35,491 | $521.7K | $0 | 26 | 2026-07-07 |
| 6 | Glyn Aeppel | Director | 22,963 | $337.6K | $0 | 10 | 2026-03-05 |
| 7 | John Sabin | Director | 21,243 | $312.3K | $0 | 10 | 2026-03-05 |
| 8 | Agnes Catherine Ngo | Director | 16,557 | $243.4K | $0 | 6 | 2026-03-05 |
| 9 | Ken Ota | Director | 13,336 | $196.0K | $0 | 5 | 2026-03-05 |
| # | ETF | Provider | Weight | $ Exposure | ETF AUM | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $3.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 2 | IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.00% | $2.8M | $78.9B | 2026-10-14 |
| 3 | VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $1.5M | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 4 | DFAS Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $1.1M | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 5 | IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.01% | $911,240 | $13.6B | 2026-10-14 |
| 6 | VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $592,319 | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 7 | IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.02% | $293,773 | $1.3B | 2026-10-14 |
| 8 | DFMC Dimensional US Micro Cap ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $286,977 | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 9 | ISCF iShares International Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF | iShares (BlackRock) | 0.04% | $277,015 | $706.0M | 2026-10-14 |
| 10 | DFAC Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $184,390 | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 11 | VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | Vanguard | 0.01% | $111,475 | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 12 | DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | Dimensional | 0.00% | $110,031 | — | 2026-10-14 |
| 13 | RSSL Global X Russell 2000 ETF | Global X | 0.00% | $45,384 | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 14 | SPEU State Street® SPDR® Portfolio Europe ETF | SPDR (State Street) | 0.00% | $22,655 | $691.5M | 2026-10-14 |
| 15 | VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF | Vanguard | 0.00% | $6,763 | — | 2026-09-30 |
| 16 | MSSM Morgan Stanley Pathway Small-Mid Cap Equity ETF | Nport | 0.00% | $6,738 | — | 2026-05-31 |
| 17 | ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF | ProShares | 0.00% | $5,513 | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 18 | URTY ProShares UltraPro Russell2000 | ProShares | 0.00% | $4,348 | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 19 | UWM ProShares Ultra Russell2000 | ProShares | 0.00% | $2,594 | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 20 | HDG ProShares Hedge Replication ETF | ProShares | 0.00% | $118 | — | 2026-10-15 |
| 21 | RB ProShares Russell 2000 Dynamic Buffer ETF | ProShares | 0.01% | $59 | — | 2026-10-15 |
Quarterly filings sourced from SEC 10-Q / 10-K reports. TTM tiles aggregate the most recent four quarters; bars show the last ~12 quarters oldest → newest.
- Revenue — top-line sales. Look for consistent YoY growth; seasonal businesses need same-quarter comparisons (Q4 '24 vs Q4 '23).
- Net Income — bottom-line profit after all expenses. Can be volatile from one-time items; red bars = net loss.
- Diluted EPS — net income per share assuming options/converts are exercised. Direct input to the P/E ratio.
- Operating Cash Flow — cash generated from core operations, before capex and financing. Harder to manipulate than net income; growing OCF is a quality signal.
- Sequential growth — quarter-over-quarter trend. Accelerating bars are a momentum signal.
- YoY growth — compare to the same quarter a year earlier to remove seasonality.
- Quality — OCF should roughly track Net Income over time. Large divergence (net income ≫ OCF) flags accruals risk.
- Margins — scan the bar ratios: Net Income / Revenue tells you margin trend without needing a separate chart.
TTM (trailing-twelve-month) smooths seasonality and is used for the P/E calculation. Filings appear 30–90 days after the period closes.