Industries
Every US-listed company grouped by sector and industry. Drill from sectors into industry groups and individual industries to compare returns, breadth and momentum.
Tiles are sized by market cap and coloured by return over the chosen period. Click a group or tile to drill in; click a company for its quote. Search for a company to see where it sits.
Companies in Semiconductors and Related Devices
77| Symbol | Name | Market cap | 1D | 1M | YTD | 1Y | RSI | > 50-day | > 200-day | 52-wk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | Nvidia Corp | $5.52T | −3.16% | +4.30% | +18.66% | +17.51% | 44 | ✓ | ||
| TSM | Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. | $2.31T | −3.40% | +3.93% | +41.50% | +41.97% | 41 | ✓ | ||
| AVGO | Broadcom Inc. | $1.71T | −3.10% | +2.06% | +0.04% | −2.93% | 42 | |||
| SKHY | SK hynix Inc. | $1.12T | −6.06% | −15.60% | — | — | 32 | — | ||
| MU | Micron Technology, Inc. | $1.08T | −4.10% | −1.45% | +220.29% | +374.21% | 36 | ✓ | ||
| AMD | Advanced Micro Devices | $989B | −5.73% | +13.21% | +166.54% | +163.76% | 47 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| INTC | Intel Corp | $543B | −4.56% | +1.01% | +165.91% | +163.62% | 38 | ✓ | ||
| AMAT | Applied Materials Inc | $368B | −3.79% | +6.05% | +73.79% | +103.49% | 36 | ✓ | ||
| ARM | Arm Holdings plc | $273B | −6.81% | −1.58% | +117.74% | +38.43% | 36 | ✓ | ||
| TXN | Texas Instruments Incorporated | $263B | −2.50% | +6.54% | +61.77% | +60.27% | 51 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| MRVL | Marvell Technology, Inc. | $242B | −8.72% | +10.64% | +188.63% | +174.39% | 44 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ADI | Analog Devices, Inc. | $201B | −2.68% | +11.68% | +48.81% | +71.97% | 56 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ASX | ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. | $124B | −6.87% | +19.42% | +175.34% | +277.92% | 52 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| MPWR | Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. | $64.8B | −5.79% | +8.81% | +37.15% | +26.63% | 40 | |||
| NXPI | NXP Semiconductors N.V. | $57.1B | −2.43% | −2.44% | +1.74% | +1.91% | 39 | |||
| ALAB | Astera Labs, Inc. | $56.5B | −7.72% | +18.90% | +80.50% | +50.49% | 41 | ✓ | ||
| UMC | United Microelectronic Corp. | $56.2B | −4.42% | −0.97% | +172.26% | +180.10% | 41 | ✓ | ||
| STM | STMicroelectronics N.V. | $44.4B | −5.39% | −2.13% | +80.80% | +62.85% | 35 | |||
| MCHP | Microchip Technology Inc | $40.3B | −3.92% | −0.34% | +11.82% | +10.65% | 38 | |||
| CRDO | Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | $37.3B | −9.62% | +19.17% | +24.56% | +19.56% | 41 | |||
| CBRS | Cerebras Systems Inc. | $35.4B | −5.10% | −23.12% | — | — | 31 | — | ||
| ON | ON Semiconductor Corp | $29.9B | −4.34% | +0.22% | +35.48% | +46.40% | 43 | |||
| GFS | GlobalFoundries Inc. | $26.0B | +4.80% | +14.48% | +40.15% | +42.27% | 53 | ✓ | ||
| Q | Qnity Electronics, Inc. | $25.7B | −1.04% | +6.13% | +48.95% | — | 42 | |||
| TSEM | Tower Semiconductor Ltd | $25.1B | −5.87% | +7.20% | +78.13% | +184.92% | 42 | ✓ | ||
| MTSI | MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc | $23.6B | −5.64% | +21.38% | +70.09% | +123.19% | 48 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| FSLR | First Solar, Inc. | $20.1B | −4.03% | −11.50% | −31.45% | −20.81% | 43 | |||
| SWKS | Skyworks Solutions Inc | $18.0B | +0.43% | −14.57% | +21.26% | +4.80% | 43 | ✓ | ||
| SITM | SiTime Corporation | $17.4B | −9.44% | −4.63% | +48.63% | +78.28% | 34 | |||
| LSCC | Lattice Semiconductor Corp | $17.2B | −5.08% | +7.99% | +56.29% | +61.09% | 40 | ✓ | ||
| SMTC | Semtech Corp | $16.1B | −7.25% | +6.20% | +117.48% | +134.74% | 43 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| NXT | Nextpower Inc. | $13.5B | −7.00% | +3.47% | −5.22% | −5.06% | 47 | |||
| AMKR | Amkor Technology Inc | $11.8B | −5.86% | −3.36% | +13.53% | +47.14% | 35 | |||
| RMBS | Rambus Inc | $10.6B | −6.17% | +10.83% | +0.24% | −5.05% | 40 | |||
| VIAV | Viavi Solutions Inc. | $10.2B | −6.61% | +14.19% | +116.33% | +206.20% | 44 | ✓ | ||
| FORM | FormFactor Inc. | $10.0B | −6.54% | +17.72% | +114.61% | +197.19% | 42 | ✓ | ||
| SIMO | Silicon Motion Technology Corporation | $8.36B | −9.35% | −6.53% | +141.19% | +149.06% | 33 | ✓ | ||
| AAOI | Applied Optoelectronics, Inc. | $8.30B | −11.82% | −9.52% | +147.33% | +196.29% | 37 | |||
| MXL | MaxLinear, Inc. | $8.04B | −11.08% | +17.43% | +352.21% | +400.13% | 43 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| SLAB | Silicon Laboratories Inc | $7.38B | −0.03% | +0.51% | +69.16% | +71.32% | 50 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ALGM | Allegro MicroSystems, Inc. | $6.27B | −4.25% | −3.13% | +22.14% | +17.55% | 34 | |||
| CRUS | Cirrus Logic Inc | $5.41B | +0.32% | −11.35% | −8.57% | −10.19% | 35 | |||
| SYNA | Synaptics Inc | $4.74B | −1.74% | +20.59% | +58.55% | +78.01% | 64 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| KLIC | Kulicke & Soffa Industries Inc | $4.63B | −4.55% | +7.26% | +85.49% | +111.06% | 41 | |||
| AXTI | AXT Inc | $4.24B | −4.70% | +6.74% | +276.70% | +1238.91% | 40 | |||
| ENPH | Enphase Energy, Inc. | $4.23B | −8.37% | −20.07% | −8.42% | −15.71% | 30 | |||
| DIOD | Diodes Inc | $4.18B | −4.42% | −3.94% | +75.74% | +68.11% | 38 | ✓ | ||
| PENG | Penguin Solutions, Inc. | $4.01B | −13.57% | +42.29% | +245.55% | +202.82% | 57 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| IPGP | IPG Photonics Corporation | $3.23B | −2.87% | −1.96% | +2.89% | −11.48% | 37 | |||
| OSIS | OSI Systems Inc | $3.10B | −1.04% | −4.89% | −24.46% | −22.03% | 38 | |||
| AMBA | Ambarella, Inc. | $2.84B | −4.42% | −4.46% | −13.24% | −24.08% | 39 | |||
| UCTT | Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. | $2.76B | −6.93% | −13.51% | +124.20% | +104.43% | 29 | |||
| NVTS | Navitas Semiconductor Corporation | $2.74B | −10.48% | −13.46% | +31.02% | −6.17% | 33 | |||
| POWI | Power Integrations Inc | $2.61B | −4.11% | −7.23% | +26.00% | +3.78% | 30 | |||
| IMOS | ChipMOS TECHNOLOGIES INC | $2.51B | −4.22% | +31.09% | +133.51% | +255.18% | 50 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| LASR | nLIGHT, Inc. | $2.23B | −6.97% | −5.35% | −4.32% | +17.21% | 32 | |||
| HIMX | Himax Technologies, Inc. | $2.21B | −5.45% | −9.38% | +46.28% | +34.61% | 33 | |||
| SEDG | SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | $2.00B | −6.18% | −13.44% | +5.79% | −16.29% | 40 | |||
| ICHR | Ichor Holdings | $1.93B | −7.19% | −6.32% | +159.69% | +133.81% | 31 | |||
| PLAB | Photronics Inc | $1.72B | −2.61% | +4.04% | −11.38% | +22.24% | 38 | |||
| WOLF | Wolfspeed, Inc. | $1.51B | −13.97% | +2.33% | +41.18% | −24.53% | 39 | |||
| SHLS | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | $1.46B | −9.36% | +11.05% | −7.76% | −15.24% | 47 | ✓ | ||
| AMBQ | Ambiq Micro, Inc. | $1.35B | −7.72% | −15.28% | +80.88% | +60.69% | 31 | |||
| POET | POET Technologies Inc. | $1.09B | −7.59% | −19.00% | −7.74% | −30.72% | 28 | |||
| AIP | Arteris, Inc. | $1.04B | −7.04% | −3.63% | +26.90% | +47.34% | 31 | |||
| TE | T1 Energy Inc. | $946M | −8.23% | −32.56% | −56.59% | −17.14% | 29 | |||
| AOSL | Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Limited | $784M | −9.24% | −5.21% | +18.48% | −20.25% | 34 | |||
| KOPN | Kopin Corp | $762M | −9.48% | −11.98% | +63.25% | +12.68% | 36 | ✓ | ||
| CSIQ | Canadian Solar Inc. | $761M | −7.85% | −15.60% | −56.54% | −27.20% | 36 | Low | ||
| DQ | Daqo New Energy Corp. | $750M | −3.43% | −4.88% | −63.69% | −58.08% | 37 | |||
| LPTH | Lightpath Technologies Inc | $624M | −11.00% | −14.64% | −26.57% | −10.90% | 30 | |||
| ARRY | Array Technologies, Inc. | $550M | −5.32% | −22.83% | −63.34% | −61.55% | 30 | Low | ||
| NVEC | NVE Corp | $536M | −5.93% | +6.61% | +75.58% | +47.76% | 43 | ✓ | ||
| INDI | indie Semiconductor, Inc. | $513M | −9.48% | −34.90% | −43.20% | −57.25% | 19 | Low | ||
| JKS | Jinkosolar Holdings Co | $451M | −4.65% | −23.34% | −68.19% | −64.94% | 22 | Low | ||
| LAES | SEALSQ Corp | $434M | −4.66% | −20.00% | −51.32% | −69.98% | 24 | Low | ||
| MRAM | Everspin Technologies, Inc | $367M | −9.42% | −5.86% | +47.20% | +20.04% | 31 |
How the industry explorer works
Industries. Each company is placed by the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code it reports in its SEC filings, then grouped into one of 11 sectors. SIC has three levels below the sector: major groups (two digits, e.g. 28 Chemicals), industry groups (three digits, e.g. 283 Drugs) and industries (four digits, e.g. 2834 Pharmaceutical Preparations). Codes ending in 0 or 00 mean a company is classified at the group level only; those appear as "(general)". Groups with a single sub-group are merged so every drill step shows a choice.
Cap-weighted vs median. The cap-weighted return is how the group performed as a basket, so the largest companies dominate it. The median stock shows what a typical member did. A wide gap between the two means a few giants are carrying, or dragging, the group.
Companies, not tickers. A company with several share classes (Alphabet, Berkshire) counts once, through its most traded class. Blank-check companies (SPACs) are left out. Use the size filter to drop micro-caps, which dominate the counts in industries like biotech.
Find a company. Search by ticker or name to jump to the industry a company is classified in. It stays marked on the map and its path stays above the figures while you move between levels, so you can see which sector, group and industry it belongs to and how it ranks there. Funds and ETFs have no industry and are not on the map.
Figures are price returns (excluding dividends) as of the latest close, refreshed each trading day after the market closes. The S&P 500 comparison uses SPY over the same period.