DWLD Davis Select Worldwide ETF

ETF

ETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Fibonacci levels

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

DWLD — —
Key stats
About

Davis Select Worldwide ETF (DWLD) ETF

No description available.

Exchange
BATS
Inception
2017-01-11
Has Options
No
Fund profile
holdings as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filingthrough Jul 2026flows, SEC filings
Expense ratio
0.62%
prospectus, filed Feb 26, 2026
Assets
$576M
shares × price, Oct 21, 2026
Trailing yield
1.61%
paid annual
Average daily volume
$692K
30 sessions
Holdings
41
top 10 are 43.0%
Listed
Jan 11, 2017
Cboe BZX
Last fee change
-1 bp
filed Feb 26, 2026
Closure risk, 12 months
1.6%
low: trading volume, size of the sponsor's line-up · model
FrenzyCap ETF score
43
how it is built
Cost30
Liquidity28
Scale65
Diversification60

Moves with. US large-cap stocks (59% of its variance, beta 0.92); Gold (4% of its variance, beta 0.04); Emerging markets over US (3% of its variance, beta 0.07). These factors explain 64% of its daily moves over the last year.

Stated objective. The Fund seeks long-term growth of capital. (from the fund's prospectus)

All 41 holdingsFlow historySimilar fundsOverlap toolAll Global ETFs

Fund flows
through Jul 2026SEC filings
Jul 2026
+$24M
latest reported month
Latest 3 months
+$30M
+4.8% of assets
Latest 12 months
+$105M
+17.1% of assets
Aug 2025: −$5.6M−$5.6MSep 2025: +$4.5MSepOct 2025: +$7.8MNov 2025: +$5.5MNovDec 2025: +$14MJan 2026: +$9.5MJanFeb 2026: +$15MMar 2026: +$20MMarApr 2026: +$4.5MMay 2026: +$4.7MMayJun 2026: +$1.1MJul 2026: +$24M+$24MJul
View as a table
Net flows of DWLD by month, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
MonthNet flow
Jul 2026+$24M
Jun 2026+$1.1M
May 2026+$4.7M
Apr 2026+$4.5M
Mar 2026+$20M
Feb 2026+$15M
Jan 2026+$9.5M
Dec 2025+$14M
Nov 2025+$5.5M
Oct 2025+$7.8M
Sep 2025+$4.5M
Aug 2025−$5.6M

Net creations and redemptions from the fund's SEC filings, which become public about 60 days after each quarter. Every month since 84 months ago

Similar funds
FundOverlapFeeAssets1Y
DINTDavis Select International ETF50%0.66%$261M−1.6%compare
DUSADavis Select U.S. Equity ETF45%0.59%$1.3B+18.4%compare
GKATScharf Global Opportunity ETF16%0.59%$160M+13.1%compare
BAFEBrown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF16%0.54%$1.7B+13.0%compare
JLVPJPMorgan U.S. Large Cap Value Plus ETF15%1.05%$29M—compare

Ranked by how much of the two portfolios is the same securities.

Look-through: what the holdings say
weights as of Jul 31, 2026SEC filing
Holdings vs fair value
+11.2%
55% under, 14% over · 72% covered
Above 200-day average
50%
56% above 50-day · by weight
Short interest
3.5%
of float, weighted · 3.3 days to cover
Insider buying
3%
of weight had net insider buying, 90 days; 31% net selling
13F holders
+0.2%
change in shares held by institutions, latest quarter
Reporting earnings
12.2%
of weight in 7 days; 35.3% in 14
Largest contributors below fair value
Largest contributors above fair value

Each figure is the fund's holdings weighted by position size, using our data on those stocks, and covers only the share of the stock holdings stated. Positive fair value means the holdings trade below our estimate.

What changed in the portfolio
Apr 30, 2026 → Jul 31, 2026
ActionHoldingWeight beforeWeight afterShares vs flows
ExitCTRACOTERRA ENERGY INC5.50%——
New positionDVNDEVON ENERGY CORP—4.49%—
DecreasePING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H4.57%1.93%−50.4%
DecreaseSAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD4.92%3.39%−35.8%
IncreaseAMZNAMAZON.COM INC2.02%3.49%+81.9%
IncreaseTCOMTRIP.COM GROUP LTD ADR4.14%5.55%+66.7%
IncreaseSESEA LTD ADR3.13%4.26%+16.7%
IncreaseNTESNETEASE INC ADR0.71%1.82%+145.0%
IncreaseJBSJBS NV A3.62%4.51%+53.8%
IncreaseSAP SE1.97%2.51%+25.9%

1 new, 1 exited, 10 increased and 2 decreased between the fund's two latest holdings reports; turnover 17.1%. Full holdings and history

Under the hood
fiscal year to Oct 31, 2025SEC census
Authorized participants
4 active
of 8 with agreements; top 3 did 87%
Created · redeemed
$92M · $31M
over the fiscal year
Redemptions in kind
79%
creations 0% in kind
Creation unit
25,000
shares
Securities lending
authorized, none lent

From the fund's annual census filing with the SEC. In-kind redemptions are what let an ETF shed appreciated securities without realising gains.

ETF Profile
holdings as of 2026-07-31
Holdings
41
AUM
$610.7M
Provider
Nport
Inception
2017-01-11
Exchange
BATS
Data As Of
2026-07-31
Expense Ratio
0.62%
Dividend Yield
1.61%
Distribution
Annual
Recent distributions
Ex-Date Pay Date Amount Type
2025-12-29 2025-12-30 $0.7280 CD
2024-12-27 2024-12-30 $0.5280 CD
2023-12-27 2023-12-29 $0.3630 CD
2022-12-28 2022-12-30 $0.1860 CD
2021-12-29 2021-12-31 $0.3020 CD
Asset Allocation
Top Holdings
top 41 of 41 holdings
Symbol Name Weight % Asset Class Country
YMM FULL TRUCK ALLIANCE SPN ADR 6.01% Equity (common) US
TCOM TRIP.COM GROUP LTD ADR 5.55% Equity (common) US
JBS JBS NV A 4.51% Equity (common) NL
DVN DEVON ENERGY CORP 4.49% Equity (common) US
VTRS VIATRIS INC 4.37% Equity (common) US
SE SEA LTD ADR 4.26% Equity (common) US
— JULIUS BAER GROUP LTD 3.51% Equity (common) CH
AMZN AMAZON.COM INC 3.49% Equity (common) US
MGM MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL 3.40% Equity (common) US
— SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD 3.39% Equity (common) KR
COF CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP 3.14% Equity (common) US
MKL MARKEL GROUP INC 2.97% Equity (common) US
TSN TYSON FOODS INC CL A 2.92% Equity (common) US
— PROSUS NV 2.89% Equity (common) NL
META META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 2.82% Equity (common) US
GOOG ALPHABET INC CL C 2.80% Equity (common) US
APP APPLOVIN CORP CLASS A 2.73% Equity (common) US
CVS CVS HEALTH CORP 2.70% Equity (common) US
— SAP SE 2.51% Equity (common) DE
— SANY HEAVY INDUSTRY CO LTD H 2.33% Equity (common) CN
LYB LYONDELLBASELL INDU CL A 1.94% Equity (common) GB
— PING AN INSURANCE GROUP CO H 1.93% Equity (common) CN
DIDIY DIDI GLOBAL INC 1.88% Equity (common) US
BRK.B BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 1.87% Equity (common) US
SOLV SOLVENTUM CORP 1.82% Equity (common) US
— MEITUAN CLASS B 1.82% Equity (common) HK
NTES NETEASE INC ADR 1.82% Equity (common) US
— AIA GROUP LTD 1.69% Equity (common) HK
— STONEX REPO 1.63% Repurchase agreement US
USB US BANCORP 1.42% Equity (common) US
TECK TECK RESOURCES LTD CLS B 1.39% Equity (common) CA
CI CIGNA GROUP 1.36% Equity (common) US
UNH UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.31% Equity (common) US
— AUMOVIO SE 1.26% Equity (common) DE
— ITOCHU CORP 1.24% Equity (common) JP
— SILERGY CORP 1.21% Equity (common) TW
— Nomura Repo 0.95% Repurchase agreement US
— ENTAIN PLC 0.87% Equity (common) GB
PINS PINTEREST INC CLASS A 0.71% Equity (common) US
— BREAN REPO 0.59% Repurchase agreement US
— NASPERS LTD N SHS 0.37% Equity (common) ZA
Geographic Breakdown
Non-Equity Breakdown
Davis Select Worldwide ETF · NPORT-P period 2026-07-31 (filed 2026-09-28)
Net assets: $611M · 41 total positions · equity 96.72% · non-equity 3.17%
Non-equity holdings — 3 positions, 3.17% of NAV
Category Weight Value Positions
Repurchase agreement 3.17% $19.4M 3
Chart
Seasonality
Month'21'22'23'24'25'26Avg
Jan3.19%0.10%10.94%-0.81%5.12%-1.08%2.91%
Feb4.09%-7.20%-6.01%5.62%2.93%-0.49%-0.18%
Mar-2.43%-0.07%-1.78%4.13%-0.76%-5.09%-1.00%
Apr2.96%-9.39%1.99%-0.68%-2.04%6.14%-0.17%
May-2.23%1.51%-1.66%3.98%5.91%2.02%1.59%
Jun-2.87%-4.77%6.14%-1.65%3.47%-5.03%-0.79%
Jul-9.42%1.83%5.98%1.30%0.27%3.00%0.49%
Aug-0.17%-1.09%-5.36%5.84%7.64%-3.17%0.61%
Sep-5.23%-9.39%-5.37%10.77%4.20%-5.13%-1.69%
Oct4.00%-1.12%-2.95%-1.93%-0.15%1.78%*-0.06%
Nov-6.99%14.28%5.06%2.01%0.33%--2.94%
Dec0.14%-2.89%4.22%-6.24%1.85%---0.58%
Total-14.94%-18.57%9.96%23.43%32.27%-7.48%4.11%
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $45.19
SMA 50: $46.29
SMA 200: $46.51
Current: $44.95
EMA 12: $45.42
EMA 26: $45.60
MACD: -0.1776 | Signal: 0.0823
BEARISH
ADX (14): 20.08
WEAK TREND
+DI: 24.05
−DI: 34.92

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 40.74
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 46.76
Stoch %D: 59.98
Williams %R: -75.12

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $46.14
BB Lower: $44.24
NEUTRAL
OBV: -364,601
Vol SMA 20: 15,929
Vol ROC: -76.27%
ATR: $0.51
True Range: $0.71
HV 20: 11.9%
HV 30: 11.9%
HV 60: 11.5%

Data Summary

Data Points: 500
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2024-10-23T00:00:00 – 2026-10-21T00:00:00
AI Analysis

Click Frenzy-Pro™ for an AI analysis of this ticker.

Analysis includes technical indicators, news sentiment, risk assessment, and specific price levels to watch.

Showing 1–10 of 11
Page 1 of 2

DWLD Options Activity & IV Rank

Loading options activity...
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
ATM — / Wing —
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
ATM — / Wing —

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)
Straddle Price (30 DTE)
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 0.8719
Alpha: -10.64%
Correlation: 0.7441
R-Squared: 55.4%
Stock Volatility: 14.9%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Moderate volatility - stock generally follows market
Beta & Alpha Over Time

DWLD Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-09-30

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

59 filers8,526,429 shares$393.24M value
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 Davis Selected Advisers 1,935,585 $89.50M 22.76% — 2026-06-30
2 Morgan Stanley Custodian 1,783,161 $82.45M 20.97% — 2026-06-30
3 Cetera Investment Advisers Custodian 840,007 $38.84M 9.88% — 2026-06-30
4 LPL Financial LLC Custodian 621,896 $28.76M 7.31% — 2026-06-30
5 Royal Bank of Canada Custodian 481,526 $22.27M 5.66% — 2026-06-30
6 Bank of America Corp Custodian 429,661 $19.87M 5.05% — 2026-06-30
7 Stifel Financial Corp Custodian 348,169 $16.10M 4.09% — 2026-06-30
8 Fjell Capital, LLC 287,197 $12.82M 3.26% — 2026-09-30
9 Raymond James Financial, Inc. Custodian 266,970 $12.34M 3.14% — 2026-06-30
10 Baird Financial Group, Inc. 181,175 $8.38M 2.13% — 2026-06-30
11 UBS Group AG Custodian 177,080 $8.19M 2.08% — 2026-06-30
12 Melone Private Wealth, LLC 133,356 $5.95M 1.51% — 2026-09-30
13 DAVENPORT & Co LLC 109,620 $4.89M 1.24% — 2026-09-30
14 Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. Custodian 89,181 $4.12M 1.05% — 2026-06-30
15 Kestra Advisory Services, LLC 82,529 $3.82M 0.97% — 2026-06-30
16 Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co 67,037 $3.10M 0.79% — 2026-06-30
17 Private Advisor Group, LLC 50,476 $2.33M 0.59% — 2026-06-30
18 Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 47,421 $2.19M 0.56% — 2026-06-30
19 INTEGRITY WEALTH ADVISORS, INC. 46,088 $2.02M 0.51% — 2026-03-31
20 BENJAMIN EDWARDS INC 42,125 $1.95M 0.50% — 2026-06-30
21 Strategic Blueprint, LLC 39,750 $1.84M 0.47% — 2026-06-30
22 RHODES INVESTMENT ADVISORS INC /ADV 39,049 $1.74M 0.44% — 2026-09-30
23 Southeast Asset Advisors, LLC 37,620 $1.74M 0.44% — 2026-06-30
24 Lunt Capital Management, Inc. 37,437 $1.73M 0.44% — 2026-06-30
25 COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC 37,274 $1.72M 0.44% — 2026-06-30
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
DWLD Constituent Performance

Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.

DWLD Constituents (24 of 25)
Symbol Name Weight % Price 1 Day 1 Week 1 Month
YMM FULL TRUCK ALLIANCE SPN ADR 6.01% $8.51 +0.06%-3.57%+4.23%
TCOM TRIP.COM GROUP LTD ADR 5.55% $39.69 +0.95%-0.61%-0.89%
JBS JBS NV A 4.51% $11.99 -3.81%-5.70%+5.59%
DVN DEVON ENERGY CORP 4.49% $49.43 -0.88%+0.39%+1.08%
VTRS VIATRIS INC 4.37% $18.61 +0.87%+2.14%+6.83%
SE SEA LTD ADR 4.26% $76.68 -1.62%-21.35%-23.88%
AMZN AMAZON.COM INC 3.49% $253.59 -3.34%-0.46%+1.69%
MGM MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL 3.40% $29.1 +0.80%-1.29%-13.62%
COF CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP 3.14% $207.76 +0.53%+4.48%+5.67%
MKL MARKEL GROUP INC 2.97% $1887.93 +0.85%+3.47%+8.80%
TSN TYSON FOODS INC CL A 2.92% $56.27 +0.66%+4.13%+10.03%
META META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 2.82% $657 -5.81%-10.82%-15.51%
GOOG ALPHABET INC CL C 2.80% $324.5 -1.95%-5.92%-4.28%
APP APPLOVIN CORP CLASS A 2.73% $269.45 +0.58%-3.52%-13.77%
CVS CVS HEALTH CORP 2.70% $93.42 -0.03%+0.91%+9.84%
LYB LYONDELLBASELL INDU CL A 1.94% $63.58 +0.49%+1.45%+5.65%
BRK.B BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B 1.87% $544.97 +1.11%+3.67%+7.88%
SOLV SOLVENTUM CORP 1.82% $86.95 +0.32%-1.04%-1.85%
NTES NETEASE INC ADR 1.82% $117.94 -4.10%-7.21%+0.33%
USB US BANCORP 1.42% $59.77 +1.22%+4.15%+2.35%
TECK TECK RESOURCES LTD CLS B 1.39% $60.02 -4.40%-8.70%-9.76%
CI CIGNA GROUP 1.36% $307.14 +0.91%+2.79%+15.69%
UNH UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.31% $421.35 +1.04%+3.61%+12.36%
PINS PINTEREST INC CLASS A 0.71% $23.13 +0.78%+1.85%+23.56%