WSML iShares MSCI World Small-Cap ETF

ETF

ETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Fibonacci levels

Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.

WSML — —
Key stats
About

iShares MSCI World Small-Cap ETF (WSML) ETF

No description available.

Exchange
XNAS
Inception
2025-04-01
Has Options
No
Homepage
https://www.ishares.com/us
Fund profile
holdings as of Oct 20, 2026issuer datathrough May 2026flows, SEC filings
Expense ratio
0.30%
issuer, Oct 22, 2026
Assets
$661M
issuer-reported, Oct 20, 2026
Trailing yield
2.85%
paid semi-annual
Average daily volume
$590K
30 sessions
Holdings
3,701
top 10 are 2.6%
Listed
Apr 1, 2025
Nasdaq
Net asset value
$34.07
issuer, Oct 21, 2026 · closed -3.04% to NAV
Median bid/ask spread
0.18%
30 days, issuer-reported
30-day SEC yield
1.69%
issuer, Sep 30, 2026
Return on NAV, 1 year
+15.7%
issuer, through Sep 30, 2026
Distributions, 12 months
$0.97 a share
issuer, through Jun 15, 2026: 72% income · 28% capital gains
Closure risk, 12 months
2.5%
low: trading volume, age · model
Tracking difference
+0.33 pts
vs index, after fees, FY 2025
FrenzyCap ETF score
65
how it is built
Cost76
Liquidity26
Scale58
Diversification100

Moves with. US large-cap stocks (66% of its variance, beta 0.98); Small caps over large (19% of its variance, beta 0.47); Developed markets ex-US over US (7% of its variance, beta 0.33). These factors explain 93% of its daily moves over the last year.

Stated objective. The iShares MSCI World Small-Cap ETF (the Fund ) seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of small-capitalization developed market equities. (from the fund's prospectus)

All 3,701 holdingsFlow historySimilar fundsOverlap toolAll Global ETFs

Fund flows
daily as of Oct 20, 2026issuer datathrough May 2026SEC filings
Oct 20, 2026
$0
latest day
Latest 5 trading days
$0
Latest 21 trading days
$0
0.0% of assets
Year to date
−$189M
−$177M over 12 months
Each day
Net creations of WSML by day, Sep 22, 2026 to Oct 20, 2026
DayNet flow
Oct 20, 2026$0
Oct 19, 2026$0
Oct 16, 2026$0
Oct 15, 2026$0
Oct 14, 2026$0
Oct 13, 2026$0
Oct 12, 2026$0
Oct 9, 2026$0
Oct 8, 2026$0
Oct 7, 2026$0
Oct 6, 2026$0
Oct 5, 2026$0
Oct 2, 2026$0
Oct 1, 2026$0
Sep 30, 2026$0
Sep 29, 2026$0
Sep 28, 2026$0
Sep 25, 2026$0
Sep 24, 2026$0
Sep 23, 2026$0
Sep 22, 2026$0

Daily figures are the change in shares outstanding times net asset value, both as the issuer publishes them each day.

May 2026
$0
latest reported month
Latest 3 months
−$207M
−31.1% of assets
Latest 12 months
−$2.8M
−0.4% of assets
Jun 2025: +$94M+$94MJul 2025: +$11MJulAug 2025: +$86MSep 2025: $0SepOct 2025: $0Nov 2025: $0NovDec 2025: +$12MJan 2026: $0JanFeb 2026: $0Mar 2026: −$207M−$207MMarApr 2026: $0May 2026: $0May
View as a table
Net flows of WSML by month, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthNet flow
May 2026$0
Apr 2026$0
Mar 2026−$207M
Feb 2026$0
Jan 2026$0
Dec 2025+$12M
Nov 2025$0
Oct 2025$0
Sep 2025$0
Aug 2025+$86M
Jul 2025+$11M
Jun 2025+$94M

Net creations and redemptions from the fund's SEC filings, which become public about 60 days after each quarter. Every month since 14 months ago

Similar funds
FundOverlapFeeAssets1Y
MSMLiShares MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF61%0.04%$274M—compare
VBVanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF55%0.03%$78.2B+12.7%compare
VXFVanguard Extended Market ETF53%0.05%$30.2B+9.5%compare
ESMLiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF47%0.17%$2.7B+16.4%compare
DFASU.S. Small Cap Portfolio ETF Class Shares44%0.27%$14.0B+14.7%compare

Ranked by how much of the two portfolios is the same securities.

Look-through: what the holdings say
weights as of Oct 20, 2026issuer data
Holdings vs fair value
+13.1%
49% under, 22% over · 63% covered
Price / earnings
37.6
21% loss-making · 61% covered
Price / book · sales
2.4 · 1.4
revenue growth +8.5%
Above 200-day average
54%
43% above 50-day · by weight
Short interest
8.3%
of float, weighted · 4.8 days to cover
Insider buying
4%
of weight had net insider buying, 90 days; 34% net selling
13F holders
+3.4%
change in shares held by institutions, latest quarter
Reporting earnings
18.4%
of weight in 7 days; 45.9% in 14
Largest contributors below fair value
Largest contributors above fair value

Each figure is the fund's holdings weighted by position size, using our data on those stocks, and covers only the share of the stock holdings stated. Positive fair value means the holdings trade below our estimate.

What changed in the portfolio
Oct 16, 2026 → Oct 19, 2026
ActionHoldingWeight beforeWeight afterShares vs flows
ExitATKRATKORE0.03%——
IncreaseCOCA-COLA BOTTLERS JAPAN HOLDINGS0.02%0.03%+26.4%
IncreaseTOPAZ ENERGY0.02%0.03%+21.8%
IncreaseCRGYCRESCENT ENERGY CLASS A0.04%0.05%+13.7%
IncreaseACIALBERTSONS COMPANY CLASS A0.03%0.04%+16.0%
IncreaseJAPAN AIRLINES0.02%0.03%+21.9%
IncreaseDMG MORI0.02%0.03%+24.7%
IncreasePSNPARSONS CORP0.02%0.02%+25.6%
IncreaseTAIYO HOLDINGS LTD0.02%0.02%+26.8%
IncreaseFRMEFIRST MERCHANTS0.02%0.03%+23.2%

0 new, 0 exited, 0 increased and 0 decreased between the fund's two latest holdings reports; turnover 0.9%. Full holdings and history

Under the hood
fiscal year to Aug 31, 2025SEC census
Authorized participants
3 active
of 40 with agreements; top 3 did 100%
Created · redeemed
$653M · $0
over the fiscal year
Redemptions in kind
0%
creations 98% in kind
Creation unit
200,000
shares
Securities lending
2.40%
of assets on loan on average; earned 2.8 bp
Return vs index
+0.33 pts
after fees; +0.33 before; daily s.d. 9.19

From the fund's annual census filing with the SEC. In-kind redemptions are what let an ETF shed appreciated securities without realising gains.

ETF Profile
holdings as of 2026-10-20
Holdings
3701
AUM
$661.0M
Provider
iShares (BlackRock)
Inception
2025-04-01
Exchange
XNAS
Data As Of
2026-10-20
Expense Ratio
0.30%
Dividend Yield
2.85%
Distribution
Semi-Annual
Recent distributions
Ex-Date Pay Date Amount Type
2026-06-15 2026-06-18 $0.2901 CD
2025-12-16 2025-12-19 $0.6844 CD
2025-06-16 2025-06-20 $0.0848 CD
Asset Allocation
Top Holdings
top 50 of 3701 holdings
Symbol Name Weight % Asset Class Country
MRNA MODERNA 0.79% Equity (US) US
— BLK CSH FND TREASURY SL AGENCY 0.35% Cash/Money Market US
THC TENET HEALTHCARE CORP 0.23% Equity (US) US
USFD US FOODS HOLDING 0.22% Equity (US) US
VTRS VIATRIS 0.21% Equity (US) US
ROKU ROKU CLASS A 0.20% Equity (US) US
RGLD ROYAL GOLD 0.19% Equity (US) US
GH GUARDANT HEALTH 0.19% Equity (US) US
WWD WOODWARD 0.19% Equity (US) US
OVV OVINTIV 0.19% Equity (US) US
DINO HF SINCLAIR 0.19% Equity (US) US
PR PERMIAN RESOURCES CLASS A 0.18% Equity (US) US
ZBRA ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP CLASS A 0.18% Equity (US) US
RBRK RUBRIK CLASS A 0.18% Equity (US) US
MTSI MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS 0.17% Equity (US) US
SNX TD SYNNEX 0.17% Equity (US) US
EWBC EAST WEST BANCORP 0.17% Equity (US) US
APA APA 0.17% Equity (US) US
RVTY REVVITY 0.17% Equity (US) US
ITT ITT INC 0.17% Equity (US) US
DT DYNATRACE INC 0.17% Equity (US) US
RGA REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICA 0.17% Equity (US) US
NTNX NUTANIX CLASS A 0.17% Equity (US) US
HST HOST HOTELS & RESORTS REIT 0.16% Equity (US) US
WCC WESCO INTERNATIONAL 0.16% Equity (US) US
TYL TYLER TECHNOLOGIES 0.15% Equity (US) US
CLH CLEAN HARBORS INC 0.15% Equity (US) US
DOCU DOCUSIGN 0.15% Equity (US) US
PFGC PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP 0.15% Equity (US) US
CRL CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNA 0.15% Equity (US) US
RNR RENAISSANCERE HOLDING 0.14% Equity (US) US
GWRE GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE 0.14% Equity (US) US
EXEL EXELIXIS INC 0.14% Equity (US) US
ARMK ARAMARK 0.14% Equity (US) US
HALO HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS 0.14% Equity (US) US
JHX JAMES HARDIE INDUSTRIES PLC 0.14% Equity (Foreign) AU
SWK STANLEY BLACK & DECKER 0.14% Equity (US) US
LSCC LATTICE SEMICONDUCTOR 0.14% Equity (US) US
EQH EQUITABLE HOLDINGS 0.14% Equity (US) US
HAS HASBRO 0.14% Equity (US) US
TLN TALEN ENERGY 0.14% Equity (US) US
GDDY GODADDY CLASS A 0.14% Equity (US) US
IT GARTNER 0.14% Equity (US) US
SGI SOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL 0.14% Equity (US) US
MEDP MEDPACE HOLDINGS 0.14% Equity (US) US
TRMB TRIMBLE INC 0.14% Equity (US) US
UNM UNUM 0.14% Equity (US) US
MKSI MKS 0.14% Equity (US) US
SJM JM SMUCKER 0.14% Equity (US) US
JLL JONES LANG LASALLE 0.14% Equity (US) US
Geographic Breakdown
Non-Equity Breakdown
iShares MSCI World Small-Cap ETF · NPORT-P period 2026-05-31 (filed 2026-07-27)
Net assets: $663M · 3521 total positions · equity 97.87% · non-equity 7.08%
Non-equity holdings — 111 positions, 7.08% of NAV
Category Weight Value Positions
Short-term investment 5.43% $36.0M 2
Other 1.37% $9.1M 90
Derivative (equity) 0.29% $1.9M 19
Chart
Seasonality
Month'25'26Avg
Jan--4.76%4.76%
Feb--3.56%3.56%
Mar---7.06%-7.06%
Apr4.30%7.13%5.71%
May5.60%3.49%4.54%
Jun4.22%1.39%2.80%
Jul0.38%-2.23%-0.93%
Aug6.21%1.75%3.98%
Sep2.91%-3.06%-0.07%
Oct0.01%-0.01%*0.00%
Nov2.17%--2.17%
Dec-0.90%---0.90%
Total27.53%9.29%18.41%
* Only 2 year(s) of data available.
Technical Indicators

Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.

Trend Indicators
  • SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
  • EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
  • MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
  • ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
  • +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
Momentum Oscillators
  • RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
  • Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
  • Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.

Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.

Volume & Volatility
  • Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
  • OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
  • Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
  • ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
  • HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.

Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →

Trend Indicators

SMA 20: $34.00
SMA 50: $34.77
SMA 200: $33.79
Current: $33.96
EMA 12: $33.89
EMA 26: $34.15
MACD: -0.2611 | Signal: 0.0194
BEARISH
ADX (14): 37.58
TREND
+DI: 10.90
−DI: 39.44

Momentum Oscillators

RSI (14): 47.47
NEUTRAL
Stoch %K: 46.79
Stoch %D: 28.84
Williams %R: -36.75

Volume & Volatility

BB Upper: $34.68
BB Lower: $33.33
NEUTRAL
OBV: -10,685,764
Vol SMA 20: 11,359
Vol ROC: -48.24%
ATR: $0.45
True Range: $0.43
HV 20: 19.4%
HV 30: 16.9%
HV 60: 15.3%

Data Summary

Data Points: 391
Last Updated:
Date Range: 2025-04-03T00:00:00 – 2026-10-22T00:00:00
AI Analysis

Click Frenzy-Pro™ for an AI analysis of this ticker.

Analysis includes technical indicators, news sentiment, risk assessment, and specific price levels to watch.

WSML Options Activity & IV Rank

Loading options activity...
Spread Scanner GPU

Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →

Stage 1 — Base Score (GPU scanner)

score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.

Stage 2 — Skew Adjustment (±25% cap)

RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.

Stage 3 — Technical Overlay (±50% cap, 5 groups)
Group 1 · Directional Bias (±0.25)
  • RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
  • MACD crossover + histogram trend
  • Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
Group 2 · Momentum (±0.10)
  • Stochastic %K <20 / >80
  • Williams %R <−80 / >−20
Group 3 · Volatility (up to −0.25 / +0.15)
  • Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
  • Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
  • BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
Group 4 · IV Regime (±0.15)
  • IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
  • IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
Group 5 · Liquidity (penalty up to −0.10)
  • Min open interest across all legs
  • OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05

score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →

Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.

Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.

Skew (Wing IV − ATM IV)
DTE:
Wing Δ:
Metric:
Wing vs ATM
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol points

How much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.

  • Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
  • Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
  • Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
  • Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
Risk Reversal
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each side

Which side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.

  • Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
  • Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
  • Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
  • Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Reading them together

Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:

  • High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
  • Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
  • Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
14 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
ATM — / Wing —
30 DTE / 10d —
— pts EXTREME
ATM — / Wing —

Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.

Volatility Surface

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.

Volatility Smile

Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.

IV Rank (7 DTE)
IV Rank (30 DTE)
Straddle Price (30 DTE)
Beta Analysis

Risk Metrics

Beta: 1.0164
Alpha: -1.60%
Correlation: 0.8014
R-Squared: 64.2%
Stock Volatility: 16.2%
Market Volatility: 12.7%

Analysis Details

Benchmark: SPY
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
Interpretation:
Above average volatility - stock moves with market amplification
Beta & Alpha Over Time

WSML Institutional Ownership (13F)

Latest filings — 2026-06-30

Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.

  • Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
  • Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
  • % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
  • Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.

Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.

16 filers933,359 shares$31.39M value
# Filer Shares Value % of Total % of Float Period
1 Leo Wealth, LLC 362,440 $11.26M 35.86% — 2026-03-31
2 Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian 211,340 $7.45M 23.74% — 2026-06-30
3 Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian 132,588 $4.68M 14.90% — 2026-06-30
4 Capital Analysts, LLC 78,061 $2.75M 8.77% — 2026-06-30
5 HIGHLINE WEALTH PARTNERS LLC 57,455 $2.03M 6.45% — 2026-06-30
6 FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC 47,069 $1.66M 5.29% — 2026-06-30
7 MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC 10,524 $371.14K 1.18% — 2026-06-30
8 Envestnet Asset Management, Inc. 10,524 $371.14K 1.18% — 2026-06-30
9 Creative Planning Custodian 7,299 $257.41K 0.82% — 2026-06-30
10 State Street Corp 6,300 $222.16K 0.71% — 2026-06-30
11 Smartleaf Asset Management LLC 3,889 $136.24K 0.43% — 2026-06-30
12 National Bank of Canada Custodian 2,915 $102.61K 0.33% — 2026-06-30
13 FMR LLC Custodian 1,007 $35.52K 0.11% — 2026-06-30
14 Royal Bank of Canada Custodian 952 $34.00K 0.11% — 2026-06-30
15 Measured Wealth Private Client Group, LLC 866 $30.54K 0.10% — 2026-06-30
16 HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. 130 $4.58K 0.01% — 2026-06-30
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
# Filer Notional Value % of Total Period
Constituent Performance

Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.

Constituents
Symbol Name Weight % Price 1 Day 1 Week 1 Month