Industries
Every US-listed company grouped by sector and industry. Drill from sectors into industry groups and individual industries to compare returns, breadth and momentum.
Tiles are sized by market cap and coloured by return over the chosen period. Click a group or tile to drill in; click a company for its quote. Search for a company to see where it sits.
Companies in Biological Products, except Diagnostic Substances
79| Symbol | Name | Market cap | 1D | 1M | YTD | 1Y | RSI | > 50-day | > 200-day | 52-wk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMGN | Amgen Inc | $223B | +3.21% | +13.43% | +30.19% | +45.73% | 60 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| GILD | Gilead Sciences Inc | $183B | +3.80% | +4.95% | +25.09% | +29.89% | 61 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| MRNA | Moderna, Inc. | $86.3B | +4.65% | +57.40% | +667.38% | +746.30% | 69 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ARGX | argenx SE | $50.5B | +1.95% | −16.48% | −2.69% | +2.34% | 29 | |||
| RVMD | Revolution Medicines, Inc. | $40.4B | +2.70% | −5.54% | +142.96% | +296.96% | 45 | ✓ | ||
| BIIB | Biogen Inc. | $33.8B | +1.72% | +7.71% | +32.30% | +60.92% | 64 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| BNTX | BioNTech SE | $22.4B | −0.39% | −8.30% | −6.87% | −13.33% | 35 | |||
| EXEL | Exelixis Inc | $14.7B | +2.49% | +7.19% | +39.15% | +58.66% | 66 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| NBIX | Neurocrine Biosciences Inc | $13.7B | +0.58% | −9.41% | −4.17% | −1.05% | 34 | |||
| HALO | Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | $12.4B | +6.57% | +9.95% | +73.58% | +78.82% | 64 | ✓ | ✓ | High |
| TECH | Bio-Techne Corp. | $11.4B | +0.03% | +0.22% | +23.28% | +21.54% | 56 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| RGEN | Repligen Corp | $11.1B | +1.58% | +1.99% | +8.75% | +19.86% | 51 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| PCVX | Vaxcyte, Inc. | $10.5B | +1.12% | +14.09% | +46.40% | +54.19% | 58 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| IBRX | ImmunityBio, Inc. | $10.4B | +1.12% | +21.74% | +400.51% | +299.60% | 59 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| TWST | Twist Bioscience Corporation | $10.0B | −2.09% | +7.28% | +367.09% | +391.57% | 45 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| KRYS | Krystal Biotech, Inc. | $9.51B | +2.97% | −1.78% | +34.13% | +79.00% | 47 | ✓ | ||
| QGEN | Qiagen N.V. | $9.38B | +0.26% | +7.25% | +1.31% | −3.52% | 57 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| KYMR | Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. | $8.87B | +0.14% | −5.59% | +37.30% | +78.38% | 41 | ✓ | ||
| IOVA | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $6.57B | −2.00% | +51.82% | +420.51% | +564.02% | 69 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| IMVT | Immunovant, Inc. | $5.93B | −2.82% | −23.87% | +9.76% | +60.81% | 15 | |||
| KOD | Kodiak Sciences Inc | $5.76B | −11.50% | +145.80% | +190.02% | +599.05% | 59 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| CGON | CG Oncology, Inc. | $5.53B | −0.90% | −14.76% | +48.94% | +43.95% | 33 | |||
| SRRK | Scholar Rock Holding Corporation | $4.93B | −2.27% | −20.80% | −10.10% | +15.54% | 25 | |||
| CRSP | CRISPR Therapeutics AG | $4.84B | +0.24% | −3.11% | −4.23% | −26.46% | 40 | |||
| ADPT | Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation | $4.03B | +1.34% | −3.97% | +57.76% | +65.29% | 44 | ✓ | ||
| RLAY | Relay Therapeutics, Inc. | $3.80B | −1.73% | −10.07% | +101.65% | +172.09% | 39 | ✓ | ||
| TARS | Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $3.31B | +2.08% | −7.59% | −11.71% | +2.77% | 44 | ✓ | ||
| DNLI | Denali Therapeutics Inc. | $2.94B | −2.88% | −12.32% | +8.24% | +19.29% | 29 | |||
| BEAM | Beam Therapeutics Inc. | $2.52B | −3.19% | +1.85% | −14.68% | −6.85% | 40 | |||
| ADMA | ADMA Biologics, Inc. | $2.31B | +0.29% | +20.09% | −43.31% | −28.93% | 61 | ✓ | ||
| NVAX | Novavax Inc | $2.11B | −1.40% | +36.94% | +88.10% | +46.64% | 66 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| VCEL | Vericel Corporation | $2.06B | −0.12% | +1.33% | +11.77% | +20.19% | 49 | ✓ | ||
| BCRX | BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | $2.06B | −0.25% | −1.35% | +3.21% | +14.35% | 40 | |||
| RXRX | Recursion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $2.06B | −2.48% | +15.43% | −8.56% | −32.37% | 47 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| ALVO | Alvotech | $1.92B | −3.90% | +2.99% | +0.78% | −35.13% | 43 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| MESO | Mesoblast Limited | $1.80B | −0.76% | −6.45% | −23.56% | −23.98% | 39 | |||
| VIR | Vir Biotechnology, Inc. | $1.80B | −1.89% | −0.29% | +72.64% | +77.65% | 44 | ✓ | ||
| MAZE | Maze Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.48B | −1.61% | +8.25% | −36.69% | −8.19% | 49 | |||
| IMCR | Immunocore Holdings plc | $1.43B | +1.87% | −10.81% | −18.35% | −12.40% | 29 | Low | ||
| COAG | Hemab Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. | $1.39B | +0.47% | −25.36% | — | — | 32 | — | ||
| INBX | Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. | $1.28B | −2.09% | −19.27% | +7.92% | +147.99% | 30 | |||
| TSHA | Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. | $1.17B | −1.96% | −30.63% | −36.18% | −30.50% | 19 | Low | ||
| REPL | Replimune Group, Inc. | $1.14B | −5.95% | −12.59% | +17.18% | +149.78% | 33 | ✓ | ||
| VOR | Vor Biopharma Inc. | $1.13B | −1.63% | −15.99% | +43.35% | −41.93% | 41 | ✓ | ||
| IMTX | Immatics N.V. | $1.04B | +2.49% | −18.60% | −33.33% | −30.62% | 29 | Low | ||
| MGTX | MeiraGTx Holdings plc | $955M | −5.33% | −26.25% | +18.36% | +20.18% | 24 | |||
| CGEM | Cullinan Therapeutics, Inc. | $907M | −3.26% | −33.59% | +31.79% | +74.20% | 28 | |||
| SLBT | SL Science Holding Limited | $858M | +1.31% | −18.85% | — | — | 36 | — | ||
| GLUE | Monte Rosa Therapeutics, Inc. | $844M | −0.51% | −24.25% | −37.24% | −5.38% | 27 | |||
| ODTX | Odyssey Therapeutics, Inc. | $829M | −3.71% | −24.51% | — | — | 33 | — | ||
| DNA | Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. | $792M | −1.96% | +64.95% | +38.75% | −12.39% | 55 | ✓ | ✓ | |
| SANA | Sana Biotechnology, Inc. | $721M | −3.32% | −26.27% | −42.75% | −46.38% | 24 | Low | ||
| CADL | Candel Therapeutics, Inc. | $709M | −2.16% | −18.44% | +60.53% | +40.19% | 31 | ✓ | ||
| FDMT | 4D Molecular Therapeutics, Inc. | $683M | −1.29% | −10.49% | +62.67% | +26.16% | 36 | ✓ | ||
| ATTO | Attovia Therapeutics, Inc. | $672M | +1.63% | −36.88% | — | — | 32 | — | ||
| AURA | Aura Biosciences, Inc. | $650M | −1.59% | −10.84% | +13.21% | +0.65% | 40 | |||
| SLDB | Solid Biosciences Inc. | $624M | −6.10% | −34.71% | −3.10% | −9.07% | 21 | |||
| PRME | Prime Medicine, Inc. | $602M | −5.72% | −0.32% | −9.80% | −44.60% | 46 | |||
| DBVT | DBV Technologies S.A. | $568M | −1.77% | −24.57% | −53.73% | −46.00% | 24 | Low | ||
| ETRA | Electra Therapeutics, Inc. | $540M | +3.83% | — | — | — | 21 | — | — | |
| VALN | Valneva SE | $527M | +1.80% | −13.59% | −35.83% | −46.10% | 39 | |||
| RGNX | REGENXBIO Inc. | $479M | −5.23% | −13.40% | −52.22% | −39.33% | 35 | |||
| ALLO | Allogene Therapeutics, Inc. | $446M | +0.78% | −24.42% | −5.11% | +2.36% | 23 | |||
| AGMB | AgomAb Therapeutics NV | $434M | −1.36% | −28.54% | — | — | 32 | — | ||
| ENTX | Entera Bio Ltd. | $433M | +0.40% | −12.59% | +28.87% | −7.41% | 39 | ✓ | ||
| AUTL | Autolus Therapeutics plc | $431M | +4.32% | −10.58% | −15.08% | +2.42% | 38 | ✓ | ||
| TECX | Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. | $417M | −1.64% | −26.48% | +0.48% | +30.27% | 26 | |||
| ZURA | Zura Bio Limited | $405M | +4.26% | −10.55% | −15.84% | +14.25% | 48 | |||
| EDIT | Editas Medicine, Inc. | $376M | −7.16% | −13.69% | +10.73% | −36.24% | 35 | |||
| TRXB | TRex Bio, Inc. | $373M | −0.74% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EIKN | Eikon Therapeutics, Inc. | $364M | +4.32% | −26.13% | — | — | 33 | — | ||
| SCTX | Scribe Therapeutics Inc. | $362M | +8.63% | −34.40% | — | — | 46 | — | ||
| FENC | Fennec Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $357M | −1.96% | −6.20% | +29.61% | +18.25% | 38 | ✓ | ||
| KYTX | Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. | $357M | −1.47% | −18.32% | −39.52% | −17.97% | 28 | Low | ||
| CCCC | C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | $342M | −6.12% | −23.91% | +36.65% | +23.70% | 33 | |||
| PROK | ProKidney Corp. | $328M | −6.37% | −15.52% | −34.38% | −50.84% | 38 | |||
| AGEN | Agenus Inc. | $314M | −6.47% | −9.22% | +107.01% | +60.49% | 36 | ✓ | ||
| ARTV | Artiva Biotherapeutics, Inc. | $308M | −6.04% | −33.67% | +37.76% | +115.69% | 23 | |||
| OCGN | Ocugen, Inc. | $300M | −4.99% | −15.33% | −37.69% | −47.43% | 26 | Low |
How the industry explorer works
Industries. Each company is placed by the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code it reports in its SEC filings, then grouped into one of 11 sectors. SIC has three levels below the sector: major groups (two digits, e.g. 28 Chemicals), industry groups (three digits, e.g. 283 Drugs) and industries (four digits, e.g. 2834 Pharmaceutical Preparations). Codes ending in 0 or 00 mean a company is classified at the group level only; those appear as "(general)". Groups with a single sub-group are merged so every drill step shows a choice.
Cap-weighted vs median. The cap-weighted return is how the group performed as a basket, so the largest companies dominate it. The median stock shows what a typical member did. A wide gap between the two means a few giants are carrying, or dragging, the group.
Companies, not tickers. A company with several share classes (Alphabet, Berkshire) counts once, through its most traded class. Blank-check companies (SPACs) are left out. Use the size filter to drop micro-caps, which dominate the counts in industries like biotech.
Find a company. Search by ticker or name to jump to the industry a company is classified in. It stays marked on the map and its path stays above the figures while you move between levels, so you can see which sector, group and industry it belongs to and how it ranks there. Funds and ETFs have no industry and are not on the map.
Figures are price returns (excluding dividends) as of the latest close, refreshed each trading day after the market closes. The S&P 500 comparison uses SPY over the same period.