IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF
ETF 251.24 DelayedETF quote, holdings, sector allocation, technicals, and options analytics. Expected move IV rank history Fibonacci levels
Market data may be delayed, incomplete, or inaccurate. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Verify quotes with your broker before trading. See Terms §17.
- 52-Week Range
- $172.54 – $274.44
- YTD
- +25.69%
- IV Rank (30D)
- 54.83
- Straddle Price
- $17.90
- P/C Vol Ratio
- 0.59
- Open
- $258.11
- Day Range
- $250.14 – $258.12
- Volume
- 985,040
- Prev Close
- $258.70
iShares U.S. Technology ETF (IYW) ETF
No description available.
- Exchange
- ARCX
- Inception
- 2000-05-15
- Has Options
- Yes
- Homepage
- https://www.ishares.com/us
- Expense ratio
- 0.37% issuer, Oct 16, 2026
- Assets
- $25.1B issuer-reported, Oct 14, 2026
- Trailing yield
- 0.10% paid quarterly
- Average daily volume
- $161M 30 sessions
- Holdings
- 153 top 10 are 65.3%
- Listed
- May 15, 2000 NYSE Arca
- Last fee change
- -1 bp filed Aug 25, 2025
- Net asset value
- $258.70 issuer, Oct 15, 2026 · closed +0.00% to NAV
- Median bid/ask spread
- 0.02% 30 days, issuer-reported
- 30-day SEC yield
- 0.06% issuer, Sep 30, 2026
- Return on NAV, 1 year
- +35.4% issuer, through Sep 30, 2026 · 3 years +36.5% a year · 5 years +21.6% · 10 years +25.1%
- Distributions, 12 months
- $0.25 a share issuer, through Sep 15, 2026: 100% income
- Tracking difference
- -0.57 pts vs index, after fees, FY 2026
Moves with. US large-cap stocks (55% of its variance, beta 1.14); Value over growth (33% of its variance, beta -0.63); Emerging markets over US (7% of its variance, beta 0.20). These factors explain 94% of its daily moves over the last year.
Stated objective. The iShares U.S. Technology ETF (the Fund ) seeks to track the investment results of an index composed of U.S. equities in the technology sector. (from the fund's prospectus)
All 153 holdingsFlow historySimilar fundsOverlap toolAll Technology ETFs
- Oct 14, 2026
- +$39M latest day
- Latest 5 trading days
- −$714M
- Latest 21 trading days
- −$667M −2.6% of assets
- Year to date
- −$1.6B −$2.0B over 12 months
Each day
| Day | Net flow |
|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | +$39M |
| Oct 13, 2026 | $0 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | $0 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | −$766M |
| Oct 8, 2026 | +$13M |
| Oct 7, 2026 | −$54M |
| Oct 6, 2026 | −$14M |
| Oct 5, 2026 | −$14M |
| Oct 2, 2026 | −$27M |
| Oct 1, 2026 | $0 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | −$53M |
| Sep 29, 2026 | −$26M |
| Sep 28, 2026 | +$66M |
| Sep 25, 2026 | −$27M |
| Sep 24, 2026 | $0 |
| Sep 23, 2026 | +$53M |
| Sep 22, 2026 | +$53M |
| Sep 21, 2026 | +$13M |
| Sep 18, 2026 | +$26M |
| Sep 17, 2026 | +$26M |
| Sep 16, 2026 | +$25M |
Daily figures are the change in shares outstanding times net asset value, both as the issuer publishes them each day.
- Jul 2026
- −$371M latest reported month
- Latest 3 months
- +$199M +0.8% of assets
- Latest 12 months
- −$4.9B −20.7% of assets
View as a table
| Month | Net flow |
|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | −$371M |
| Jun 2026 | +$235M |
| May 2026 | +$335M |
| Apr 2026 | +$188M |
| Mar 2026 | −$883M |
| Feb 2026 | −$459M |
| Jan 2026 | −$111M |
| Dec 2025 | −$9.3M |
| Nov 2025 | −$495M |
| Oct 2025 | +$39M |
| Sep 2025 | −$3.5B |
| Aug 2025 | +$172M |
Net creations and redemptions from the fund's SEC filings, which become public about 60 days after each quarter. Every month since 84 months ago
| Fund | Overlap | Fee | Assets | 1Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTECFidelity MSCI Information Technology Index ETF | 84% | 0.08% | $21.7B | +31.4% | compare |
| VGTVanguard Information Technology ETF | 83% | 0.09% | $150.5B | +31.2% | compare |
| GXPTGlobal X PureCap MSCI Information Technology ETF | 81% | 0.15% | $101M | +27.7% | compare |
| XLKState Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF | 81% | 0.08% | $125.6B | +34.4% | compare |
| IGMiShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF | 77% | 0.37% | $11.2B | +30.4% | compare |
Ranked by how much of the two portfolios is the same securities.
- Holdings vs fair value
- −0.4% 17% under, 16% over · 100% covered
- Price / earnings
- 34.0 4% loss-making · 100% covered
- Price / book · sales
- 11.3 · 8.6 revenue growth +21.1%
- Above 200-day average
- 84% 58% above 50-day · by weight
- Short interest
- 2.3% of float, weighted · 2.6 days to cover
- Insider buying
- 4% of weight had net insider buying, 90 days; 85% net selling
- 13F holders
- +3.3% change in shares held by institutions, latest quarter
- Reporting earnings
- 8.8% of weight in 7 days; 35.5% in 14
Each figure is the fund's holdings weighted by position size, using our data on those stocks, and covers only the share of the stock holdings stated. Positive fair value means the holdings trade below our estimate.
| Action | Holding | Weight before | Weight after | Shares vs flows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decrease | MSFTMICROSOFT CORPORATION | 12.45% | 3.99% | −62.2% |
| Increase | GOOGLALPHABET INC. | 2.70% | 7.84% | +185.6% |
| Increase | GOOGALPHABET INC. | 2.20% | 6.33% | +185.6% |
| Increase | AVGOBROADCOM INC. | 2.98% | 3.78% | +12.7% |
| Decrease | MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 3.13% | 2.98% | −14.4% |
| Increase | COHRCoherent Corp. | 0.22% | 0.34% | +14.5% |
| Increase | PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC. | 0.80% | 0.88% | +21.2% |
| Exit | DAYDAYFORCE, INC. | 0.07% | — | — |
| Exit | CFLTCONFLUENT, INC. | 0.06% | — | — |
| Increase | MSTRSTRATEGY INC | 0.27% | 0.32% | +18.5% |
0 new, 0 exited, 0 increased and 0 decreased between the fund's two latest holdings reports; turnover 1.0%. Full holdings and history
- Authorized participants
- 1 active of 36 with agreements; top 3 did 100%
- Created · redeemed
- $4.9B · −$10.0B over the fiscal year
- Redemptions in kind
- 100% creations 100% in kind
- Creation unit
- 50,000 shares
- Securities lending
- 1.19% of assets on loan on average; earned 0.2 bp
- Return vs index
- -0.57 pts after fees; -0.22 before; daily s.d. 0.06
- Diversification status
- Non-diversified may concentrate in fewer issuers
From the fund's annual census filing with the SEC. In-kind redemptions are what let an ETF shed appreciated securities without realising gains.
| Ex-Date | Pay Date | Amount | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-18 | $0.0491 | CD |
| 2026-06-15 | 2026-06-18 | $0.0718 | CD |
| 2026-03-17 | 2026-03-20 | $0.0698 | CD |
| 2025-12-16 | 2025-12-19 | $0.0554 | CD |
| 2025-09-16 | 2025-09-19 | $0.0596 | CD |
| 2025-06-16 | 2025-06-20 | $0.0858 | CD |
| Symbol | Name | Weight % | Asset Class | Country |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | NVIDIA | 16.60% | Equity (US) | US |
| AAPL | APPLE | 16.20% | Equity (US) | US |
| MSFT | MICROSOFT | 13.14% | Equity (US) | US |
| META | META PLATFORMS CLASS A | 3.56% | Equity (US) | US |
| AVGO | BROADCOM INC | 3.13% | Equity (US) | US |
| AMD | ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES | 3.02% | Equity (US) | US |
| MU | MICRON TECHNOLOGY | 2.71% | Equity (US) | US |
| GOOGL | ALPHABET CLASS A | 2.57% | Equity (US) | US |
| PLTR | PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES CLASS A | 2.18% | Equity (US) | US |
| INTC | INTEL CORPORATION | 2.13% | Equity (US) | US |
| GOOG | ALPHABET CLASS C | 2.07% | Equity (US) | US |
| LRCX | LAM RESEARCH | 1.70% | Equity (US) | US |
| AMAT | APPLIED MATERIAL INC | 1.67% | Equity (US) | US |
| PANW | PALO ALTO NETWORKS | 1.46% | Equity (US) | US |
| TXN | TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC | 1.24% | Equity (US) | US |
| CRWD | CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A | 1.20% | Equity (US) | US |
| ORCL | ORACLE | 1.13% | Equity (US) | US |
| KLAC | KLA | 1.12% | Equity (US) | US |
| IBM | INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES | 1.08% | Equity (US) | US |
| MRVL | MARVELL TECHNOLOGY | 1.03% | Equity (US) | US |
| SNDK | SANDISK | 0.99% | Equity (US) | US |
| APH | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A | 0.98% | Equity (US) | US |
| ADI | ANALOG DEVICES | 0.97% | Equity (US) | US |
| CRM | SALESFORCE | 0.96% | Equity (US) | US |
| QCOM | QUALCOMM | 0.92% | Equity (US) | US |
| NOW | SERVICENOW | 0.75% | Equity (US) | US |
| DELL | DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C | 0.70% | Equity (US) | US |
| WDC | WESTERN DIGITAL CORP | 0.60% | Equity (US) | US |
| SNOW | SNOWFLAKE | 0.55% | Equity (US) | US |
| FTNT | FORTINET | 0.54% | Equity (US) | US |
| GLW | CORNING | 0.54% | Equity (US) | US |
| NET | CLOUDFLARE CLASS A | 0.50% | Equity (US) | US |
| ADBE | ADOBE INC | 0.49% | Equity (US) | US |
| CDNS | CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS | 0.44% | Equity (US) | US |
| INTU | INTUIT | 0.43% | Equity (US) | US |
| DDOG | DATADOG INC CLASS A | 0.43% | Equity (US) | US |
| SNPS | SYNOPSYS | 0.43% | Equity (US) | US |
| HPE | HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE | 0.38% | Equity (US) | US |
| DASH | DOORDASH CLASS A | 0.35% | Equity (US) | US |
| APP | APPLOVIN CLASS A | 0.33% | Equity (US) | US |
| MPWR | MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC | 0.29% | Equity (US) | US |
| TER | TERADYNE | 0.26% | Equity (US) | US |
| MSTR | STRATEGY INC CLASS A | 0.26% | Equity (US) | US |
| ADSK | AUTODESK | 0.25% | Equity (US) | US |
| COHR | COHERENT | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| ALAB | ASTERA LABS | 0.23% | Equity (US) | US |
| NTAP | NETAPP INC | 0.21% | Equity (US) | US |
| P | EVERPURE INC CLASS A | 0.20% | Equity (US) | US |
| TWLO | TWILIO CLASS A | 0.20% | Equity (US) | US |
| MCHP | MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC | 0.19% | Equity (US) | US |
| Month | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | '26 | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 2.34% | -8.79% | 11.82% | 5.71% | 0.08% | -0.76% | 1.73% |
| Feb | -1.32% | -5.39% | -2.02% | 4.23% | -1.84% | -5.03% | -1.89% |
| Mar | -2.30% | 4.65% | 12.21% | -0.26% | -6.32% | -5.10% | 0.48% |
| Apr | 3.72% | -12.82% | 0.29% | -5.44% | 0.68% | 18.27% | 0.78% |
| May | -0.11% | -3.49% | 10.65% | 9.20% | 8.56% | 14.44% | 6.54% |
| Jun | 7.89% | -9.19% | 4.49% | 7.72% | 8.50% | -2.23% | 2.86% |
| Jul | 3.73% | 11.52% | 4.55% | -3.74% | 5.79% | -4.63% | 2.87% |
| Aug | 4.76% | -5.89% | -1.87% | 4.23% | 2.57% | 3.12% | 1.15% |
| Sep | -6.48% | -11.73% | -6.14% | 7.09% | 8.84% | 6.84% | -0.26% |
| Oct | 7.62% | 0.96% | -2.34% | 1.72% | 5.43% | -5.84%* | 1.26% |
| Nov | 2.90% | 7.80% | 11.03% | 5.02% | -4.84% | -- | 4.38% |
| Dec | 3.28% | -8.85% | 4.32% | -0.93% | 0.38% | -- | -0.36% |
| Total | 28.19% | -36.59% | 55.28% | 39.00% | 29.80% | 17.10% | 22.13% |
Quick-reference for reading the values below. Indicators combine to confirm a view — no single one is a trade signal on its own.
- SMA 20 / 50 / 200 — price above = uptrend, below = downtrend. SMA 50 crossing SMA 200 is the golden/death cross.
- EMA 12 / 26 — faster-reacting averages; 12 above 26 is short-term bullish.
- MACD — bullish when MACD > signal (green badge), bearish when below. Divergence from price often precedes reversals.
- ADX (14) — trend strength regardless of direction. <20 range, 20–25 weak trend, 25–50 trend, >50 strong trend.
- +DI / −DI — +DI > −DI favors bulls; the reverse favors bears. Read alongside ADX.
- RSI (14) — <30 oversold, >70 overbought. 40–60 is neutral; trending names can stay extreme.
- Stochastic %K / %D — <20 oversold, >80 overbought. %K crossing %D is an early momentum signal.
- Williams %R — inverted scale: <−80 oversold, >−20 overbought.
Oscillators work best in range-bound markets; in strong trends they give premature reversal signals.
- Bollinger Bands — price at upper band = overbought, lower = oversold. Narrow bands (squeeze) often precede expansion.
- OBV — cumulative volume; rising OBV confirms uptrend, falling OBV confirms downtrend. Divergence from price is a warning.
- Vol SMA 20 / Vol ROC — today's volume vs. 20-day average. Positive ROC with price move = conviction.
- ATR / True Range — average daily $ move; sizing and stop-loss reference.
- HV 20 / 30 / 60 — realized (historical) volatility. Compare to IV on the options cards: IV > HV = rich premium.
Confluence matters: trend + momentum + volume agreeing carries far more weight than any single indicator. For how these feed the spread scanner score, see the algorithm docs →
Trend Indicators
Momentum Oscillators
Volume & Volatility
Data Summary
LLM Stock Analysis Report
SYMBOL: IYW
Executive Summary Overall assessment: NEUTRAL (Confidence level: 7/10) Key drivers and primary risks:
- Trend direction: Consolidation phase with a bullish bias
- Support/resistance levels: SMA 50 ($246.76) and Bollinger Bands ($243.65 / $257.42)
- Momentum signals: MACD (bullish), RSI (neutral), Stochastic %K/D (bullish)
- Volume analysis: Positive volume trends with institutional interest
Technical Analysis Trend direction:
- Short-term (1-4 weeks): Consolidation phase with a bullish bias
- Medium-term (1-3 months): Uptrend
- Long-term (3-12 months): Bullish momentum
Support/Resistance levels:
- SMA 50: $246.76 (support)
- Bollinger Bands: Upper ($257.42), Middle ($250.54), Lower ($243.65)
Momentum signals:
- MACD: Bullish, with a signal line crossover
- RSI: Neutral, at 56.39
- Stochastic %K/D: Bullish, with a bullish divergence
Volume analysis:
- Volume SMA 20: 470345.70 (increasing)
- On-Balance Volume (OBV): 30328524.78 (increasing)
- Volume Rate of Change: 46.02% (positive)
News & Sentiment Analysis Recent headlines summary: The news headlines are mixed, with a few positive articles and some negative comments. The overall sentiment is NEUTRAL.
Sentiment assessment: Aggregate news sentiment is NEUTRAL, with no strong trends or biases.
Catalyst identification: No specific catalysts identified, but the recent positive earnings reports from related companies could have a bullish impact on IYW.
Market narrative: The market is currently in a consolidation phase, and IYW's technical indicators are reflecting this trend. The news sentiment is NEUTRAL, with no strong trends or biases.
Risk & Volatility Assessment Beta interpretation: IYW has a high beta of 1.70, indicating that it is more volatile than the broader market (SPY).
Volatility regime: The current volatility level is high relative to historical levels.
Options market signals:
- IV rank: Low (7.0%)
- Current IV: 26.8%
- Expected move: $13.55 (38 DTE)
- Volume flow: 62 calls vs 3 puts
- Open interest: 589 calls vs 6 puts
Downside protection: Support levels are SMA 50 ($246.76) and Bollinger Bands ($243.65 / $257.42).
Market Context & Positioning Sector performance: IYW is outperforming the broader technology sector.
Institutional activity: The institutional interest is positive, with increasing volume trends and a high IV rank.
Correlation analysis: IYW has a high correlation of 0.90 with the broader market (SPY).
Relative valuation: IYW is positioned within its trading range, with no significant deviations or breaks.
Key Levels & Action Items Critical price levels:
- Support: SMA 50 ($246.76)
- Resistance: Bollinger Bands Upper ($257.42)
Breakout/breakdown levels: No specific levels identified, but a break above the Bollinger Bands Upper ($257.42) could trigger a significant move.
Time-sensitive catalysts: No specific catalysts identified, but earnings reports from related companies could have a bullish impact on IYW.
Risk management: Stop-loss levels should be set at SMA 50 ($246.76), and position sizing considerations should take into account the high volatility and beta of IYW.
IYW Options Activity & IV Rank
IYW IV rank history, 52-week IV rank and IV percentile →
Volatility Metrics
Options Flow
ATM Options Pricing
Chain Summary
Each spread is ranked by a composite score built in three stages. Full documentation →
score = P(profit) × (credit / spread_width)
P(profit) from short leg delta (1 − |delta|), penalised above 85%. Credit uses mid-price to handle illiquid chains fairly.
RR and BF (30-delta) from the persisted per-symbol skew snapshot — wing strikes picked by real greeks.delta, not a moneyness proxy. Put skew boosts bull puts, penalises bear calls. High butterfly boosts iron condors. Calendars are skew-neutral.
- RSI <40 bullish / >60 bearish
- MACD crossover + histogram trend
- Price vs SMA 50 & SMA 200
- Stochastic %K <20 / >80
- Williams %R <−80 / >−20
- Blended ATR + straddle expected-move penalty
- Bollinger Band signal (+ counter-trend penalty)
- BB width — vol contraction boost for ICs
- IV rank ≥ 75 → strong boost for credit spreads
- IV rank < 25 → penalty (selling cheap vol)
- Min open interest across all legs
- OI < 100 → −0.10 · OI < 500 → −0.05
score = base_score × skew_multiplier × tech_multiplier
Both multipliers are shown per spread. Beta is informational only — ATR already captures realized vol. Full algorithm documentation →
Enter a ticker to scan for optimal spread opportunities.
Evaluates all bull put, bear call, iron condor, and calendar spread combinations using GPU-accelerated analysis.
Estimated net dealer gamma is at the 51st percentile of this name's own daily history, within its typical range. This describes current positioning; it is not a forecast or a trading signal.
Net dealer gamma is an estimate of the aggregate gamma held by options market makers across this name's option chain, weighted by open interest. Dealer positions aren't public, so it uses a standard simplifying assumption: dealers are treated as long the calls and short the puts that are open. Actual dealer books can differ.
Gamma percentile ranks today's estimate against this name's own daily history, from 0% (the lowest reading on record) to 100% (the highest). Raw gamma scales with how much open interest a chain carries, so it isn't comparable across names; the percentile is. The badge marks the bottom 20% as low and the top 20% as high.
Tilts run from −1 to +1 and show how lopsided the estimated dealer exposure is. GEX tilt compares call gamma with put gamma. Vanna tilt describes how the hedge would shift if implied volatility changed, and charm tilt how it would shift with the passage of time.
This card describes estimated positioning and where it sits historically. It is not a forecast of price direction or volatility and not a trading signal. Market-wide view: Dealer positioning screener.
IV(put wing) − IV(ATM), in vol pointsHow much the OTM put trades above (or below) the at-the-money strike. Measures the height of the put-side tail relative to ATM — i.e. how expensive crash insurance is on this name.
- Positive (typical) — wing IV > ATM IV. Standard equity put skew: portfolios bid up crash protection, so OTM puts trade richer than ATM.
- Near zero or negative (unusual) — wing IV ≤ ATM IV. Flat or inverted put side. Common when there's no fear demand, in tightly mean-reverting names, or right after an earnings catalyst clears.
- Percentile vs own 3-yr history: high = wings rich (good time to sell wing premium); low = wings cheap (good time to buy protection).
- Not directional — high or low wings don't predict up or down moves. It's a price tag on tail insurance, not a forecast.
IV(call wing) − IV(put wing), equal delta on each sideWhich side of the smile is the market paying up for? Measures the tilt of the surface — call skew vs put skew at matched deltas.
- Negative (typical) — puts richer than calls. Standard equity behavior: hedging demand makes puts carry a premium. Most large-caps sit in the −1 to −5 vol-point range.
- Strongly negative (< −5 pts) — heavy downside hedging, elevated fear, or an upcoming catalyst (earnings, FDA, macro event). Worth flagging.
- Positive — calls richer than puts. Unusual for equities; signals bullish momentum, short-squeeze positioning, or takeover/M&A speculation.
- Near zero — symmetric surface. Market sees roughly equal up/down risk. Rare for large-caps; more common in commodities and FX.
Wing-vs-ATM tells you how expensive the tails are. Risk Reversal tells you which side is favored. Combined:
- High wing percentile + deeply negative RR → strong put bid; stress or major event priced in. Owning protection costs a premium; selling put premium is dangerous.
- Low wing percentile + near-zero RR → complacency; insurance cheap and balanced. Good environment to add cheap downside hedges.
- Positive RR + elevated wings → call-side fear-of-missing-out; common in squeeze setups. Upside calls expensive, downside puts not bid.
Percentile is the rank of today's reading within ~3 years of this symbol's own history. High percentile = wings are rich relative to history; not a directional signal. Skew is read off the chain in real time, not from CBOE SKEW.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility surface.
Enter a ticker to render the implied volatility smile.
Risk Metrics
Analysis Details
Data Points: 251
Period: 252 trading days
High volatility - stock moves more than market
IYW Institutional Ownership (13F)
Latest filings — 2026-09-30Institutional managers with $100M+ AUM file Form 13F-HR quarterly, due 45 days after quarter end. Holdings are reported gross at quarter-end market value — they are a snapshot, not a real-time position.
- Shares — long equity positions in this name, aggregated across share classes.
- Calls / Puts — notional value of long call / put exposure where this ticker is the underlying.
- % of Float — holder's reported shares divided by the latest diluted shares outstanding. Sums above 100% indicate large custodian / prime broker positions where the same shares are reported by multiple filers.
- Custodian badge — filers with more than 5,000 holdings are typically broker-dealers / custodians reporting customer-held shares, not active managers.
Each filer is counted once at its latest 13F-HR filing. New filings are ingested on a weekly cadence.
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $40.21M | 50.24% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $20.48M | 25.59% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $18.06M | 22.57% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Wolverine Trading, LLC Custodian | $1.29M | 1.61% | 2025-09-30 |
| # | Filer | Notional Value | % of Total | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Belvedere Trading LLC | $32.44M | 36.11% | 2026-06-30 |
| 2 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP Custodian | $27.44M | 30.55% | 2026-06-30 |
| 3 | Citadel Advisors LLC Custodian | $21.44M | 23.87% | 2026-06-30 |
| 4 | Jane Street Group, LLC Custodian | $8.50M | 9.46% | 2026-06-30 |
Regulatory short-interest reports publish on a bi-weekly settlement cadence; short-volume is reported daily by the trade-reporting facilities. Float is derived from insider-ownership filings.
- Short Interest — total shares currently sold short as of the settlement date. Lags real time by ~8 business days.
- SI % of Float — short interest / free float. The key crowding metric.
- Days to Cover — short interest / avg daily volume. How many full trading days it would take shorts to buy back. High DTC + catalyst = squeeze fuel.
- Short Vol Ratio — today's short-sale volume / total volume. Intraday selling pressure proxy (not the same as short interest).
- Free Float — shares available for public trading (total shares minus insider / restricted).
- Float % — free float / shares outstanding. <50% = tightly held, more prone to squeezes.
- SI % of Float < 5% — typical, no particular signal.
- 5–15% — elevated; watch for catalysts (earnings, guidance, macro).
- 15–30% — heavily shorted; tight-float names in this range have produced notable squeezes historically.
- >30% — extreme; borrow is likely expensive and squeeze risk is material.
- Days to Cover > 5 combined with high SI% amplifies squeeze potential.
- Trend matters more than level. Rapidly rising short interest often precedes negative catalysts or heavy hedging.
- A sudden drop in SI after a rally may indicate a squeeze in progress.
Short interest is reported mid-month and end-of-month; short volume is daily.
Click any bar to view the full quote for that stock.
| Symbol | Name | Weight % | Price | 1 Day | 1 Week | 1 Month |
|---|